Sunstone Hotel Investors posts $38.7M Q3 2026 profit
Raised full-year outlook puts 2026 Adjusted EBITDAre at $254 million to $259 million and Adjusted FFO per diluted share at $1.00 to $1.03.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (SHO) reported third-quarter 2026 net income attributable to common stockholders of $38.7 million, or $0.21 per diluted share, compared with a $2.9 million loss, or $(0.02) per diluted share, a year earlier. RevPAR increased 11.4% to $235.22, total RevPAR increased 10.5% to $394.97, Adjusted EBITDAre increased 8.8% to $54.5 million, and Adjusted FFO per diluted share increased 17.6% to $0.20.
The company raised its full-year 2026 outlook to $92 million to $97 million in net income, $254 million to $259 million in Adjusted EBITDAre, and $1.00 to $1.03 in Adjusted FFO per diluted share. It repurchased $117.8 million of common and preferred stock in the quarter and $196.9 million through November 5, 2026. The board authorized cash dividends of $0.09 per common share and dividends for Series G, H and I preferred shares, payable January 15, 2027, to holders of record December 31, 2026. At September 30, 2026, liquidity was $817.9 million and total debt was $955.0 million; the company reported no debt maturities until January 2028.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointCommon-stockholder income reached $38.7 million, versus a $2.9 million loss.
- Moderate pointRevPAR increased 11.4% to $235.22 in third-quarter 2026.
- Moderate pointAdjusted EBITDAre increased 8.8% to $54.5 million.
- Moderate pointAdjusted FFO per diluted share increased 17.6% to $0.20.
Negative
- None.
Filing Explained
A gain on asset sales contributed to third-quarter net income.
The company reports 13,748,527 common shares repurchased from the start of 2026 through
Third-quarter net income included a gain on sale of assets.
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
RevPAR financial
Total RevPAR financial
Adjusted EBITDAre financial
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders financial
Earnings Snapshot
Full-year 2026 guidance: net income of $92 million to $97 million; Adjusted EBITDAre of $254 million to $259 million; Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share of $1.00 to $1.03.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were SHO's third-quarter 2026 results?
What is SHO's full-year 2026 outlook?
How many SHO common shares did the company repurchase?
What dividends did SHO authorize and when will they be paid?
How much does Sunstone expect to invest in its hotel portfolio in 2026?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 8-K
CURRENT REPORT
Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): |
(Exact Name of Registrant as Specified in Its Charter)
(State or Other Jurisdiction |
(Commission File Number) |
(IRS Employer |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
||||
(Address of Principal Executive Offices) |
|
(Zip Code) |
||
Registrant’s Telephone Number, Including Area Code: |
(Former Name or Former Address, if Changed Since Last Report)
Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
|
|
Trading |
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐
Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On November 6, 2026, Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (the “Company”) issued a press release regarding its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The press release referred to supplemental financial information that is available on the Company’s website, free of charge, at www.sunstonehotels.com. A copy of the press release and the supplemental financial information are attached hereto as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2, respectively, and are incorporated herein by this reference.
The information furnished pursuant to this Item 2.02, including Exhibit 99.1 and Exhibit 99.2, shall not be deemed “filed” for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”), or otherwise subject to the liabilities under that Section, and shall not be deemed to be incorporated by reference into any filing of the Company under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, regardless of any general incorporation language in such filing.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) The following exhibits are furnished herewith:
EXHIBIT INDEX
Exhibit No. |
|
Description |
99.1 |
|
Press Release, dated November 6, 2026. |
99.2 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. |
104 |
|
Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document). |
SIGNATURE
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.
|
|
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
|
Date: |
November 6, 2026 |
By: |
/s/ Aaron R. Reyes |
|
|
|
Aaron R. Reyes |
Exhibit 99.1

For Additional Information:
Aaron Reyes
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
(949) 382-3018
SUNSTONE HOTEL INVESTORS REPORTS RESULTS FOR THIRD QUARTER 2026
Completes Additional Accretive Common and Preferred Stock Repurchases
Further Increases Full Year Outlook
ALISO VIEJO, CA – November 6, 2026 – Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (the “Company” or “Sunstone”) (NYSE: SHO) today announced results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Third Quarter 2026 Operational Results (as compared to Third Quarter 2025):
Information regarding the non-GAAP financial measures disclosed in this release is provided below in “Non-GAAP Financial Measures.” Reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to the most comparable GAAP measure for each of the periods presented are included later in this release.
Bryan A. Giglia, Chief Executive Officer, stated, “Our portfolio performed very well in the third quarter and generated revenue and earnings that meaningfully exceeded our expectations. Our well-located portfolio grew Total RevPAR by over 10% and Adjusted FFO per diluted share by nearly 18%, driven by broad-based strength across demand segments and from the contribution of our recent investments. Given our strong performance in the quarter and our revised expectations for near-term trends, we are once again increasing our full year outlook. While current year fundamentals have been better than expected, we are also encouraged by the trends we are seeing for next year, with robust group pace, further recovery in certain of our markets, and additional contribution from our investment activity.”
Mr. Giglia continued, “Our capital allocation activity this year demonstrates the value creation potential of our strategy. By realizing private market values through opportunistic asset sales and redeploying proceeds into the repurchase of nearly $200 million of our common and preferred stock at meaningful discounts, we have increased Adjusted FFO and NAV per share while preserving our leverage profile. Our strong balance sheet and dynamic approach to capital allocation allow us to remain nimble and deploy capital toward the opportunities we believe will offer the most compelling risk-adjusted returns, whether through investments in our portfolio, acquisitions, or the repurchase of our securities.”
1
Unaudited Selected Statistical and Financial Data ($ in millions, except RevPAR, ADR and per share amounts).
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Income |
$ |
40.9 |
|
$ |
1.3 |
|
2,993.0 |
% |
|
$ |
85.5 |
|
$ |
17.4 |
|
392.6 |
% |
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Common |
$ |
38.7 |
|
$ |
(2.9) |
|
1,416.1 |
% |
|
$ |
80.6 |
|
$ |
5.2 |
|
1,442.8 |
% |
Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Common |
$ |
0.21 |
|
$ |
(0.02) |
|
1,150.0 |
% |
|
$ |
0.43 |
|
$ |
0.03 |
|
1,333.3 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio Operating Statistics (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RevPAR |
$ |
235.22 |
|
$ |
211.15 |
|
11.4 |
% |
|
$ |
249.34 |
|
$ |
225.00 |
|
10.8 |
% |
Occupancy |
|
72.7 |
% |
|
68.1 |
% |
460 |
bps |
|
|
74.4 |
% |
|
70.5 |
% |
390 |
bps |
Average Daily Rate |
$ |
323.55 |
|
$ |
310.06 |
|
4.4 |
% |
|
$ |
335.13 |
|
$ |
319.15 |
|
5.0 |
% |
Total RevPAR |
$ |
394.97 |
|
$ |
357.35 |
|
10.5 |
% |
|
$ |
416.18 |
|
$ |
378.54 |
|
9.9 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Statistics, excluding Andaz |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RevPAR |
$ |
238.48 |
|
$ |
216.20 |
|
10.3 |
% |
|
$ |
245.25 |
|
$ |
233.37 |
|
5.1 |
% |
Occupancy |
|
73.8 |
% |
|
69.7 |
% |
410 |
bps |
|
|
74.6 |
% |
|
73.1 |
% |
150 |
bps |
Average Daily Rate |
$ |
323.15 |
|
$ |
310.18 |
|
4.2 |
% |
|
$ |
328.75 |
|
$ |
319.25 |
|
3.0 |
% |
Total RevPAR |
$ |
399.89 |
|
$ |
364.94 |
|
9.6 |
% |
|
$ |
411.07 |
|
$ |
392.11 |
|
4.8 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre Margin, |
|
26.7 |
% |
|
26.2 |
% |
50 |
bps |
|
|
28.7 |
% |
|
28.9 |
% |
(20) |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
$ |
54.5 |
|
$ |
50.1 |
|
8.8 |
% |
|
$ |
198.9 |
|
$ |
180.0 |
|
10.5 |
% |
Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common |
$ |
37.2 |
|
$ |
31.7 |
|
17.1 |
% |
|
$ |
146.3 |
|
$ |
129.0 |
|
13.5 |
% |
Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common |
$ |
0.20 |
|
$ |
0.17 |
|
17.6 |
% |
|
$ |
0.79 |
|
$ |
0.66 |
|
19.7 |
% |
Recent Developments
Stock Repurchase Program. During the third quarter of 2026, the Company repurchased an aggregate amount of $117.8 million, before expenses, of its common and preferred stock. From the start of this year through November 5, 2026, the Company has allocated a total of $196.9 million, before expenses, into repurchases of its common and preferred stock. The Company believes this repurchase activity has been completed at a discount and generated significant value for its stockholders. As of November 5, 2026, the Company has $310.6 million remaining under its existing stock repurchase program authorization.
2
Balance Sheet and Liquidity Update
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had $317.9 million of cash and cash equivalents, including restricted cash of $81.4 million. The Company ended the third quarter with $817.9 million of liquidity, including available cash and full availability under its $500.0 million revolving credit facility. The Company had total debt of $955.0 million with a weighted average interest rate of 5.22%, including the effect of the Company’s interest rate derivative swaps entered into in October 2026, and no debt maturities until January 2028.
Capital Investments Update
The Company invested $76.6 million into its portfolio during the first nine months of 2026. The Company currently expects to invest approximately $105 million to $115 million into its portfolio in 2026, with a majority of the investment related to the previously completed renovation of the meeting space at Hilton San Diego Bayfront, renovation work at Hilton Key West Resort & Marina, storm-related restoration work at Wailea Beach Resort, and various other projects across the remaining hotels in the portfolio.
2026 Outlook
The Company is updating its 2026 outlook based on Management’s expectations and information available as of the date of this release. Geopolitical developments, changes in economic policies, changes in the health of the economy, or changes in business and consumer sentiment, among other factors, could lead to further revisions to the Company’s outlook or cause the Company to withdraw its outlook altogether.
For the full year 2026, the Company now expects:
Metric ($ in millions, except per share data) |
|
Prior |
|
Current |
|
Change in |
Net Income |
|
$79 to $89 |
|
$92 to $97 |
|
+$10.5 |
Net Income Attributable to Common Stockholders per Diluted Share |
|
$0.37 to $0.42 |
|
$0.46 to $0.49 |
|
+$0.08 |
RevPAR Growth (3) |
|
7.0% to 9.0% |
|
9.5% to 10.5% |
|
+200 bps |
Total RevPAR Growth (3) |
|
7.0% to 9.0% |
|
8.5% to 9.5% |
|
+100 bps |
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$245 to $255 |
|
$254 to $259 |
|
+$6.5 |
Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders |
|
$174 to $184 |
|
$184 to $189 |
|
+$7.5 |
Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders per Diluted Share |
|
$0.93 to $0.98 |
|
$1.00 to $1.03 |
|
+$0.06 |
Diluted Weighted Average Shares Outstanding |
|
187,000,000 |
|
183,500,000 |
|
-3,500,000 |
Full year 2026 guidance is based in part on the following full year assumptions:
3
Dividend Update
On November 5, 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors authorized a cash dividend of $0.09 per share of its common stock. The Company’s Board of Directors also authorized cash dividends of $0.937500 per share payable to its Series G cumulative redeemable preferred stockholder, $0.382813 per share payable to its Series H cumulative redeemable preferred stockholders, and $0.356250 per share payable to its Series I cumulative redeemable preferred stockholders. The common and preferred dividends will be paid on January 15, 2027 to stockholders of record as of December 31, 2026.
The amount of any future quarterly dividends will be determined by the Company’s Board of Directors after considering long-term operating projections, expected capital requirements, and risks affecting the Company’s business.
Supplemental Disclosures
Contemporaneous with this release, the Company has furnished a Form 8-K with unaudited financial information. This additional information is being provided as a supplement to the information in this release and other filings with the SEC. The Company has no obligation to update any of the information provided to conform to actual results or changes in the Company’s portfolio, capital structure or future expectations.
Earnings Call
The Company will host a conference call to discuss third quarter results on November 6, 2026, at 12:00 p.m. Eastern Time (9:00 a.m. Pacific Time). A live webcast of the call will be available via the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at www.sunstonehotels.com. Alternatively, interested parties may dial 1-833-461-5787 and reference meeting ID 981 061 229 to listen to the live call. A transcript of the webcast will also be archived on the website.
About Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. is a lodging real estate investment trust (“REIT”) that as of the date of this release owns 13 hotels comprised of approximately 6,200 rooms, all of which are operated under nationally recognized brands. Sunstone’s strategy is to create long-term stakeholder value through the acquisition, active ownership, and disposition of well-located hotel and resort real estate. For further information, please visit Sunstone’s website at www.sunstonehotels.com. The Company’s website is provided as a reference only and any information on the website is not incorporated by reference in this release.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of federal securities laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements are identified by their use of terms and phrases such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will” and other similar terms and phrases, including opinions, references to assumptions and forecasts of future results. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the actual results to differ materially from those anticipated at the time the forward-looking statements are made. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include, but are not limited to, those described in the sections entitled “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements,” “Risk Factors,” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in the Company’s 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on February 27, 2026, and other risks and uncertainties associated with the Company’s business described in its filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that the expectations will be attained or that any deviation will not be material. All forward-looking information provided herein is as of the date of this release, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement to conform the statement to actual results or changes in the Company’s expectations.
This release should be read together with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in our most recent reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q. Copies of these reports are available on our website at www.sunstonehotels.com and through the SEC’s Electronic Data Gathering Analysis and Retrieval System (“EDGAR”) at www.sec.gov.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We present the following non-GAAP financial measures that we believe are useful to investors as key supplemental measures of our operating performance: earnings before interest expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization for real estate, or EBITDAre; Adjusted EBITDAre (as defined below); funds from operations attributable to common stockholders, or FFO attributable to common stockholders; Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders (as defined below); hotel Adjusted EBITDAre; and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance in accordance with GAAP. In addition, our calculation of these measures may not be comparable to other companies that do not define
4
such terms exactly the same as we do. These non-GAAP measures are used in addition to and in conjunction with results presented in accordance with GAAP. They should not be considered as alternatives to net income (loss), cash flow from operations, or any other operating performance measure prescribed by GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures reflect additional ways of viewing our operations that we believe, when viewed with our GAAP results and the reconciliations to the corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business than could be obtained absent this disclosure. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial information in its entirety and not to rely on a single financial measure.
We present EBITDAre in accordance with guidelines established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”), as defined in its September 2017 white paper “Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization for Real Estate.” We believe EBITDAre is a useful performance measure to help investors evaluate and compare the results of our operations from period to period in comparison to our peers. Nareit defines EBITDAre as net income (calculated in accordance with GAAP) plus interest expense, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization, gains or losses on the disposition of depreciated property (including gains or losses on change in control), impairment write-downs of depreciated property and of investments in unconsolidated affiliates caused by a decrease in the value of depreciated property in the affiliate, and adjustments to reflect the entity’s share of EBITDAre of unconsolidated affiliates.
We make additional adjustments to EBITDAre when evaluating our performance because we believe that the exclusion of certain additional items described below provides useful information to investors regarding our operating performance, and that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDAre, when combined with the primary GAAP presentation of net income, is beneficial to an investor’s complete understanding of our operating performance. In addition, we use both EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre as measures in determining the value of hotel acquisitions and dispositions.
We believe that the presentation of FFO attributable to common stockholders provides useful information to investors regarding our operating performance because it is a measure of our operations without regard to specified noncash items such as real estate depreciation and amortization, any real estate impairment loss and any gain or loss on sale of real estate assets, all of which are based on historical cost accounting and may be of lesser significance in evaluating our current performance. Our presentation of FFO attributable to common stockholders conforms to Nareit’s definition of “FFO applicable to common shares.” Our presentation may not be comparable to FFO reported by other REITs that do not define the terms in accordance with the current Nareit definition, or that interpret the current Nareit definition differently than we do.
We also present Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders when evaluating our operating performance because we believe that the exclusion of certain additional items described below provides useful supplemental information to investors regarding our ongoing operating performance and may facilitate comparisons of operating performance between periods and our peer companies.
We adjust EBITDAre and FFO attributable to common stockholders for the following items, which may occur in any period, and refer to these measures as either Adjusted EBITDAre or Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders:
5
In addition, to derive Adjusted EBITDAre, we exclude the amortization of our right-of-use assets and related lease obligations as these expenses are based on historical cost accounting and do not reflect the actual rent amounts due to the respective lessors or the underlying performance of our hotels. We also exclude the effect of gains and losses on the disposition of undepreciated assets because we believe that including them in Adjusted EBITDAre is not consistent with reflecting the ongoing performance of our assets.
To derive Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders, we also exclude the noncash interest on our derivatives as we believe that these items are not reflective of our ongoing finance costs. Additionally, we exclude the real estate amortization of our right-of-use assets and related lease obligations (with the exception of our corporate operating lease) as these expenses are based on historical cost accounting and do not reflect the actual rent amounts due to the respective lessors or the underlying performance of our hotels. We also exclude gains or losses on the redemptions or repurchases of preferred stock, changes to deferred tax assets, liabilities or valuation allowances, and income tax benefits or provisions associated with the application of net operating loss carryforwards, uncertain tax positions or with the sale of assets.
In presenting hotel Adjusted EBITDAre and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins, miscellaneous non-hotel items have been excluded. We believe the calculation of hotel Adjusted EBITDAre results in a more accurate presentation of the hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins for our hotels, and that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors in evaluating our property-level operating performance.
Reconciliations of net income to EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, FFO attributable to common stockholders, Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders, hotel Adjusted EBITDAre and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins are set forth in the following pages of this release.
6
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(In thousands, except share and per share data)
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
|
(unaudited) |
|
|
|
|
||||
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Investment in hotel properties, net |
|
$ |
|
2,491,537 |
|
|
$ |
|
2,771,180 |
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net |
|
|
|
3,704 |
|
|
|
|
4,418 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
236,521 |
|
|
|
|
109,189 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
|
|
81,365 |
|
|
|
|
76,531 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
|
|
|
39,817 |
|
|
|
|
33,662 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets, net |
|
|
|
42,091 |
|
|
|
|
34,025 |
|
Total assets |
|
$ |
|
2,895,035 |
|
|
$ |
|
3,029,005 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Debt, net of unamortized deferred financing costs |
|
$ |
|
944,032 |
|
|
$ |
|
918,086 |
|
Operating lease obligations |
|
|
|
5,959 |
|
|
|
|
7,348 |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses |
|
|
|
52,928 |
|
|
|
|
63,146 |
|
Dividends and distributions payable |
|
|
|
19,547 |
|
|
|
|
22,975 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
|
|
85,968 |
|
|
|
|
72,832 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
|
|
1,108,434 |
|
|
|
|
1,084,387 |
|
Commitments and contingencies |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value, 100,000,000 shares authorized: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Series G Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 2,650,000 shares issued and |
|
|
|
66,250 |
|
|
|
|
66,250 |
|
6.125% Series H Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 3,644,584 shares issued |
|
|
|
91,115 |
|
|
|
|
113,648 |
|
5.70% Series I Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 2,836,743 shares issued |
|
|
|
70,919 |
|
|
|
|
99,774 |
|
Common stock, $0.01 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized, 176,575,057 shares |
|
|
|
1,766 |
|
|
|
|
1,897 |
|
Additional paid in capital |
|
|
|
2,160,464 |
|
|
|
|
2,298,398 |
|
Distributions in excess of retained earnings |
|
|
|
(603,913 |
) |
|
|
|
(635,349 |
) |
Total stockholders’ equity |
|
|
|
1,786,601 |
|
|
|
|
1,944,618 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity |
|
$ |
|
2,895,035 |
|
|
$ |
|
3,029,005 |
|
7
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Operations
(In thousands, except per share data)
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room |
|
$ |
140,053 |
|
$ |
139,523 |
|
$ |
469,368 |
|
$ |
440,492 |
Food and beverage |
|
|
68,601 |
|
|
64,419 |
|
|
221,792 |
|
|
209,573 |
Other operating |
|
|
25,064 |
|
|
25,381 |
|
|
79,376 |
|
|
73,095 |
Total revenues |
|
|
233,718 |
|
|
229,323 |
|
|
770,536 |
|
|
723,160 |
Operating expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room |
|
|
37,818 |
|
|
39,303 |
|
|
122,958 |
|
|
119,272 |
Food and beverage |
|
|
50,424 |
|
|
48,717 |
|
|
155,793 |
|
|
150,566 |
Other operating |
|
|
7,123 |
|
|
6,337 |
|
|
21,763 |
|
|
18,707 |
Advertising and promotion |
|
|
13,083 |
|
|
13,420 |
|
|
41,336 |
|
|
40,758 |
Repairs and maintenance |
|
|
10,671 |
|
|
9,954 |
|
|
32,592 |
|
|
29,514 |
Utilities |
|
|
7,648 |
|
|
7,832 |
|
|
22,049 |
|
|
21,624 |
Franchise costs |
|
|
4,417 |
|
|
4,471 |
|
|
13,962 |
|
|
13,773 |
Property tax, ground lease and insurance |
|
|
20,179 |
|
|
19,574 |
|
|
61,734 |
|
|
57,425 |
Other property-level expenses |
|
|
27,853 |
|
|
26,926 |
|
|
95,550 |
|
|
88,184 |
Corporate overhead |
|
|
6,410 |
|
|
6,970 |
|
|
22,005 |
|
|
24,221 |
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
30,287 |
|
|
33,928 |
|
|
98,724 |
|
|
100,328 |
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
— |
Total operating expenses |
|
|
215,913 |
|
|
217,432 |
|
|
690,105 |
|
|
664,372 |
Interest and other income |
|
|
2,620 |
|
|
3,160 |
|
|
7,944 |
|
|
7,024 |
Interest expense |
|
|
(10,729) |
|
|
(13,412) |
|
|
(33,788) |
|
|
(39,258) |
Gain (loss) on sale of assets |
|
|
31,489 |
|
|
— |
|
|
31,489 |
|
|
(8,751) |
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
(180) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(180) |
Income before income taxes |
|
|
41,185 |
|
|
1,459 |
|
|
86,076 |
|
|
17,623 |
Income tax provision, net |
|
|
(296) |
|
|
(137) |
|
|
(605) |
|
|
(272) |
Net income |
|
|
40,889 |
|
|
1,322 |
|
|
85,471 |
|
|
17,351 |
Preferred stock dividends, net of gain on repurchases |
|
|
(2,196) |
|
|
(4,262) |
|
|
(4,844) |
|
|
(12,125) |
Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ |
38,693 |
|
$ |
(2,940) |
|
$ |
80,627 |
|
$ |
5,226 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted income (loss) per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) attributable to common |
|
$ |
0.21 |
|
$ |
(0.02) |
|
$ |
0.43 |
|
$ |
0.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
|
181,502 |
|
|
189,253 |
|
|
185,040 |
|
|
195,110 |
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding |
|
|
181,502 |
|
|
189,253 |
|
|
185,212 |
|
|
195,866 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Distributions declared per common share |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
|
$ |
0.27 |
8
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Reconciliation of Net Income to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(Unaudited and in thousands)
Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ |
40,889 |
|
$ |
1,322 |
|
$ |
85,471 |
|
$ |
17,351 |
Depreciation and amortization |
|
30,287 |
|
|
33,928 |
|
|
98,724 |
|
|
100,328 |
Interest expense |
|
10,729 |
|
|
13,412 |
|
|
33,788 |
|
|
39,258 |
Income tax provision, net |
|
296 |
|
|
137 |
|
|
605 |
|
|
272 |
(Gain) loss on sale of assets |
|
(31,489) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(31,489) |
|
|
8,751 |
Impairment and other losses |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
— |
EBITDAre |
|
50,712 |
|
|
48,799 |
|
|
188,738 |
|
|
165,960 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
2,015 |
|
|
1,905 |
|
|
7,461 |
|
|
6,741 |
Amortization of right-of-use assets and obligations |
|
(233) |
|
|
(158) |
|
|
(675) |
|
|
(458) |
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
— |
|
|
180 |
|
|
— |
|
|
180 |
(Gain) loss on property damage, net |
|
1,144 |
|
|
(674) |
|
|
601 |
|
|
(773) |
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
841 |
|
|
— |
|
|
959 |
|
|
6,471 |
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
935 |
|
|
— |
Management transition costs |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
907 |
|
|
1,869 |
Adjustments to EBITDAre, net |
|
3,767 |
|
|
1,253 |
|
|
10,188 |
|
|
14,030 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
$ |
54,479 |
|
$ |
50,052 |
|
$ |
198,926 |
|
$ |
179,990 |
9
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Reconciliation of Net Income to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(Unaudited and in thousands, except per share data)
Reconciliation of Net Income to FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders and
Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
$ |
40,889 |
|
$ |
1,322 |
|
$ |
85,471 |
|
$ |
17,351 |
Preferred stock dividends, net of gain on repurchases |
|
(2,196) |
|
|
(4,262) |
|
|
(4,844) |
|
|
(12,125) |
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
|
29,946 |
|
|
33,581 |
|
|
97,696 |
|
|
99,278 |
(Gain) loss on sale of assets |
|
(31,489) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(31,489) |
|
|
8,751 |
Impairment and other losses |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
— |
FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
37,150 |
|
|
30,641 |
|
|
148,473 |
|
|
113,255 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
2,015 |
|
|
1,905 |
|
|
7,461 |
|
|
6,741 |
Real estate amortization of right-of-use assets and obligations |
|
(200) |
|
|
(130) |
|
|
(586) |
|
|
(390) |
Amortization of contract intangibles, net |
|
312 |
|
|
315 |
|
|
941 |
|
|
944 |
Noncash interest on derivatives, net |
|
(2,995) |
|
|
(495) |
|
|
(7,080) |
|
|
668 |
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
— |
|
|
180 |
|
|
— |
|
|
180 |
(Gain) loss on property damage, net |
|
1,144 |
|
|
(674) |
|
|
601 |
|
|
(773) |
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
841 |
|
|
— |
|
|
959 |
|
|
6,471 |
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
935 |
|
|
— |
Management transition costs |
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
907 |
|
|
1,869 |
Gain on preferred stock repurchases, net |
|
(1,452) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(6,637) |
|
|
— |
Income tax related to hotel disposition |
|
361 |
|
|
— |
|
|
361 |
|
|
— |
Adjustments to FFO attributable to common stockholders, net |
|
26 |
|
|
1,101 |
|
|
(2,138) |
|
|
15,710 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders |
$ |
37,176 |
|
$ |
31,742 |
|
$ |
146,335 |
|
$ |
128,965 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share |
$ |
0.20 |
|
$ |
0.16 |
|
$ |
0.80 |
|
$ |
0.58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted |
$ |
0.20 |
|
$ |
0.17 |
|
$ |
0.79 |
|
$ |
0.66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic weighted average shares outstanding |
|
181,502 |
|
|
189,253 |
|
|
185,040 |
|
|
195,110 |
Shares associated with unvested restricted stock awards |
|
320 |
|
|
859 |
|
|
405 |
|
|
863 |
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding |
|
181,822 |
|
|
190,112 |
|
|
185,445 |
|
|
195,973 |
10
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Reconciliation of Net Income to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Guidance for Full Year 2026
(Unaudited and in thousands, except for per share amounts)
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted EBITDAre
|
|
Year Ended |
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31, 2026 |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Low |
|
|
|
High |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net income |
|
$ |
|
92,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
97,000 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
|
128,000 |
|
|
|
|
128,000 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
|
47,500 |
|
|
|
|
47,500 |
|
Income tax provision, net |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
|
|
(31,500 |
) |
|
|
|
(31,500 |
) |
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
|
2,000 |
|
|
|
|
2,000 |
|
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
|
|
9,500 |
|
|
|
|
9,500 |
|
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
|
|
2,500 |
|
|
|
|
2,500 |
|
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Management transition costs |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Loss on property damage, net |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$ |
|
254,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
259,000 |
|
Reconciliation of Net Income to Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders
|
|
Year Ended |
|
|||||||
|
|
December 31, 2026 |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
Low |
|
|
|
High |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net income |
|
$ |
|
92,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
97,000 |
|
Preferred stock dividends, net of gain on repurchases |
|
|
|
(7,000 |
) |
|
|
|
(7,000 |
) |
Net income attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
|
85,000 |
|
|
|
|
90,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
|
|
|
127,000 |
|
|
|
|
127,000 |
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
|
|
(31,500 |
) |
|
|
|
(31,500 |
) |
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
|
2,000 |
|
|
|
|
2,000 |
|
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
|
|
9,500 |
|
|
|
|
9,500 |
|
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
|
|
2,500 |
|
|
|
|
2,500 |
|
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Management transition costs |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Loss on property damage, net |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Amortization of intangibles, net |
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
|
|
|
1,000 |
|
Noncash interest on derivatives, net |
|
|
|
(7,000 |
) |
|
|
|
(7,000 |
) |
Gain on preferred stock repurchases, net |
|
|
|
(8,000 |
) |
|
|
|
(8,000 |
) |
Income tax related to hotel disposition |
|
|
|
500 |
|
|
|
|
500 |
|
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ |
|
184,000 |
|
|
$ |
|
189,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Net income attributable to common stockholders per diluted share |
|
$ |
|
0.46 |
|
|
$ |
|
0.49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share |
|
$ |
|
1.00 |
|
|
$ |
|
1.03 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding |
|
|
|
183,500 |
|
|
|
|
183,500 |
|
11
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre and Margins
(Unaudited and in thousands)
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre Margin |
|
|
25.1% |
|
|
24.3% |
|
|
28.1% |
|
|
27.7% |
|
Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre Margin, excluding Andaz |
|
|
26.7% |
|
|
26.2% |
|
|
28.7% |
|
|
28.9% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual revenues |
|
$ |
233,718 |
|
$ |
229,323 |
|
$ |
770,536 |
|
$ |
723,160 |
|
Sold hotel revenues (1) |
|
|
(8,556) |
|
|
(25,600) |
|
|
(66,589) |
|
|
(82,793) |
|
Total Portfolio Hotel Revenues |
|
|
225,162 |
|
|
203,723 |
|
|
703,947 |
|
|
640,367 |
|
Andaz Miami Beach revenues (2) |
|
|
(7,754) |
|
|
(5,312) |
|
|
(40,851) |
|
|
(7,773) |
|
Hotel Revenues, excluding Andaz Miami Beach |
|
$ |
217,408 |
|
$ |
198,411 |
|
$ |
663,096 |
|
$ |
632,594 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income |
|
$ |
40,889 |
|
$ |
1,322 |
|
$ |
85,471 |
|
$ |
17,351 |
|
Non-hotel operating expenses, net (3) |
|
|
10 |
|
|
(280) |
|
|
22 |
|
|
(971) |
|
Property-level adjustments (4) |
|
|
2,244 |
|
|
189 |
|
|
5,909 |
|
|
7,012 |
|
Corporate overhead |
|
|
6,410 |
|
|
6,970 |
|
|
22,005 |
|
|
24,221 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
30,287 |
|
|
33,928 |
|
|
98,724 |
|
|
100,328 |
|
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
— |
|
Interest and other income |
|
|
(2,620) |
|
|
(3,160) |
|
|
(7,944) |
|
|
(7,024) |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
10,729 |
|
|
13,412 |
|
|
33,788 |
|
|
39,258 |
|
Gain (loss) on sale of assets |
|
|
(31,489) |
|
|
— |
|
|
(31,489) |
|
|
8,751 |
|
Loss on extinguishment of debt |
|
|
— |
|
|
180 |
|
|
— |
|
|
180 |
|
Income tax provision, net |
|
|
296 |
|
|
137 |
|
|
605 |
|
|
272 |
|
Actual Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
|
56,756 |
|
|
52,698 |
|
|
208,730 |
|
|
189,378 |
|
Sold hotel Adjusted EBITDAre (1) |
|
|
(325) |
|
|
(3,139) |
|
|
(11,031) |
|
|
(11,843) |
|
Total Portfolio Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
|
56,431 |
|
|
49,559 |
|
|
197,699 |
|
|
177,535 |
|
Andaz Miami Beach Adjusted EBITDAre (2) |
|
|
1,637 |
|
|
2,494 |
|
|
(7,652) |
|
|
5,298 |
|
Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre, excluding Andaz Miami |
|
$ |
58,068 |
|
$ |
52,053 |
|
$ |
190,047 |
|
$ |
182,833 |
|
12
Exhibit 99.2
|
|
|
|
Supplemental Financial Information For the quarter ended September 30, 2026 November 6, 2026
|
|||
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Table of Contents
Corporate Profile And Disclosures Regarding Non-GAAP Financial Measures |
2 |
Comparable Corporate Financial Information |
6 |
Capitalization |
11 |
Property-Level Data And Operating Statistics |
14 |
Property-Level Revenues, Adjusted EBITDAre & Adjusted EBITDAre Margins |
19 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
CORPORATE PROFILE AND DISCLOSURES
REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
CORPORATE PROFILE AND DISCLOSURES REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
Page 2 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
About Sunstone
Sunstone Hotel Investors, Inc. (the “Company,” “we,” and “our”) (NYSE: SHO) is a lodging real estate investment trust (“REIT”) that as of November 6, 2026 owns 13 hotels comprised of approximately 6,200 rooms, all of which are operated under nationally recognized brands. Sunstone’s strategy is to create long-term stakeholder value through the acquisition, active ownership, and disposition of well-located hotel and resort real estate.
This presentation contains unaudited information and should be read together with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto included in our most recent reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q. Copies of these reports are available on our website at www.sunstonehotels.com and through the SEC’s Electronic Data Gathering Analysis and Retrieval System (“EDGAR”) at www.sec.gov.
Corporate Headquarters
15 Enterprise, Suite 200
Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
(949) 330-4000
Company Contacts
Bryan Giglia
Chief Executive Officer
(949) 382-3036
Aaron Reyes
Chief Financial Officer
(949) 382-3018
CORPORATE PROFILE AND DISCLOSURES REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
Page 3 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We present the following non-GAAP financial measures that we believe are useful to investors as key supplemental measures of our operating performance: earnings before interest expense, taxes, depreciation and amortization for real estate, or EBITDAre; Adjusted EBITDAre (as defined below); funds from operations attributable to common stockholders, or FFO attributable to common stockholders; Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders (as defined below); hotel Adjusted EBITDAre; and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins. These measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance in accordance with GAAP. In addition, our calculation of these measures may not be comparable to other companies that do not define such terms exactly the same as we do. These non-GAAP measures are used in addition to and in conjunction with results presented in accordance with GAAP. They should not be considered as alternatives to net income (loss), cash flow from operations, or any other operating performance measure prescribed by GAAP. These non-GAAP financial measures reflect additional ways of viewing our operations that we believe, when viewed with our GAAP results and the reconciliations to the corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business than could be obtained absent this disclosure. We strongly encourage investors to review our financial information in its entirety and not to rely on a single financial measure.
We present EBITDAre in accordance with guidelines established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (“Nareit”), as defined in its September 2017 white paper “Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization for Real Estate.” We believe EBITDAre is a useful performance measure to help investors evaluate and compare the results of our operations from period to period in comparison to our peers. Nareit defines EBITDAre as net income (calculated in accordance with GAAP) plus interest expense, income tax expense, depreciation and amortization, gains or losses on the disposition of depreciated property (including gains or losses on change in control), impairment write-downs of depreciated property and of investments in unconsolidated affiliates caused by a decrease in the value of depreciated property in the affiliate, and adjustments to reflect the entity’s share of EBITDAre of unconsolidated affiliates.
We make additional adjustments to EBITDAre when evaluating our performance because we believe that the exclusion of certain additional items described below provides useful information to investors regarding our operating performance, and that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDAre, when combined with the primary GAAP presentation of net income, is beneficial to an investor’s complete understanding of our operating performance. In addition, we use both EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre as measures in determining the value of hotel acquisitions and dispositions.
We believe that the presentation of FFO attributable to common stockholders provides useful information to investors regarding our operating performance because it is a measure of our operations without regard to specified noncash items such as real estate depreciation and amortization, any real estate impairment loss and any gain or loss on sale of real estate assets, all of which are based on historical cost accounting and may be of lesser significance in evaluating our current performance. Our presentation of FFO attributable to common stockholders conforms to the Nareit definition of “FFO applicable to common shares.” Our presentation may not be comparable to FFO reported by other REITs that do not define the terms in accordance with the current Nareit definition, or that interpret the current Nareit definition differently than we do.
We also present Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders when evaluating our operating performance because we believe that the exclusion of certain additional items described below provides useful supplemental information to investors regarding our ongoing operating performance and may facilitate comparisons of operating performance between periods and our peer companies.
CORPORATE PROFILE AND DISCLOSURES REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
Page 4 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
We adjust EBITDAre and FFO attributable to common stockholders for the following items, which may occur in any period, and refer to these measures as either Adjusted EBITDAre or Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders:
In addition, to derive Adjusted EBITDAre, we exclude the amortization of our right-of-use assets and related lease obligations as these expenses are based on historical cost accounting and do not reflect the actual rent amounts due to the respective lessors or the underlying performance of our hotels. We also exclude the effect of gains and losses on the disposition of undepreciated assets because we believe that including them in Adjusted EBITDAre is not consistent with reflecting the ongoing performance of our assets.
To derive Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders, we also exclude the noncash interest on our derivatives as we believe that these items are not reflective of our ongoing finance costs. Additionally, we exclude the real estate amortization of our right-of-use assets and related lease obligations (with the exception of our corporate operating lease) as these expenses are based on historical cost accounting and do not reflect the actual rent amounts due to the respective lessors or the underlying performance of our hotels. We also exclude gains or losses on the redemptions or repurchases of preferred stock, changes to deferred tax assets, liabilities or valuation allowances, and income tax benefits or provisions associated with the application of net operating loss carryforwards, uncertain tax positions or with the sale of assets.
In presenting hotel Adjusted EBITDAre and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins, miscellaneous non-hotel items have been excluded. We believe the calculation of hotel Adjusted EBITDAre results in a more accurate presentation of the hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins for our hotels, and that these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors in evaluating our property-level operating performance.
Reconciliations of net income to EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, FFO attributable to common stockholders, Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders, hotel Adjusted EBITDAre and hotel Adjusted EBITDAre margins are set forth in the following pages of this supplemental package.
CORPORATE PROFILE AND DISCLOSURES REGARDING NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES |
|
Page 5 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
Page 6 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Comparable Consolidated Statements of Operations
Q3 2026 – Q4 2025, Trailing 12 Months
|
|
Quarter Ended (1) |
|
|
Trailing 12 Months (1) |
|
||||||||||||||
(Unaudited and in thousands) |
|
September 30, |
|
|
June 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
Ended |
|
|||||
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|||||
Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Room |
|
$ |
134,037 |
|
|
$ |
148,108 |
|
|
$ |
139,313 |
|
|
$ |
125,106 |
|
|
$ |
546,564 |
|
Food and beverage |
|
|
66,785 |
|
|
|
72,796 |
|
|
|
68,533 |
|
|
|
64,143 |
|
|
|
272,257 |
|
Other operating |
|
|
24,340 |
|
|
|
27,446 |
|
|
|
22,589 |
|
|
|
23,968 |
|
|
|
98,343 |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
225,162 |
|
|
|
248,350 |
|
|
|
230,435 |
|
|
|
213,217 |
|
|
|
917,164 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Operating Expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Room |
|
|
35,319 |
|
|
|
35,625 |
|
|
|
34,612 |
|
|
|
32,264 |
|
|
|
137,820 |
|
Food and beverage |
|
|
48,605 |
|
|
|
48,734 |
|
|
|
45,926 |
|
|
|
44,097 |
|
|
|
187,362 |
|
Other expenses |
|
|
87,061 |
|
|
|
90,228 |
|
|
|
86,069 |
|
|
|
79,287 |
|
|
|
342,645 |
|
Corporate overhead |
|
|
6,410 |
|
|
|
8,760 |
|
|
|
6,835 |
|
|
|
7,369 |
|
|
|
29,374 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
30,287 |
|
|
|
30,469 |
|
|
|
30,331 |
|
|
|
30,319 |
|
|
|
121,406 |
|
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
Total operating expenses |
|
|
207,682 |
|
|
|
215,455 |
|
|
|
203,773 |
|
|
|
193,336 |
|
|
|
820,246 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Interest and other income |
|
|
2,620 |
|
|
|
3,791 |
|
|
|
1,533 |
|
|
|
3,940 |
|
|
|
11,884 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
(10,729 |
) |
|
|
(11,782 |
) |
|
|
(11,277 |
) |
|
|
(13,707 |
) |
|
|
(47,495 |
) |
Income before income taxes |
|
|
9,371 |
|
|
|
24,904 |
|
|
|
16,918 |
|
|
|
10,114 |
|
|
|
61,307 |
|
Income tax (provision) benefit, net |
|
|
65 |
|
|
|
(187 |
) |
|
|
(122 |
) |
|
|
56 |
|
|
|
(188 |
) |
Net income |
|
$ |
9,436 |
|
|
$ |
24,717 |
|
|
$ |
16,796 |
|
|
$ |
10,170 |
|
|
$ |
61,119 |
|
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
Page 7 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Comparable Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, and Total Portfolio Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre
Q3 2026 – Q4 2025, Trailing 12 Months
|
|
Quarter Ended |
|
|
Trailing 12 Months |
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
June 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
Ended |
|
|||||
(In thousands) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Net income |
|
$ |
40,889 |
|
|
$ |
26,025 |
|
|
$ |
18,557 |
|
|
$ |
7,217 |
|
|
$ |
92,688 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
|
30,287 |
|
|
|
34,260 |
|
|
|
34,177 |
|
|
|
34,180 |
|
|
|
132,904 |
|
Interest expense |
|
|
10,729 |
|
|
|
11,782 |
|
|
|
11,277 |
|
|
|
13,707 |
|
|
|
47,495 |
|
Income tax provision (benefit), net |
|
|
296 |
|
|
|
187 |
|
|
|
122 |
|
|
|
(56 |
) |
|
|
549 |
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
|
(31,489 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(31,489 |
) |
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
EBITDAre |
|
|
50,712 |
|
|
|
73,893 |
|
|
|
64,133 |
|
|
|
55,048 |
|
|
|
243,786 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
|
2,015 |
|
|
|
3,557 |
|
|
|
1,889 |
|
|
|
1,958 |
|
|
|
9,419 |
|
Amortization of right-of-use assets and obligations |
|
|
(233 |
) |
|
|
(225 |
) |
|
|
(217 |
) |
|
|
(167 |
) |
|
|
(842 |
) |
(Gain) loss on property damage, net |
|
|
1,144 |
|
|
|
(2,473 |
) |
|
|
1,930 |
|
|
|
(277 |
) |
|
|
324 |
|
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
|
841 |
|
|
|
118 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
959 |
|
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
935 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
935 |
|
Management transition costs |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
907 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
907 |
|
Adjustments to EBITDAre, net |
|
|
3,767 |
|
|
|
2,819 |
|
|
|
3,602 |
|
|
|
1,514 |
|
|
|
11,702 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
|
54,479 |
|
|
|
76,712 |
|
|
|
67,735 |
|
|
|
56,562 |
|
|
|
255,488 |
|
Sold hotel Adjusted EBITDAre (1) |
|
|
(325 |
) |
|
|
(5,099 |
) |
|
|
(5,607 |
) |
|
|
(908 |
) |
|
|
(11,939 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Comparable Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
|
54,154 |
|
|
|
71,613 |
|
|
|
62,128 |
|
|
|
55,654 |
|
|
|
243,549 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Corporate-level adjustments, net (2) |
|
|
2,277 |
|
|
|
3,445 |
|
|
|
4,082 |
|
|
|
1,701 |
|
|
|
11,505 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Total Portfolio Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$ |
56,431 |
|
|
$ |
75,058 |
|
|
$ |
66,210 |
|
|
$ |
57,355 |
|
|
$ |
255,054 |
|
*Footnotes on page 10
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
Page 8 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Comparable Reconciliation of Net Income to FFO and Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders
Q3 2026 – Q4 2025, Trailing 12 Months
|
Quarter Ended |
|
|
Trailing 12 Months |
|
|||||||||||||||
|
|
September 30, |
|
|
June 30, |
|
|
March 31, |
|
|
December 31, |
|
|
Ended |
|
|||||
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Net income |
|
$ |
40,889 |
|
|
$ |
26,025 |
|
|
$ |
18,557 |
|
|
$ |
7,217 |
|
|
$ |
92,688 |
|
Preferred stock dividends, net of gain on repurchases |
|
|
(2,196 |
) |
|
|
(46 |
) |
|
|
(2,602 |
) |
|
|
(3,985 |
) |
|
|
(8,829 |
) |
Real estate depreciation and amortization |
|
|
29,946 |
|
|
|
33,918 |
|
|
|
33,832 |
|
|
|
33,834 |
|
|
|
131,530 |
|
Gain on sale of assets |
|
|
(31,489 |
) |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
(31,489 |
) |
Impairment and other losses |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
1,639 |
|
FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
37,150 |
|
|
|
61,536 |
|
|
|
49,787 |
|
|
|
37,066 |
|
|
|
185,539 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Amortization of deferred stock compensation |
|
|
2,015 |
|
|
|
3,557 |
|
|
|
1,889 |
|
|
|
1,958 |
|
|
|
9,419 |
|
Real estate amortization of right-of-use assets and obligations |
|
|
(200 |
) |
|
|
(200 |
) |
|
|
(186 |
) |
|
|
(137 |
) |
|
|
(723 |
) |
Amortization of contract intangibles, net |
|
|
312 |
|
|
|
314 |
|
|
|
315 |
|
|
|
315 |
|
|
|
1,256 |
|
Noncash interest on derivatives, net |
|
|
(2,995 |
) |
|
|
(1,964 |
) |
|
|
(2,121 |
) |
|
|
210 |
|
|
|
(6,870 |
) |
(Gain) loss on property damage, net |
|
|
1,144 |
|
|
|
(2,473 |
) |
|
|
1,930 |
|
|
|
(277 |
) |
|
|
324 |
|
Property-level pre-opening and management transition costs |
|
|
841 |
|
|
|
118 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
959 |
|
Property-level legal settlement costs |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
935 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
935 |
|
Management transition costs |
|
|
— |
|
|
|
907 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
907 |
|
Gain on preferred stock repurchases, net |
|
|
(1,452 |
) |
|
|
(3,685 |
) |
|
|
(1,500 |
) |
|
|
(254 |
) |
|
|
(6,891 |
) |
Income tax related to hotel disposition |
|
|
361 |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
— |
|
|
|
361 |
|
Adjustments to FFO attributable to common stockholders, net |
|
|
26 |
|
|
|
(2,491 |
) |
|
|
327 |
|
|
|
1,815 |
|
|
|
(323 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
|
37,176 |
|
|
|
59,045 |
|
|
|
50,114 |
|
|
|
38,881 |
|
|
|
185,216 |
|
Sold hotel Adjusted FFO (1) |
|
|
(325 |
) |
|
|
(5,099 |
) |
|
|
(5,607 |
) |
|
|
(908 |
) |
|
|
(11,939 |
) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Comparable Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ |
36,851 |
|
|
$ |
53,946 |
|
|
$ |
44,507 |
|
|
$ |
37,973 |
|
|
$ |
173,277 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Comparable Adjusted FFO attributable to common stockholders per diluted share |
|
$ |
0.21 |
|
|
$ |
0.31 |
|
|
$ |
0.25 |
|
|
$ |
0.22 |
|
|
$ |
0.98 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
Basic weighted average shares outstanding |
|
|
181,502 |
|
|
|
185,333 |
|
|
|
188,361 |
|
|
|
189,172 |
|
|
|
186,092 |
|
Shares associated with unvested restricted stock awards |
|
|
320 |
|
|
|
423 |
|
|
|
428 |
|
|
|
776 |
|
|
|
487 |
|
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding |
|
|
181,822 |
|
|
|
185,756 |
|
|
|
188,789 |
|
|
|
189,948 |
|
|
|
186,579 |
|
Equity transactions (3) |
|
|
(5,749 |
) |
|
|
(9,650 |
) |
|
|
(12,797 |
) |
|
|
(13,894 |
) |
|
|
(10,523 |
) |
Comparable diluted weighted average shares outstanding |
|
|
176,073 |
|
|
|
176,106 |
|
|
|
175,992 |
|
|
|
176,054 |
|
|
|
176,056 |
|
*Footnotes on page 10
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
Page 9 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Comparable Reconciliation of Net Income to EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, Total Portfolio Hotel Adjusted EBITDAre,
FFO and Adjusted FFO Attributable to Common Stockholders
Q3 2026 – Q4 2025, Trailing 12 Months Footnotes
COMPARABLE CORPORATE FINANCIAL INFORMATION |
|
Page 10 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
CAPITALIZATION
CAPITALIZATION |
|
Page 11 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Comparative Capitalization
Q3 2026 – Q3 2025
|
|
September 30, |
|
June 30, |
|
March 31, |
|
December 31, |
|
September 30, |
|
|||||
(In thousands, except per share data) |
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common Share Price & Dividends |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
At the end of the quarter |
|
$ |
11.21 |
|
$ |
11.45 |
|
$ |
9.01 |
|
$ |
8.94 |
|
$ |
9.37 |
|
High during quarter ended |
|
$ |
11.85 |
|
$ |
11.92 |
|
$ |
9.71 |
|
$ |
9.86 |
|
$ |
9.92 |
|
Low during quarter ended |
|
$ |
10.64 |
|
$ |
8.99 |
|
$ |
8.73 |
|
$ |
8.81 |
|
$ |
8.63 |
|
Common dividends per share |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
$ |
0.09 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common Shares & Units |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common shares outstanding |
|
|
176,575 |
|
|
185,944 |
|
|
186,967 |
|
|
189,710 |
|
|
189,912 |
|
Units outstanding |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
|
— |
|
Total common shares and units outstanding |
|
|
176,575 |
|
|
185,944 |
|
|
186,967 |
|
|
189,710 |
|
|
189,912 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capitalization |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Market value of common equity |
|
$ |
1,979,406 |
|
$ |
2,129,063 |
|
$ |
1,684,576 |
|
$ |
1,696,003 |
|
$ |
1,779,474 |
|
Liquidation value of preferred equity - Series G |
|
|
66,250 |
|
|
66,250 |
|
|
66,250 |
|
|
66,250 |
|
|
66,250 |
|
Liquidation value of preferred equity - Series H |
|
|
91,115 |
|
|
99,368 |
|
|
107,579 |
|
|
113,648 |
|
|
115,000 |
|
Liquidation value of preferred equity - Series I |
|
|
70,919 |
|
|
79,530 |
|
|
96,716 |
|
|
99,774 |
|
|
100,000 |
|
Total debt |
|
|
955,000 |
|
|
980,000 |
|
|
955,000 |
|
|
930,000 |
|
|
930,000 |
|
Total capitalization |
|
$ |
3,162,690 |
|
$ |
3,354,211 |
|
$ |
2,910,121 |
|
$ |
2,905,675 |
|
$ |
2,990,724 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total debt to total capitalization |
|
|
30.2 |
% |
|
29.2 |
% |
|
32.8 |
% |
|
32.0 |
% |
|
31.1 |
% |
Total debt and preferred equity to total capitalization |
|
|
37.4 |
% |
|
36.5 |
% |
|
42.1 |
% |
|
41.6 |
% |
|
40.5 |
% |
CAPITALIZATION |
|
Page 12 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Debt and Preferred Stock Summary Schedule
(In thousands) |
|
Interest Rate / |
|
Maturity |
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
Unsecured Debt |
|
Spread |
|
Date (1) |
|
|
Balance |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Series B Senior Notes |
|
4.79% |
|
01/10/2028 |
|
$ |
105,000 |
|
Revolving Line of Credit |
|
5.40% |
|
09/24/2030 |
|
|
— |
|
Term Loan 1 (2) |
|
4.67% |
|
01/24/2031 |
|
|
275,000 |
|
Term Loan 2 (2) |
|
5.80% |
|
01/24/2031 |
|
|
275,000 |
|
Term Loan 3 (2) |
|
5.35% |
|
01/24/2031 |
|
|
300,000 |
|
Total Unsecured Debt |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
955,000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Preferred Stock |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Series G cumulative redeemable preferred (3) |
|
6.750% |
|
Perpetual |
|
$ |
66,250 |
|
Series H cumulative redeemable preferred |
|
6.125% |
|
Perpetual |
|
|
91,115 |
|
Series I cumulative redeemable preferred |
|
5.700% |
|
Perpetual |
|
|
70,919 |
|
Total Preferred Stock |
|
|
|
|
|
$ |
228,284 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Debt and Preferred Statistics (4) |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
Debt Statistics |
|
Debt and Preferred Statistics |
||
% Fixed Rate |
|
|
|
68.6 |
% |
|
74.6 |
% |
% Floating Rate |
|
|
|
31.4 |
% |
|
25.4 |
% |
Average Interest Rate |
|
|
|
5.22 |
% |
|
5.41 |
% |
Weighted Average Maturity of Debt |
|
|
|
4.0 years |
|
|
N/A |
|
CAPITALIZATION |
|
Page 13 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS |
|
Page 14 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Hotel Information as of November 6, 2026
Hotel |
|
Location |
|
Brand |
|
Number of |
|
|
% of Total |
|
|
Interest |
|
Year Acquired |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
1 |
|
|
Hilton San Diego Bayfront (1) (2) |
|
California |
|
Hilton |
|
|
1,190 |
|
|
|
19 |
% |
|
Leasehold |
|
2011 / 2022 |
|
2 |
|
|
The Westin Washington, DC Downtown |
|
Washington DC |
|
Marriott |
|
|
807 |
|
|
|
13 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2005 |
|
3 |
|
|
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® |
|
Florida |
|
Marriott |
|
|
781 |
|
|
|
13 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2005 |
|
4 |
|
|
Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk |
|
Texas |
|
Hyatt |
|
|
630 |
|
|
|
10 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2024 |
|
5 |
|
|
Wailea Beach Resort |
|
Hawaii |
|
Marriott |
|
|
543 |
|
|
|
9 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2014 |
|
6 |
|
|
JW Marriott New Orleans (3) |
|
Louisiana |
|
Marriott |
|
|
501 |
|
|
|
8 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2011 |
|
7 |
|
|
Marriott Boston Long Wharf |
|
Massachusetts |
|
Marriott |
|
|
415 |
|
|
|
7 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2007 |
|
8 |
|
|
Marriott Long Beach Downtown |
|
California |
|
Marriott |
|
|
376 |
|
|
|
6 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2005 |
|
9 |
|
|
Andaz Miami Beach |
|
Florida |
|
Hyatt |
|
|
287 |
|
|
|
5 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2022 |
|
10 |
|
|
The Bidwell Marriott Portland |
|
Oregon |
|
Marriott |
|
|
258 |
|
|
|
4 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2000 |
|
11 |
|
|
Hilton Key West Resort & Marina (4) |
|
Florida |
|
Hilton |
|
|
175 |
|
|
|
3 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2017 |
|
12 |
|
|
Montage Healdsburg (5) |
|
California |
|
Montage |
|
|
130 |
|
|
|
2 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2021 |
|
13 |
|
|
Four Seasons Resort Napa Valley (5) |
|
California |
|
Four Seasons |
|
|
85 |
|
|
|
1 |
% |
|
Fee Simple |
|
2021 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
Total Portfolio |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6,178 |
|
|
|
100 |
% |
|
|
|
|
|
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS |
|
Page 15 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Operating Statistics
ADR, Occupancy, RevPAR and Total RevPAR (TRevPAR)
Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025
Hotels sorted by number of rooms |
For the Quarters Ended September 30, |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ADR |
|
Occupancy |
|
|
RevPAR |
|
TRevPAR |
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|||||||
Hilton San Diego Bayfront |
$ |
283 |
|
$ |
281 |
|
0.9% |
|
84.0% |
|
85.5% |
|
(150) |
bps |
|
$ |
238 |
|
$ |
240 |
|
(0.9)% |
|
$ |
443 |
|
$ |
451 |
|
(1.8)% |
The Westin Washington, DC Downtown |
|
263 |
|
|
268 |
|
(1.6)% |
|
69.6% |
|
65.4% |
|
420 |
bps |
|
|
183 |
|
|
175 |
|
4.7% |
|
|
273 |
|
|
293 |
|
(6.9)% |
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® |
|
164 |
|
|
161 |
|
1.6% |
|
60.8% |
|
61.9% |
|
(110) |
bps |
|
|
99 |
|
|
100 |
|
(0.2)% |
|
|
235 |
|
|
221 |
|
6.5% |
Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk |
|
175 |
|
|
172 |
|
1.7% |
|
68.1% |
|
53.4% |
|
1,470 |
bps |
|
|
119 |
|
|
92 |
|
29.7% |
|
|
205 |
|
|
145 |
|
41.2% |
Wailea Beach Resort |
|
578 |
|
|
586 |
|
(1.5)% |
|
82.7% |
|
64.2% |
|
1,850 |
bps |
|
|
478 |
|
|
376 |
|
26.9% |
|
|
740 |
|
|
565 |
|
30.9% |
JW Marriott New Orleans |
|
199 |
|
|
193 |
|
3.1% |
|
59.9% |
|
57.6% |
|
230 |
bps |
|
|
119 |
|
|
111 |
|
7.2% |
|
|
185 |
|
|
161 |
|
15.1% |
Marriott Boston Long Wharf |
|
453 |
|
|
423 |
|
6.9% |
|
91.7% |
|
89.2% |
|
250 |
bps |
|
|
415 |
|
|
378 |
|
9.9% |
|
|
571 |
|
|
514 |
|
11.2% |
Marriott Long Beach Downtown |
|
236 |
|
|
236 |
|
0.0% |
|
81.5% |
|
74.4% |
|
710 |
bps |
|
|
192 |
|
|
176 |
|
9.5% |
|
|
272 |
|
|
235 |
|
15.7% |
The Bidwell Marriott Portland |
|
166 |
|
|
146 |
|
13.5% |
|
81.6% |
|
84.1% |
|
(250) |
bps |
|
|
136 |
|
|
123 |
|
10.2% |
|
|
183 |
|
|
166 |
|
9.9% |
Hilton Key West Resort & Marina |
|
216 |
|
|
206 |
|
5.0% |
|
47.0% |
|
55.1% |
|
(810) |
bps |
|
|
102 |
|
|
114 |
|
(10.4)% |
|
|
225 |
|
|
243 |
|
(7.7)% |
Montage Healdsburg |
|
1,053 |
|
|
1,114 |
|
(5.5)% |
|
71.1% |
|
62.9% |
|
820 |
bps |
|
|
749 |
|
|
701 |
|
6.9% |
|
|
1,474 |
|
|
1,417 |
|
4.0% |
Four Seasons Resort Napa Valley |
|
1,516 |
|
|
1,306 |
|
16.1% |
|
73.5% |
|
66.8% |
|
670 |
bps |
|
|
1,114 |
|
|
872 |
|
27.8% |
|
|
1,881 |
|
|
1,562 |
|
20.4% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio, excluding Andaz |
|
323 |
|
|
310 |
|
4.2% |
|
73.8% |
|
69.7% |
|
410 |
bps |
|
|
238 |
|
|
216 |
|
10.3% |
|
|
400 |
|
|
365 |
|
9.6% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andaz Miami Beach (2) |
|
336 |
|
|
305 |
|
10.0% |
|
49.0% |
|
36.4% |
|
1,260 |
bps |
|
|
165 |
|
|
111 |
|
48.1% |
|
|
294 |
|
|
201 |
|
46.0% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio (3) |
$ |
324 |
|
$ |
310 |
|
4.4% |
|
72.7% |
|
68.1% |
|
460 |
bps |
|
$ |
235 |
|
$ |
211 |
|
11.4% |
|
$ |
395 |
|
$ |
357 |
|
10.5% |
*Footnotes on page 18
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS |
|
Page 16 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Operating Statistics
ADR, Occupancy, RevPAR and Total RevPAR (TRevPAR)
YTD Q3 2026 vs YTD Q3 2025
Hotels sorted by number of rooms |
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ADR |
|
Occupancy |
|
RevPAR |
|
TRevPAR |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|||||||
Hilton San Diego Bayfront |
$ |
293 |
|
$ |
288 |
|
1.7% |
|
80.5% |
|
82.9% |
|
(240) |
bps |
|
$ |
235 |
|
$ |
238 |
|
(1.2)% |
|
$ |
420 |
|
$ |
436 |
|
(3.7)% |
The Westin Washington, DC Downtown |
|
294 |
|
|
301 |
|
(2.4)% |
|
71.2% |
|
69.4% |
|
180 |
bps |
|
|
209 |
|
|
209 |
|
0.1% |
|
|
329 |
|
|
337 |
|
(2.1)% |
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® |
|
201 |
|
|
198 |
|
1.5% |
|
67.3% |
|
71.6% |
|
(430) |
bps |
|
|
135 |
|
|
142 |
|
(4.6)% |
|
|
307 |
|
|
306 |
|
0.5% |
Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk |
|
186 |
|
|
191 |
|
(2.8)% |
|
71.8% |
|
63.6% |
|
820 |
bps |
|
|
133 |
|
|
122 |
|
9.7% |
|
|
227 |
|
|
200 |
|
13.5% |
Wailea Beach Resort |
|
614 |
|
|
619 |
|
(0.8)% |
|
82.8% |
|
69.3% |
|
1,350 |
bps |
|
|
509 |
|
|
429 |
|
18.6% |
|
|
782 |
|
|
664 |
|
17.7% |
JW Marriott New Orleans |
|
245 |
|
|
256 |
|
(4.5)% |
|
67.6% |
|
66.8% |
|
80 |
bps |
|
|
165 |
|
|
171 |
|
(3.3)% |
|
|
248 |
|
|
240 |
|
3.5% |
Marriott Boston Long Wharf |
|
395 |
|
|
382 |
|
3.3% |
|
83.2% |
|
82.1% |
|
110 |
bps |
|
|
329 |
|
|
314 |
|
4.7% |
|
|
459 |
|
|
436 |
|
5.2% |
Marriott Long Beach Downtown |
|
247 |
|
|
239 |
|
3.2% |
|
77.7% |
|
76.9% |
|
80 |
bps |
|
|
192 |
|
|
184 |
|
4.3% |
|
|
270 |
|
|
254 |
|
6.5% |
The Bidwell Marriott Portland |
|
155 |
|
|
149 |
|
3.9% |
|
76.8% |
|
79.7% |
|
(290) |
bps |
|
|
119 |
|
|
119 |
|
0.1% |
|
|
161 |
|
|
159 |
|
0.8% |
Hilton Key West Resort & Marina |
|
313 |
|
|
294 |
|
6.4% |
|
69.5% |
|
73.0% |
|
(350) |
bps |
|
|
217 |
|
|
214 |
|
1.3% |
|
|
392 |
|
|
381 |
|
3.0% |
Montage Healdsburg |
|
1,033 |
|
|
1,035 |
|
(0.2)% |
|
65.5% |
|
57.9% |
|
760 |
bps |
|
|
676 |
|
|
599 |
|
12.9% |
|
|
1,327 |
|
|
1,203 |
|
10.2% |
Four Seasons Resort Napa Valley |
|
1,307 |
|
|
1,231 |
|
6.2% |
|
65.5% |
|
59.5% |
|
600 |
bps |
|
|
856 |
|
|
733 |
|
16.9% |
|
|
1,546 |
|
|
1,375 |
|
12.4% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio, excluding Andaz |
|
329 |
|
|
319 |
|
3.0% |
|
74.6% |
|
73.1% |
|
150 |
bps |
|
|
245 |
|
|
233 |
|
5.1% |
|
|
411 |
|
|
392 |
|
4.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andaz Miami Beach (2) |
|
477 |
|
|
311 |
|
53.6% |
|
69.0% |
|
17.1% |
|
5,190 |
bps |
|
|
329 |
|
|
53 |
|
519.7% |
|
|
521 |
|
|
99 |
|
425.6% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio (3) |
$ |
335 |
|
$ |
319 |
|
5.0% |
|
74.4% |
|
70.5% |
|
390 |
bps |
|
$ |
249 |
|
$ |
225 |
|
10.8% |
|
$ |
416 |
|
$ |
379 |
|
9.9% |
*Footnotes on page 18
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS |
|
Page 17 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Operating Statistics
Q3 & YTD 2026 vs. 2025 Footnotes
PROPERTY-LEVEL DATA AND OPERATING STATISTICS |
|
Page 18 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
PROPERTY-LEVEL REVENUES, ADJUSTED EBITDAre &
ADJUSTED EBITDAre MARGINS
PROPERTY-LEVEL REVENUES, ADJUSTED EBITDAre & ADJUSTED EBITDAre MARGINS |
|
Page 19 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Revenues, Adjusted EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre Margins
Q3 2026 vs Q3 2025
Hotels sorted by number of rooms |
|
For the Quarters Ended September 30, |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
(In thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|||||
|
|
Total |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Total |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
EBITDAre |
|
EBITDAre |
|||||
|
|
Revenues |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Margins |
|
Revenues |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Margins |
|
Margin Change |
|||||
Hilton San Diego Bayfront |
|
$ |
48,455 |
|
$ |
13,780 |
|
28.4% |
|
$ |
49,359 |
|
$ |
15,576 |
|
31.6% |
|
(320) |
bps |
The Westin Washington, DC Downtown |
|
|
20,266 |
|
|
5,674 |
|
28.0% |
|
|
21,776 |
|
|
5,836 |
|
26.8% |
|
120 |
bps |
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® |
|
|
16,899 |
|
|
2,785 |
|
16.5% |
|
|
15,865 |
|
|
2,739 |
|
17.3% |
|
(80) |
bps |
Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk |
|
|
11,891 |
|
|
3,370 |
|
28.3% |
|
|
8,424 |
|
|
1,337 |
|
15.9% |
|
1,240 |
bps |
Wailea Beach Resort |
|
|
36,955 |
|
|
11,047 |
|
29.9% |
|
|
28,238 |
|
|
7,836 |
|
27.7% |
|
220 |
bps |
JW Marriott New Orleans |
|
|
8,547 |
|
|
2,035 |
|
23.8% |
|
|
7,423 |
|
|
1,414 |
|
19.0% |
|
480 |
bps |
Marriott Boston Long Wharf |
|
|
21,812 |
|
|
10,031 |
|
46.0% |
|
|
19,607 |
|
|
9,178 |
|
46.8% |
|
(80) |
bps |
Marriott Long Beach Downtown |
|
|
9,394 |
|
|
2,492 |
|
26.5% |
|
|
8,120 |
|
|
1,891 |
|
23.3% |
|
320 |
bps |
The Bidwell Marriott Portland |
|
|
4,332 |
|
|
1,019 |
|
23.5% |
|
|
3,942 |
|
|
815 |
|
20.7% |
|
280 |
bps |
Hilton Key West Resort & Marina |
|
|
3,616 |
|
|
(92) |
|
(2.5)% |
|
|
3,918 |
|
|
129 |
|
3.3% |
|
(580) |
bps |
Montage Healdsburg |
|
|
18,631 |
|
|
3,840 |
|
20.6% |
|
|
17,940 |
|
|
4,151 |
|
23.1% |
|
(250) |
bps |
Four Seasons Resort Napa Valley |
|
|
16,610 |
|
|
2,087 |
|
12.6% |
|
|
13,799 |
|
|
1,151 |
|
8.3% |
|
430 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio, excluding Andaz Miami Beach (1) |
|
|
217,408 |
|
|
58,068 |
|
26.7% |
|
|
198,411 |
|
|
52,053 |
|
26.2% |
|
50 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andaz Miami Beach (2) |
|
|
7,754 |
|
|
(1,637) |
|
(21.1)% |
|
|
5,312 |
|
|
(2,494) |
|
(47.0)% |
|
2,590 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio (3) |
|
|
225,162 |
|
|
56,431 |
|
25.1% |
|
|
203,723 |
|
|
49,559 |
|
24.3% |
|
80 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Add: Sold Hotels (4) |
|
|
8,556 |
|
|
325 |
|
3.8% |
|
|
25,600 |
|
|
3,139 |
|
12.3% |
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual Portfolio (5) |
|
$ |
233,718 |
|
$ |
56,756 |
|
24.3% |
|
$ |
229,323 |
|
$ |
52,698 |
|
23.0% |
|
|
N/A |
*Footnotes on page 22
PROPERTY-LEVEL REVENUES, ADJUSTED EBITDAre & ADJUSTED EBITDAre MARGINS |
|
Page 20 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Revenues, Adjusted EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre Margins
YTD Q3 2026 vs YTD Q3 2025
Hotels sorted by number of rooms |
|
For the Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
||||||||||||
(In thousands) |
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|||||
|
|
Total |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Total |
|
Hotel Adjusted |
|
EBITDAre |
|
EBITDAre |
|||||
|
|
Revenues |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Margins |
|
Revenues |
|
EBITDAre |
|
Margins |
|
Margin Change |
|||||
Hilton San Diego Bayfront |
|
$ |
136,390 |
|
$ |
37,582 |
|
27.6% |
|
$ |
141,635 |
|
$ |
44,492 |
|
31.4% |
|
(380) |
bps |
The Westin Washington, DC Downtown |
|
|
72,556 |
|
|
22,179 |
|
30.6% |
|
|
74,136 |
|
|
22,259 |
|
30.0% |
|
60 |
bps |
Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld® |
|
|
65,558 |
|
|
18,353 |
|
28.0% |
|
|
65,201 |
|
|
18,763 |
|
28.8% |
|
(80) |
bps |
Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk |
|
|
38,995 |
|
|
13,120 |
|
33.6% |
|
|
34,370 |
|
|
10,870 |
|
31.6% |
|
200 |
bps |
Wailea Beach Resort |
|
|
115,859 |
|
|
38,549 |
|
33.3% |
|
|
98,574 |
|
|
31,178 |
|
31.6% |
|
170 |
bps |
JW Marriott New Orleans |
|
|
33,979 |
|
|
12,932 |
|
38.1% |
|
|
32,818 |
|
|
13,006 |
|
39.6% |
|
(150) |
bps |
Marriott Boston Long Wharf |
|
|
51,977 |
|
|
19,846 |
|
38.2% |
|
|
49,414 |
|
|
18,945 |
|
38.3% |
|
(10) |
bps |
Marriott Long Beach Downtown |
|
|
27,755 |
|
|
7,433 |
|
26.8% |
|
|
26,071 |
|
|
6,768 |
|
26.0% |
|
80 |
bps |
The Bidwell Marriott Portland |
|
|
11,310 |
|
|
1,974 |
|
17.5% |
|
|
11,218 |
|
|
1,991 |
|
17.7% |
|
(20) |
bps |
Hilton Key West Resort & Marina |
|
|
18,732 |
|
|
5,544 |
|
29.6% |
|
|
18,186 |
|
|
5,197 |
|
28.6% |
|
100 |
bps |
Montage Healdsburg |
|
|
49,736 |
|
|
10,105 |
|
20.3% |
|
|
44,950 |
|
|
8,784 |
|
19.5% |
|
80 |
bps |
Four Seasons Resort Napa Valley |
|
|
40,249 |
|
|
2,430 |
|
6.0% |
|
|
36,021 |
|
|
580 |
|
1.6% |
|
440 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio, excluding Andaz Miami Beach (1) |
|
|
663,096 |
|
|
190,047 |
|
28.7% |
|
|
632,594 |
|
|
182,833 |
|
28.9% |
|
(20) |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Andaz Miami Beach (2) |
|
|
40,851 |
|
|
7,652 |
|
18.7% |
|
|
7,773 |
|
|
(5,298) |
|
(68.2)% |
|
8,690 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Portfolio (3) |
|
|
703,947 |
|
|
197,699 |
|
28.1% |
|
|
640,367 |
|
|
177,535 |
|
27.7% |
|
40 |
bps |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Add: Sold Hotels (4) |
|
|
66,589 |
|
|
11,031 |
|
16.6% |
|
|
82,793 |
|
|
11,843 |
|
14.3% |
|
|
N/A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual Portfolio (5) |
|
$ |
770,536 |
|
$ |
208,730 |
|
27.1% |
|
$ |
723,160 |
|
$ |
189,378 |
|
26.2% |
|
|
N/A |
*Footnotes on page 22
PROPERTY-LEVEL REVENUES, ADJUSTED EBITDAre & ADJUSTED EBITDAre MARGINS |
|
Page 21 |
|
Supplemental Financial Information |
Property-Level Revenues, Adjusted EBITDAre and Adjusted EBITDAre Margins
Q3 & YTD 2026 vs. 2025 Footnotes
PROPERTY-LEVEL REVENUES, ADJUSTED EBITDAre & ADJUSTED EBITDAre MARGINS |
|
Page 22 |




