STOCK TITAN

Volaris (NYSE: VLRS) posts March 2026 traffic growth with 84.7% load factor

Filing Impact
(Neutral)
Filing Sentiment
(Neutral)
Form Type
6-K

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

Controladora Vuela (Volaris) reported modestly higher March 2026 traffic with a slightly stronger load factor. Total March revenue passenger miles (RPMs) rose 1.9% year-over-year to 2,609 million, while available seat miles (ASMs) increased 1.5% to 3,080 million, lifting consolidated load factor by 0.3 percentage points to 84.7%.

Domestic RPMs fell 3.9% but international RPMs grew 11.5%, showing a shift toward cross-border flying. The company carried 2.7 million passengers in March, up 4.5% from a year earlier, supported by strong demand into the Semana Santa and spring break period. Management highlighted solid demand but noted that higher jet fuel prices may drive targeted capacity and fare adjustments.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Volaris shows slightly higher traffic and load factor, with strong international growth offsetting weaker domestic demand.

Volaris delivered a balanced March 2026 traffic picture. Total RPMs grew 1.9% on ASMs up 1.5%, nudging load factor to 84.7%. This suggests the airline filled a marginally higher share of its seats while keeping capacity growth controlled.

Domestic RPMs declined 3.9%, but international RPMs rose 11.5%, indicating growing reliance on cross-border markets. Passenger volumes increased 4.5% to 2,712 thousand, consistent with comments about solid spring demand.

Management also pointed to higher jet fuel prices and potential capacity and fare adjustments, with more detail expected on the Q1 earnings call. Overall, the data shows stable operations with a shift toward international flying rather than a major inflection.

Total RPMs March 2026 2,609 million RPMs March 2026 vs 2,560 million in March 2025, up 1.9%
Total ASMs March 2026 3,080 million ASMs March 2026 vs 3,034 million in March 2025, up 1.5%
Consolidated load factor March 2026 84.7% Up 0.3 percentage points from 84.4% in March 2025
Domestic RPMs March 2026 1,535 million RPMs Down 3.9% vs 1,596 million in March 2025
International RPMs March 2026 1,074 million RPMs Up 11.5% vs 964 million in March 2025
Passengers March 2026 2,712 thousand Total passengers, up 4.5% from 2,595 thousand in March 2025
YTD total RPMs to March 2026 7,601 million RPMs Year-to-date March 2026 vs 7,462 million a year earlier, up 1.9%
YTD total ASMs to March 2026 8,940 million ASMs Year-to-date March 2026 vs 8,737 million, up 2.3%
Revenue passenger miles (RPMs) financial
"Revenue passenger miles (RPMs): Number of seats booked by passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown."
Revenue passenger miles (RPMs) measure the total distance traveled by paying airline passengers, calculated by multiplying each passenger by the miles they fly and adding them up. Think of it like tracking the total miles driven by all paying riders in a taxi fleet. Investors watch RPMs because they show actual travel demand and help estimate future ticket revenue, capacity use, and how well an airline fills its flights.
Available seat miles (ASMs) financial
"Available seat miles (ASMs): Number of seats available for passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown."
Available seat miles (ASMs) measure an airline’s passenger-carrying capacity by multiplying the number of seats available on each flight by the distance those seats are flown. Investors use ASMs to gauge how much travel capacity an airline is offering—similar to counting how many bus seats are available and how far each bus goes—to compare growth, efficiency and how well an airline fills that capacity when combined with passenger demand metrics.
Load factor financial
"Load factor: RPMs divided by ASMs and expressed as a percentage."
Load factor is a measure of how efficiently a transportation service, such as a plane, train, or bus, fills its available seats or space over a period of time. It is calculated by dividing the actual number of passengers or usage by the total available capacity. A higher load factor indicates better utilization, which can lead to more profitable operations and is important for investors assessing the efficiency and profitability of transportation companies.
ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) financial
"the ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America"
An ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) is an airline that offers very low base fares by simplifying operations and charging extra for things like checked bags, seat selection, and onboard snacks—think of it as a discount retailer of air travel. For investors it matters because this business model can drive high ticket volume and strong profit margins when demand is steady, but it also increases sensitivity to fuel prices, route disruption and intense price competition.
VFR financial
"VFR: Visiting friends and relatives."

 

 

UNITED STATES

SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Washington, D.C.  20549

 

FORM 6-K

 

REPORT OF FOREIGN PRIVATE ISSUER

 

Pursuant to Rule 13a-16 or 15d-16 of the

Securities Exchange Act of 1934

 

For the month of April 2026

 

Commission File Number: 001-36059

 

Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.

(Name of Registrant)

 

Av. Antonio Dovalí Jaime No. 70, 13 Floor, Tower B

Colonia Zedec Santa Fe

United Mexican States, Mexico City 01210

+(52) 55-5261-6400

 (Address of principal executive offices)

 

Indicate by check mark whether the registrant files or will file annual reports under cover Form 20-F or Form 40-F.

 

Form 20-F  x                                            Form 40-F  o

 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(1):  £

 

Indicate by check mark if the registrant is submitting the Form 6-K in paper as permitted by Regulation S-T Rule 101(b)(7):  £

 

 

 

 
 

EXPLANATORY NOTE

 

On April 8, 2026, Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS) issued a press release titled “Volaris Reports March 2026 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 85%”

A copy of this press release is attached to this Form 6-K as Exhibit 99.1

 

 

 
 

 

SIGNATURES

 

 

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned, thereunto duly authorized.

  Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.
   
Date: April 8, 2026 By: /s/ Enrique J. Beltranena Mejicano
  Name: Enrique J. Beltranena Mejicano
  Title: Chief Executive Officer
     
  By: /s/ Jaime E. Pous Fernández
  Name: Jaime E. Pous Fernández
  Title: Chief Financial Officer

 

 

 
 

EXHIBIT INDEX

     

Exhibit

 

Description

   
  99.1   Press release dated April 8, 2026, titled “Volaris Reports March 2026 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 85%”

 

 

 

Volaris Reports March 2026 Traffic Results:

Load Factor of 85%

 

Mexico City, Mexico, April 8, 2026 – Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) (Volaris” or the Company”), the ultra-low-cost carrier (ULCC) serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, reports its March 2026 preliminary traffic results.

 

In March, Volaris’ ASM capacity increased 1.5%, while RPMs for the month grew 1.9%. Mexican domestic RPMs declined 3.9%, while international RPMs increased 11.5%. Consolidated load factor increased by 0.3 percentage points year-over-year to 84.7%. During the month, Volaris transported 2.7 million passengers.

 

Enrique Beltranena, Volaris’ President and CEO, said: “During March, we continued to see solid demand across both domestic and international markets, including the shoulder season leading into Semana Santa and spring break travel periods. While demand for travel this Spring remains strong, we are closely monitoring the impact of higher jet fuel prices and will implement targeted capacity adjustments and gradual fare and ancillary increases as necessary. We will provide further details on these actions during our first-quarter earnings call.”

  Mar 2026 Mar 2025 Variance YTD Mar 2026 YTD Mar 2025 Variance
RPMs (million, scheduled & charter)            
Domestic 1,535 1,596 (3.9%) 4,383 4,536 (3.4%)
International 1,074 964 11.5% 3,219 2,926 10.0%
Total 2,609 2,560 1.9% 7,601 7,462 1.9%
ASMs (million, scheduled & charter)            
Domestic 1,695 1,786 (5.1%) 4,922 5,108 (3.6%)
International 1,384 1,248 11.0% 4,018 3,629 10.7%
Total 3,080 3,034 1.5% 8,940 8,737 2.3%
Load Factor (%, RPMs/ASMs)            
Domestic 90.5% 89.4% 1.1 pp 89.0% 88.8% 0.2 pp
International 77.6% 77.2% 0.4 pp 80.1% 80.6% (0.5) pp
Total 84.7% 84.4% 0.3 pp 85.0% 85.4% (0.4) pp
Passengers (thousand, scheduled & charter)            
Domestic 1,965 1,932 1.7% 5,513 5,408 1.9%
International 747 663 12.7% 2,237 2,010 11.3%
Total 2,712 2,595 4.5% 7,750 7,418 4.5%

 

 

 

 

The information included in this report has not been audited and does not provide information on the Company’s future performance. Volaris’ future performance depends on several factors. It cannot be inferred that any period performance or its year-over-year comparison will indicate a similar performance in the future. Figures are rounded for convenience purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

 

Glossary

 

Revenue passenger miles (RPMs): Number of seats booked by passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.

 

Available seat miles (ASMs): Number of seats available for passengers multiplied by the number of miles flown.

 

Load factor: RPMs divided by ASMs and expressed as a percentage.

 

Passengers: The total number of passengers booked on all flight segments.

 

VFR: Visiting friends and relatives.

 

 

 

Investor Relations Contact

Liliana Juárez / ir@volaris.com

 

Media Contact

Ricardo Flores / rflores@gcya.net

 

 

About Volaris

*Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. (“Volaris” or “the Company”) (NYSE: VLRS and BMV: VOLAR) is an ultra-low-cost carrier, with point-to-point operations, serving Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. Volaris offers low base fares to build its market, providing quality service and extensive customer choice. Since the beginning of operations in March 2006, Volaris has increased its routes from 5 to more than 255 and its fleet from 4 to 155 aircraft. Volaris offers around 500 daily flight segments on routes that connect 46 cities in Mexico and 30 cities in the United States, Central, and South America, with one of the youngest fleets in Mexico. Volaris targets passengers who are visiting friends and relatives, cost-conscious business and leisure travelers in Mexico, the United States, Central, and South America. For more information, please visit ir.volaris.com. Volaris routinely posts information that may be important to investors on its investor relations website. The Company encourages investors and potential investors to consult the Volaris website regularly for important information about Volaris.

 

 

 

FAQ

How did Volaris (VLRS) traffic perform in March 2026?

Volaris traffic in March 2026 improved modestly. Total revenue passenger miles rose 1.9% year-over-year to 2,609 million, while available seat miles increased 1.5%. The airline carried 2,712 thousand passengers, up 4.5%, reflecting solid demand heading into Easter and spring break periods.

What was Volaris (VLRS) March 2026 load factor and how did it change?

Volaris achieved an 84.7% consolidated load factor in March 2026, up 0.3 percentage points from March 2025. Domestic load factor improved to 90.5%, while international load factor was 77.6%. This indicates a slightly higher proportion of seats filled across the network versus last year.

How did Volaris’ domestic and international RPMs trend in March 2026?

Domestic revenue passenger miles declined 3.9% to 1,535 million in March 2026, while international RPMs increased 11.5% to 1,074 million. Year-to-date, domestic RPMs fell 3.4% but international RPMs grew 10.0%, highlighting stronger growth on cross-border routes than within Mexico.

What capacity changes did Volaris (VLRS) report for March 2026?

Volaris reported total available seat miles of 3,080 million in March 2026, a 1.5% increase year-over-year. Domestic ASMs fell 5.1% to 1,695 million, while international ASMs rose 11.0% to 1,384 million, showing capacity reductions at home and expansion on international routes.

How many passengers did Volaris transport in March 2026?

Volaris transported 2,712 thousand passengers in March 2026, a 4.5% increase from 2,595 thousand in March 2025. Domestic passengers grew 1.7% to 1,965 thousand, while international passengers rose 12.7% to 747 thousand, reflecting strong demand on international routes.

What commentary did Volaris give about demand and fuel prices?

Management noted solid demand across domestic and international markets during March 2026, supported by shoulder-season travel around Semana Santa and spring break. They are closely monitoring higher jet fuel prices and plan targeted capacity adjustments and gradual fare and ancillary increases, with more details expected on the first-quarter earnings call.

Filing Exhibits & Attachments

1 document