Welcome to our dedicated page for REPUBLIC SERVICES SEC filings (Ticker: RSG), a comprehensive resource for investors and traders seeking official regulatory documents including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly earnings, 8-K material events, and insider trading forms.
Republic Services, Inc. filings document a Delaware environmental services company whose reports cover recycling, solid waste, special waste, hazardous waste and field services. Recent Form 8-K disclosures include quarterly and annual results, financial guidance, non-GAAP measures such as adjusted EBITDA and adjusted free cash flow, acquisition spending, capital returns and regular dividend declarations.
Governance filings include a definitive proxy statement and Form 8-K reports on director appointments, committee assignments, non-employee director compensation and amendments to the company's bylaws, including exclusive forum provisions. These records also identify board, shareholder-voting and corporate-governance matters for the RSG common stock issuer.
Republic Services Inc. has an updated institutional ownership disclosure from BlackRock, Inc., filed as Amendment No. 10 to a Schedule 13G. BlackRock reports beneficial ownership of 15,273,473 shares of Republic Services common stock, representing 4.96% of the outstanding class. BlackRock has sole voting power over 13,998,135 shares and sole dispositive power over 15,273,473 shares, with no shared voting or dispositive power reported. Various underlying clients and funds have rights to dividends and sale proceeds, but no single client is stated to hold more than five percent of Republic Services’ outstanding common shares.
Republic Services, Inc. CAO Elyse Carlsen received equity-based awards linked to dividends. On 2026-07-15 she acquired 2.9800 Restricted Stock Units and 1.0000 PSU share as dividend equivalents at $217.3400 per share. After these grants she directly holds 1,295.8800 RSUs and 241.0000 PSU shares, some of which are deferred under the company’s Deferred Compensation Plan.
REPUBLIC SERVICES, INC. reports that SVP Operations Kevin G. Vaughn received an acquisition of 16.57 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on 2026-07-15, accrued as dividends on outstanding RSU awards. Each RSU has a 1 on 1 conversion into Common Stock and will vest and settle only to the extent the related RSU award vests and settles. Following this dividend-equivalent accrual, Vaughn directly holds 5,778.57 RSUs. The transaction was not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Richardson Larson reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Republic Services SVP Operations Larson Richardson reported equity-based awards rather than open‑market trades. On July 15, 2026 he was credited 2 stock units, 5 performance share units and 20.5 restricted stock units linked to common stock, including cash‑settled stock units in the company’s Stock Investment Fund and dividend‑equivalent RSUs and PSUs.
Arambula Julia reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Republic Services SVP Operations Julia Arambula reported awards of derivative equity tied to common stock. She received 10 Performance Share units and 21.510 Restricted Stock Units as dividend-equivalent accruals, all on a 1-for-1 basis into common stock. Following these awards she holds 3,566 PSUs and 7,440 RSUs, some deferred under company plans, with no share sales reported.
Republic Services executive Courtney Rodriguez, EVP and Chief HR Officer, received an acquisition of 13.46 Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) on 2026-07-15, tied to an underlying 1-for-1 conversion into common stock at a reference price of $217.34 per unit. These RSUs represent dividend-equivalent units accrued on outstanding RSU awards and will vest and settle only when the related awards do. Following this transaction, Rodriguez directly holds a total of 4,322.47 RSUs in the company. The award is not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Republic Services, Inc. executive Amanda Hodges, EVP and Chief Commercial Officer, received a grant of 12.8400 Restricted Stock Units on July 15, 2026, as dividend-equivalent RSUs on existing awards. These RSUs convert 1 on 1 into common stock and vest only if the related RSUs vest and settle. Following this accrual, Hodges directly holds 4,386.6300 RSUs tied to Republic Services common stock.
Republic Services, Inc. executive Catharine D. Ellingsen, EVP and Chief Legal Officer, reported two compensation-related equity acquisitions on July 15, 2026. She received 60 stock units tied to the Republic Services Stock Investment Fund and 23.71 additional Restricted Stock Units credited as dividend equivalents, bringing her direct holdings to 21,010 stock units and 8,127.24 RSUs.
Republic Services EVP and Chief Financial Officer Brian M. DelGhiaccio received stock-based compensation awards on July 15, 2026. He acquired 24 performance share units and 91 restricted stock units as dividend-related credits on previously earned or outstanding awards, some deferred under the Company’s Deferred Compensation Plan, bringing his direct PSU and RSU holdings to roughly 8,384 and 31,840 units, respectively.
Brummer Gregg reported acquisition or exercise transactions in this Form 4 filing.
Republic Services EVP and COO Gregg Brummer received an award of 51.73 Restricted Stock Units on July 15, 2026, credited as dividend equivalents on existing RSU awards at a reference price of $217.34 per underlying share. After this award, he directly holds 18,267.22 RSUs, some under a Deferred Compensation Plan, which vest and settle only when the related RSUs vest and settle.