0000096869false2026Q112/31xbrli:sharesiso4217:USDiso4217:USDxbrli:sharestrc:segmenttrc:buildingutr:aftiso4217:USDutr:aftxbrli:puretrc:awardtrc:facilityutr:acretrc:ventureutr:sqfttrc:tenanttrc:director00000968692026-01-012026-03-3100000968692026-04-3000000968692026-03-3100000968692025-12-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:CommercialAndIndustrialMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:CommercialAndIndustrialMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MultifamilySegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MultifamilySegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MineralResourcesMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MineralResourcesMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:FarmingAndAgricultureMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:FarmingAndAgricultureMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:RanchOperationsMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:RanchOperationsMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:ResortandResidentialRealEstateMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:ResortandResidentialRealEstateMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember2025-01-012025-03-3100000968692025-01-012025-03-3100000968692024-12-3100000968692025-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2024-12-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:CommonStockMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:AdditionalPaidInCapitalMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:AccumulatedOtherComprehensiveIncomeMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:ParentMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:NoncontrollingInterestMember2025-03-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel1Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMemberus-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMemberus-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMemberus-gaap:FairValueInputsLevel2Member2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CarryingReportedAmountFairValueDisclosureMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:EstimateOfFairValueFairValueDisclosureMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CertificatesOfDepositMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:USTreasuryAndGovernmentShorttermDebtSecuritiesMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNoteSecuritiesMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:MunicipalBondsMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TejonMountainVillageLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TejonMountainVillageLlcMember2025-12-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2025-12-310000096869trc:GrapevineMember2026-03-310000096869trc:GrapevineMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TejonRanchCommerceCenterCommercialMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TejonRanchCommerceCenterCommercialMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TejonRanchCommerceCenterMultifamilyMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TejonRanchCommerceCenterMultifamilyMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TejonRanchCommerceCenterMember2025-12-3100000968692025-05-012025-05-3100000968692025-07-012025-07-310000096869trc:StateWaterProjectContractsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:DMBPacificLLCMembertrc:TransferableWaterMember2013-12-310000096869trc:DMBPacificLLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:DMBPacificLLCMembersrt:MaximumMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:BankedWaterAndWaterForFutureDeliveryMember2026-03-310000096869trc:BankedWaterAndWaterForFutureDeliveryMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TransferableWaterMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TransferableWaterMember2025-12-310000096869trc:DudleyRidgeWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:DudleyRidgeWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2025-12-310000096869trc:NickelWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:NickelWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TulareLakeBasinWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TulareLakeBasinWaterRightsMemberus-gaap:ContractBasedIntangibleAssetsMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TejonCastacWaterDistrictMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TejonCastacWaterDistrictMember2025-12-310000096869trc:AntelopeValleyEastKernWaterAgencyMember2026-03-310000096869trc:AntelopeValleyEastKernWaterAgencyMember2025-12-310000096869trc:DudleyRidgeNickelAndTulareWaterContractsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:DudleyRidgeNickelAndTulareWaterContractsMember2025-12-310000096869trc:WheelerRidgeMaricopaWaterStorageDistrictMember2026-03-310000096869trc:WheelerRidgeMaricopaWaterStorageDistrictMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMembertrc:RevolvingLineOfCreditMember2023-11-170000096869us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMembertrc:RevolvingLineOfCreditMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMembertrc:RevolvingLineOfCreditMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:RevolvingCreditFacilityMembertrc:RevolvingLineOfCreditMember2025-01-012025-12-310000096869us-gaap:SupplementalEmployeeRetirementPlanDefinedBenefitMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:SupplementalEmployeeRetirementPlanDefinedBenefitMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMembertrc:December162023Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMembertrc:March132024Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMembertrc:December112024Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMembertrc:March062025Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:PerformanceSharesMembertrc:June202025Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:StockIncentivePlan1998Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:StockIncentivePlan1998Member2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:StockIncentivePlan1998Membersrt:RevisionOfPriorPeriodChangeInAccountingPrincipleAdjustmentMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:NonEmployeeDirectorStockIncentivePlanMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:NonEmployeeDirectorStockIncentivePlanMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869srt:RevisionOfPriorPeriodChangeInAccountingPrincipleAdjustmentMember2026-01-012026-03-3100000968692014-01-012014-12-310000096869trc:WestCommunityFacilitiesDistrictsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:EastCommunityFacilitiesDistrictsMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCEastMembertrc:TRPFFAMember2024-07-250000096869srt:ScenarioForecastMember2026-01-012026-12-310000096869us-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanDebtSecurityMemberus-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:DefinedBenefitPlanDebtSecurityMemberus-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:MoneyMarketFundsMemberus-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:MoneyMarketFundsMemberus-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:PensionPlansDefinedBenefitMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:SupplementalEmployeeRetirementPlanDefinedBenefitMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:SupplementalEmployeeRetirementPlanDefinedBenefitMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:CommercialAndIndustrialMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:CommercialAndIndustrialMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MultifamilySegmentMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MultifamilySegmentMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:ResortandResidentialRealEstateMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:ResortandResidentialRealEstateMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MineralResourcesMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:MineralResourcesMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:FarmingAndAgricultureMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:FarmingAndAgricultureMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:RanchOperationsMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:OperatingSegmentsMembertrc:RanchOperationsMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:CorporateNonSegmentMember2025-12-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2026-03-310000096869trc:MajesticRealtyCo.Member2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2022-03-292022-03-290000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2023-10-012023-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2021-03-252021-03-250000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2022-10-012022-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2021-03-250000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2018-11-012018-11-300000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2019-01-012019-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:MajesticRealtyCo.Member2016-08-012016-08-310000096869trc:MajesticRealtyCo.Member2016-08-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2018-06-010000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2016-08-310000096869trc:TRCCEastMember2016-09-012016-09-300000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCEastMemberus-gaap:CorporateJointVentureMember2024-10-042024-10-040000096869trc:TRCDP1LLCMemberus-gaap:CorporateJointVentureMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCEastMember2013-01-012013-12-310000096869trc:RockefellerJointVenturesMember2026-03-310000096869trc:FiveWestParcelLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentNonconsolidatedInvesteeOrGroupOfInvesteesMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentNonconsolidatedInvesteeOrGroupOfInvesteesMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2026-03-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2025-12-310000096869trc:PetroTravelHoldingsLlcPlazaMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCCRockOutletCenterLLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC1LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC2LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC3LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC4LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCMRC5LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCDP1LLCMember2026-03-310000096869trc:TRCDP1LLCMember2025-12-310000096869trc:TRCDP1LLCMember2025-12-310000096869us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentNonconsolidatedInvesteeOrGroupOfInvesteesMember2026-03-310000096869us-gaap:EquityMethodInvestmentNonconsolidatedInvesteeOrGroupOfInvesteesMember2025-12-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2026-03-310000096869trc:CentennialFoundersLlcMember2025-12-310000096869srt:ManagementMembertrc:WheelerRidgeMaricopaWaterStorageDistrictMembertrc:StateWaterProjectContractsMember2026-03-310000096869srt:ManagementMembertrc:WheelerRidgeMaricopaWaterStorageDistrictMembertrc:StateWaterProjectContractsMember2025-01-012025-03-310000096869trc:ConsultingServicesMembersrt:ManagementMember2026-01-012026-03-310000096869trc:TRCCEastMemberus-gaap:CorporateJointVentureMemberus-gaap:SubsequentEventMember2026-04-28
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
FORM 10-Q
(Mark One)
☒ QUARTERLY REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026
OR
☐ TRANSITION REPORT PURSUANT TO SECTION 13 OR 15(d) OF THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the transition period from to
Commission file number: 1-07183
TEJON RANCH CO.
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
Delaware
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization)
77-0196136
(I.R.S. Employer Identification No.)
4436 Lebec Road, P.O. Box 1000, Tejon Ranch, California 93243
(Address of principal executive offices) (Zip Code)
(661) 248-3000
(Registrant’s telephone number, including area code)
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Title of each class | | Trading symbol(s) | | Name of each exchange on which registered | |
| Common Stock, $0.50 par value | | TRC | | New York Stock Exchange | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant (1) has filed all reports required to be filed by Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to file such reports), and (2) has been subject to such filing requirements for the past 90 days. Yes ☒ No ☐ |
| | | | | | | |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant has submitted electronically every Interactive Data File required to be submitted pursuant to Rule 405 of Regulation S-T (§232.405 of this chapter) during the preceding 12 months (or for such shorter period that the registrant was required to submit such files). Yes ☒ No ☐ |
| | | | | | | |
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a large accelerated filer, an accelerated filer, a non-accelerated filer, a smaller reporting company, or an emerging growth company. See the definitions of “large accelerated filer,” “accelerated filer,” “smaller reporting company,” and “emerging growth company” in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act. |
| | | | | | | |
| Large accelerated filer | ☐ | Accelerated filer | ☐ | | |
| Non-accelerated filer | ☒ | Smaller reporting company | ☒ | | |
| | | Emerging growth company | ☐ | | |
| | | | | | | |
If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐ |
|
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is a shell company (as defined in Rule 12b-2 of the Exchange Act). Yes ☐ No ☒ |
| | | | | | | |
The number of the Company’s outstanding shares of Common Stock on April 30, 2026 was 27,004,234.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
TABLE OF CONTENTS
| | | | | | | | |
| | | Page |
| PART I. | FINANCIAL INFORMATION | |
| | |
| Item 1. | Financial Statements | 4 |
| | |
| Consolidated Balance Sheets as of March 31, 2026 (unaudited) and December 31, 2025 | 4 |
| | |
| Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 | 5 |
| | |
| Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 | 6 |
| | |
| Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 | 7 |
| | |
| Unaudited Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 | 9 |
| | |
| Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements | 10 |
| | |
| Item 2. | Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations | 28 |
| | |
| Item 3. | Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk | 46 |
| | |
| Item 4. | Controls and Procedures | 48 |
| | |
| PART II. | OTHER INFORMATION | |
| | |
| Item 1. | Legal Proceedings | 49 |
| | |
| Item 1A. | Risk Factors | 49 |
| | |
| Item 2. | Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds | 49 |
| | |
| Item 3. | Defaults Upon Senior Securities | 49 |
| | |
| Item 4. | Mine Safety Disclosures | 49 |
| | |
| Item 5. | Other Information | 49 |
| | |
| Item 6. | Exhibits | 49 |
| |
SIGNATURES | 54 |
Glossary
| | | | | | | | |
| The following initialisms or acronyms may be used in this document and shall be defined as set forth below: |
| | |
| AKIP | | Advance Kern Incentive Program |
| ASC | | Accounting Standards Codification |
| ASU | | Accounting Standards Update |
| AVEK | | Antelope Valley East Kern Water Agency |
| CFL | | Centennial Founders, LLC |
| CBD | | Center for Biological Diversity |
| CEQA | | California Environmental Quality Act |
| CFD | | Community Facilities District |
| CNPS | | California Native Plant Society |
| EBITDA | | Earnings Before Interest Taxes Depreciation and Amortization |
| EIR | | Environmental Impact Report |
| FASB | | Financial Accounting Standards Board |
| FTZ | | Foreign Trade Zone |
| GAAP | | Generally Accepted Accounting Principles |
| GHG | | Greenhouse Gas |
| GSP | | Groundwater Sustainability Plan |
| MV | | Mountain Village at Tejon Ranch |
| NOI | | Net Operating Income |
| NLER | | Net Liabilities to Equity Ratio |
| PEF | | Pastoria Energy Facility, LLC |
RCL | | Revolving Credit Line |
| RWA | | Tejon Ranch Conservation and Land Use Agreement, a.k.a. Ranch Wide Agreement |
| SEC | | Securities and Exchange Commission |
| SOFR | | Secured Overnight Financing Rate |
| SWP | | State Water Project |
| TA/Petro | | Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC |
| TCWD | | Tejon-Castac Water District |
| TRC | | Tejon Ranch Co. |
| TRCC | | Tejon Ranch Commerce Center |
| TRPFFA | | Tejon Ranch Public Facilities Financing Authority |
| WRMWSD | | Wheeler Ridge Maricopa Water Storage District |
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION
ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
($ in thousands, except per share data)
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| (unaudited) | | |
| ASSETS | | | |
| Current Assets: | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 4,664 | | | $ | 9,524 | |
| Marketable securities - available-for-sale | 14,719 | | | 15,370 | |
| Accounts receivable | 4,807 | | | 9,389 | |
| Inventories | 6,146 | | | 3,347 | |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 3,048 | | | 1,632 | |
| Total current assets | 33,384 | | | 39,262 | |
| Real estate and improvements - held for lease, net | 78,606 | | | 79,177 | |
Real estate development (includes $129,423 at March 31, 2026 and $128,549 at December 31, 2025, attributable to CFL (Note 14)) | 359,354 | | | 356,567 | |
| Property and equipment, net | 59,702 | | | 59,311 | |
| Investments in unconsolidated joint ventures | 30,080 | | | 29,986 | |
| Net investment in water assets | 69,498 | | | 62,593 | |
| | | |
| Other assets | 3,535 | | | 3,573 | |
| TOTAL ASSETS | $ | 634,159 | | | $ | 630,469 | |
| | | |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | | | |
| Current Liabilities: | | | |
| Trade accounts payable | $ | 6,009 | | | $ | 5,240 | |
| Accrued liabilities and other | 3,308 | | | 2,188 | |
| Deferred income | 2,769 | | | 2,062 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Total current liabilities | 12,086 | | | 9,490 | |
| | | |
| Revolving line of credit | 95,442 | | | 93,942 | |
| Long-term deferred gains | 10,935 | | | 10,935 | |
| Deferred tax liability | 9,840 | | | 9,849 | |
| Other liabilities | 15,992 | | | 15,697 | |
| Total liabilities | 144,295 | | | 139,913 | |
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 11) | | | |
| Equity: | | | |
| Tejon Ranch Co. stockholders’ equity | | | |
Common stock, $0.50 par value per share: | | | |
Authorized shares - 50,000,000 | | | |
Issued and outstanding shares - 26,992,645 at March 31, 2026 and 26,916,837 at December 31, 2025 | 13,498 | | | 13,460 | |
| Additional paid-in capital | 349,385 | | | 350,242 | |
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (200) | | | (177) | |
| Retained earnings | 111,824 | | | 111,673 | |
| Total Tejon Ranch Co. stockholders’ equity | 474,507 | | | 475,198 | |
| Non-controlling interest | 15,357 | | | 15,358 | |
| Total equity | 489,864 | | | 490,556 | |
| TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY | $ | 634,159 | | | $ | 630,469 | |
See accompanying notes.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
($ in thousands, except per share amounts)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Revenues: | | | | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | $ | 2,762 | | | $ | 2,754 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | 696 | | | — | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | 3,533 | | | 2,595 | | | | | |
| Farming | 895 | | | 1,556 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | 1,617 | | | 1,304 | | | | | |
| Total revenues | 9,503 | | | 8,209 | | | | | |
| Costs and expenses: | | | | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | 1,678 | | | 1,655 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | 1,024 | | | 192 | | | | | |
| Real estate - resort/residential | 356 | | | 386 | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | 2,488 | | | 2,085 | | | | | |
| Farming | 1,989 | | | 2,548 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | 1,213 | | | 1,273 | | | | | |
| Corporate expenses | 1,886 | | | 4,236 | | | | | |
| Total costs and expenses | 10,634 | | | 12,375 | | | | | |
| Operating loss | (1,131) | | | (4,166) | | | | | |
| Other income: | | | | | | | |
| Investment income | 142 | | | 346 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Other loss, net | (92) | | | (76) | | | | | |
| Total other income, net | 50 | | | 270 | | | | | |
| Loss before equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures and income tax expense (benefit) | (1,081) | | | (3,896) | | | | | |
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures, net | 1,290 | | | 1,158 | | | | | |
| Income (loss) before income tax expense (benefit) | 209 | | | (2,738) | | | | | |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 59 | | | (1,272) | | | | | |
| Net income (loss) | 150 | | | (1,466) | | | | | |
| Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest | (1) | | | (2) | | | | | |
| Net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | 151 | | | $ | (1,464) | | | | | |
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders, basic | $ | 0.01 | | | $ | (0.05) | | | | | |
| Net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders, diluted | $ | 0.01 | | | $ | (0.05) | | | | | |
See accompanying notes.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS)
(In thousands)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Net income (loss) | $ | 150 | | | $ | (1,466) | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive loss: | | | | | | | |
| Unrealized loss on available-for-sale securities | (32) | | | (8) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive loss before taxes | (32) | | | (8) | | | | | |
| Income tax benefit related to other comprehensive loss items | 9 | | | 2 | | | | | |
| Other comprehensive loss | (23) | | | (6) | | | | | |
| Comprehensive income (loss) | 127 | | | (1,472) | | | | | |
| Comprehensive loss attributable to non-controlling interests | (1) | | | (2) | | | | | |
| Comprehensive income (loss) attributable to common stockholders | $ | 128 | | | $ | (1,470) | | | | | |
See accompanying notes.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands) | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Operating Activities | | | |
| Net income (loss) | $ | 150 | | | $ | (1,466) | |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,473 | | | 1,015 | |
| Amortization of discount of marketable securities | (10) | | | (86) | |
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures, net | (1,290) | | | (1,158) | |
| Non-cash retirement plan expense | 104 | | | 104 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Gain on sale of property plant and equipment | — | | | (13) | |
| Deferred income taxes | — | | | (33) | |
| Stock compensation expense | 182 | | | 666 | |
| Excess tax provision (benefit) from stock-based compensation | — | | | 31 | |
| | | |
| Distribution of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,394 | | | 458 | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | |
| | | |
| Receivables, inventories, prepaids and other assets, net | 975 | | | 1,901 | |
| | | |
| Current liabilities | 332 | | | (2,764) | |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | 3,310 | | | (1,345) | |
| Investing Activities | | | |
| Maturities and sales of marketable securities | 4,175 | | | 15,280 | |
| Funds invested in marketable securities | (3,546) | | | (21,410) | |
Real estate development expenditures1 | (1,897) | | | (1,664) | |
Real estate expenditures - to be held for lease1 | (204) | | | (13,543) | |
Property and equipment expenditures1 | (1,872) | | | (2,337) | |
| | | |
| Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment | — | | | 11 | |
| | | |
| Investment in unconsolidated joint ventures | — | | (111) | |
| Distribution of equity from unconsolidated joint ventures | 160 | | | 142 | |
| | | |
| Investments in water assets | (5,681) | | | (9,018) | |
| | | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (8,865) | | | (32,650) | |
| Financing Activities | | | |
| Borrowings on line of credit | 1,500 | | | 7,500 | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Taxes on vested stock grants | (805) | | | (490) | |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 695 | | | 7,010 | |
| Decrease in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash | (4,860) | | | (26,985) | |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at beginning of period | 10,024 | | | 39,767 | |
| Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash at end of period | $ | 5,164 | | | $ | 12,782 | |
| | | |
| Reconciliation to amounts on consolidated balance sheets: | | | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 4,664 | | | $ | 12,282 | |
| Restricted cash (Shown in prepaid expenses and other current assets) | 500 | | | 500 | |
| Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash | $ | 5,164 | | | $ | 12,782 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| Non-cash investing activities | | | | |
| Accrued capital expenditures included in current liabilities | $ | 930 | | | $ | 6,171 | | |
| Accrued long-term water assets included in current liabilities | $ | 1,565 | | | $ | 1,450 | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
1 Prior year amounts have been reclassified to conform to the current year presentation. Amounts previously presented as “Real estate and equipment expenditures” are now presented separately as “Real estate development expenditures,” “Real estate expenditures – to be held for lease,” and “Property and equipment expenditures.” These reclassifications had no impact on total net cash used in investing activities or the net change in cash and cash equivalents. | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See accompanying notes.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
(In thousands, except shares outstanding)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Common Stock Shares Outstanding | | Common Stock | | Additional Paid-In Capital | | Accumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income | | Retained Earnings | | Total Stockholders' Equity | | Non-controlling Interest | | Total Equity |
Balance, December 31, 2025 | 26,916,837 | | | $ | 13,460 | | | $ | 350,242 | | | $ | (177) | | | $ | 111,673 | | | $ | 475,198 | | | $ | 15,358 | | | $ | 490,556 | |
| Net income (loss) | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | 151 | | | 151 | | | (1) | | | 150 | |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | | | — | | | — | | | (23) | | | — | | | (23) | | | — | | | (23) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Restricted stock issuance | 132,430 | | | 66 | | | (66) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
| Stock compensation | — | | | — | | | (14) | | | — | | | — | | | (14) | | | — | | | (14) | |
| Shares withheld for taxes and tax benefit of vested shares | (56,622) | | | (28) | | | (777) | | | — | | | — | | | (805) | | | — | | | (805) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, March 31, 2026 | 26,992,645 | | | $ | 13,498 | | | $ | 349,385 | | | $ | (200) | | | $ | 111,824 | | | $ | 474,507 | | | $ | 15,357 | | | $ | 489,864 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, December 31, 2024 | 26,822,768 | | | $ | 13,412 | | | $ | 348,497 | | | $ | 87 | | | $ | 111,598 | | | $ | 473,594 | | | $ | 15,362 | | | $ | 488,956 | |
| Net loss | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | (1,464) | | | (1,464) | | | (2) | | | (1,466) | |
| Other comprehensive loss | — | | | — | | | — | | | (6) | | | — | | | (6) | | | — | | | (6) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Restricted stock issuance | 76,335 | | | 38 | | | (38) | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | |
| Stock compensation | — | | | — | | | 844 | | | — | | | — | | | 844 | | | — | | | 844 | |
| Shares withheld for taxes and tax benefit of vested shares | (31,503) | | | (16) | | | (474) | | | — | | | — | | | (490) | | | — | | | (490) | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Balance, March 31, 2025 | 26,867,600 | | | $ | 13,434 | | | $ | 348,829 | | | $ | 81 | | | $ | 110,134 | | | $ | 472,478 | | | $ | 15,360 | | | $ | 487,838 | |
See accompanying notes.
TEJON RANCH CO. AND SUBSIDIARIES
NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
1. BASIS OF PRESENTATION
The summarized information of Tejon Ranch Co. and its subsidiaries (the Company, TRC or Tejon), provided pursuant to Part I, Item 1 of Form 10-Q, is unaudited and reflects all adjustments which are, in the opinion of the Company’s management, necessary for a fair statement of the results for the interim period. All such adjustments are of a normal, recurring nature. The Company has evaluated subsequent events through the date of issuance of its consolidated financial statements.
The periods ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 include the consolidation of CFL’s statements of operations within the resort/residential real estate development segment, statements of changes in equity, and statements of cash flows. The Company’s March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 balance sheets are presented on a consolidated basis, including the consolidation of CFL.
The Company has identified six reportable segments: commercial/industrial real estate development, multifamily, resort/residential real estate development, mineral resources, farming, and ranch operations. Information for the Company’s reportable segments is presented in its Consolidated Statements of Operations. The Company’s reportable segments follow the same accounting policies used for the Company’s consolidated financial statements. The Company uses segment profit or loss and equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures as the primary measures of profitability to evaluate operating performance and to allocate capital resources.
The results of the period reported herein are not indicative of the results to be expected for the full year due to the seasonal nature of the Company’s agricultural activities, water activities, and timing of real estate sales and leasing activities. Historically, the Company’s largest percentages of farming revenues are recognized during the third and fourth quarters of the fiscal year.
For further information and a summary of significant accounting policies, refer to the Consolidated Financial Statements and notes thereto included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.
Financial Instruments
Certain financial instruments are carried on the consolidated balance sheets at cost or amortized cost basis, which approximates fair value due to their short-term and highly liquid nature. These instruments include cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, time deposits, accounts receivable, security deposits held for customers, accounts payable, and other accrued liabilities. The fair value of the revolving line of credit also approximates its carrying value, as the interest rate is variable and approximates prevailing market interest rates for similar debt arrangements.
Restricted Cash
Restricted cash is included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets within the Consolidated Balance Sheets and primarily relates to funds held in escrow. The Company had $500,000 of restricted cash as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
New Accounting Pronouncements Effective in Future Periods
Expense Disaggregation Disclosures
In November 2024, the FASB issued ASU No. 2024-03, "Income Statement - Reporting Comprehensive Income - Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Subtopic 220-40)". This ASU requires public business entities to disclose specified information about certain costs and expenses, including the amounts of purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation, intangible asset amortization and depreciation, depletion and amortization recognized as part of oil- and gas-producing activities included in each relevant expense caption. The ASU also requires disclosure of a qualitative description of the amounts remaining in relevant expense captions that are not separately disaggregated quantitatively. This ASU is effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026. The Company is currently evaluating the impact the adoption of this standard will have on its consolidated financial statements and related disclosures.
2. EQUITY
Earnings Per Share (EPS)
Basic net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders is based upon the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding during reporting periods. Diluted net income (loss) per share attributable to common stockholders is based upon the weighted-average number of shares of common stock outstanding and the weighted-average number of shares outstanding assuming the issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options, warrants to purchase common stock, and the vesting of restricted stock grants per ASC Topic 260, “Earnings Per Share.”
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | | |
| | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | | |
| Weighted-average number of shares outstanding: | | | | | | | | |
| Common stock | 26,937,124 | | | 26,852,573 | | | | | | |
Common stock equivalents1 | 77,675 | | | — | | 1 | | | | |
| Diluted shares outstanding | 27,014,799 | | | 26,852,573 | | | | | | |
1 For the three months ended March 31, 2025, 15,583 shares of restricted stock were excluded from the calculation of diluted net loss per share as the shares were antidilutive. |
3. MARKETABLE SECURITIES
ASC Topic 320, “Investments – Debt and Equity Securities,” requires that an enterprise classify all debt securities as either held-to-maturity, trading or available-for-sale. The Company has elected to classify its securities as available-for-sale and therefore is required to adjust securities to fair value at each reporting date. All costs and both realized and unrealized gains and losses on securities are determined on a specific identification basis. The following is a summary of available-for-sale securities at:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Marketable Securities: | Fair Value Hierarchy | Cost | | Fair Value | | Cost | | Fair Value |
| Certificates of deposit | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized gains | | 496 | | | 497 | | | 921 | | | 923 | |
| Total Certificates of deposit | Level 1 | 496 | | | 497 | | | 921 | | | 923 | |
| U.S. Treasury and agency notes | | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized losses for less than 12 months | | 7,545 | | | 7,524 | | | 1,000 | | | 999 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized gains | | 6,244 | | | 6,245 | | | 12,731 | | | 12,745 | |
| Total U.S. Treasury and agency notes | Level 2 | 13,789 | | | 13,769 | | | 13,731 | | | 13,744 | |
| Corporate notes | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized gains | | 191 | | | 191 | | | 190 | | | 190 | |
| Total Corporate notes | Level 2 | 191 | | | 191 | | | 190 | | | 190 | |
| Municipal notes | | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized losses for less than 12 months | | 262 | | | 262 | | | — | | | — | |
| | | | | | | | |
| with unrecognized gains | | — | | | — | | | 514 | | | 513 | |
| Total Municipal notes | Level 2 | 262 | | | 262 | | | 514 | | | 513 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | $ | 14,738 | | | $ | 14,719 | | | $ | 15,356 | | | $ | 15,370 | |
The Company uses an allowance approach when recognizing credit loss for available-for-sale debt securities, measured as the difference between the security's amortized cost basis and the amount expected to be collected over the security's lifetime. Under this approach, at each reporting date, the Company records impairment related to credit losses through earnings offset with an allowance for credit losses, or ACL. At March 31, 2026, the Company has not recorded any credit losses.
As of March 31, 2026, the fair market value of investment securities was $19,000 below their cost basis of securities. The Company’s gross unrealized holding gains equaled $2,000 and gross unrealized holding losses equaled $21,000. For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the adjustment to accumulated other comprehensive loss reflected a decrease in market value of $32,000, before the impact of a tax benefit of $9,000.
The Company elected to exclude applicable accrued interest from both the fair value and the amortized cost basis of the available-for-sale debt securities, and separately present the accrued interest receivable balance. The accrued interest receivables balance totaled $122,000 as of March 31, 2026 and was included within the Prepaid expenses and other current assets line item of the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company elected not to measure an allowance for credit losses on accrued interest receivable, as an allowance on possible uncollectible accrued interest is not warranted.
U.S. Treasury and agency notes
The unrealized losses on the Company's investments in U.S. Treasury and agency notes at March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 were caused by relative changes in interest rates since the time of purchase and not changes in credit quality. The contractual cash flows for these securities are guaranteed by U.S. government agencies. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company did not intend to sell these securities and it is not more-likely-than-not that the Company would be required to sell these securities before recovery of their cost basis. Therefore, these investments did not require an ACL as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
Corporate notes
The unrealized gain on corporate notes are a function of changes in investment spreads and interest rate movements and not changes in credit quality. The Company expects to recover the entire amortized cost basis of these securities. As of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the Company did not intend to sell these securities and it is not more-likely-than-not the Company would be required to sell these securities before recovery of their cost basis. Therefore, these investments did not require an ACL as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
The following tables summarize the maturities, at par, of marketable securities as of:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2027 | | | | | | Total |
| Certificates of deposit | $ | 248 | | | $ | 248 | | | | | | | $ | 496 | |
| U.S. Treasury and agency notes | 10,250 | | | 3,550 | | | | | | | 13,800 | |
| Corporate notes | 191 | | | — | | | | | | | 191 | |
| Municipal notes | — | | | 260 | | | | | | | 260 | |
| Total | $ | 10,689 | | | $ | 4,058 | | | | | | | $ | 14,747 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| December 31, 2025 |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2027 | | Total |
| Certificates of deposit | $ | 425 | | | $ | 496 | | | $ | 921 | |
| U.S. Treasury and agency notes | 13,750 | | | — | | | 13,750 | |
| Corporate notes | 191 | | | — | | | 191 | |
| Municipal notes | 250 | | | 260 | | | 510 | |
| $ | 14,616 | | | $ | 756 | | | $ | 15,372 | |
The Company’s investments in corporate notes are with companies that have an investment grade rating from Standard & Poor’s as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
4. REAL ESTATE
Our accumulated real estate development costs by project consisted of the following:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Real estate development | | | |
| Mountain Village | $ | 161,673 | | | $ | 161,388 | |
| Centennial | 129,423 | | | 128,549 | |
| Grapevine | 46,603 | | | 45,801 | |
| Tejon Ranch Commerce Center | | | |
| - Commercial | 21,655 | | | 20,829 | |
| - Multifamily | — | | | — | |
| Total Tejon Ranch Commerce Center | 21,655 | | | 20,829 | |
| Real estate development | $ | 359,354 | | | $ | 356,567 | |
| | | |
| Real estate and improvements - held for lease | | | |
| Tejon Ranch Commerce Center | | | |
| - Commercial | $ | 20,644 | | | $ | 20,644 | |
| - Multifamily | 64,199 | | | 64,170 | |
| Real estate and improvements - held for lease, gross | 84,843 | | | 84,814 | |
| Less accumulated depreciation | | | |
| - Commercial | (4,760) | | | (4,677) | |
| - Multifamily | (1,477) | | | (960) | |
| Real estate and improvements - held for lease, net | $ | 78,606 | | | $ | 79,177 | |
The Terra Vista multifamily property was completed in phases during 2025, with three buildings delivered in May, three buildings delivered in July, and the final building delivered in October. As each phase was completed, the related assets were placed in service and reclassified from real estate development to real estate and improvements held for lease.
5. LONG-TERM WATER ASSETS
Long-term water assets consist of water and water purchase contracts held for future use or sale. The water is held at cost, which includes the price paid for the water and the cost to pump and deliver the water from the California aqueduct into the water bank. Water is currently held in a water bank on Company land in southern Kern County and by TCWD in Kern County Water Banks.
The Company has secured SWP water purchase contracts from the Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District and the Dudley-Ridge Water District, totaling 3,444 acre-feet of SWP water annually, subject to SWP allocations. These contracts extend through 2085 and have been transferred to AVEK for the Company's use in the Antelope Valley. In 2013, the Company acquired a contract to purchase water that obligates the Company to purchase 6,693 acre-feet of water each year from the Nickel Family, LLC, or Nickel, a California limited liability company that is located in Kern County.
The initial term of the water purchase agreement with Nickel runs to 2044 and includes a Company option to extend the contract for an additional 35 years. The purchase cost of water in 2026 is $1,021 per acre-foot. The purchase cost is subject to annual cost increases based on the greater of the Consumer Price Index or 3%.
The water purchased above will ultimately be used in the development of the Company’s land for commercial/industrial real estate development, resort/residential real estate development, and farming. Interim uses may include the sale of portions of this water to third-party users on an annual basis until this water is fully allocated to Company uses, as just described.
Water revenues and cost of sales were as follows for the three months ended ($ in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | March 31, 2025 |
| Acre-Feet Sold | 2,050 | | | 1,100 | |
| | | |
| Revenues | $ | 2,096 | | | $ | 1,468 | |
| Cost of sales | 1,624 | | | 1,207 | |
| Profit | $ | 472 | | | $ | 261 | |
Costs assigned to water assets held for future use were as follows ($ in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Banked water and water for future delivery | $ | 44,988 | | | $ | 44,681 | |
| Transferable water | 7,205 | | | 266 | |
| Total water held for future use at cost | $ | 52,193 | | | $ | 44,947 | |
Intangible Water Assets
The Company’s carrying amounts of its purchased water contracts were as follows ($ in thousands):
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Costs | | Accumulated Depreciation | | Costs | | Accumulated Depreciation |
Dudley-Ridge water purchase contract * | $ | 11,581 | | | $ | (7,358) | | | $ | 11,581 | | | $ | (7,237) | |
Nickel water purchase contract * | 18,740 | | | (7,978) | | | 18,740 | | | (7,817) | |
Tulare Lake Basin water purchase contract * | 6,479 | | | (4,159) | | | 6,479 | | | (4,100) | |
| $ | 36,800 | | | $ | (19,495) | | | $ | 36,800 | | | $ | (19,154) | |
| Net cost of purchased water contracts | 17,305 | | | | | 17,646 | | | |
| Total cost of water held for future use | 52,193 | | | | | 44,947 | | | |
| Net investments in water assets | $ | 69,498 | | | | | $ | 62,593 | | | |
*All water purchase contracts were acquired from third parties. |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Water contracts with WRMWSD and TCWD are also in place, but were entered into with each district at inception of the contract and not purchased later from third parties, and do not have a related financial value on the books of the Company. Therefore, there is no amortization expense related to these contracts. Total water resources, including both recurring and one-time usage are:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| (in acre-feet, unaudited) | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Water held for future use | | | |
| TCWD - Banked water owned by the Company | 64,341 | | | 65,199 | |
| Company water bank | 54,728 | | | 54,728 | |
| Transferable water | 6,771 | | | 265 | |
| Recharged water | 6,797 | | | 6,797 | |
| Total water held for future use | 132,637 | | | 126,989 | |
| Purchased water contracts | | | |
| Water Contracts (Dudley-Ridge, Nickel and Tulare) | 10,137 | | | 10,137 | |
| WRMWSD - Contracts with the Company | 15,547 | | | 15,547 | |
| TCWD - Contracts with the Company | 5,749 | | | 5,749 | |
| Total purchased water contracts | 31,433 | | | 31,433 | |
| Total water held for future use and purchased water contracts | 164,070 | | | 158,422 | |
|
6. ACCRUED LIABILITIES AND OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accrued liabilities and other current liabilities consisted of the following:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
| ($ in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Accrued vacation | $ | 545 | | | $ | 543 | |
| Accrued paid personal leave | 156 | | | 153 | |
| Accrued bonus | 615 | | | 1,060 | |
Property tax payable1 | 1,449 | | | — | |
| | | |
| Other | 543 | | | 432 | |
| $ | 3,308 | | | $ | 2,188 | |
1 California property taxes are accrued throughout the year and are paid every April and December. |
|
7. LINE OF CREDIT AND LONG-TERM DEBT
Debt consisted of revolving line of credit balance of $95,442,000 as of March 31, 2026, and $93,942,000 as of December 31, 2025.
On November 17, 2023, the Company entered into a Credit Agreement with AgWest Farm Credit, PCA and certain other lenders. The Revolving Credit Facility provides TRC a RCL in the amount of $160,000,000. The RCL requires interest only payments and has a maturity date of January 1, 2029. As of March 31, 2026, the outstanding balance under the RCL was $95,442,000, and the interest rate was one-month term SOFR plus a margin of 2.25% for an effective rate of 5.95% before patronage. The Company received patronage credit from the participating lenders of 116 basis points in 2026 and 2025.
8. OTHER LIABILITIES
Other liabilities consisted of the following:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| | | |
| | | |
| | | |
| Supplemental executive retirement plan liability (See Note 12) | $ | 5,680 | | | $ | 5,743 | |
| Excess joint venture distributions and other (See Note 14) | 10,312 | | | 9,954 | |
| Total | $ | 15,992 | | | $ | 15,697 | |
| | | |
|
9. STOCK COMPENSATION - RESTRICTED STOCK AND PERFORMANCE SHARE GRANTS
The Company’s stock incentive plans provide for the making of awards to employees based upon a service condition or through the achievement of performance-related objectives. The Company has issued three types of stock grant awards under these plans: restricted stock with service condition vesting; performance share grants that only vest upon the achievement of specified performance conditions, such as corporate cash flow goals or share price, or Performance Condition Grants; and performance share grants that include threshold, target, and maximum achievement levels based on the achievement of specific performance measures, or Performance Milestone Grants. Performance Condition Grants with market-based conditions are based on the achievement of a target share price. The share price used to calculate the grant date fair value for market-based awards is determined using a Monte Carlo simulation. Failure to achieve the target share price will result in the forfeiture of shares. Forfeiture of share awards with service conditions or performance-based restrictions will result in a reversal of previously recognized share-based compensation expense. Forfeiture of share awards with market-based restrictions does not result in a reversal of previously recognized share-based compensation expense.
The following is a summary of the Company’s Performance Condition Grants outstanding as of March 31, 2026:
| | | | | | |
| Performance Condition Grants |
| | |
| | |
| Target performance | | 172,417 | |
| Maximum performance | | 257,923 | |
The following is a summary of the Company’s stock grant activity, both time and performance unit grants, assuming target achievement for outstanding performance grants for the three months ended March 31, 2026:
| | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | |
| Stock grants outstanding beginning of period at target achievement | 364,798 | | | |
| New stock grants/additional shares | 156,076 | | | |
| Vested grants | (127,105) | | | |
| Expired/forfeited grants | (74,802) | | | |
| Stock grants outstanding end of period at target achievement | 318,967 | | | |
The following is a summary of the assumptions used to determine the fair value for the Company’s outstanding market-based Performance Condition Grants as of March 31, 2026:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands except for share prices) | | | | | | | | | | |
| Grant date | | 12/16/2023 | | 03/13/2024 | | 12/11/2024 | | 03/06/2025 | | 06/20/2025 |
| Vesting end | | 12/31/2026 | | 03/22/2027 | | 12/10/2027 | | 03/06/2028 | | 06/20/2028 |
| Target share price to achieve award | | $19.65 | | $18.93 | | $18.59 | | $18.56 | | $19.01 |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| Expected volatility | | 25.91% | | 25.56% | | 26.90% | | 27.04% | | 26.82% |
| Risk-free interest rate | | 4.02% | | 4.31% | | 4.01% | | 3.9% | | 3.8% |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| Simulated Monte Carlo share price | | $19.74 | | $18.36 | | $18.55 | | $13.54 | | $18.53 |
| Shares granted | | 4,828 | | 15,225 | | 2,315 | | 13,046 | | 18,351 |
| Total fair value of award | | $95 | | $280 | | $43 | | $177 | | $340 |
The unamortized cost associated with unvested stock grants and the weighted average period over which it is expected to be recognized as of March 31, 2026 were $3,214,000 and 24 months, respectively. The fair value of restricted stock with time-based vesting features is based upon the Company’s share price on the date of grant and is expensed over the service period. Fair value of performance grants that cliff vest based on the achievement of performance conditions is based on the share price of the Company’s stock on the day of grant and is expensed over the performance period if it is probable that the award will vest. This fair value is expensed over the service period applicable to these grants. For performance grants that contain a range of shares from zero to maximum, the Company determines, based on historical and projected results, the probability of (1) achieving the performance objective, and (2) the level of achievement. Based on this information, the Company determines the number of awards probable of vesting and expenses the grant date fair value of such awards over the service period related to these grants. Because the ultimate vesting of all performance grants is tied to the achievement of a performance condition, the Company estimates whether the performance condition will be met and over what period of time. Ultimately, the Company adjusts compensation cost according to the actual outcome of the performance condition.
Under the 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, each non-employee director, during the years presented, received all or a portion of his or her annual compensation in stock.
The following table summarizes stock compensation costs for the Company's 2023 Stock Incentive Plan, 1998 Stock Incentive Plan, and the prior Non-Employee Director Stock Incentive Plan for the following periods:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | Three Months Ended March 31, |
| Employee | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Expensed | $ | (49) | | 1 | $ | 459 | |
| Capitalized | (196) | | 1 | 178 | |
| (245) | | | 637 | |
| Director | 231 | | | 207 | |
| Total stock compensation costs | $ | (14) | | | $ | 844 | |
1 Stock compensation costs during the three months ended March 31, 2026 include a reversal of previously recorded amounts due to a change in estimate. |
10. INCOME TAXES
The Company’s provision for income taxes has been calculated by applying an estimate of the annual effective tax rate for the full year to “ordinary” income or loss (pre-tax income or loss excluding unusual or infrequently occurring discrete items). For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company’s income tax expense was $59,000 compared to income tax benefit of $1,272,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Effective tax rates were 28% and 46% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had income tax receivables of $1,416,000. The Company classifies interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expense.
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, the Company’s effective tax rate varied from the statutory tax rates primarily due to permanent differences related to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m) limitations, state taxes and mineral depletion. Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m) compensation deduction limitations occurred as a result of changes in tax law arising from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
11. COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES
Water Contracts
The Company has secured water contracts that are encumbered by the Company's land. These water contracts require minimum annual payments, for which $8,549,000 was paid during the three months ended March 31, 2026. These water contract payments consist of SWP contracts with WRMWSD, TCWD, Tulare Lake Basin, Dudley-Ridge, and the Nickel water contract. The SWP contracts run through 2085, and the Nickel water contract runs through 2044, with an option to extend an additional 35 years. The Company's contractual obligation for future water payments was $1,606,003,000 as of March 31, 2026.
Contracts
The Company terminated a consulting arrangement in 2014 related to the Grapevine at Tejon Ranch development (Grapevine) and remains obligated to pay an incentive fee upon obtaining certain regulatory approvals (Regulatory Approvals). The fee is based on the increase in the property’s fair market value over a base value, to be determined at the time Regulatory Approvals are obtained, with an additional fee measured from the property’s value five years thereafter. The final amount will be determined at those future valuation dates, and, at this time, the fees cannot be reasonably estimated.
Community Facilities Districts
TRPFFA is a joint powers authority formed by Kern County and TCWD to finance public infrastructure within the Company’s Kern County developments. For the development of TRCC, TRPFFA has created two CFDs: the West CFD and the East CFD. The West CFD has placed liens on 420 acres of the Company’s land to secure payment of special taxes related to $19,540,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-West. The East CFD has placed liens on 1,931 acres of the Company’s land to secure payments of special taxes related to $95,660,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-East. At TRCC-West, the West CFD has no additional bond debt approved for issuance. At TRCC-East, the East CFD has approximately $18,605,000 of additional bond debt authorized by TRPFFA that can be sold in the future.
As a landowner in each CFD, the Company is obligated to pay its share of the special taxes assessed each year. The secured lands include both the TRCC-West and TRCC-East developments. Proceeds from the sale of West CFD bonds went to reimburse the Company for public infrastructure costs related to the TRCC-West development. As of March 31, 2026, there were no additional improvement funds remaining from the West CFD bonds. On July 25, 2024, TRPFFA sold bonds that provide approximately $25,000,000 of improvement funds for the reimbursement of public infrastructure costs at TRCC-East. As of March 31, 2026, there are $10,440,000 of additional improvement funds remaining within the East CFD bonds for reimbursement of public infrastructure costs during future years. During fiscal year 2026, the Company expects to pay approximately $3,867,000 in special taxes. As development continues to occur at TRCC, new owners of land and new lease tenants, through triple net leases, will bear an increasing portion of the assessed special tax. This amount could change in the future, based on the amount of bonds outstanding and the amount of taxes paid by others. The assessment of each individual property sold or leased is not determinable at this time, because it is based on the current tax rate and assessed value of the property at the time of sale or on its assessed value at the time it is leased to a third-party. Accordingly, the Company was not required to recognize an obligation on March 31, 2026.
Centennial
As previously disclosed and summarized in our annual report on Form 10-K, the Company considers the CBD/CNPS Action (as defined in prior disclosures) resolved. There have been no material developments during the three months ended March 31, 2026, that would change that conclusion.
Proceedings Incidental to Business
From time to time, the Company is involved in other proceedings incidental to its business, including actions relating to employee claims, real estate disputes, contractor disputes and grievance hearings before labor regulatory agencies.
The outcome of these other proceedings is not predictable. However, based on current circumstances, the Company believes that the ultimate resolution of these other proceedings will not have a material adverse effect on the Company’s financial position, results of operations or cash flows, either individually or in the aggregate.
12. RETIREMENT PLANS
The Company sponsors a defined benefit retirement plan, or Benefit Plan, that covers eligible employees hired prior to February 1, 2007. The benefits are based on years of service and the employee’s five-year final average salary. Contributions are intended to provide for benefits attributable to service both to date and expected to be provided in the future. The Company funds the plan in accordance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA). In April 2017, the Company froze the Benefit Plan as it relates to future benefit accruals for participants. The Company does not expect to make contributions to the Benefit Plan in 2026.
The Benefit Plan’s current investment policy has an investment strategy in which the primary focus is to minimize the volatility
of the funding ratio. This objective will result in a prescribed asset mix between "return seeking" assets (e.g., stocks) and a bond
portfolio (e.g., long duration bonds) according to a pre-determined customized investment strategy based on the Plan's Funded
Status as the primary input. This path will be used as a reference point as to the mix of assets, which by design will deemphasize the return seeking portion as funded status improves. At both March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, the investment mixes were approximately at 99% debt and 1% money market funds. The weighted-average discount rate used in determining the periodic pension cost is 5.35% in 2026 and 5.35% in 2025. The expected long-term rate of return on plan assets is 5.00% for both fiscal 2026 and 2025. The long-term rate of return on Benefit Plan assets is based on the historical returns within the plan and expectations for future returns.
Total pension and retirement expense for the Benefit Plan was as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 |
| (Cost)/earnings components: | | | |
| | | |
| Interest cost | $ | (111) | | | $ | (111) | |
| Expected return on plan assets | 105 | | | 105 | |
| Net amortization and deferral | (16) | | | (14) | |
| Total net periodic pension cost | $ | (22) | | | $ | (20) | |
The Company has a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan, or SERP, to restore to executives designated by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors the full benefits under the pension plan that would otherwise be restricted by certain limitations now imposed under the Internal Revenue Code. In April 2017, the Company froze the SERP plan as it relates to the accrual of additional benefits.
The pension and retirement expense for the SERP was as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Cost components: | | | |
| Interest cost | $ | (67) | | | $ | (73) | |
| Net amortization and other | (15) | | | (11) | |
| Total net periodic pension cost | $ | (82) | | | $ | (84) | |
13. REPORTING SEGMENTS AND RELATED INFORMATION
The Company currently operates six reporting segments: commercial/industrial real estate development, multifamily, resort/residential real estate development, mineral resources, farming, and ranch operations. Beginning in the second quarter of 2025, the Company commenced multifamily leasing operations as buildings within the Terra Vista development were completed and placed into service. The final building was delivered in October 2025. Multifamily is presented as a separate reportable segment due to the significance of its operations and the manner in which management evaluates its performance. Prior years' segment activity related to the Multifamily has been recast, where applicable.
The financial results of these segments are utilized by the chief operating decision maker, or CODM, who is our Chief Executive Officer, for evaluating segment performance and allocating resources. The CODM evaluates segment performance primarily based on GAAP operating income (loss) for each segment. Segment operating income (loss) represents revenues less direct segment operating expenses, and excludes investment income, other income (loss), corporate expenses, and income taxes. This measure is used in the Company’s annual budgeting and forecasting process and in monthly reviews of budget-to-actual variances when making decisions regarding the allocation of capital and personnel among segments. The CODM also reviews capital expenditures by segment, which represent cash expenditures for additions to long-lived assets, consistent with the information regularly provided to and reviewed by the CODM for purposes of evaluating resource allocation decisions.
Certain prior-year amounts have been reclassified to conform to the significant expense categories in which the CODM receives the information. Specifically, certain costs previously included within General and administrative expenses have been reclassified to Operating costs within the segment expense presentation, and depreciation expense, which was previously included within Other expense, is now presented separately. These reclassifications had no impact on total operating expenses, operating income, net income, or earnings per share as previously reported.
Information pertaining to operating results of the Company's reporting segments are as follows for each of the period end: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Revenues | | | | | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | | $ | 2,762 | | | $ | 2,754 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | | 696 | | | — | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | | 3,533 | | | 2,595 | | | | | |
| Farming | | 895 | | | 1,556 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | | 1,617 | | | 1,304 | | | | | |
| Segment revenues | | 9,503 | | | 8,209 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
| Segment Operating Results | | | | | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | | 2,374 | | | 2,257 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | | (328) | | | (192) | | | | | |
| Real estate - resort/residential | | (356) | | | (386) | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | | 1,045 | | | 510 | | | | | |
| Farming | | (1,094) | | | (992) | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | | 404 | | | 31 | | | | | |
Segment operating results 1 | | 2,045 | | | 1,228 | | | | | |
| Reconciling items: | | | | | | | | |
| Investment income | | 142 | | | 346 | | | | | |
| Other loss, net | | (92) | | | (76) | | | | | |
| Corporate expenses | | (1,886) | | | (4,236) | | | | | |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | | $ | 209 | | | $ | (2,738) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
1 Segment operating results are comprised of revenues and equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures, less segment expenses, excluding investment income, other income (loss), corporate expenses, and income taxes. |
Real Estate - Commercial/Industrial
Commercial revenue consists of land and building leases to tenants at the Company's commercial retail and industrial developments, base and percentage rents from the PEF power plant lease, communication tower rents, land sales, and payments from easement leases.
The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating income from this segment for the periods ended: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Commercial/industrial revenues | $ | 2,762 | | | $ | 2,754 | | | | | |
| Equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,290 | | | 1,158 | | | | | |
| Commercial/industrial revenues and equity in earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures | 4,052 | | | 3,912 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Operating expenses | 644 | | | 558 | | | | | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 931 | | | 990 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 103 | | | 107 | | | | | |
| Commercial/industrial expenses | 1,678 | | | 1,655 | | | | | |
| Operating results from commercial/industrial and unconsolidated joint ventures | $ | 2,374 | | | $ | 2,257 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Multifamily The multifamily segment generates rents from the tenants living in the Terra Vista community. Construction of the Terra Vista development occurred in phases during 2024 and 2025, and leasing operations commenced as individual buildings were completed and placed into service. The final building was delivered in October 2025. The property is currently in the initial lease-up phase. Operating losses for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 primarily reflect start-up costs and depreciation and amortization associated with the newly completed development.
The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating loss from this segment for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Multifamily revenues | $ | 696 | | | $ | — | | | | | |
| Operating expenses | 332 | | | 64 | | | | | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 175 | | | 128 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 517 | | | — | | | | | |
| Multifamily expenses | $ | 1,024 | | | $ | 192 | | | | | |
| Operating loss from multifamily | $ | (328) | | | $ | (192) | | | | | |
Real Estate - Resort/Residential Development
The Resort/Residential real estate development segment is actively involved in pursuing land entitlement and development processes both internally and through joint ventures. The segment incurs costs and expenses related to land management activities on land held for future development, but currently generates no revenue.
The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating loss from this segment for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Resort/residential | | | |
| Operating expenses | 171 | | | 157 | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 178 | | | 218 | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 7 | | | 11 | |
| Total resort/residential expenses | $ | 356 | | | $ | 386 | |
| Operating loss from resort/residential | $ | (356) | | | $ | (386) | |
Mineral Resources
The Mineral Resources segment revenues include water sales and oil and mineral royalties from exploration and development companies that extract or mine natural resources from the Company's land. The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating results from this segment for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Mineral resources revenues | $ | 3,533 | | | $ | 2,595 | | | | | |
| Cost of sales of water | 1,624 | | | 1,207 | | | | | |
| Operating expenses | 304 | | | 293 | | | | | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 216 | | | 241 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 344 | | | 344 | | | | | |
| Mineral resources expenses | 2,488 | | | 2,085 | | | | | |
| Operating results from mineral resources | $ | 1,045 | | | $ | 510 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Farming
The Farming segment revenues include the sale of almonds, pistachios, wine grapes, and hay. The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating results from this segment for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Farming revenues | $ | 895 | | | $ | 1,556 | | | | | |
| Cost of sales | 619 | | | 1,300 | | | | | |
| Fixed water obligations | 1,006 | | | 844 | | | | | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 35 | | | 36 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 329 | | | 368 | | | | | |
| Farming expenses | 1,989 | | | 2,548 | | | | | |
| Operating results from farming | $ | (1,094) | | | $ | (992) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
Ranch Operations
The Ranch Operations segment consists of game management revenues and ancillary land uses, such as grazing leases and on-location filming. The following table summarizes revenues, expenses and operating results from this segment for the periods ended: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Ranch operations revenues | $ | 1,617 | | | $ | 1,304 | | | | | |
| Operating expenses | 972 | | | 1,006 | | | | | |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 153 | | | 172 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization | 88 | | | 95 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations expenses | 1,213 | | | 1,273 | | | | | |
| Operating results from ranch operations | $ | 404 | | | $ | 31 | | | | | |
|
| | | | | | | |
Information pertaining to identifiable assets of the Company’s reporting segments is as follows for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | |
Identifiable Assets ($ in thousands) | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | $ | 65,319 | | | $ | 64,681 | |
| Multifamily | 63,622 | | | 63,695 | |
| Real estate - resort/residential | 343,399 | | | 341,433 | |
| Mineral resources | 68,777 | | | 62,236 | |
| Farming | 58,941 | | | 58,545 | |
| Ranch operations | 2,322 | | | 2,172 | |
| Corporate | 31,779 | | | 37,707 | |
| Total | $ | 634,159 | | | $ | 630,469 | |
Identifiable assets by segment include both assets directly identified with those operations and an allocable share of jointly used assets. Corporate assets consist primarily of cash and cash equivalents, marketable securities, deferred income taxes, and land and buildings. Land is valued at cost for acquisitions since 1936. Land acquired in 1936, upon organization of the Company, is stated on the basis carried by the Company’s predecessor.
Information pertaining to depreciation and amortization of the Company’s reporting segments is as follows for the periods ended: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Depreciation and Amortization | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | $ | 103 | | | $ | 107 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | 517 | | | — | | | | | |
| Real estate - resort/residential | 7 | | | 11 | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | 344 | | | 344 | | | | | |
| Farming | 329 | | | 368 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | 88 | | | 95 | | | | | |
| Corporate | 85 | | | 90 | | | | | |
| Total | $ | 1,473 | | | $ | 1,015 | | | | | |
Information pertaining to capital expenditures of the Company’s reporting segments is as follows for the periods ended:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Capital Expenditures | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Real estate - commercial/industrial | $ | 182 | | | $ | 1,957 | | | | | |
| Multifamily | 22 | | | 11,586 | | | | | |
| Real estate - resort/residential | 1,897 | | | 1,664 | | | | | |
| Mineral resources | — | | | 55 | | | | | |
| Farming | 1,740 | | | 2,030 | | | | | |
| Ranch operations | 132 | | | 44 | | | | | |
| Corporate | — | | | 208 | | | | | |
| Total | $ | 3,973 | | | $ | 17,544 | | | | | |
14. INVESTMENT IN UNCONSOLIDATED AND CONSOLIDATED JOINT VENTURES
The Company maintains investments in joint ventures. The Company accounts for its investments in unconsolidated joint ventures using the equity method of accounting, unless the venture is a variable interest entity, or VIE, and meets the requirements for consolidation. The Company’s investment in its unconsolidated joint ventures as of March 31, 2026 was $30,080,000. The equity in the income of unconsolidated joint ventures was $1,290,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026. The unconsolidated joint ventures have not been consolidated as of March 31, 2026, because the Company does not control the investments. The Company’s current joint ventures are as follows:
•Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC – TA/Petro is an unconsolidated joint venture with TravelCenters of America Inc. for the development and management of travel plazas and convenience stores. The Company has 50% voting rights and shares 60% of profit and losses in this joint venture. It houses multiple commercial eating establishments, as well as diesel and gasoline operations in TRCC. The Company does not control the investment due to it having only 50% voting rights, and because the partner in the joint venture is the managing partner and performs all of the day-to-day operations and has significant decision-making authority regarding key business components, such as fuel inventory and pricing at the facility. The Company's investment in this joint venture was $20,300,000 as of March 31, 2026.
•Majestic Realty Co. – Majestic Realty Co., or Majestic, is a privately-held developer and owner of master planned business parks across the United States. The Company partnered with Majestic to form five active 50/50 joint ventures to acquire, develop, manage, and operate industrial real estate at TRCC. The partners have equal voting rights and equally share in the profit and loss of each joint venture. All outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures with Majestic have met their respective debt covenants, and hence were not subject to an effective guarantee at March 31, 2026. For those investments in a deficit position, in accordance with the applicable accounting guidance, the Company reclassified excess distributions to Other Liabilities within the Consolidated Balance Sheets. The Company expects to continue to record equity in earnings as a debit to the investment account and if it were to become positive, the Company would reclassify the liability to an asset. If it becomes obvious that any excess distribution may not be returned (upon joint venture liquidation or otherwise), the Company will immediately recognize the liability as income.
•On March 29, 2022, TRC-MRC 5, LLC was formed to pursue the development, construction, lease-up, and management of an approximately 446,400 square foot industrial building located within TRCC-East. The construction of the building was completed in the fourth quarter of 2023, and the joint venture has leased 100% of the rentable space. The joint venture refinanced the construction loan in February 2024 with a promissory note. The note matures on February 3, 2035, and had an outstanding balance of $51,830,000 as of March 31, 2026. Since its inception, the Company has received excess distributions resulting in a deficit balance in its investment of $1,968,000.
•On March 25, 2021, TRC-MRC 4, LLC was formed to pursue the development, construction, lease-up, and management of a 629,274 square foot industrial building located within TRCC-East. The construction of the building was completed in the fourth quarter of 2022, and the joint venture has leased 100% of the rentable space. The joint venture refinanced its construction loan in March 2023 with a promissory note. The note matures on March 1, 2033, and had an outstanding balance of $59,716,000 as of March 31, 2026. Since its inception, the Company has received excess distributions resulting in a deficit balance in its investment of $7,028,000.
•In November 2018, TRC-MRC 3, LLC was formed to pursue the development, construction, leasing, and management of a 579,040 square foot industrial building located within TRCC-East. TRC-MRC 3, LLC qualified as a VIE from inception, but the Company is not the primary beneficiary therefore it does not consolidate TRC-MRC 3, LLC in its financial statements. The construction of the building was completed in 2019, and the joint venture has leased 100% of the rentable space to two tenants. In March 2019, the joint venture entered into a promissory note with a financial institution to finance the construction of the building. The note matures on May 1, 2030 and had an outstanding principal balance of $31,534,000 as of March 31, 2026. The Company's investment in this joint venture was $191,000 as of March 31, 2026.
•In August 2016, the Company partnered with Majestic to form TRC-MRC 2, LLC to acquire, lease, and maintain a fully occupied warehouse at TRCC-West. The partnership acquired the 651,909 square foot building for $24,773,000, and was largely financed through a promissory note. The promissory note was refinanced on June 1, 2018 with a $25,240,000 promissory note. The note matures on July 3, 2028 and had an outstanding principal balance of $20,306,000 as of March 31, 2026. The building was 100% leased as of March 31, 2026. Since its inception, the Company has received excess distributions resulting in a deficit balance in its investment of $163,000.
•In September 2016, TRC-MRC 1, LLC was formed to develop and operate an approximately 480,480 square foot industrial building at TRCC-East. The joint venture completed construction in 2017. The joint venture refinanced its construction loan in December 2018 with a mortgage loan. The original balance of the mortgage loan was $25,030,000, of which $20,581,000 was outstanding as of March 31, 2026. Since inception of the joint venture, the Company has received excess distributions resulting in a deficit balance in its investment of $1,152,000.
•TRC-DP 1, LLC - This joint venture was formed on October 4, 2024 with Dedeaux Properties to develop, manage, and operate a 510,385 square foot industrial building at TRCC-East on land to be contributed by the Company. The Company's investment in this joint venture was $624,000 as of March 31, 2026. See further details in Note 16 Subsequent Event.
•TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC – This joint venture was formed in 2013 with Rockefeller Group Development Corporation, or Rockefeller to develop, own, and manage a net leasable 326,000 square foot outlet center on land at TRCC-East. At March 31, 2026, the Company’s equity investment balance in this joint venture was $8,965,000. The Company controls 50% of the voting interests of TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC; thus, it does not control the joint venture by voting interest alone. The Company is the named managing member. The managing member’s responsibilities relate to the routine day-to-day activities of TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC. However, all operating decisions during the development period and ongoing operations, including the setting and monitoring of the budget, leasing, marketing, financing, and selection of the contractor for any construction, are jointly made by both members of the joint venture. The Company concluded that both members have significant participating rights that are sufficient to overcome the presumption of the Company controlling the joint venture through it being named the managing member. Therefore, the investment in TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC is being accounted for under the equity method. On January 22, 2026, the TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture extended the maturity date of its term note with a financial institution from December 31, 2025 to December 30, 2028. As of March 31, 2026, the outstanding balance of the term note was $19,964,000. The Company and Rockefeller guarantee the performance of the debt.
•Centennial Founders, LLC – CFL is a joint venture with TRI Pointe Homes to pursue the entitlement and development of land that the Company owns in Los Angeles County. As of March 31, 2026, the Company owned 93.90% of CFL.
The Company’s investment balance in each of its unconsolidated joint ventures differs from its capital accounts in the respective joint ventures. The variance represents the difference between the cost basis of assets contributed by the Company and the agreed upon fair value of those assets.
The condensed statements of operations for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 and condensed balance sheet information of the Company’s unconsolidated joint ventures as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025 are as follows:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Joint Venture | | TRC |
| ($ in thousands) | Revenues | | Earnings (Loss) | | Equity in Earnings (Loss) |
| Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC | $ | 32,567 | | | $ | 31,472 | | | $ | 694 | | | $ | 888 | | | $ | 416 | | | $ | 533 | |
TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC1 | 1,955 | | | 1,650 | | | (362) | | | (729) | | | (181) | | | (365) | |
| TRC-MRC 1, LLC | 1,287 | | | 1,283 | | | 480 | | | 438 | | | 240 | | | 219 | |
| TRC-MRC 2, LLC | 1,817 | | | 1,820 | | | 1,056 | | | 1,077 | | | 528 | | | 538 | |
| TRC-MRC 3, LLC | 1,119 | | | 1,121 | | | 253 | | | 247 | | | 126 | | | 123 | |
| TRC-MRC 4, LLC | 1,922 | | | 1,936 | | | 201 | | | 209 | | | 101 | | | 105 | |
| TRC-MRC 5, LLC | 1,640 | | | 1,698 | | | 120 | | | 9 | | | 60 | | | 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Total | $ | 42,307 | | | $ | 40,980 | | | $ | 2,442 | | | $ | 2,139 | | | $ | 1,290 | | | $ | 1,158 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Centennial Founders, LLC | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | (22) | | | $ | (36) | | | Consolidated |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
1 Revenues for TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC are presented net of non-cash tenant allowance amortization of $0.1 million and $0.2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, respectively. |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 |
| Joint Venture | TRC | | Joint Venture | TRC |
| ($ in thousands) | Assets | Debt | Equity (Deficit) | Equity | | Assets | Debt | Equity (Deficit) | Equity |
| Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC | $ | 71,558 | | $ | (10,840) | | $ | 54,224 | | $ | 20,300 | | | $ | 70,763 | | $ | (11,030) | | $ | 53,530 | | $ | 19,884 | |
| TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC | 54,551 | | (19,964) | | 33,563 | | 8,965 | | | 54,881 | | (20,039) | | 33,940 | | 9,146 | |
| TRC-MRC 1, LLC | 23,368 | | (20,581) | | 2,042 | | — | | | 23,510 | | (20,763) | | 2,112 | | — | |
| TRC-MRC 2, LLC | 20,283 | | (20,306) | | (513) | | — | | | 21,759 | | (20,496) | | 380 | | 234 | |
| TRC-MRC 3, LLC | 33,605 | | (31,534) | | 1,767 | | 191 | | | 33,503 | | (31,777) | | 1,450 | | 98 | |
| TRC-MRC 4, LLC | 46,884 | | (59,716) | | (13,417) | | — | | | 47,004 | | (59,960) | | (13,709) | | — | |
| TRC-MRC 5, LLC | 48,448 | | (51,830) | | (2,292) | | — | | | 48,510 | | (52,027) | | (2,488) | | — | |
| TRC-DP1, LLC | — | | — | | — | | 624 | | | — | | — | | — | | 624 | |
| Total | $ | 298,697 | | $ | (214,771) | | $ | 75,374 | | $ | 30,080 | | | $ | 299,930 | | $ | (216,092) | | $ | 75,215 | | $ | 29,986 | |
| | | | | | | | | |
| Centennial Founders, LLC | $ | 109,912 | | $ | — | | $ | 109,685 | | *** | | $ | 109,287 | | $ | — | | $ | 108,906 | | *** |
| | | | | | | | | |
| *** Centennial Founders, LLC, is consolidated within the Company's financial statements. |
15. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
TCWD is a not-for-profit governmental entity, organized on December 28, 1965, pursuant to Division 13 of the Water Code, State of California. TCWD is a landowner voting district, which requires an elector, or voter, to be an owner of land located within the district. TCWD was organized to provide the water needs for future municipal and industrial development. The Company is the largest landowner and taxpayer within TCWD. The Company has a water purchase service contract with TCWD that entitles it to receive all of TCWD’s State Water Project contract water and TCWD holds the Company's banked water in the Kern Water Bank. TCWD is also entitled to make assessments of all taxpayers within the district, to the extent funds are required to cover expenses and to charge water users within the district for the use of water. From time to time, the Company transacts with TCWD in the ordinary course of business. The Company's Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer, Robert Velasquez, was appointed the treasurer of TCWD in February 2025.
The Company has water contracts with WRMWSD for SWP water deliveries to its agricultural and municipal/industrial operations in the San Joaquin Valley. The terms of these contracts extend to 2085. Under the contracts, the Company is entitled to annual water for 5,487 acres of land, or 15,547 acre-feet of water, subject to SWP allocations. The Company's former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Allen Lyda, is one of nine directors at WRMWSD. Mr. Lyda retired from the Company on March 1, 2025. During the three months ended March 31, 2025, the Company paid $2,521,000 for these water contracts and
related costs.
In 2024 the Company entered into a consulting services agreement with Mr. Bielli, former Chief Executive Officer and current
member of the Board of Directors of the Company, for the provision of strategic counsel to the Board and the current CEO
upon Mr. Bielli’s retirement from his CEO position. The consulting agreement is for a term of one year, commencing April 1,
2025 and ending March 31, 2026. Compensation for Mr. Bielli’s consulting services is $85,000 per month. Mr. Bielli will also
be reimbursed for normal and customary expenses incurred in connection with providing the services.
16. SUBSEQUENT EVENT
TRC-DP 1, LLC (the "DP1 Joint Venture) was formed on October 4, 2024 with Dedeaux Properties to develop, manage, and operate a 510,385 square foot industrial building at TRCC-East. On April 28, 2026, the Company contributed approximately 24.27 acres of land to the DP1 Joint Venture at a fair value of $9,632,423. The project is expected to be available for occupancy in the first quarter of 2027.
The Company holds a 50% voting interest in the DP1 Joint Venture and participates in its governance through an executive committee with equal representation from each member. Substantially all significant operating and financial decisions require the approval of both members. Dedeaux Properties serves as the administrative member and is responsible for the day-to-day management and operations of the DP1 Joint Venture.
The Company is entitled to 60% of the DP1 Joint Venture’s profits and losses.
ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Forward-Looking Statements
This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements, including without limitation statements regarding strategic alliances, the almond, pistachio, olives and grape industries, the future plantings of permanent crops, future yields, prices and water availability for the Company's crops and real estate operations, future prices, production and demand for oil and other minerals, future development of the Company's property, future revenue and income of its jointly-owned travel plaza and other joint venture operations, the adequacy of future cash flows to fund our operations, future revenue and income residential leasing, the adequacy of current assets and contracts to meet our water and other commitments, market value risks associated with investment and risk management activities and with respect to inventory and accounts receivable, our outstanding indebtedness, ongoing negotiations and other future events and conditions. In some cases, these statements are identifiable through use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “project,” “target,” “can,” “could,” “may,” “will,” “should,” “would,” “likely,” and similar expressions such as “in the process” “designed to,” “well positioned,” or “envisioned to.” In addition, any statements that refer to projections of our future financial performance, our anticipated growth, and trends in our business and other characterizations of future events or circumstances are forward-looking statements. We caution you not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not a guarantee of future performance, are subject to assumptions and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the Company, or industry results, to differ materially from any future results, performance, or achievement implied by such forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and important factors include, but are not limited to, weather, market, geopolitical and economic forces, availability of financing for land development activities, and competition and success in obtaining various governmental approvals and entitlements for land development activities, and the timing and outcome of regulatory or litigation processes. No assurance can be given that the actual future results will not differ materially from the forward-looking statements that we make for several reasons, including those described above and in Part I, Item 1A“Risk Factors” of our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K.
OVERVIEW
We are a California-based company whose 270,000-acre landholding supports a diversified portfolio of real estate and land-based businesses, anchored by the Tejon Ranch Commerce Center (“TRCC”), a 20 million-square-foot commercial and industrial development strategically located along Interstate 5 at the gateway between the Los Angeles Basin and California’s Central Valley. TRCC is the primary driver of our revenue and earnings. TRC’s portfolio within TRCC comprises approximately 3.4 million square feet of gross leasable area, which is substantially fully leased to nationally recognized tenants, including IKEA, L’Oréal, and Dollar General. In addition, the broader TRCC development, totaling over 8 million square feet, includes major third-party industrial users such as Caterpillar and Nestlé, further reinforcing the scale, quality, and strategic importance of the park.
We are actively expanding TRCC through additional industrial development, commercial leasing activity, and the introduction of our first residential community, Terra Vista at Tejon, which has transitioned TRCC into a mixed-use master-planned development. In connection with the commencement of lease-up at Terra Vista at Tejon, we began reporting Multifamily as a separate operating segment in 2025, reflecting our expansion into the development and long-term ownership of residential rental communities.
Our prime asset is approximately 270,000 acres of contiguous, largely undeveloped land, extending approximately 60 miles north of downtown Los Angeles at its southern boundary and to an area approximately 15 miles southeast of Bakersfield at its northern boundary.
Business Objectives and Strategies
Our primary business objective is to maximize long-term shareholder value through the development, leasing, and monetization of our land-based assets, with our commercial and industrial operations at the Tejon Ranch Commerce Center (“TRCC”) serving as a central component of this strategy. In addition, our real estate platform now includes a dedicated Multifamily segment, reflecting our strategic evolution into a more diversified, mixed-use master-planned development. We allocate capital toward projects that we believe generate attractive risk-adjusted returns while enhancing the long-term value of our landholdings.
Complementing our commercial platform, our Multifamily segment is focused on the development and long-term ownership of residential rental communities within our master-planned projects, beginning with Terra Vista at Tejon. Terra Vista is currently in the lease-up phase as we work to stabilize occupancy and optimize rental rates. Typical of newly delivered apartment communities, lease-up is expected to occur over time as market awareness builds and occupancy trends toward stabilized levels. Upon stabilization, we expect the project to generate recurring rental revenues and net operating income, increasing the stability and predictability of our earnings. Multifamily development also supports on-site employment centers by providing housing within our mixed-use communities and represents a strategic expansion of our real estate platform.
Looking beyond our current development footprint at TRCC, we hold long-term entitlements for two large-scale master-planned residential communities - Mountain Village and Grapevine - and are in the re-entitlement process for a third, Centennial (as described below), collectively comprising 35,278 housing units and more than 35 million square feet of commercial development.
Centennial at Tejon Ranch, or Centennial, had entitlements approved in 2019 by the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors. These approvals were litigated in two lawsuits filed in Los Angeles County Superior Court. As previously disclosed and summarized in our annual report on Form 10-K, this litigation resulted in LA County rescinding and setting aside the Centennial approvals in compliance with the court’s final judgment, and the Company considers that litigation resolved. There have been no material developments during the three months ended March 31, 2026, that would change that conclusion. Now that this litigation is resolved, the Company is in the process of working with LA County to advance the Centennial project and is seeking re-entitlement of the Centennial project (“re-entitlement”). We expect that re-entitlement will involve processing project and use entitlements that are substantively similar to the Centennial approvals that were approved by the LA County Board of Supervisors in 2019.
All of these efforts are supported by diverse revenue streams generated from other operations, including: farming, mineral resources, ranch operations, and our various joint ventures.
Our Business
We currently operate in six reporting segments: commercial/industrial real estate development; multifamily; resort/residential real estate development; mineral resources; farming; and ranch operations.
Commercial/Industrial Real Estate
The Commercial/Industrial segment is the Company’s primary revenue and earnings engine, encompassing the full cycle of real estate value creation: planning and permitting of land held for development, construction of infrastructure and buildings (both pre-leased and speculative), and the sale of entitled land parcels to third parties. This segment represents the largest contributor to the Company’s consolidated operating income. In addition to rental revenues, the segment benefits from recurring income streams such as communications leases, a power plant lease, and landscape maintenance fees.
At the heart of the commercial/industrial real estate development segment is TRCC, a 20 million square foot mixed-use development on Interstate 5 just north of the Los Angeles basin. With the completion of Terra Vista at Tejon construction, TRCC is now evolving into a vibrant residential and employment hub, enhancing the interconnectivity of our mixed-use master planned community strategy. Over eight million square feet of industrial, commercial and retail space has already been developed or is under development, including distribution centers for IKEA, Caterpillar, Nestlé, Famous Footwear, L'Oreal, Camping World, Sunrise Brands, Dollar General and RectorSeal. TRCC sits on both sides of Interstate 5, giving distributors immediate access to the West Coast’s principal north-south goods movement corridor.
We are also involved in multiple joint ventures within TRCC with several partners that help us expand our commercial/industrial business activities:
•A joint venture with TravelCenters of America that owns and operates two travel and truck stop facilities, comprised of five separate gas stations with convenience stores and fast-food restaurants within TRCC-West and TRCC-East.
•A joint venture, TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC, with Rockefeller Group Development Corporation, or Rockefeller which operates the Outlets at Tejon, a net leasable 326,000 square foot shopping experience in TRCC-East.
•Five joint ventures with Majestic Realty Co., or Majestic, to develop, manage, and operate five industrial buildings comprised of 2.8 million square feet of industrial space all within TRCC and all fully leased.
•On October 4, 2024, we entered into a joint venture with Dedeaux Properties to develop, manage, and operate an industrial building of 510,385 square feet of space.
Multifamily
In 2021, the Kern County Board of Supervisors approved a Conditional Use Permit authorizing the development of Terra Vista at Tejon, a multifamily apartment community within TRCC consisting of up to 495 units across thirteen buildings, approximately 6,500 square feet of amenity space, and 8,000 square feet of community-serving retail on a 22-acre site immediately north of the Outlets at Tejon. The first phase, completed in 2025, includes 228 units and represents the first newly constructed, professionally managed multifamily community within TRCC, introducing a limited product type to the South Bakersfield submarket.
Leasing commenced in May 2025, and the project was approximately 71% leased as of March 31, 2026, reflecting continued absorption toward stabilization. Terra Vista at Tejon represents the initial residential component of TRCC and is intended to support housing demand from employees working in nearby distribution, retail, hospitality, and service uses, including employees who work at the Hard Rock Casino Tejon. The Company continues to position its multifamily platform to benefit from regional employment growth, while monitoring key operating metrics such as occupancy, leasing activity, renewal rates, concessions, and rental rates, which may fluctuate based on market conditions, competitive supply, and broader economic factors.
Resort Residential
The resort/residential real estate development segment is actively involved in the land entitlement and development process internally and through a joint venture. Our active developments within this segment are MV, Centennial, and Grapevine, with Grapevine North representing a fourth opportunity in this segment. Our master planned communities represent long-term value drivers for the Company. By leveraging a strong track record of obtaining and defending entitlements in California’s complex regulatory environment, we are building the foundation for future recurring revenue generation while preserving optionality across our land portfolio.
•MV encompasses a total of 26,417 acres, of which 5,082 acres are approved to be used for a master planned community development that will include housing, retail, and commercial components. MV is entitled for 3,450 homes, 160,000 square feet of commercial development, 750 hotel keys, and more than 21,335 acres of open space;
•The Centennial development is a master planned community development encompassing 12,323 acres of our land within Los Angeles County. Upon completion of Centennial, it is estimated that the community will include approximately 19,333 homes and 10.1 million square feet of commercial development, including nearly 3,500 affordable units. See Note 11 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information related to current progress on re-entitlement;
•Grapevine is an 8,010-acre development area located on the San Joaquin Valley floor area of our lands, adjacent to TRCC. Upon completion of Grapevine, this master planned community is expected to include 12,000 homes, 5.1 million square feet of commercial development, and more than 3,367 acres of open space and parks; and
•Immediately northeast of Grapevine is Grapevine North, a 7,655-acre development area, which is currently used for agricultural purposes. Identified as a development area in the RWA, Grapevine North presents a significant opportunity for future development. Grapevine North may feature mixed-use community development similar to Grapevine at Tejon Ranch, or other development uses as appropriate based upon market conditions at the time. The Company is not currently pursuing entitlements for Grapevine North.
Please refer to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, for a more detailed description of our active developments within the resort/residential real estate development segment.
Our mineral resources segment generates recurring royalty income from third-party extraction activities with minimal capital deployment by the Company, such as our lease with National Cement Company of California Inc. These activities leverage the underlying value of our land and represent a natural extension of our land-based business model.
Our farming segment produces revenues from the sale of wine grapes, almonds, and pistachios. As part of our crop segmentation strategy within the farming division, we have initiated the planting of an olive orchard to diversify our commodity portfolio and better position the Company for shifts in market conditions.
Our ranch operations primarily support land stewardship and cost management across our broader landholdings. These activities include infrastructure maintenance and operational oversight of our approximately 270,000 acres and contribute modest operating income.
Summary of First Quarter and YTD 2026 Performance
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had a net income attributable to common stockholders of $151,000 compared to a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $1,464,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. On the revenue side, the primary driver of this $1,615,000 increase in net income was higher mineral resources revenues of $938,000 attributed to higher water sales revenue. On the expense side, corporate expenses were $2,350,000 lower than prior period, due to lower compensation expense and the non-recurring nature of shareholders' activism expense incurred in 2025. The above mentioned factors were partially offset by a $1,331,000 increase in income tax expense, primarily due to a change from a $1.3 million income tax benefit in the prior period to a $59,000 income tax expense in the current quarter.
This Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations provides a narrative discussion of our results of operations. It contains the results of operations for each reporting segment of the business and is followed by a discussion of our financial position. It is useful to read the reporting segment information in conjunction with Note 13 (Reporting Segments and Related Information) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements.
Critical Accounting Estimates
The preparation of our interim financial statements in accordance with GAAP requires us to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts for assets, liabilities, revenues and expenses, and related disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities. We consider an accounting estimate to be critical if: (1) the accounting estimate requires us to make assumptions about matters that were highly uncertain at the time the accounting estimate was made, and (2) changes in the estimates that are likely to occur from period to period, use of different estimates that we reasonably could have used in the current period, or would have a material impact on our financial condition or results of operations. On an ongoing basis, we evaluate our estimates, including those related to revenue recognition, impairment of long-lived assets, capitalization of costs, allocation of costs related to land sales and leases, stock compensation, and our future ability to utilize deferred tax assets. We base our estimates on historical experience and on various other assumptions that are believed to be reasonable under the circumstances, the results of which form the basis for making judgments about the carrying values of assets and liabilities that are not readily apparent from other sources. Actual results may differ from these estimates under different assumptions or conditions.
During the three months ended March 31, 2026, our critical accounting policies have not changed since the filing of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025. Please refer to that filing for a description of our critical accounting policies. Please also refer to Note 1 (Basis of Presentation) in the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report for a discussion regarding newly adopted accounting principles.
Results of Operations by Segment
We evaluate the performance of our reporting segments separately, to monitor the different factors affecting financial results. Each reporting segment is subject to review and evaluation, as we monitor current market conditions, market opportunities, and available resources. The performance of each reporting segment is discussed below:
Real Estate – Commercial/Industrial:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Commercial/industrial revenues | | | | | | | |
| Pastoria Energy Facility | $ | 1,148 | | | $ | 1,125 | | | $ | 23 | | | 2 | % |
| TRCC Leasing | 570 | | | 548 | | 1 | 22 | | | 4 | % |
| TRCC management fees and reimbursements | 226 | | | 244 | | | (18) | | | (7) | % |
| Commercial leases | 129 | | | 162 | | | (33) | | | (20) | % |
| Communication leases | 344 | | | 310 | | | 34 | | | 11 | % |
| Landscaping and other services | 345 | | | 365 | | 1 | (20) | | | (5) | % |
| | | | | | | |
| Total commercial/industrial revenues | $ | 2,762 | | | $ | 2,754 | | | $ | 8 | | | — | % |
| Cost of sales of land | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | % |
| Operating expenses | 644 | | | 558 | | | 86 | | | 15 | % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 931 | | | 990 | | | (59) | | | (6) | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | 103 | | | 107 | | | (4) | | | (4) | % |
| Total commercial/industrial expenses | $ | 1,678 | | | $ | 1,655 | | | $ | 23 | | | 1 | % |
| Operating income from commercial/industrial | $ | 1,084 | | | $ | 1,099 | | | $ | (15) | | | (1) | % |
1 Prior period's segment activity related to the TRCC Leasing and Landscaping and other services has been recast to conform to the current period presentation. |
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment revenues were $2,762,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $8,000, or 0.3%, from $2,754,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025.
•Commercial/industrial real estate development segment expenses were $1,678,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $23,000, or 1.4%, from $1,655,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. Selling, general and administrative expenses decreased by $59,000, or 6%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the prior year period. The decrease was primarily attributable to the reversal of previously recognized stock-based compensation expense during the quarter, partially offset by normal fluctuations in administrative costs. The reversal of stock-based compensation is not indicative of ongoing operating expense levels. Operating expenses increased by $86,000, or 15%, for the three months ended March 31, 2026 compared to the prior year period, primarily due to higher landscaping services costs of $47,000 and increased maintenance fees of $42,000.
The logistics operators currently located at TRCC have demonstrated the site’s ability to serve customers throughout California and the broader western United States, and their presence continues to be highlighted in our marketing efforts. We intend to continue emphasizing in our marketing strategy TRCC’s strategic labor and logistics advantages, Kern County’s business-friendly incentive framework, and the operating success of existing tenants and property owners within the development. Our location aligns with a logistics model increasingly used by many companies, which favors large, centralized distribution facilities strategically located to optimize the balance of inbound and outbound efficiencies, rather than numerous smaller, decentralized distribution centers. The presence and performance of major logistics operators at TRCC support this model. In addition, TRCC’s location provides access to nearly 90% of California consumers within a single-day truck turn and to markets of more than 40 million people for next-day delivery service, which we believe supports e-commerce fulfillment operations.
Our FTZ designation allows businesses to secure the many benefits and cost reductions associated with streamlined movement of goods in and out of the trade zone. This FTZ designation is further supplemented by the AKIP adopted by the Kern County Board of Supervisors. AKIP aims to expand and enhance Kern County's competitiveness by taking affirmative steps to attract new businesses and to encourage the growth and resilience of existing businesses. AKIP provides incentives, such as assistance in obtaining tax incentives, building supporting infrastructure, and workforce development.
We believe the FTZ and AKIP, and our ability to offer fully entitled, shovel-ready land parcels capable of supporting buildings of any size, including buildings of one million square feet or more, provides us with a meaningful marketing advantage. Our marketing efforts are directed primarily toward the Inland Empire region of Southern California, the Santa Clarita Valley of northern Los Angeles County, the northern San Fernando Valley, where the availability of new industrial product is limited and real estate costs remain relatively high, and the San Joaquin Valley of California. We continue to analyze market conditions and evaluate opportunities to expand our portfolio of industrial buildings for lease, either independently or through partnerships, as we have done with buildings developed through our joint ventures.
A potential disadvantage to our development strategy is TRCC’s greater distance from the Ports of Los Angeles and Long Beach as compared to warehouse and distribution facilities in the Inland Empire, a major industrial market east of Los Angeles that continues to expand farther east into areas including Perris, Moreno Valley and Beaumont. However, as Inland Empire development continues to move eastward, the relative disadvantage of TRCC’s distance from the ports may lessen. At the same time, TRCC’s location continues to offer access to major transportation corridors and broad regional consumer markets.
During the quarter ended March 31, 2026, vacancy rates in the Inland Empire increased by 50 basis points to 8.1% while net absorption remained negative at approximately 2.8 million square feet. Average monthly asking rents continued to decline, reaching approximately $1.00 per square foot.
The San Fernando Valley and Ventura County industrial markets continued to experience tight conditions, supported by positive demand. In the San Fernando Valley, vacancy increased 30 basis points to 3.9%, while Ventura County vacancy increased by 10 basis points to 3.6%. Average asking rents in the San Fernando Valley decreased modestly by $0.01 to $1.41 per square foot, while Ventura County rents increased to approximately $1.27 per square foot.
See below for the vacancy rates and average asking rent of Inland Empire, North Los Angeles County (San Fernando Valley and Ventura County), Greater Los Angeles, and Southern Central Valley.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Vacancy Rates | | Average Monthly Asking Rent |
| March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2026 | | December 31, 2025 | | March 31, 2025 |
| | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Inland Empire | 8.1% | | 7.6% | | 6.3% | | $1.00 | | $1.04 | | $1.10 |
| San Fernando Valley and Ventura County (North LA County) | 3.8% | | 3.6% | | 2.2% | | $1.41 | | $1.42 | | $1.44 |
| Greater Los Angeles | 5.9% | | 5.7% | | 4.9% | | $1.20 | | $1.21 | | $1.30 |
| Southern Central Valley | 7.1% | | 7.6% | | 7.3% | | $0.69 | | $0.74 | | $0.75 |
TRCC 1 | 0% | | 0% | | 0% | | $0.75+ | | $0.75+ | | $0.75+ |
1 Average monthly asking rent represents lease rate for recent renewals |
Industrial users seeking larger spaces are going further north into neighboring Kern County, and particularly TRCC, which has attracted increased attention as market conditions continue to tighten. Additionally, TRCC is in a position to capture tenant awareness due to our ability to provide a competitive alternative for users in the Inland Empire and the Santa Clarita Valley, however, there can be no assurance that these advantages will offset market vacancy increases, rent softening, regulatory constraints, tenant consolidation trends or competitive development activity.
Given California’s regulators' recent efforts at the local and state levels to tighten restrictions on industrial zoning and specific industrial uses, we anticipate further legislative activity in this area. The Company’s existing and planned developments are designed to align with current regulatory requirements, while incorporating flexibility where possible to adapt to future policy changes. Through our Company advocacy strategies, Tejon Ranch will engage to influence policy discussions to support our industrial development goals.
We expect our commercial/industrial real estate development segment to continue to experience costs, net of amounts capitalized, primarily related to professional service fees, marketing costs, planning costs, and staffing costs, as we continue to pursue development opportunities. From a macroeconomic perspective, capital market conditions remain relatively restrictive, and higher interest rates and more limited construction financing availability may contribute to a near-term slowdown in new commercial real estate development activity.
The actual timing and completion of development is difficult to predict, due to the uncertainties of the market. Infrastructure development and marketing activities and costs could continue to increase over several years, as we develop our landholdings. We will also continue to evaluate land resources to determine the highest and best uses for our landholdings. Future land sales are dependent on market circumstances and specific opportunities. Our goal in the future is to increase land value and create future revenue growth through planning and development of commercial and industrial properties.
Multifamily:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Multifamily revenues | $ | 696 | | | $ | — | | | $ | 696 | | | 100 | % |
| Operating expenses | 332 | | | 64 | | | 268 | | | 419 | % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 175 | | | 128 | | | 47 | | | 37 | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | 517 | | | — | | | 517 | | | 100 | % |
| Multifamily expenses | $ | 1,024 | | | $ | 192 | | | $ | 832 | | | 433 | % |
| Operating loss from multifamily | $ | (328) | | | $ | (192) | | | $ | (136) | | | 71 | % |
•Multifamily revenues of $696,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, compared to no revenues in the prior-year period, as the property was not yet placed in service in 2025. The increase reflects the commencement of leasing activity and initial occupancy at the Company’s multifamily development.
•Multifamily segment expenses were $1,024,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $832,000, compared to $192,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to (i) depreciation and amortization expense of $0.5 million following the asset being placed in service, and (ii) higher property-level operating and administrative costs associated with ongoing leasing and operations.
•The Company expects multifamily revenues to continue to increase as leasing activity progresses and occupancy levels improve.
Real Estate – Resort/Residential:
We are in the preliminary stages of property development; hence, no revenues or profits are attributed to this segment.
Resort/residential real estate development segment expenses were $356,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $30,000 from $386,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025 with no significant fluctuations across expense categories.
Our long-term business strategy to develop the master-planned communities of MV, Centennial, and Grapevine remains unchanged. We believe the fundamental drivers of housing demand in California, including a large and growing population base, persistent supply constraints, and affordability-driven migration to the suburban and exurban regions of Los Angeles and Kern Counties, continue to support long-term demand for residential development in our markets.
While near-term market conditions, including elevated interest rates and affordability pressures, may impact the pace of housing activity, California’s well-documented housing shortage reinforces the need for thoughtfully planned communities. We believe our developments are well-positioned to help address this structural imbalance. Accordingly, the majority of expenditures and capital investments within our resort/residential real estate segment are expected to remain focused on these three communities.
As we move forward with our master planned communities, we expect to explore funding opportunities for the future development of our projects. Such funding opportunities could come from a variety of sources, such as joint ventures with financial partners, debt financing, and/or our issuance of additional common stock.
Mineral Resources:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Mineral resources revenues | | | | | | | |
| Water sales | 2,096 | | | 1,468 | | | 628 | | | 43 | % |
| Oil and gas | $ | 147 | | | $ | 196 | | | $ | (49) | | | (25) | % |
| Cement | 560 | | | 444 | | | 116 | | | 26 | % |
| Rock aggregate | 414 | | | 273 | | | 141 | | | 52 | % |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Reimbursables and other | 316 | | | 214 | | | 102 | | | 48 | % |
| Total mineral resources revenues | $ | 3,533 | | | $ | 2,595 | | | $ | 938 | | | 36 | % |
| Cost of sales of water | 1,624 | | | 1,207 | | | 417 | | | 35 | % |
| Operating expenses | 304 | | | 293 | | | 11 | | | 4 | % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 216 | | | 241 | | | (25) | | | (10) | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | 344 | | | 344 | | | — | | | — | % |
| Total mineral resources expenses | $ | 2,488 | | | $ | 2,085 | | | $ | 403 | | | 19 | % |
| Operating income from mineral resources | $ | 1,045 | | | $ | 510 | | | $ | 535 | | | 105 | % |
•Mineral resources segment revenues were $3,533,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $938,000, compared to $2,595,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily driven by higher water sales, which increased by $628,000, or 43%, reflecting increased demand and sales activity. Rock aggregate revenues increased $141,000, or 52%, quarter-over-quarter, primarily due to a 50.6% increase in sales volumes, indicating strong underlying demand. Cement revenues increased $116,000, or 26%, supported by a 30.6% increase in volumes, partially offset by slightly lower average realized prices per ton.
These increases were partially offset by a decrease in oil and gas revenues of $49,000, or 25%, primarily due to lower production volumes and pricing.
•Mineral resources segment expenses were $2,488,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $403,000, or 19%, from $2,085,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to higher costs of water sales of $417,000, or 35%, consistent with the increase in related revenues.
As groundwater regulation in California continues to evolve, particularly under the Sustainable Groundwater Management Act (“SGMA”), we believe our water assets will become increasingly strategic and valuable. These assets include our water banking operations, groundwater recharge capabilities, and access to long-term water supply contracts, including SWP entitlements acquired in prior periods. We expect these resources to play a critical role in supporting our current and future development activities and to provide potential opportunities for incremental revenue through water sales to third parties.
SWP water contracts require annual payments for both fixed and variable costs associated with the SWP and the applicable water districts, regardless of water delivery. In addition to surface water supplies, the Company holds adjudicated groundwater rights, including an annual allocation of 1,634 acre-feet in the Antelope Valley Basin. The Company also has access to groundwater underlying portions of its landholdings, which it believes are sufficient to support planned commercial development along the Interstate 5 corridor, as well as ongoing agricultural operations.
In Kern County, the Company’s lands span three groundwater basins governed by the Sustainable Groundwater Management Act (SGMA): the Kern Subbasin, the White Wolf Subbasin, and the Castac Basin. Approximately 9% of the Company's Kern County land is within the Kern Subbasin and is primarily used for grazing with minimal water use. In contrast, the White Wolf Subbasin is being sustainably managed, with an approved GSP requiring only minor corrections, while the Castac Basin is a low-priority basin with no anticipated restrictions. The Company believes its diverse mix of surface water supplies, adjudicated groundwater rights, and banked water positions the Company well to navigate evolving regulatory frameworks and meet future water needs.
Prices for oil and natural gas are subject to volatility due to changes in supply and demand, market uncertainty and factors beyond the Company's control, including domestic and global inventory levels, geopolitical developments, and evolving regulatory conditions in California and international disputes. Oil and gas production in California has generally declined in recent years, in part due to increased regulatory constraints.
Farming:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Farming revenues | | | | | | | |
| Almonds | $ | 805 | | | $ | 1,472 | | | $ | (667) | | | (45) | % |
| Pistachios | — | | | (10) | | | 10 | | | (100) | % |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Other | 90 | | | 94 | | | (4) | | | (4) | % |
| Total farming revenues | $ | 895 | | | $ | 1,556 | | | $ | (661) | | | (42) | % |
| Cost of sales | 619 | | | 1,300 | | | (681) | | | (52) | % |
| Fixed water obligations | 1,006 | | | 844 | | | 162 | | | 19 | % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 35 | | | 36 | | | (1) | | | (3) | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | 329 | | | 368 | | | (39) | | | (11) | % |
| Total farming expenses | $ | 1,989 | | | $ | 2,548 | | | $ | (559) | | | (22) | % |
| Operating loss from farming | $ | (1,094) | | | $ | (992) | | | $ | (102) | | | 10 | % |
•Farming segment revenues totaled $895,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $661,000, or 42%, compared to $1,556,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower almond carryover crop sales volume when compared with prior period. During the first three months of 2026 and 2025, the Company sold approximately 264,000 pounds and 572,000 pounds of almond carryover crop, respectively.
•Farming segment expenses were $1,989,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $559,000, or 22%, from $2,548,000 during the same period in 2025. This decrease was primarily attributable to a $681,000 reduction in cost of sales related to almond crops, consistent with the decline in almond sales revenue. This decrease was partially offset by a $162,000 increase in fixed water obligation expense.
Almond, pistachio, and wine grape sales are subject to significant seasonality, with the majority of revenues typically generated during the third and fourth quarters of the year. Almonds and pistachios are generally sold at prevailing market prices, while wine grapes are sold under contracted pricing arrangements with wineries.
In 2026, the Company plans to expand its crop portfolio within the farming segment through the planting of a second block of olive orchard. This initiative is expected to further diversify the Company’s commodity mix and better position it to respond to changing market conditions
Weather conditions can significantly affect the number of chill hours and chill portions accumulated during dormancy, both of which are critical to tree and vine development. Entering the 2026 crop year, California’s agricultural regions benefited from a more traditional winter cooling cycle compared to the previous year, providing the pistachio and almond crops with the robust chill accumulation necessary to break dormancy effectively. In February 2026, significant rainfall occurred during the almond bloom. At this point, it is too early to determine the impact this weather phenomena will have on our crop yields.
The Company continues to monitor and assess the impact of broader macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions on its production costs. Labor costs, both internal and through labor contractors, continue to increase and the Company expects this trend to continue over the near future. The Company utilizes external labor contractors, as necessary, for large projects, such as pruning and harvesting, as a way to manage our labor needs. The ongoing conflict in the Middle East has contributed to significant volatility in global fertilizer markets. The Company expects fertilizer costs, along with other key production inputs such as chemicals, fuel, and labor, to remain elevated in the near term. While the Company actively works to manage its input cost exposure through operational planning and procurement strategies, there can be no assurance that these measures will be sufficient to fully offset the impact of continued price increases, which could adversely affect the Company's operating results and financial condition.
Lastly, the impact of state ground water management laws on new plantings and continuing crop production remains unknown. Water delivery and water availability continues to be a long-term concern within California. Any limitation of delivery of SWP water, and the absence of available alternatives during drought periods, could potentially cause permanent damage to orchards and vineyards throughout California. While this could impact us, we believe we have sufficient water resources available to meet our requirements for the next crop year.
Ranch Operations: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Ranch operations revenues | | | | | | | |
Game management and other 1 | $ | 948 | | | $ | 731 | | | $ | 217 | | | 30 | % |
| Grazing | 669 | | | 573 | | | 96 | | | 17 | % |
| Total ranch operations revenues | $ | 1,617 | | | $ | 1,304 | | | $ | 313 | | | 24 | % |
| Operating expenses | 972 | | | 1,006 | | | (34) | | | (3) | % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 153 | | | 172 | | | (19) | | | (11) | % |
| Depreciation and amortization | 88 | | | 95 | | | (7) | | | (7) | % |
| Total ranch operations expenses | $ | 1,213 | | | $ | 1,273 | | | $ | (60) | | | (5) | % |
| Operating income from ranch operations | $ | 404 | | | $ | 31 | | | $ | 373 | | | 1,203 | % |
1 Game management and other revenues consist of revenues from hunting, filming, High Desert Hunt Club (a premier upland bird hunting club), and other ancillary activities. |
•Ranch operations revenues totaled $1,617,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, representing an increase of $313,000, or 24%, compared to $1,304,000 for the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily driven by a $217,000 increase in game management revenues, largely attributable to higher guided hunt revenue and an increase in membership revenue.
•Ranch operations expenses were $1,213,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $60,000, or 5%, from $1,273,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower operating expenses of $34,000 and lower selling, general and administrative expenses of $19,000 mostly related to lower overhead costs across various categories.
Corporate and Other:
Corporate general and administrative costs were $1,886,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $2,350,000, from $4,236,000 for the same period in 2025. The decrease in compensation expense of $1,444,000 was primarily driven by certain discrete items, including a $406,000 reduction in stock-based compensation resulting from the reversal of performance share awards that did not meet target performance conditions, the absence of a $300,000 bonus paid to the outgoing Chief Executive Officer in the prior-year period, and the reversal of approximately $300,000 of previously accrued bonuses due to lower-than-expected payouts. Excluding these items, underlying compensation expense decreased primarily due to a $280,000 reduction in salaries, reflecting cost savings from a streamlined workforce.
Additionally, the decrease was driven by a decrease of $1,107,000 in shareholder's expense associated with a contested board election and proxy defense efforts for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The main components of the corporate expenses included operating and professional service expenses of $1,292,000, general and administrative expenses of $564,000, and depreciation and amortization of $30,000.
Total other income was $50,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, a decrease of $220,000 from $270,000 for the same period in 2025, primarily due to lower investment income as a result of lower average invested balance.
Joint Ventures:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | Change |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | $ | | % |
| Equity in earnings (loss) | | | | | | | |
| Petro Travel Plaza Holdings, LLC | $ | 416 | | | $ | 533 | | | $ | (117) | | | (22) | % |
| TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC | (181) | | | (365) | | | 184 | | | 50 | % |
| TRC-MRC 1, LLC | 240 | | | 219 | | | 21 | | | 10 | % |
| TRC-MRC 2, LLC | 528 | | | 538 | | | (10) | | | (2) | % |
| TRC-MRC 3, LLC | 126 | | | 123 | | | 3 | | | 2 | % |
| TRC-MRC 4, LLC | 101 | | | 105 | | | (4) | | | (4) | % |
| TRC-MRC 5, LLC | 60 | | | 5 | | | 55 | | | 1,100 | % |
| | | | | | | |
| Total equity in earnings | $ | 1,290 | | | $ | 1,158 | | | $ | 132 | | | 11 | % |
| | | | | | | |
•Equity in earnings was $1,290,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026, an increase of $132,000, from $1,158,000 during the same period in 2025. The increase was primarily attributable to improved results at TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture of $184,000, due to a one-time tenant turnover writedown in March 2025. The increase was partially offset by a decrease in equity in earnings recorded for the TA/Petro joint venture of approximately $117,000 driven by a 26.7% decline in year-to-date fuel gross margin compared to the same period in 2025.
Please refer to "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for further financial discussion of the results of our joint ventures.
General Outlook
Our operations are seasonal in nature, and accordingly, results for interim periods are not necessarily indicative of results to be expected for the full fiscal year. Historically, a substantial portion of our farming revenues has been generated during the third and fourth quarters of the fiscal year due to the timing of harvests and crop sales. In contrast, non-contracted water sales typically occur in the first quarter of the fiscal year and may vary significantly depending on hydrological conditions. In periods of drought, demand for water may increase, resulting in higher water sales, whereas wetter conditions may reduce demand.
In addition, our real estate development, sales, and leasing activities are inherently variable and depend on market conditions, the timing of transactions, and the availability of suitable opportunities. As a result, revenues and operating results related to these activities may fluctuate significantly from period to period, making comparisons between interim periods less meaningful.
For further discussion of the risks and uncertainties that could potentially adversely affect us, please refer to Part I, Item 7 – “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, or Annual Report, and to Part I, Item 1A - "Risk Factors" of our Annual Report. For further discussion, please refer to Note 11 (Commitments and Contingencies) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report.
Income Taxes
For the three months ended March 31, 2026, we had an income tax expense of $59,000 compared to $1,272,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The effective tax rates were 28% and 46% for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had income taxes receivable of $1,416,000. We classify interest and penalties incurred on tax payments as income tax expenses. Our effective tax rates differ from statutory rates primarily because of permanent differences related to Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m), state taxes and mineral depletion. The Internal Revenue Code Section 162(m) compensation deduction limitations occurred due to changes in tax law arising from the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.
Liquidity and Capital Resources
Our financial position allows us to pursue our strategies of continued development of TRCC, funding of operating activities, land entitlement, development, and conservation. Accordingly, we have established well-defined priorities for our available cash, including investing in core operating segments to achieve profitable future growth. Our primary sources of liquidity include cash generated from operations, investment proceeds, distributions from our unconsolidated joint venture investments and short-term borrowings from our bank credit facilities. In the past, we have also issued common stock and used the proceeds for capital investment activities. Our liquidity may fluctuate throughout the year due to seasonal production cycles within our farming segment, weather conditions, and market demand for our agricultural and real estate products. To meet working capital requirements and fund agricultural inputs and development activities, we utilize our revolving credit facilities as needed.
To enhance shareholder value over the long term, we expect to continue to invest funds towards vertical development within our active commercial and industrial development. We will also make investments as necessary in our real estate segments to secure land entitlement approvals, build infrastructure for our developments, invest in assets to be leased, provide adequate water supplies, and provide funds for general land development activities. Within our farming segment, we intend to make investments as needed to improve efficiency and expand operational capacity when it is economically advantageous to do so. As part of this strategy, we are investing in the development of an additional 150 acres of olives to enhance long-term production capacity and support future revenue growth.
We believe our existing cash balances, projected cash flows from operations, distributions from joint ventures, and available borrowing capacity under our revolving credit facility will be sufficient to meet our anticipated capital expenditures, debt service obligations, and working capital requirements for at least the next 12 months. Revenue-generating operations, joint venture distributions, and access to credit facilities are expected to provide ongoing liquidity beyond the next 12 months. In addition, we have the ability to control a portion of our investing and financing cash flows to the extent necessary based on our liquidity demands.
Our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled approximately $19,383,000 as of March 31, 2026, a decrease of $5,511,000 from $24,894,000 as of December 31, 2025.
The following table shows our cash flow activities for the three months ended March 31,
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| (in thousands) | | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Operating activities | | $ | 3,310 | | | $ | (1,345) | |
| Investing activities | | $ | (8,865) | | | $ | (32,650) | |
| Financing activities | | $ | 695 | | | $ | 7,010 | |
Operating Activities
During the first three months of 2026, our operations provided $3,310,000, largely attributable to improved segment results and higher distribution of earnings from unconsolidated joint ventures.
During the first three months of 2025, our operations used $1,345,000, largely attributable to cash used to settle our current liabilities balance including liability classified stock compensation awards of $1,831,000.
Investing Activities
During the first three months of 2026, investing activities used $8,865,000. The decrease in cash used for investing activities is primarily related to the completed construction of Terra Vista at Tejon project.
We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $3,973,000 in the first three months of 2026. These expenditures include $182,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East, $307,000 and $512,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $1,078,000 on re-entitlement costs for Centennial.
Discretionary project expenditures increased by approximately $160,000, or 17%, compared to the prior-year period, reflecting targeted spending on priority initiatives. Of the $1,078,000 incurred for Centennial, approximately $787,000 related to direct re-entitlement process. Excluding Centennial-related expenditures, discretionary project expenditures decreased by approximately $197,000, or 39.5%, compared to the prior-year period, consistent with our ongoing focus on liquidity management and cost discipline.
We continue to actively manage capital deployment across projects, prioritizing required entitlement preservation and legal obligations while reducing discretionary development expenditures. We expect permitting-related expenditures for MV to remain at reduced levels unless development activity accelerates.
Within our farming segment, we incurred cash outlays of $1,740,000, including $704,000 related to olive production, as well as cultural costs for crops currently classified as under development and replacement of machinery and equipment. Additionally, we used $5,681,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $4,175,000 that matured, and we reinvested $3,546,000.
During the first three months of 2025, investing activities used $32,650,000. We made capital expenditures, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll (exclusive of stock compensation), of $17,544,000 for real estate development. At TRCC, we spent $11,586,000 of construction cost on Terra Vista at Tejon and $1,957,000 on infrastructure improvements at TRCC-East. We also spent $543,000 and $346,000 on permitting efforts for MV and Grapevine, respectively, and $775,000 on re-entitlement costs for Centennial. Within our farming segment, we spent $2,030,000, which included cultural costs for orchards currently classified as under development and replacement of machinery and equipment. Additionally, we used $9,018,000 to acquire water assets. We had marketable securities of $15,280,000 that matured, and we reinvested $21,410,000. Lastly, we received proceeds of $142,000 from joint venture distributions.
As we move forward, we anticipate we will continue to use cash from operations, proceeds from the maturity of securities, and anticipated distributions from joint ventures to fund real estate project investments, including the investments summarized below.
Our estimated capital investment, inclusive of capitalized interest and payroll, for the remainder of 2026 is primarily related to our real estate projects. These estimated investments include $12,362,000 of infrastructure development at TRCC-East to support the continued commercial retail and industrial development, water treatment system improvements, and expansion of the wastewater treatment plant for future anticipated absorption, a substantial portion of which is expected to be reimbursed through the CFD bond proceeds. We also expect to invest up to $10,626,000 for land planning, re-entitlement, federal and state agency permitting activities, and development activities at MV, Centennial, and Grapevine during the remainder of 2026.
We capitalize interest cost as a cost of the project only during the period for which activities necessary to prepare an asset for its intended use are ongoing, provided expenditures for the asset have been made and interest cost has been incurred. Capitalized interest for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, was $504,000 and $594,000, respectively, and is classified within real estate development. We also capitalized payroll costs related to development, pre-construction, and construction projects, which aggregated $394,000 and $700,000 for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025, respectively. Expenditures for repairs and maintenance are expensed as incurred.
Financing Activities
During the first three months of 2026, financing activities provided $695,000, which was primarily attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $1,500,000 to fund the cash needs of various segments as well as our ongoing development projects. This was partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $805,000.
During the first three months of 2025, financing activities provided $7,010,000, which was attributable to borrowings on the line of credit of $7,500,000 to fund construction projects and other ongoing development such as Terra Vista and TRCC infrastructure, partially offset by the tax payments on vested share grants of $490,000.
Cash flows and earnings may fluctuate from period to period due to the commodity-driven nature of our farming and mineral operations and the timing of sales and leasing activity within our development projects. Some farming crops, notably pistachios, bear in alternate years which results in reduced revenues for those years. Development timelines, market conditions, and the time required to negotiate transactions can cause variability in reported results across periods. Often, the timing aspect of land development can lead to particular years or periods having more or less earnings than comparable periods. Based on current projections and available liquidity, management expects to maintain sufficient cash resources to fund internal operations over the next 12 months. As we move forward with the re-entitlement, permitting and engineering design for our master planned communities and prepare to move into the development stage, we may need to secure additional funding in the long-term through either the issuance of equity and/or by securing other forms of financing such as joint ventures equity and debt financing.
Capital Structure and Financial Condition
At March 31, 2026, total capitalization at book value was $585,306,000, consisting of $95,442,000 of debt and $489,864,000 of equity, resulting in a debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of approximately 16.3%, representing an increase compared to the debt-to-total-capitalization ratio of 13.2% at March 31, 2025.
On November 17, 2023, we entered into a Credit Agreement with AgWest Farm Credit, PCA, as administrative agent and letter of credit intermediary (Administrative Agent), and certain other lenders, collectively, the Revolving Credit Facility. The Revolving Credit Facility provides TRC with (i) a revolving credit line (RCL) in the amount of $160,000,000 and (ii) the option for TRC to utilize a letter of credit sub-facility in the amount of $15,000,000 (LOC Sub-Facility). The LOC Sub-Facility is part of, and not in addition to, the RCL. As further summarized below, the RCL requires interest only payments and has a maturity date of January 1, 2029.
Upon closing of the Revolving Credit Facility, funds from the RCL were used to pay off and close out the existing Bank of America, N.A. Term Note (the Bank of America Term Note) and Revolving Line of Credit Note. The amount of this pay off was $47,078,564 plus accrued interest and fees on the Bank of America Term Note. We evaluated the debt exchange under Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 470 and determined that the exchange should be treated as a debt extinguishment. Future borrowings under the Revolving Credit Facility will be used for ongoing working capital requirements, including to fund future construction projects, farming and ranching operations, and other general corporate purposes.
To maintain availability of funds, undrawn amounts under the RCL will accrue an unused fee of 15 basis points per annum except that, for the LOC Sub-Facility, TRC will incur a fee of 2.00% per annum for each letter of credit issued to TRC. TRC’s ability to borrow/draw additional funds is subject to compliance with certain financial and other covenants, some of which are further described below, and the continuing accuracy of certain representations and warranties contained in the Revolving Credit Facility. Currently, there are no letters of credit outstanding.
The interest rate per annum applicable to the Revolving Credit Facility is one-month term SOFR plus an interest rate spread that is based on TRC’s consolidated net liabilities to equity ratio (NLER). The interest rate spread for the NLER has three tiers: (1) 2.75% if the NLER is 55% or more; (2) 2.5% if the NLER is between 35% and less than 55%; and (3) 2.25% if the NLER is less than 35%. The interest rate spread in the previous sentence may effectively be reduced by applying a patronage credit for TRC’s participation in the farm credit program, which patronage credit historically has been (for reference and information purposes only and not as a guarantee of future patronage credit) between 100-125 basis points. The Administrative Agent pays the patronage credit annually in the form of a dividend. As of March 31, 2026, the Company's NLER was in tier 3, or less than 35%, and the applicable interest rate spread was 2.25%. We received partial patronage credit in February 2026 of $646,000 which represents 125 basis points from the primary lender, and the remaining patronage credit in March 2026 for $310,000 which represents 100 basis points from the other participating lenders.
The Revolving Credit Facility requires the payment of interest only during the term, at which point the full drawn amount, plus accrued interest, must be repaid by the maturity date, if TRC has not earlier repaid the borrowed amount or extended the maturity date. The RCL may be repaid in part, or in full, by TRC at any time during the term without penalty. Certain events of default (as described in the Revolving Credit Facility) allow acceleration of repayment of borrowed funds, interest and other fees. The Revolving Credit Facility is unsecured, but the agreement provides the Administrative Agent a springing lien on TRC’s wholly owned, unencumbered assets, exclusive of assets subject to negative pledge, if one or more covenants is breached.
The Revolving Credit Facility requires compliance with three financial covenants: (a) total liabilities divided by tangible net worth not greater than 0.55 to 1.00 at each year end; (b) a debt service coverage ratio not less than 1.50 to 1.00 as of each year end on a rolling four quarter basis; and (c) a liquidity ratio not less than 2.00 to 1.00 at each year end.
The Revolving Credit Facility also contains customary negative covenants that limit our ability to, among other things, make capital expenditures, incur indebtedness and issue guaranties, consummate certain asset sales, acquisitions or mergers, make investments, pay dividends or repurchase stock, make a change in capital ownership, or incur liens on any assets.
The Revolving Credit Facility contains customary events of default, including: failure to make required payments; failure to comply with terms of the Credit Facility; bankruptcy and insolvency. The Credit Facility contains other customary terms and conditions, including representations and warranties, which are typical for credit facilities of this type.
At March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025, we were in compliance with all financial covenants.
We expect that current and future capital resource requirements will be provided primarily from current cash and marketable securities, cash flow from ongoing operations, distributions from joint ventures, proceeds from the sale of developed and undeveloped land parcels, potential sales of assets, additional use of debt or drawdowns against our line of credit, proceeds from the reimbursement of public infrastructure costs through CFD bond debt (described below under “Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements”), and/or issuance of additional common stock.
In May 2025, we filed an updated shelf registration statement on Form S-3 that went effective in May 2025. Under the shelf registration statement, we may offer and sell in the future through one or more offerings not to exceed $200,000,000 of common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, warrants or any combination of the foregoing. The shelf registration allows for efficient and timely access to capital markets and, when combined with our other potential funding sources just noted, provides us with a variety of capital funding options that can then be used and appropriately matched to our funding needs.
As noted above, at March 31, 2026 we had $19,383,000 in cash and securities and $64,558,000 available on our RLC to meet any short-term liquidity needs. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) and Note 7 (Line of Credit and Long-Term Debt) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for more information.
We continue to expect that substantial investments will be required to develop our land assets. To meet these capital requirements, we may need to secure additional debt financing and continue to renew our existing credit facilities. In addition to debt financing, we will use other capital alternatives, such as joint ventures with financial partners, sales of assets, and/or the issuance of common stock. As we progress through 2026, we will be evaluating various options for funding the potential start of development projects. There is no assurance that we can obtain financing or that we can obtain financing at favorable terms.
Contractual Cash Obligations
The following table summarizes our contractual cash obligations and commercial commitments as of March 31, 2026, to be paid over the next five years and thereafter:
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | Payments Due by Period | |
| (In thousands) | Total | | One Year or Less | | Years 2-3 | | Years 4-5 | | Thereafter | |
| Contractual Obligations: | | | | | | | | | | |
| Estimated water payments | 1,606,003 | | | 8,149 | | | 30,755 | | | 32,629 | | | 1,534,470 | | 1 |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| Revolving line-of-credit | 95,442 | | | — | | | 95,442 | | | — | | | — | | |
| Cash contract commitments | 4,320 | | | 3,249 | | | — | | | 1,071 | | | — | | |
| Defined Benefit Plan | 5,755 | | | 511 | | | 1,007 | | | 1,089 | | | 3,148 | | |
| SERP | 5,153 | | | 575 | | | 1,123 | | | 1,076 | | | 2,379 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| Total contractual obligations | $ | 1,716,673 | | | $ | 12,484 | | | $ | 128,327 | | | $ | 35,865 | | | $ | 1,539,997 | | |
1 Amount represents Nickel Family water contract payments through 2044 and SWP contract payments through 2085, assuming 3% of escalation on payment each year. For the most significant component, the WRMWSD contract payment, we used an average of the actual water payments for the past five years (2021-2025) as base year, or $5.37 million, escalating 3% each year, to derive at the number disclosed. |
The table above includes only those contracts that include fixed or minimum obligations. It does not include normal purchases that are made in the ordinary course of business.
Estimated water payments include the Nickel Family, LLC water contract, which obligates us to purchase 6,693 acre-feet of water annually through 2044 and SWP contracts with WRMWSD, TCWD, Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, and Dudley-Ridge Water Storage District. These contracts for the supply of future water run through 2085. Please refer to Note 5 (Long-Term Water Assets) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements for additional information regarding water assets.
Our cash contract commitments consist of contracts in various stages of completion related to infrastructure development within our industrial developments and entitlement costs related to our industrial and residential development projects. Also, included in the cash contract commitments are estimated fees earned in 2014 by a consultant, related to the entitlement of the Grapevine Development Area. The Company exited a consulting contract in 2014 related to the Grapevine Development and is obligated to pay an earned incentive fee at the time of successful receipt of all project permits and entitlements and at a value measurement date five years after entitlements have been achieved for Grapevine. The final amount of the incentive fees will not be finalized until the future payment dates. The Company believes that net savings from exiting the contract over this future time period will more than offset the incentive payment costs.
As discussed in Note 12 (Retirement Plans) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements, we have long-term liabilities for deferred employee compensation, including pension and supplemental retirement plans. Payments in the above table reflect estimates of future defined benefit plan contributions from us to the plan trust, estimates of payments to employees from the plan trust, and estimates of future payments to employees from us that are in the SERP program. We don't expect to make contributions in 2026.
Off-Balance Sheet Arrangements
The TRPFFA is a joint powers authority formed by Kern County and TCWD to finance public infrastructure within our Kern County developments. TRPFFA created two CFD's, the West CFD and the East CFD. The West CFD has placed liens on 420 acres of land to secure payment of special taxes related to $19,540,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-West. The East CFD has placed liens on 1,931 acres of our land to secure payments of special taxes related to $95,660,000 of outstanding bond debt sold by TRPFFA for TRCC-East. At TRCC-West, the West CFD has no additional bond debt approved for issuance. On July 25, 2024, TRPFFA sold bonds which will provide approximately $25,000,000 of improvement funds for the reimbursement of public infrastructure costs at TRCC-East. At TRCC-East, the East CFD has approximately $18,605,000 of additional bond debt authorized by TRPFFA.
As of March 31, 2026, aggregate outstanding debt of unconsolidated joint ventures was $214,771,000; $19,964,000 of this debt was attributable to the loan for TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC joint venture. This loan was 100% guaranteed at March 31, 2026. All other outstanding debt attributed to our joint ventures have met their respective debt covenants, and hence were not subject to an effective guarantee at March 31, 2026. We do not provide a guarantee on the $10,840,000 of debt related to our joint venture with TA/Petro.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
EBITDA represents earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, a non-GAAP financial measure, and is used by us and others as a supplemental measure of performance. We use Adjusted EBITDA to assess the performance of our core operations, for financial and operational decision making, and as a supplemental or additional means of evaluating period-to-period comparisons on a consistent basis. Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as EBITDA, excluding stock compensation expense and certain identified non-recurring items that are not indicative of our on-going operations or that may obscure our underlying results and trends. We believe EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA provide investors relevant and useful information, when reconciled to their most comparable GAAP financial measure, because they permit investors to view income from our operations on an unleveraged basis, before the effects of taxes, depreciation and amortization, and stock compensation expense and other items impacting comparability. By excluding interest expense and income, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA allow investors to measure our performance independent of our capital structure and indebtedness and, therefore, allow for a more meaningful comparison of our performance to that of other companies, both in the real estate industry and in other industries. We believe that excluding charges related to share-based compensation facilitates a comparison of our operations across periods and among other companies without the variances caused by different valuation methodologies, the volatility of the expense (which depends on market forces outside our control), and the assumptions and the variety of award types that a company can use. In addition, the Company excludes certain items impacting comparability, such as shareholder activism advisory costs to provide investors with a clearer understanding of the Company’s core operating performance across periods. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA have limitations as measures of our performance. EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA do not reflect our historical cash expenditures or future cash requirements for capital expenditures or contractual commitments. While EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are relevant and widely used measures of performance, they do not represent net (loss) income or cash flows from operations as defined by GAAP. Further, our computation of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures reported by other companies. The following table reconciles EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to Net income, the most directly comparable GAAP measure.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Net income (loss) | $ | 150 | | | $ | (1,466) | | | | | |
| Net loss attributable to non-controlling interest | (1) | | | (2) | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Interest, net | | | | | | | |
| Consolidated | (142) | | | (346) | | | | | |
| Our share of interest expense from unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,397 | | | 1,462 | | | | | |
| Total interest, net | 1,255 | | | 1,116 | | | | | |
| Income tax provision (benefit) | 59 | | | (1,272) | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization: | | | | | | | |
| Consolidated | 1,473 | | | 1,015 | | | | | |
| Our share of depreciation and amortization from unconsolidated joint ventures | 1,666 | | | 1,695 | | | | | |
| Total depreciation and amortization | 3,139 | | | 2,710 | | | | | |
| EBITDA | 4,604 | | | 1,090 | | | | | |
| Stock compensation expense | 182 | | | 666 | | | | | |
| Items impacting comparability: | | | | | | | |
Shareholder activism expense 1 | — | | | 1,083 | | | | | |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 4,786 | | | $ | 2,839 | | | | | |
1 Represents advisory fees related to the contested board election and proxy defense. |
NOI is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated as operating income, the most directly comparable financial measure calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP, excluding general and administrative expenses, interest expense, depreciation and amortization, and gain or loss on sales of real estate. We believe NOI provides useful information to investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations because it primarily reflects those income and expense items that are incurred at the property level. Therefore, we believe NOI is a useful measure for evaluating the operating performance of our real estate assets. The following tables reconcile operating income to NOI.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | |
| Commercial/Industrial operating income | $ | 1,084 | | | $ | 1,099 | | | | | |
| Plus: Commercial/Industrial depreciation and amortization | 103 | | | 107 | | | | | |
| Plus: General, administrative, cost of sales and other expenses | 1,388 | | | 1,388 | | | | | |
| Less: Other revenues including land sales | (613) | | | (663) | | | | | |
| Total Commercial/Industrial net operating income | $ | 1,962 | | | $ | 1,931 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| ($ in thousands) | Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| Net operating income | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Pastoria Energy Facility | $ | 1,195 | | | $ | 1,172 | | | | | |
| TRCC | 361 | | | 341 | | | | | |
| Communication leases | 337 | | | 303 | | | | | |
| Other commercial leases | 69 | | | 115 | | | | | |
| Total Commercial/Industrial net operating income | $ | 1,962 | | | $ | 1,931 | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 |
| Multifamily operating loss | $ | (328) | | | $ | (192) | |
| Plus: Multifamily depreciation and amortization | 517 | | | — | |
| Plus: Selling, general and administrative expenses | 175 | | | 128 | |
| Total Multifamily net operating income (loss) | $ | 364 | | | $ | (64) | |
We utilize NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures as a measure of financial or operating performance that is not specifically defined by GAAP. We believe NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures provides investors with additional information concerning operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures. We also use this measure internally to monitor the operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures. Our computation of this non-GAAP measure may not be the same as similar measures reported by other companies. This non-GAAP financial measure should not be considered as an alternative to net income as a measure of the operating performance of our unconsolidated joint ventures or to cash flows computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of liquidity nor are they indicative of cash flows from operating and financial activities of our unconsolidated joint ventures.
The following schedule reconciles net income of unconsolidated joint ventures to NOI of unconsolidated joint ventures. Please refer to Note 14 (Investment in Unconsolidated and Consolidated Joint Ventures) of the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements for further discussion on joint ventures.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Three Months Ended March 31, | | |
| ($ in thousands) | 2026 | | 2025 | | | | |
| Earnings of unconsolidated joint ventures | $ | 2,442 | | | $ | 2,139 | | | | | |
| Interest expense of unconsolidated joint ventures | 2,765 | | | 2,885 | | | | | |
| Operating income of unconsolidated joint ventures | 5,207 | | | 5,024 | | | | | |
| Depreciation and amortization of unconsolidated joint ventures | 3,184 | | | 3,226 | | | | | |
| Net operating income of unconsolidated joint ventures | $ | 8,391 | | | $ | 8,250 | | | | | |
ITEM 3. QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
Market risk represents the risk of loss that may impact the financial position, results of operations, or cash flows of the Company due to adverse changes in financial or commodity market prices or rates. We are exposed to market risk in the areas of interest rates and commodity prices.
Financial Market Risks
Our exposure to financial market risks includes changes to interest rates and credit risks related to marketable securities, interest rates related to our outstanding indebtedness and trade receivables.
The primary objective of our investment activities is to preserve principal, while at the same time maximizing yields and prudently managing risk. To achieve this objective and limit interest rate exposure, we limit our investments to securities with a maturity of less than five years and an investment grade rating from Moody’s or Standard and Poor’s. See Note 3 (Marketable Securities) of the Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.
Our current RCL has a $95,442,000 outstanding balance. The interest rate on this line of credit can float at a rate equal to one-month term SOFR plus 2.25%, before patronage, for an effective rate of 5.95% at March 31, 2026. During the term of this RCL (which matures in January 2029), we can borrow at any time and partially or wholly repay any outstanding borrowings and then re-borrow, as necessary outstanding balances.
Market risk related to our farming inventories ultimately depends on the value of almonds, grapes, and pistachios at the time of payment or sale. Credit risk related to our receivables depends upon the financial condition of our customers. Based on historical experience with our current customers, and periodic credit evaluations of our customers’ financial conditions, we believe our credit risk is minimal. Market risk related to our farming inventories is discussed below in the section pertaining to commodity price exposure.
The following tables provide information about our financial instruments that are sensitive to changes in interest rates. The tables present our debt obligations and marketable securities and their related weighted-average interest rates by expected maturity dates.
Interest Rate Sensitivity Financial Market Risks
Principal Amount by Expected Maturity
At March 31, 2026
(In thousands except percentage data)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2027 | | 2028 | | 2029 | | 2030 | | Thereafter | | Total | | Fair Value |
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Marketable securities | $10,682 | | $4,056 | | $— | | $— | | $— | | $— | | $14,738 | | $14,719 |
| Weighted average interest rate | 3.84% | | 3.53% | | —% | | —% | | —% | | —% | | | | |
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Revolving line-of-credit | $— | | $— | | $— | | $95,442 | | $— | | $— | | $95,442 | | $95,442 |
Weighted average interest rate1 | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1The effective interest rate on this line of credit is SOFR plus a margin of 2.25%. The all-in rate was 5.95% as of March 31, 2026, before patronage. |
Interest Rate Sensitivity Financial Market Risks
Principal Amount by Expected Maturity
At December 31, 2025
(In thousands except percentage data)
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2026 | | 2027 | | 2028 | | 2029 | | 2030 | | Thereafter | | Total | | Fair Value |
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Marketable securities | $14,598 | | $758 | | $— | | $— | | $— | | $— | | $15,356 | | $15,370 |
| Weighted average interest rate | 3.89% | | 4.52% | | —% | | —% | | —% | | —% | | 3.92 | % | | |
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Revolving line-of-credit | $— | | $— | | $— | | $93,942 | | $— | | $— | | $93,942 | | $93,942 |
Weighted average interest rate1 | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | S+2.25% | | |
|
1The effective interest rate on this line of credit is SOFR plus a margin of 2.25%, and the rate was 6.15% as of December 31, 2025, before patronage. |
Commodity Price Exposure
Farming inventories and accounts receivable are exposed to adverse price fluctuations. Farming inventories consist of farming, cultural, and processing costs associated with crop production. Farming inventory costs are recorded as incurred. Historically, these costs have been recovered through crop sales occurring after harvest.
As of March 31, 2026, there were no receivables that were subject to commodity price fluctuations given there was no pistachio yield in 2025.
ITEM 4. CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
(a)Evaluation of Disclosure Controls and Procedures
At the end of the period covered by this report, management conducted an evaluation, under the supervision and with the participation of our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, of the effectiveness of the design and operation of our disclosure controls and procedures pursuant to Rules 13a-15 and 15d-15 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or the Exchange Act. Based upon that evaluation, the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer concluded that as of the end of the period covered by this report, our disclosure controls and procedures were effective in ensuring that all information required to be disclosed in the reports we file or submit under the Exchange Act is accumulated and communicated to our management, including our Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, as appropriate, to allow timely decisions regarding required disclosures and is recorded, processed, summarized and reported within the time period required by the rules and regulations of the SEC.
(b)Changes in Internal Control Over Financial Reporting
There have been no changes in our internal control over financial reporting identified in connection with the evaluation required by paragraph (d) of Rule 13a-15 or Rule 15d-15 under the Exchange Act that occurred during our last fiscal quarter that have materially affected, or are reasonably likely to materially affect, our internal control over financial reporting.
PART II - OTHER INFORMATION
Item 1. Legal Proceedings
Please refer to Note 11 (Commitments and Contingencies) in the Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements in this report.
Item 1A. Risk Factors
There have been no material changes to the risk factors previously disclosed in Part I, Item 1A in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K.
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds
None.
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities
None.
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures
Not applicable.
Item 5. Other Information
(a) None
(b) Not applicable.
(c) None.
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Item 6. Exhibits: |
| 3.1 | | Restated Certificate of Incorporation | | FN 1 |
| 3.2 | | Amended and Restated Bylaws | | FN 2 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| 4.4 | | Description of Securities | | FN 44 |
| 4.5 | | Form of Indenture for Debt | | FN 37 |
| 10.1 | | Water Service Contract with Wheeler Ridge-Maricopa Water Storage District (without exhibits), amendments originally filed under Item 11 to Registrant's Annual Report on Form 10-K | | FN 6 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 10.9(1) | | *Stock Option Agreement Pursuant to the Non-Employee Director Stock Incentive Plan | | FN 7 |
| | | | |
| 10.10 | | | *Amended and Restated 1998 Stock Incentive Plan | | FN 9 |
| | | | |
| 10.10(1) | | *Stock Option Agreement Pursuant to the 1998 Stock Incentive Plan | | FN 7 |
| | | | |
| 10.12 | | | Ground Lease with Pastoria Energy Facility L.L.C. | | FN 10 |
| | | | |
| 10.15 | | | Form of Securities Purchase Agreement | | FN 11 |
| | | | |
| 10.16 | | | Form of Registration Rights Agreement | | FN 12 |
| | | | |
| 10.17 | | | *2004 Stock Incentive Program | | FN 13 |
| | | | |
| 10.18 | | | *Form of Restricted Stock Agreement for Directors | | FN 13 |
| | | | |
| 10.19 | | | *Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement | | FN 13 |
| | | | |
| 10.23 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of Tejon Mountain Village LLC | | FN 14 |
| | | | |
| 10.24 | | | Tejon Ranch Conservation and Land Use Agreement | | FN 15 |
| | | | |
| 10.25 | | | Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Agreement of Centennial Founders, LLC | | FN 16 |
| | | | |
| 10.26 | | | *Executive Employment Agreement - Allen E. Lyda | | FN 17 |
| | | | |
| 10.27 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRCC/Rock Outlet Center LLC | | FN 18 |
| | | | |
| 10.28 | | | Warrant Agreement | | FN 19 |
| | | | |
| 10.29 | | | Amendments to Limited Liability Company Agreement of Tejon Mountain Village LLC | | FN 20 |
| | | | |
| 10.30 | | | Membership Interest Purchase Agreement - Tejon Mountain Village LLC | | FN 21 |
| | | | |
| 10.34 | | | Amendments to Lease Agreement with Pastoria Energy Facility L.L.C. | | FN 23 |
| | | | |
| 10.35 | | | Water Supply Agreement with Pastoria Energy Facility L.L.C. | | FN 24 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 10.37 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC 2, LLC | | FN 26 |
| | | | |
| 10.38 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC 1, LLC | | FN 27 |
| | | | |
| 10.39 | | | Centennial Founders, LLC Redemption and Withdrawal Agreement - Lewis Tejon Member | | FN 28 |
| | | | |
| 10.40 | | | First Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Centennial Founders, LLC | | FN 29 |
| | | | |
| 10.41 | | | Second Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Centennial Founders, LLC | | FN 30 |
| | | | |
| 10.42 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC 3, LLC | | FN 31 |
| | | | |
| 10.43 | | | Fourth Amendment to Second Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of Centennial Founders, LLC | | FN 32 |
| 10.44 | | | Centennial Founders, LLC Redemption and Withdrawal Agreement - CalAtlantic | | FN 33 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| 10.47 | | | *Executive Severance Agreement - Executive Severance Agreement - Gregory S. Bielli | | FN 38 |
| 10.48 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC 4, LLC | | FN 39 |
| 10.49 | | | Settlement Agreement of CEQA litigation with Climate Resolve | | FN 40 |
| 10.50 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC Multi I, LLC | | FN 41 |
| 10.51 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-MRC 5, LLC | | FN 42 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| 10.54 | | | Credit Agreement Between Tejon Ranchcorp and AgWest Farm Credit, PCA | | FN 45 |
| 10.55 | | | Consulting Letter Agreement between Tejon Ranch Co. and Gregory S. Bielli | | FN 46 |
| 10.56 | | | Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-DP 1, LLC | | FN 47 |
| 10.57 | | | *Compensatory Agreement approved by the Board on February 10, 2025, by and among Tejon Ranch Co. and Matthew H. Walker | | FN 48 |
| 10.58 | | | First Amendment to CEO Compensation Terms (Sign On Incentive), approved by the Board on October 14, 2025, by and among Tejon Ranch Co. and Matthew H. Walker | | FN 49 |
| 10.59 | | | Support Agreement, by and between Tejon Ranch Co. and Nitor Capital Management, LLC, dated November 4, 2024 | | FN 50 |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| 10.60 | | | *Tejon Ranch Co. 2023 Stock Incentive Plan | | FN 51 |
| | | | |
| 10.61 | | | *Form of Restricted Stock Unit Agreement | | FN 52 |
| 10.62 | | | Agreement Resolving Attorney's Fees with CBD / CNPS | | FN 53 |
| 10.63 | | | First Amended and Restated Limited Liability Company Agreement of TRC-DP 1, LLC | | Filed herewith |
| 10.64 | | | Contribution Agreement and Joint Escrow Instructions of TRC-DP 1, LLC | | Filed herewith |
| 31.1 | | | Certification as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 31.2 | | | Certification as adopted pursuant to Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 32 | | | Certifications Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. Section 1350, as Adopted Pursuant to Section 906 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 | | Furnished herewith |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| 101.INS | | XBRL Instance Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 101.SCH | | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Schema Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 101.CAL | | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Calculation Linkbase Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 101.DEF | | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Definition Linkbase Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 101.LAB | | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Label Linkbase Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 101.PRE | | XBRL Taxonomy Extension Presentation Linkbase Document. | | Filed herewith |
| | | | |
| 104 | | Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as Inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101). | | |
| * | | Management contract, compensatory plan or arrangement. | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | |
| FN 1 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 3.1 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2021, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 2 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 3.1 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on March 24, 2023, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| FN 6 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) under Item 14 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1994, is incorporated herein by reference. This Exhibit was not filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in an electronic format. | | |
| FN 7 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) under Item 14 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 1997, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 8 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.9 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 9 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.10 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2008, is incorporated herein by reference | | |
| FN 10 | | This document filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.16 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2001, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 11 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 4.1 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 7, 2004, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 12 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 4.2 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 7, 2004, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 13 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibits 10.21-10.23 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2004, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 14 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.24 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on May 24, 2006, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 15 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.28 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on June 23, 2008, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 16 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.25 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2009, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 17 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.26 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2013, for the period ended March 31, 2013, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 18 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.27 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on June 4, 2013, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 19 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.1 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on August 8, 2013, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 20 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.29 to our Amended Annual Report on Form 10-K/A for the year ended December 31, 2013, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 21 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.30 to our Current Report on Form 8-K filed on July 16, 2014, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| FN 23 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.34 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2014, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 24 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.35 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2015, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| FN 26 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.37 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2016, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 27 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.38 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2016, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| FN 28 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.39 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 29 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.40 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 30 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.41 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2016, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 31 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.42 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2018, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 32 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.43 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 33 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.44 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2018, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| FN 37 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 333-231032) as Exhibit 4.6 to our Registration Statement on Form S-3 filed on April 25, 2019, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 38 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.47 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2019, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 39 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.48 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2021, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 40 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.49 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 41 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.50 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2021, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 42 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.51 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2022, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 43 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.52 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2022, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 44 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.53 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2023, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 45 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.01 to our Current Report on Form 8-K on November 20, 2023, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 46 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.01 to our Current Report on Form 8-K on March 26, 2024, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 47 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.56 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended September 30, 2024, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| FN 48 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.01 to our Current Report on Form 8-K on February 11, 2025, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 49 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.01 to our Current Report on Form 8-K on October 16, 2025, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 50 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.01 to our Current Report on Form 8-K on November 8, 2024, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| FN 51 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.59 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2025, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 52 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.60 to our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended June 30, 2025, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| FN 53 | | This document, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission in Washington, D.C. (file number 1-07183) as Exhibit 10.62 to our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the period ended December 31, 2025, is incorporated herein by reference. | | |
| | | | |
| | | | |
| | |
| | |
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned thereunto duly authorized.
| | | | | | | | |
| | TEJON RANCH CO. |
| | |
| | |
| | |
| May 11, 2026 | | /s/ Matthew H. Walker |
| Date | | Matthew H. Walker |
| | President and Chief Executive Officer |
| | (Principal Executive Officer) |
| | |
| May 11, 2026 | | /s/ Robert D. Velasquez |
| Date | | Robert D. Velasquez |
| | Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer, Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Accounting Officer |
| | (Principal Financial and Accounting Officer) |