STOCK TITAN

Taiwan Semiconductor SVP Lee vests 12,881 shares

Lee’s restricted stock vested at no cash cost, boosting his direct TSM holdings to 518,913 shares—outside a 10b5-1 plan.

(Neutral)
(Neutral)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CO LTD (TSM) reported that Senior Vice President Chun-Hsien Lee acquired 12,881 common shares of the company on September 1, 2026 through vesting of employee restricted stock awards at no cash cost. Following this vesting, Lee directly holds 518,913 common shares, with additional indirect holdings through an employee stock purchase plan trust, a long-term incentive plan trust, and shares held by a spouse. The transactions were not reported as made under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider Lee Chun-Hsien
Role SVP
Type Security Shares Price Value
Grant/Award Common Shares (2330.TW) F1 12,881 $0.00 $0.00
holding Common Shares (2330.TW) F2 -- -- --
holding Common Shares (2330.TW) F3 -- -- --
holding Common Shares (2330.TW) -- -- --
Holdings After Transaction: Common Shares (2330.TW) — 518,913 shares (Direct); Common Shares (2330.TW) — 5,989 shares (Indirect, By ESPP Trust); Common Shares (2330.TW) — 10,581 shares (Indirect, By LTI Trust); Common Shares (2330.TW) — 6,000 shares (Indirect, By Spouse)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. Represents Common Shares vested on September 1, 2026 in accordance with the issuer's Employee Restricted Stock Awards Rules.
  2. F2. Common Shares purchased and held under the issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP").
  3. F3. Represents Common Shares purchased by a trust with cash received under the issuer's Long-Term Incentive ("LTI") Bonus Plan, over which the filer has obtained investment control.
Shares vested 12,881 common shares Common shares vested on September 1, 2026 under employee restricted stock awards
Direct holdings after vesting 518,913 common shares Direct ownership by Chun-Hsien Lee after the September 1, 2026 vesting
Indirect holdings via ESPP trust 5,989 common shares Held under the issuer’s Employee Stock Purchase Plan through a trust
Indirect holdings via LTI trust 10,581 common shares Purchased by a trust using cash from the Long-Term Incentive Bonus Plan
Spousal holdings 6,000 common shares Indirect ownership reported as shares held by spouse
Employee Restricted Stock Awards Rules financial
"Represents Common Shares vested on September 1, 2026 in accordance with the issuer's Employee Restricted Stock Awards Rules."
Employee Stock Purchase Plan financial
"Common Shares purchased and held under the issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP")."
An employee stock purchase plan is a company program that lets workers buy shares through small payroll deductions, often at a discount to the market price and after a set offering period. Think of it like a workplace savings plan that turns into ownership: it encourages employees to share in the company’s success and can create predictable buying or selling of stock that investors watch because it affects supply, demand and employee incentives.
Long-Term Incentive Bonus Plan financial
"Represents Common Shares purchased by a trust with cash received under the issuer's Long-Term Incentive ("LTI") Bonus Plan, over which the filer has obtained investment control."

FAQ

What did TSM executive Chun-Hsien Lee report in this Form 4?

Chun-Hsien Lee reported the vesting of 12,881 common shares of TSM on September 1, 2026 under employee restricted stock awards, increasing direct holdings to 518,913 shares. No shares were sold in this filing.

How many TSM shares does Chun-Hsien Lee hold directly after this transaction?

After the September 1, 2026 vesting, Chun-Hsien Lee directly holds 518,913 common shares of TSM, as reported in the Form 4.

Were Chun-Hsien Lee’s TSM shares acquired under a trading plan?

The filing states that the transactions were not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The 12,881 shares arose from vesting of restricted stock awards rather than open-market purchases.

What indirect holdings in TSM does Chun-Hsien Lee report?

The Form 4 lists indirect holdings of 5,989 common shares through an employee stock purchase plan trust, 10,581 shares through a long-term incentive plan trust, and 6,000 shares held by a spouse.

Did Chun-Hsien Lee pay a price per share for the vested TSM stock?

No cash price per share was reported for the 12,881 vested shares. The footnote explains they vested under the company’s Employee Restricted Stock Awards Rules, consistent with compensation-related share awards.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Lee Chun-Hsien

(Last)(First)(Middle)
NO. 8, LI-HSIN ROAD 6
HSINCHU SCIENCE PARK

(Street)
HSINCHUTAIWAN300096

(City)(State)(Zip)

TAIWAN

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING CO LTD [ TSM ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
Director10% Owner
XOfficer (give title below)Other (specify below)
SVP
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
[2330.TW]
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Shares (2330.TW)09/01/2026A12,881(1)A$0518,913D
Common Shares (2330.TW)5,989(2)IBy ESPP Trust
Common Shares (2330.TW)10,581(3)IBy LTI Trust
Common Shares (2330.TW)6,000IBy Spouse
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. Represents Common Shares vested on September 1, 2026 in accordance with the issuer's Employee Restricted Stock Awards Rules.
2. Common Shares purchased and held under the issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan ("ESPP").
3. Represents Common Shares purchased by a trust with cash received under the issuer's Long-Term Incentive ("LTI") Bonus Plan, over which the filer has obtained investment control.
Remarks:
/s/ Jen-Chau Huang, as attorney-in-fact09/02/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)