STOCK TITAN

TSMC CEO Wei's reported holdings rise 204,375 shares

Reported shareholdings include shares held by related parties.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) reported monthly shareholding changes for directors, executive officers and shareholders owning more than 10% of its common shares for September 2026. Chairman and Chief Executive Officer C.C. Wei's reported holdings were 8,356,985 shares on September 30, 2026, compared with 8,152,610 shares on August 31, 2026; the table lists a change of 204,375 shares.

TSMC reported no pledge changes, asset acquisitions or dispositions, board-approved capital appropriations, unsecured bond issuances, or common-share cancellations for the month.

Reported holdings, August 31, 2026 8,152,610 shares C.C. Wei, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Reported holdings, September 30, 2026 8,356,985 shares C.C. Wei, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Change in reported holdings 204,375 shares C.C. Wei, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer; September 2026
pledge of TSMC common shares financial
"changes in the pledge of TSMC common shares"
capital appropriations financial
"capital appropriations approved by TSMC board of directors"
unsecured bonds financial
"unsecured bonds issued by TSMC and its subsidiaries"
Unsecured bonds are loans a company issues that are not backed by specific assets or collateral; investors rely on the issuer’s promise to pay rather than a claim on property if the company fails. They matter to investors because they carry higher risk than secured debt—so issuers usually pay higher interest—but also sit behind secured creditors in repayment order, which affects potential recovery if the issuer defaults.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How many shares did TSMC CEO C.C. Wei report at September 2026 month-end?

TSMC Chairman and Chief Executive Officer C.C. Wei's reported holdings were 8,356,985 shares on September 30, 2026, with a listed change of 204,375 shares from August 31, 2026. The shareholding totals include related-party shares.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Available on EDGAR Accepted by SEC EDGAR Learn about SEC filing dates

1934 Act Registration No. 1-14700
UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
_____________________________
FORM 6-K
_____________________________
REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER
PURSUANT TO RULE 13a-16 OR 15d-16 UNDER
THE SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
For the month of October 2026
(Commission File Number: 001-14700)
_____________________________
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
(Translation of Registrant’s Name Into English)
_____________________________
No. 8, Li-Hsin Road 6
Hsinchu Science Park
Hsinchu 300-096, Taiwan
Republic of China
(Address of Principal Executive Offices)
_____________________________
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover of Form 20-F or Form 40-F.
Form 20-F  x            Form 40-F  o
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in papers as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):o
Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in papers as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):o



SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.


Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
Date: October 22, 2026By/s/ Wendell Huang
Wendell Huang
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
   




Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited
("TSMC"; NYSE: TSM)
This is to report 1) the changes in the shareholdings of TSMC board of directors, executive officers and shareholders who own more than 10% of total outstanding common shares of TSMC; 2) the changes in the pledge of TSMC common shares by TSMC board of directors, executive officers and shareholders who own more than 10% of total outstanding common shares of TSMC; 3) the acquisition and disposition of assets by TSMC and its subsidiaries; 4) the capital appropriations approved by TSMC board of directors; 5) the unsecured bonds issued by TSMC and its subsidiaries and 6) the cancellation of TSMC common shares for the month of September 2026.
1.The changes in the shareholdings of TSMC board of directors, executive officers and shareholders who own more than 10% of total outstanding common shares of TSMC:
TitleNameNumber of shares held as ofChanges
8/31/20269/30/2026
Chairman & Chief Executive OfficerC.C. Wei8,152,6108,356,985204,375 
Executive Vice President and Co-Chief Operating OfficerY.P. Chyn9,362,0429,394,24632,204 
Executive Vice President and Co-Chief Operating OfficerY.J. Mii1,254,0571,286,26132,204 
Senior Vice President and Deputy Co-Chief Operating Officer / Chief Information Security OfficerCliff Hou723,205771,22948,024 
Senior Vice President and Deputy Co-Chief Operating OfficerKevin Zhang329,663349,97620,313 
Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Governance OfficerSylvia Fang1,310,2981,350,80140,503 
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial OfficerWendell Huang1,811,5431,831,85620,313 
Senior Vice PresidentY.L. Wang1,497,9211,510,80212,881 
Senior Vice PresidentT.S. Chang317,638346,58028,942 
Senior Vice PresidentMichael Wu829,171842,05212,881 
Senior Vice PresidentGeoffrey Yeap213,375243,38330,008 
Senior Vice PresidentJonathan Lee512,032524,91312,881 
Vice PresidentMin Cao542,349555,23012,881 
Vice PresidentSimon Jang445,879454,0548,175 
Vice PresidentC.S. Yoo2,869,4462,877,6218,175 
Vice PresidentJun He120,119140,73520,616 
Vice President and Chief Information OfficerChris Horng-Dar Lin143,184164,37221,188 



TitleNameNumber of shares held as ofChanges
8/31/20269/30/2026
Vice PresidentArthur Chuang3,488,3053,509,36821,063 
Vice PresidentL.C. Lu291,716299,8918,175 
Vice PresidentK.C. Hsu190,924199,0998,175 
Vice PresidentRay Chuang345,738365,23919,501 

Note: Shareholdings include shares held by the related parties.
2.The changes in the pledge of TSMC common shares by TSMC board of directors, executive officers and shareholders who own more than 10% of total outstanding common shares of TSMC:
None.
3.The acquisition and disposition of assets by TSMC and its subsidiaries:
None.
4.The capital appropriations approved by TSMC board of directors:
None.
5.The unsecured bonds issued by TSMC and its subsidiaries:
None.
6.The cancellation of TSMC common shares:
None.

Keep reading