STOCK TITAN

Skillsoft CEO buys 5,929 shares in open market

Skillsoft’s CEO and Executive Chair acquired 5,929 SKIL shares in open-market buys over two days without a Rule 10b5-1 plan.

(Neutral)
(Positive)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Skillsoft Corp. (SKIL) reported that CEO and Executive Chair Ronald W. Hovsepian purchased a total of 5,929 shares of Class A Common Stock in open-market transactions on September 15 and 16, 2026, at weighted average prices disclosed with ranges between $5.385 and $5.90. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these purchases.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider HOVSEPIAN RONALD W
Role CEO & Executive Chair
Bought 5,929 shs ($33K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Purchase Class A Common Stock F2 1,421 $5.8958 $8K
Purchase Class A Common Stock F1 4,508 $5.4625 $25K
Holdings After Transaction: Class A Common Stock — 347,278 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $5.385 to $5.50, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Skillsoft Corp., any security holder of Skillsoft Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
  2. F2. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $5.88 to $5.90, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Skillsoft Corp., any security holder of Skillsoft Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
Shares purchased September 15, 2026 4,508 shares Open-market purchase of Skillsoft Class A Common Stock
Weighted average price September 15, 2026 $5.4625 per share Trades ranged from $5.385 to $5.50, inclusive
Shares purchased September 16, 2026 1,421 shares Open-market purchase of Skillsoft Class A Common Stock
Weighted average price September 16, 2026 $5.8958 per share Trades ranged from $5.88 to $5.90, inclusive
Total shares purchased 5,929 shares Sum of September 15 and 16, 2026 open-market purchases
Number of purchase transactions 2 transactions Both coded as open-market or private purchases (P)
weighted average price financial
"The price reported is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
multiple transactions financial
"These shares were purchased in multiple transactions"
open market or private transaction financial
"Purchase in open market or private transaction"

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What insider buying did SKIL disclose for CEO Ronald W. Hovsepian?

Skillsoft disclosed that CEO and Executive Chair Ronald W. Hovsepian bought a total of 5,929 shares of Class A Common Stock in open-market transactions on September 15 and 16, 2026, at weighted average prices within stated ranges between $5.385 and $5.90.

How many SKIL shares did the CEO buy on September 15, 2026?

On September 15, 2026, Ronald W. Hovsepian purchased 4,508 shares of Skillsoft Class A Common Stock at a weighted average price of $5.4625 per share, with individual trade prices ranging from $5.385 to $5.50, inclusive.

What SKIL share purchase did the CEO make on September 16, 2026?

On September 16, 2026, Ronald W. Hovsepian purchased 1,421 shares of Skillsoft Class A Common Stock at a weighted average price of $5.8958 per share, with underlying trades executed between $5.88 and $5.90, inclusive.

Were the recent SKIL insider purchases under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

No. The Form 4 for Skillsoft indicates the Rule 10b5-1 checkbox is not marked, so these purchases by Ronald W. Hovsepian on September 15 and 16, 2026 are not reported as being made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Does the filing state Ronald W. Hovsepian’s total SKIL holdings after these purchases?

No. For the reported transactions, the Form 4 does not state a total number of shares held following the transactions; the post-transaction holdings fields are left blank for both September 15 and September 16, 2026 purchases.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
HOVSEPIAN RONALD W

(Last)(First)(Middle)
C/O SKILLSOFT CORP.
300 INNOVATIVE WAY, SUITE 2210

(Street)
NASHUA NEW HAMPSHIRE 03062

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
Skillsoft Corp. [ SKIL ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
CEO & Executive Chair
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/15/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Class A Common Stock09/15/2026P4,508A$5.4625(1)345,857D
Class A Common Stock09/16/2026P1,421A$5.8958(2)347,278D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $5.385 to $5.50, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Skillsoft Corp., any security holder of Skillsoft Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
2. The price reported is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $5.88 to $5.90, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Skillsoft Corp., any security holder of Skillsoft Corp., or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range.
/s/ Kate Salley, as attorney-in-fact for Ronald W. Hovsepian09/17/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading