STOCK TITAN

PAVmed (NASDAQ: PAVM) Q1 2026 results, losses and cash position

Filing Impact
(High)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
8-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

PAVmed Inc. reported first quarter 2026 results and a broad business update across its medical device, diagnostics, and digital health businesses. Revenue was $22 thousand, while operating expenses were about $8.1 million, leading to a GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders of roughly $7.0 million, or $(4.42) per diluted share.

On a non-GAAP basis, PAVmed reported an adjusted loss of about $1.9 million, or $(1.17) per share. Cash and cash equivalents were $6.5 million as of March 31, 2026, up from $1.5 million at year-end 2025. Subsidiary Lucid Diagnostics recognized $1.3 million in EsoGuard test revenue, processed 3,177 tests, raised approximately $17 million through an underwritten offering, and ended the quarter with $45 million in pro forma cash, extending its runway into 2027.

Management highlighted Veris Health’s progress toward an FDA 510(k) submission for its implantable physiological monitor and deeper commercial engagement with The Ohio State University’s James Cancer Hospital. PAVmed also emphasized its simplified capital structure, strengthened balance sheet, and the advancement of its relaunched medical device portfolio, including the PortIO vascular access device and endoscopic esophageal imaging technology.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

PAVmed shows modest revenue, sizable non-cash items, and improved liquidity.

PAVmed remains early-stage, with Q1 2026 revenue of only $22 thousand against operating expenses of $8.1 million. The GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders was about $7.0 million, heavily influenced by non-cash and financing-related items.

Management therefore focuses on a non-GAAP adjusted loss of $1.9 million or $(1.17) per share, which strips out stock-based compensation, fair-value changes in securities, and debt extinguishment. This offers a clearer view of underlying cash burn, though it still reflects a loss-making profile.

Liquidity improved, with cash rising to $6.5 million at March 31, 2026 versus $1.5 million at December 31, 2025. Subsidiary Lucid Diagnostics added $1.3 million in EsoGuard revenue and approximately $17 million in offering proceeds, ending with pro forma cash of $45 million and runway into 2027. Overall, this filing mainly updates progress and funding rather than signaling a major inflection.

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition Financial
Disclosure of earnings results, typically an earnings press release or preliminary financials.
Item 7.01 Regulation FD Disclosure Disclosure
Material non-public information disclosed under Regulation Fair Disclosure, often investor presentations or guidance.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits Exhibits
Financial statements, pro forma financial information, and exhibit attachments filed with this report.
Revenue $22 thousand For the three months ended March 31, 2026
Operating expenses $8.057 million For the three months ended March 31, 2026
GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders $7.0 million For the three months ended March 31, 2026; $(4.42) per diluted share
Non-GAAP adjusted loss $1.851 million For the three months ended March 31, 2026; $(1.17) per share
Cash and cash equivalents $6.5 million As of March 31, 2026; versus $1.5 million as of December 31, 2025
Lucid EsoGuard revenue $1.3 million EsoGuard Esophageal DNA Test revenue for first quarter 2026
Lucid offering proceeds $17 million Approximate net proceeds from underwritten public offering of common stock
Lucid pro forma cash $45 million Pro forma cash at end of Q1 2026, extending runway into 2027
EBITDA financial
"These non-GAAP financial measures include net loss before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) and non-GAAP adjusted loss"
EBITDA stands for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. It measures a company's profitability by focusing on the money it makes from its core operations, ignoring expenses like taxes and accounting adjustments. Investors use EBITDA to compare how well different companies are performing financially, as it provides a clearer picture of operational success without the influence of financial structure or accounting choices.
non-GAAP adjusted loss financial
"the Company’s non-GAAP adjusted loss was approximately $1.9 million or $(1.17) per common share"
FDA 510(k) submission regulatory
"presubmission and testing activities expected to begin soon in support of a planned FDA 510(k) submission"
An FDA 510(k) submission is a regulatory filing to show a new medical device is sufficiently similar to an already-approved device so it can be marketed in the U.S. without undergoing the most extensive premarket review. For investors, 510(k) clearance is a key milestone that reduces regulatory uncertainty and shortens time to sales—think of it as proving a new product is close enough to an established model to be sold without rebuilding trust from scratch.
stock-based compensation expense financial
"Operating expenses were approximately $8.1 million which include stock-based compensation expenses of $0.2 million"
Stock-based compensation expense is the value that a company records when it gives employees or executives shares or options to buy shares as part of their pay. It matters because it shows the true cost of paying employees this way, which can affect the company's profits and how investors see its financial health.
warrant liability financial
"Change in fair value – warrant liability"
Warrant liability is the financial obligation a company records when it grants warrants—special options giving the holder the right to buy company shares at a set price in the future. It matters to investors because changes in this liability can affect a company's reported earnings and overall financial health, similar to how a pending contract can influence a company's future value.
rights liability financial
"Change in fair value – rights liability"
Revenue $22 thousand versus $8 thousand in Q1 2025
Non-GAAP adjusted loss $1.851 million versus $0.910 million in Q1 2025
Cash and cash equivalents $6.5 million versus $1.5 million as of December 31, 2025
Lucid EsoGuard revenue $1.3 million 3,177 EsoGuard tests processed in Q1 2026
false 0001624326 0001624326 2026-05-15 2026-05-15 iso4217:USD xbrli:shares iso4217:USD xbrli:shares

 

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

WASHINGTON, DC 20549

 

FORM 8-K

 

CURRENT REPORT

PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE

SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934

 

Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): May 15, 2026

 

PAVMED INC.
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Charter)

 

Delaware   001-37685   47-1214177

(State or Other Jurisdiction

of Incorporation)

 

(Commission

File Number)

 

(IRS Employer

Identification No.)

 

360 Madison Avenue, 25th Floor, New York, New York   10017
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)   (Zip Code)

 

Registrant’s telephone number, including area code: (917) 813-1828

 

N/A
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)

 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions (see General Instruction A.2. below):

 

Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425).
   
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12).
   
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)).
   
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)).

 

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

 

Title of each class   Trading Symbol(s)   Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock, Par Value $0.001 Per Share   PAVM   The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).

 

Emerging growth company

 

If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐

 

 

 

 
 

 

Item 2.02. Results of Operations and Financial Condition.

 

On May 15, 2026, PAVmed Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release announcing financial results for its fiscal quarter ended March 31, 2026 and providing a business update. A copy of the press release is attached to this report as Exhibit 99.1 and is incorporated herein by reference.

 

Item 7.01. Regulation FD Disclosure.

 

The disclosure set forth under Item 2.02 is incorporated herein by reference.

 

The information furnished under Items 2.02 and 7.01, including the exhibit related thereto, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, nor shall it be deemed incorporated by reference in any disclosure document of the Company, except as shall be expressly set forth by specific reference in such document.

 

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits.

 

(d) Exhibits:

 

Exhibit No.   Description
99.1   Press release.
104   Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document).

 

 
 

 

SIGNATURE

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

 

Dated: May 15, 2026 PAVMED INC.
   
  By: /s/ Dennis McGrath
    Dennis McGrath
    President and Chief Financial Officer

 

 

 

 

Exhibit 99.1

 

PAVmed Provides Business Update and Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

 

Veris Health progressed commercial expansion and advanced implantable physiological monitor development toward FDA submission

 

Lucid Diagnostics continued building commercial momentum and strengthened its balance sheet ahead of key upcoming reimbursement milestones

 

PAVmed advanced its relaunched medical device portfolio; evaluation of additional acquisition opportunities ongoing

 

Conference call and webcast to be held today, May 15, at 8:30 AM EST

 

NEW YORK, May 15, 2026 - PAVmed Inc. (NASDAQ: PAVM) (“PAVmed” or the “Company”), a diversified commercial-stage medical technology company, operating in the medical device, diagnostics, and digital health sectors, today provided a business update for the Company and its subsidiaries, Lucid Diagnostics Inc. (NASDAQ: LUCD) (“Lucid”) and Veris Health Inc. (“Veris”), and reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

 

Conference Call and Webcast

 

The webcast will take place on Friday, May 15, 2026, at 8:30 AM and is accessible in the investor relations section of the Company’s website at pavmed.com. Alternatively, to access the conference call by telephone, U.S.-based callers should dial 1-800-836-8184 and international listeners should dial 1-646-357-8785. All listeners should provide the operator with the conference call name “PAVmed Business Update” to join.

 

Following the conclusion of the conference call, a replay will be available for 30 days on the investor relations section of the Company’s website at pavmed.com.

 

Business Update Highlights

 

“PAVmed now has a significantly simplified capital structure and strengthened balance sheet, positioning the Company to focus on execution across our core businesses and evaluate additional asset acquisition opportunities aligned with our long-term growth strategy,” said Lishan Aklog, M.D., PAVmed’s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. “Veris continues to expand its commercial engagement with OSU-The James while progressing development of its implantable physiological monitor toward FDA submission, and Lucid continues to build commercial momentum for EsoGuard with a strengthened balance sheet pending Medicare coverage. We are also actively advancing multiple technologies within our relaunched medical device portfolio under Joseph Virgilio’s leadership, while increasingly leveraging his experience building and scaling growth-stage businesses.”

 

 
 

 

Highlights from the first quarter and recent weeks:

 

Relaunched PAVmed medical device portfolio progressed multiple device opportunities under the leadership of Joseph Virgilio, including the PortIO implantable intraosseous vascular access device and endoscopic esophageal imaging technology licensed from Duke University. In addition to overseeing development and commercialization of the current and future device portfolio, Mr. Virgilio is also assuming broader responsibilities aligned with his experience building and scaling growth-stage medtech businesses.
Veris continued development of its implantable physiological monitor, with presubmission and testing activities expected to begin soon in support of a planned FDA 510(k) submission.
Veris further advanced its strategic engagement with The Ohio State University’s James Cancer Hospital, with the commercial phase underway, expansion into additional departments in progress, and continued positive clinical and administrative feedback.
Lucid Diagnostics announced first quarter 2026 financial results and key business developments, including:

 

Recognized $1.3 million in EsoGuard® Esophageal DNA Test revenue for 1Q26 and processed 3,177 EsoGuard tests.
Strengthened balance sheet with underwritten public offering of common stock, netting approximately $17 million in proceeds; ended 1Q26 with $45 million in proforma cash, extending runway into 2027.
Strong presence at Digestive Disease Week (DDW), which included multiple EsoGuard abstracts, extensive engagement with the gastroenterology community, and a preview of a major upcoming clinical practice guideline update recommending EsoGuard and EsoCheck® as the only non-endoscopic test with high certainty of evidence.

 

Financial Results:

 

For the three months ended March 31, 2026, Operating expenses were approximately $8.1 million which include stock-based compensation expenses of $0.2 million. GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders was approximately $7.0 million, or $(4.42) per common share on a diluted basis.
As shown below and for the purpose of illustrating the effect of stock-based compensation and other non-cash income and expenses on the Company’s financial results, the Company’s non-GAAP adjusted loss was approximately $1.9 million or $(1.17) per common share.
PAVmed had cash and cash equivalents of $6.5 million as of March 31, 2026, compared to $1.5 million as of December 31, 2025.

 

 
 

 

The unaudited financial results for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were filed with the SEC on Form 10-Q on May 14, 2026, and are available at www.pavmed.com or www.sec.gov.

 

PAVmed Non-GAAP Measures

 

To supplement our financial results presented in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), management provides certain non-GAAP financial measures of the Company’s financial results. These non-GAAP financial measures include net loss before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) and non-GAAP adjusted loss, which further adjusts EBITDA for stock-based compensation expense, loss on the issuance or modification of convertible securities, the periodic change in fair value of convertible securities, and loss on debt extinguishment. The foregoing non-GAAP financial measures of EBITDA and non-GAAP adjusted loss are not recognized terms under U.S. GAAP.
Non-GAAP financial measures are presented with the intent of providing greater transparency to the information used by us in our financial performance analysis and operational decision-making. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful information to assist investors, shareholders, and other readers of our financial statements in making comparisons to our historical financial results and analyzing the underlying performance of our results of operations. These non-GAAP financial measures are not intended to be, and should not be, a substitute for, considered superior to, considered separately from, or as an alternative to, the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures.
Non-GAAP financial measures are provided to enhance readers’ overall understanding of our current financial results and to provide further information for comparative purposes. Management believes the non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to management and investors by isolating certain expenses, gains, and losses that may not be indicative of our core operating results and business outlook. Specifically, the non-GAAP financial measures include non-GAAP adjusted loss, and its presentation is intended to help the reader understand the effect of the loss on the issuance or modification of convertible securities, the periodic change in fair value of convertible securities, the loss on debt extinguishment and the corresponding accounting for non-cash charges on financial performance. In addition, management believes non-GAAP financial measures enhance the comparability of results against prior periods.

 

 
 

 

A reconciliation to the most directly comparable GAAP measure of all non-GAAP financial measures included in this press release for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 are as follows:

 

   For the three months ended
March31,
 
(in thousands except per-share amounts)  2026   2025 
          
Revenue  $22   $8 
Operating expenses   8,057    5,454 
Other (Income) Expense   (6,971)   (24,069)
Net (Income) Loss   1,064    (18,623)
Net income (loss) per common share, diluted  $(4.42)  $10.10 
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders   (6,988)   17,695 
Preferred Stock dividends and deemed dividends   6,928    1,273 
Net income (loss) as reported   (60)   18,968 
Adjustments:          
Depreciation and amortization expense1   20    43 
Interest expense, net2   (16)   (4)
NCI ownership share of Interest and Depreciation adjustments   (251)    
EBITDA   (307)   19,007 
           
Other non-cash or financing related expenses:          
Stock-based compensation expense3   182    930 
Operating expenses issued in stock1   1,951    50 
Change in FV equity method investments   (1,878)   (21,004)
Change in FV convertible debt2   (3,260)   49 
Loss on debt extinguishment2   3,422    58 
Change in fair value – warrant liability   (1,831)    
Change in fair value – rights liability   (30)    
Non-GAAP adjusted (loss)  $(1,851)  $(910)
Non-GAAP shares outstanding, basic and diluted   1,581    463 
Non-GAAP adjusted (loss) income per share, basic and diluted  $(1.17)  $(1.97)

 

1 Included in general and administrative expenses in the financial statements.

 

2 Included in other income and expenses.

 

 
 

 

3 Stock-based compensation (“SBC”) expense is included in operating expenses and is detailed as follows in the table below by category within operating expenses for the non-GAAP Net operating expenses:

 

   For the three months ended
March 31,
 
(in thousands except per-share amounts)  2026   2025 
         
Cost of revenue  $97   $36 
Stock-based compensation expense3        
Net cost of revenue   97    36 
           
Sales and marketing   216    247 
Stock-based compensation expense3   (5)   (45)
Net sales and marketing   211    202 
           
General and administrative   6,356    4,384 
Depreciation expense   (20)   (43)
Operating expenses issued in stock   (1,951)   (50)
Stock-based compensation expense3   (155)   (796)
Net general and administrative   4,230    3,495 
           
Research and development   1,388    787 
Stock-based compensation expense3   (22)   (89)
Net research and development   1,366    698 
           
Total operating expenses   8,057    5,454 
Depreciation and amortization expense   (20)   (43)
Operating expenses issued in stock   (1,951)   (50)
Stock-based compensation expense3   (182)   (930)
Net operating expenses  $5,904   $4,431 

 

 
 

 

About PAVmed and its Subsidiaries

 

PAVmed Inc. is a diversified commercial-stage medical technology company operating in the medical device, diagnostics, and digital health sectors. Its subsidiary, Lucid Diagnostics Inc. (NASDAQ: LUCD), is a commercial-stage cancer prevention medical diagnostics company that markets the EsoGuard® Esophageal DNA Test and EsoCheck® Esophageal Cell Collection Device—the first and only commercial tools for widespread early detection of esophageal precancer to mitigate the risks of esophageal cancer deaths. Its other subsidiary, Veris Health Inc., is a digital health company focused on enhanced personalized cancer care through remote patient monitoring using implantable biologic sensors with wireless communication along with a custom suite of connected external devices. Veris is concurrently developing an implantable physiological monitor, designed to be implanted alongside a chemotherapy port, which will interface with the Veris Cancer Care Platform. 

 

For more and for more information about PAVmed, please visit pavmed.com.

 

For more information about Lucid Diagnostics, please visit luciddx.com.

 

For more information about Veris Health, please visit verishealth.com.

 

Forward-Looking Statements

 

This press release includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements are any statements that are not historical facts. Such forward-looking statements, which are based upon the current beliefs and expectations of PAVmed’s and Lucid’s management, are subject to risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ from the forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties that may cause such differences include, among other things, volatility in the price of PAVmed’s and Lucid’s common stock; general economic and market conditions; the uncertainties inherent in research and development, including the cost and time required to advance PAVmed’s and Lucid’s products to regulatory submission; whether regulatory authorities will be satisfied with the design of and results from PAVmed’s and Lucid’s clinical and preclinical studies; whether and when PAVmed’s and Lucid’s products are cleared by regulatory authorities; market acceptance of PAVmed’s and Lucid’s products once cleared and commercialized; PAVmed’s and Lucid’s ability to raise additional funding as needed; and other competitive developments. In addition, new risks and uncertainties may arise from time to time and are difficult to predict. For a further list and description of these and other important risks and uncertainties that may affect PAVmed’s and Lucid’s future operations, see Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors,” in PAVmed’s and Lucid’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as the same may be updated in Part II, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” in any Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed by PAVmed or Lucid after its most recent Annual Report. PAVmed and Lucid disclaim any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in its expectations or in events, conditions, or circumstances on which those expectations may be based, or that may affect the likelihood that actual results will differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements.

 

Investor and Media Contact

 

Matt Riley

Vice President

PAVmed and Lucid Diagnostics

mjr@pavmed.com

 

 

 

FAQ

How did PAVmed (PAVM) perform financially in Q1 2026?

PAVmed reported very modest revenue and a sizable loss in Q1 2026. Revenue was $22 thousand, operating expenses were $8.1 million, and GAAP net loss attributable to common stockholders was about $7.0 million, or $(4.42) per diluted share, reflecting its early-stage profile.

What is PAVmed’s non-GAAP adjusted loss for Q1 2026?

PAVmed’s non-GAAP adjusted loss for Q1 2026 was about $1.9 million. This measure, or $(1.17) per share, excludes stock-based compensation, fair-value changes in securities, and certain financing-related items to highlight underlying operating performance, though it still indicates ongoing losses.

What was PAVmed’s cash position as of March 31, 2026?

PAVmed held $6.5 million in cash and cash equivalents at March 31, 2026. This compares with $1.5 million at December 31, 2025, indicating a strengthened liquidity position following recent capital structure actions and subsidiary-level financing activity.

How did Lucid Diagnostics, PAVmed’s subsidiary, perform in Q1 2026?

Lucid Diagnostics generated meaningful EsoGuard test revenue and bolstered cash. It recognized $1.3 million in EsoGuard Esophageal DNA Test revenue, processed 3,177 tests, completed an underwritten common stock offering raising about $17 million, and ended Q1 2026 with $45 million in pro forma cash.

What strategic developments did Veris Health report in PAVmed’s Q1 2026 update?

Veris Health advanced both product development and commercial activity. It continued developing its implantable physiological monitor, with presubmission and testing for an FDA 510(k) submission expected to begin soon, and deepened its commercial engagement with The Ohio State University’s James Cancer Hospital.

What are the key elements of PAVmed’s relaunched medical device portfolio?

PAVmed’s relaunched device portfolio focuses on oncology-related technologies. It includes the PortIO implantable intraosseous vascular access device and an endoscopic esophageal imaging technology licensed from Duke University, all led by executive Joseph Virgilio with an emphasis on development and commercialization.

How does PAVmed use non-GAAP financial measures like EBITDA and adjusted loss?

PAVmed uses non-GAAP metrics to separate core operations from non-cash items. EBITDA and non-GAAP adjusted loss exclude stock-based compensation, fair-value changes in convertible securities, and debt-related items to help readers analyze operational performance and compare results across periods.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

4 documents