[6-K] VODAFONE GROUP PUBLIC LTD CO Current Report (Foreign Issuer)
Vodafone Group reported FY26 preliminary results showing broader growth after recent portfolio changes. Total revenue rose 8.0% to €40.5 billion, driven by service growth and the consolidation of Three UK. Service revenue increased 8.8% to €33.5 billion, with double‑digit organic growth in Africa and Türkiye offsetting a slight decline in Germany. Adjusted EBITDAaL grew 3.8% to €11.4 billion, while operating profit swung from a prior‑year loss to a profit of €2.8 billion after earlier impairment charges. Adjusted basic earnings per share improved to 10.72 eurocents even though the Group still recorded a small total loss, and net debt increased to €25.4 billion following the VodafoneThree consolidation and share buybacks. Vodafone completed its second €2 billion buyback, raised the dividend 2.5% to 4.6125 eurocents per share, and guided FY27 Adjusted EBITDAaL to €11.9–€12.2 billion and Adjusted free cash flow to €2.6–€2.9 billion.
Positive
- None.
Negative
- None.
Insights
Vodafone posts modest operational growth, cleaner earnings, but higher leverage.
Vodafone delivered FY26 revenue of €40.5 billion, up 8.0%, with Adjusted EBITDAaL up 3.8% to €11.4 billion. The shift from a €0.4 billion operating loss to a €2.8 billion profit mainly reflects the absence of prior‑year impairments plus steady underlying expansion.
Adjusted free cash flow increased slightly to €2.6 billion and adjusted EPS rose to 10.72 eurocents, helped by lower financing costs and buybacks. However, net debt climbed to €25.4 billion, largely from consolidating VodafoneThree and capital returns, and the Adjusted EBITDAaL margin dipped to 28.1%.
Strategically, consolidation of Three UK, the TKRM acquisition in Romania, fibre expansion in Africa and planned control of Safaricom deepen exposure to higher‑growth markets. FY27 guidance for Adjusted EBITDAaL of €11.9–€12.2 billion and Adjusted FCF of €2.6–€2.9 billion signals management’s expectation of continued but measured improvement under current macro conditions.

|
“After the transformation of the last three years, we are now
a simpler company with a stronger growth outlook.
Our strategic progress has generated good Group service
revenue momentum for the year, together with profit and cash flow
at the upper end of our guidance range. We returned to top line
growth in Germany, alongside strong performances across Africa and
in Türkiye. Our early successes from the UK merger integration
reinforce our confidence in its potential and I am delighted that
we are now gaining full ownership.
Looking ahead, we will continue to drive continuous improvements
across our business, with customer experience as our number one
priority. We are now well set for mid-term
growth.”
Margherita Della Valle
Group Chief Executive
|
|
4.5%
|
Achieved top end
|
€3.1 billion
|
Medium term Adj.
FCF growth ambition
|
|||
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL organic growth
|
FY26 financial guidance
|
Total shareholder returns
|
||||
|
For more information, please contact:
|
|||||
|
Investor Relations:
|
vodafone.com
|
ir@vodafone.co.uk
|
Media Relations:
|
Vodafone.com/media/contact
|
GroupMedia@vodafone.com
|
|
Registered Office: Vodafone House, The Connection, Newbury,
Berkshire RG14 2FN, England. Registered in England No.
1833679
A webcast Q&A session will be held at 10:00 GMT on 12 May 2026.
The webcast and supporting information can be accessed
at vodafone.com
|
|
|
Strategic progress & portfolio
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mid-term
ambition1
|
|
FY26
performance
|
Considerations
|
|
Revenue growth
|
Europe
|
+0.1%
|
Building trust, focused on value
|
|
Africa
|
+12.9%
|
Structural growth opportunities
|
|
|
B2B
|
+3.2%
|
Growing demand, with diverse products & services
|
|
|
Group
|
+5.4%
|
|
|
|
Operating leverage
|
Group Adj. EBITDAaL margin
|
28.1%
|
€2bn (gross) efficiency & synergy potential
€1bn (net) EU opex reduction opportunity
(FY27-FY30)2,3
|
|
Adj. EBITDAaL
growth
|
Europe
|
(0.1)%
|
Europe: Growth supported by UK synergies
|
|
Africa
|
+14.0%
|
Africa: Double-digit EBITDA CAGR
|
|
|
Group
|
+4.5%
|
|
|
|
Disciplined capital allocation
|
Group
|
+18% capital intensity
|
Broadly stable capital intensity market-by-market
|
|
c.3% cost of
debt
|
Targeting lower half of 2.25-2.75x Adj. EBITDAaL/net debt
range
|
||
|
Double-digit organic growth in Adjusted FCF --> Euro growth in
Adjusted FCF
|
|||
|
Financial Review ⫶ Results in line with
expectations
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY261
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Revenue
|
40,461
|
37,448
|
8.0
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
33,480
|
30,758
|
8.8
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
6,981
|
6,690
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL2,3
|
11,351
|
10,932
|
3.8
|
|
|
Restructuring costs
|
(370)
|
(164)
|
|
|
|
Interest on lease liabilities4
|
615
|
488
|
|
|
|
Gain/(loss) on disposal of property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets
|
199
|
(25)
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortisation of owned assets
|
(8,481)
|
(7,569)
|
|
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
(382)
|
(123)
|
|
|
|
Impairment charge
|
–
|
(4,515)
|
|
|
|
Other (expense)/income
|
(88)
|
565
|
|
|
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
2,844
|
(411)
|
792.0
|
|
|
Investment and other income
|
1,395
|
864
|
|
|
|
Financing costs
|
(2,375)
|
(1,931)
|
|
|
|
Profit/(loss) before taxation
|
1,864
|
(1,478)
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense
|
(1,805)
|
(2,246)
|
|
|
|
Profit/(loss) for the financial year - Continuing
operations
|
59
|
(3,724)
|
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year - Discontinued operations
|
(108)
|
(22)
|
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year
|
(49)
|
(3,746)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attributable to:
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Owners of the parent
|
(397)
|
(4,169)
|
|
|
|
- Non-controlling interests
|
348
|
423
|
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year
|
(49)
|
(3,746)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic loss per share - Continuing operations
|
(1.20)c
|
(15.86)c
|
|
|
|
Basic loss per share - Total Group
|
(1.65)c
|
(15.94)c
|
|
|
|
Adjusted basic earnings per share2
|
10.72c
|
7.87c
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
Cash flow and funding
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
|
Inflow from operating activities
|
14,291
|
15,373
|
(7.0)
|
|
|
(Outflow)/inflow from investing activities
|
(4,238)
|
4,759
|
(189.1)
|
|
|
Outflow from financing activities
|
(11,806)
|
(15,278)
|
22.7
|
|
|
Net cash (outflow)/inflow
|
(1,753)
|
4,854
|
(136.1)
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial
year
|
10,893
|
6,114
|
|
|
|
Exchange loss on cash and cash equivalents
|
(227)
|
(75)
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial
year
|
8,913
|
10,893
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings less cash and cash equivalents
|
(43,654)
|
(42,142)
|
(3.6)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Adjusted free cash
flow1,2
|
2,621
|
2,548
|
2.9
|
|
|
Licences and spectrum
|
(404)
|
(421)
|
|
|
|
Restructuring costs including working capital
movements
|
(213)
|
(246)
|
|
|
|
Integration capital additions
|
(209)
|
(31)
|
|
|
|
Free cash flow1
|
1,795
|
1,850
|
(3.0)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net debt1
|
(25,411)
|
(22,397)
|
(13.5)
|
|
|
Outlook & capital allocation
|
|
|
|
€billion
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL1
|
Adjusted
FCF1,2
|
|
FY26 guidance
|
|
11.3 – 11.6
|
2.4 – 2.6
|
|
FY26 outcome – guidance
basis3,4
|
|
11.6
|
2.6
|
|
Impact of exchange rates
|
|
(0.1)
|
–
|
|
Impact of Türkiye hyperinflation accounting
|
|
(0.1)
|
–
|
|
FY26 actual – reported basis
|
|
11.4
|
2.6
|
|
Impact of exchange rates
|
|
(0.1)
|
(0.1)
|
|
Remove impact of Türkiye hyperinflation
accounting
|
|
0.1
|
–
|
|
Impact of M&A transactions5
|
|
–
|
(0.1)
|
|
FY27 re-based4,6
|
|
11.4
|
2.4
|
|
Growth
|
|
0.5 – 0.8
|
0.2 – 0.5
|
|
FY27 guidance4,7
|
|
11.9 – 12.2
|
2.6 – 2.9
|
|
Safaricom consolidation impact – pro-forma 12 months
FY27
|
|
1.5
|
–
|
|
Segment performance
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
Service revenue
|
Adjusted
EBITDAaL1
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
margin1
|
Capital
additions
|
|||||
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Germany
|
12,133
|
12,180
|
10,874
|
10,876
|
4,243
|
4,384
|
35.0
|
36.0
|
2,496
|
2,482
|
|
UK
|
9,192
|
7,069
|
7,597
|
5,887
|
1,881
|
1,558
|
20.5
|
22.0
|
1,388
|
897
|
|
Other Europe2
|
5,714
|
5,694
|
4,888
|
4,805
|
1,574
|
1,510
|
27.5
|
26.5
|
860
|
856
|
|
Türkiye
|
3,431
|
3,086
|
2,826
|
2,484
|
983
|
842
|
28.7
|
27.3
|
539
|
447
|
|
Africa
|
8,365
|
7,791
|
6,653
|
6,172
|
2,834
|
2,593
|
33.9
|
33.3
|
1,185
|
1,038
|
|
Common Functions3
|
1,825
|
1,817
|
763
|
663
|
(164)
|
45
|
|
|
823
|
1,142
|
|
Eliminations
|
(199)
|
(189)
|
(121)
|
(129)
|
–
|
–
|
|
|
–
|
–
|
|
Group
|
40,461
|
37,448
|
33,480
|
30,758
|
11,351
|
10,932
|
28.1
|
29.2
|
7,291
|
6,862
|
|
Service revenue growth
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
||||||||
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
H1
|
Q3
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
|
|
Germany
|
(6.0)
|
(6.2)
|
(5.0)
|
(3.2)
|
0.5
|
(1.4)
|
0.7
|
2.0
|
1.4
|
–
|
|
UK
|
5.7
|
6.7
|
4.5
|
15.2
|
38.0
|
26.7
|
31.1
|
31.5
|
31.3
|
29.0
|
|
Other Europe2
|
1.1
|
1.7
|
1.8
|
0.3
|
0.1
|
0.2
|
3.5
|
3.0
|
3.3
|
1.7
|
|
Türkiye
|
15.2
|
50.4
|
42.3
|
22.1
|
18.7
|
20.3
|
(13.5)
|
36.9
|
8.5
|
13.8
|
|
Africa
|
8.8
|
6.4
|
3.7
|
7.3
|
8.4
|
7.9
|
8.2
|
7.3
|
7.7
|
7.8
|
|
Group
|
2.3
|
4.0
|
2.8
|
5.3
|
10.8
|
8.1
|
7.3
|
12.0
|
9.6
|
8.8
|
|
Organic service revenue growth1
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
||||||||
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
H1
|
Q3
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
%
|
|
|
Germany
|
(6.0)
|
(6.2)
|
(5.0)
|
(3.2)
|
0.5
|
(1.4)
|
0.7
|
1.3
|
1.0
|
(0.2)
|
|
UK
|
3.1
|
3.2
|
1.9
|
0.9
|
1.2
|
1.1
|
(0.5)
|
(0.2)
|
(0.4)
|
0.3
|
|
Other Europe2
|
0.8
|
1.7
|
2.1
|
0.2
|
(0.5)
|
(0.1)
|
1.2
|
1.2
|
1.2
|
0.5
|
|
Türkiye
|
73.2
|
78.1
|
83.4
|
63.8
|
48.4
|
55.6
|
38.5
|
33.7
|
36.1
|
45.2
|
|
Africa
|
13.5
|
12.6
|
11.3
|
13.8
|
13.5
|
13.7
|
13.5
|
10.9
|
12.2
|
12.9
|
|
Group
|
5.4
|
5.3
|
5.1
|
5.5
|
5.8
|
5.7
|
5.4
|
5.1
|
5.2
|
5.4
|
|
Group profitability
|
|
FY25
|
FY26
|
||||||||
|
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
H1
|
Q3
|
Q4
|
H2
|
Total
|
|
|
Operating (loss)/profit
|
€m
|
(3,815)
|
(2,793)
|
(411)
|
1,015
|
1,147
|
2,162
|
483
|
199
|
682
|
2,844
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL1
|
€m
|
2,693
|
5,521
|
10,932
|
2,748
|
2,980
|
5,728
|
2,816
|
2,807
|
5,623
|
11,351
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin1
|
%
|
28.8
|
28.8
|
29.2
|
29.3
|
29.1
|
29.2
|
26.9
|
27.0
|
27.0
|
28.1
|
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth1
|
%
|
0.3
|
1.3
|
2.5
|
4.9
|
8.7
|
6.8
|
2.3
|
2.3
|
2.3
|
4.5
|
|
Germany ⫶
Turnaround actions supporting service
revenue improvement
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32%
|
|
€12.1bn
|
|
(0.2%)
|
|
|
of Group service revenue
|
Total revenue
|
Organic service revenue growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37%
|
|
€4.2bn
|
|
(3.3%)
|
|
|
of Group Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
Organic
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
growth %
|
growth %1
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
12,133
|
12,180
|
(0.4)
|
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
10,874
|
10,876
|
-
|
(0.2)
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
1,259
|
1,304
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
4,243
|
4,384
|
(3.2)
|
(3.3)
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
35.0%
|
36.0%
|
|
|
|
|
UK ⫶ Fast
integration progress and full ownership
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23%
|
|
€9.2bn
|
|
0.3%
|
|
|
of Group service revenue
|
Total revenue
|
Organic service revenue growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17%
|
|
€1.9bn
|
|
4.5%
|
|
|
of Group Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
Organic
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
growth %
|
growth %1
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
9,192
|
7,069
|
30.0
|
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
7,597
|
5,887
|
29.0
|
0.3
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
1,595
|
1,182
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
1,881
|
1,558
|
20.7
|
4.5
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
20.5%
|
22.0%
|
|
|
|
|
Other Europe1 ⫶
Strong Business
momentum
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15%
|
|
€5.7bn
|
|
0.5%
|
|
|
of Group service revenue
|
Total revenue
|
Organic service revenue growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14%
|
|
€1.6bn
|
|
3.7%
|
|
|
of Group Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
Organic
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
growth %
|
growth %2
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
5,714
|
5,694
|
0.4
|
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
4,888
|
4,805
|
1.7
|
0.5
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
826
|
889
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
1,574
|
1,510
|
4.2
|
3.7
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
27.5%
|
26.5%
|
|
|
|
|
Türkiye ⫶ Scaling to €1 billion Adjusted
EBITDAaL
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8%
|
|
€3.4bn
|
|
45.2%
|
|
|
of Group service revenue
|
Total revenue
|
Organic service revenue growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9%
|
|
€1.0bn
|
|
47.6%
|
|
|
of Group Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
Organic
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
growth %
|
growth %1
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
3,431
|
3,086
|
11.2
|
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
2,826
|
2,484
|
13.8
|
45.2
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
605
|
602
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
983
|
842
|
16.7
|
47.6
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
28.7%
|
27.3%
|
|
|
|
|
Africa ⫶ Good
growth across all markets
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20%
|
|
€8.4bn
|
|
12.9%
|
|
|
of Group service revenue
|
Total revenue
|
Organic service revenue growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25%
|
|
€2.8bn
|
|
14.0%
|
|
|
of Group Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Organic Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
Organic
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
growth %
|
growth %1
|
|
|
Total revenue
|
8,365
|
7,791
|
7.4
|
|
|
|
- Service revenue
|
6,653
|
6,172
|
7.8
|
12.9
|
|
|
- Other revenue
|
1,712
|
1,619
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
2,834
|
2,593
|
9.3
|
14.0
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
33.9%
|
33.3%
|
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Investments
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Associates and joint ventures
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
||
|
Vantage Towers (Oak Holdings 1 GmbH)
|
(440)
|
(74)
|
|
|
VodafoneZiggo Group Holding B.V.
|
(95)
|
(125)
|
|
|
Safaricom Limited
|
256
|
201
|
|
|
Other1
(including TPG Telecom
Limited)
|
(103)
|
(125)
|
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
(382)
|
(123)
|
|
|
Net financing costs
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Investment and other income
|
1,395
|
864
|
|
|
|
Financing costs
|
(2,375)
|
(1,931)
|
|
|
|
Net financing costs
|
(980)
|
(1,067)
|
8.2
|
|
|
Adjustments for:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mark-to-market losses/(gains)
|
217
|
(2)
|
|
|
|
Foreign exchange (gains)/losses
|
(56)
|
1
|
|
|
|
Fair value gains on Other Investments through profit and
loss
|
–
|
(247)
|
|
|
Adjusted net financing costs1
|
(819)
|
(1,315)
|
37.7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Taxation
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
change pps
|
|
|
Effective tax rate
|
96.8%
|
(152.0)%
|
248.8
|
|
|
Adjusted effective tax rate1
|
28.1%
|
25.3%
|
2.8
|
|
|
Earnings per share
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
change
|
|
|
|
eurocents
|
eurocents
|
eurocents
|
|
Basic loss per share - Continuing operations
|
(1.20)
|
(15.86)
|
14.66c
|
|
|
Basic loss per share - Total Group
|
(1.65)
|
(15.94)
|
14.29c
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted basic earnings per share1
|
10.72
|
7.87
|
2.85c
|
|
|
Cash flow & funding
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Analysis of cash flow
|
|
|
||
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
|
Inflow from operating activities
|
14,291
|
15,373
|
(7.0)
|
|
|
(Outflow)/inflow from investing activities
|
(4,238)
|
4,759
|
(189.1)
|
|
|
Outflow from financing activities
|
(11,806)
|
(15,278)
|
22.7
|
|
|
Net cash (outflow)/inflow
|
(1,753)
|
4,854
|
(136.1)
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial
year
|
10,893
|
6,114
|
|
|
|
Exchange loss on cash and cash equivalents
|
(227)
|
(75)
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial
year
|
8,913
|
10,893
|
|
|
|
Analysis of cash flow (continued)
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL1
|
11,351
|
10,932
|
3.8
|
|
Capital additions2
|
(7,291)
|
(6,862)
|
|
|
Working capital3
|
57
|
53
|
|
|
Disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible
assets
|
48
|
9
|
|
|
Integration capital additions
|
(209)
|
(31)
|
|
|
Restructuring costs including working capital
movements4
|
(213)
|
(246)
|
|
|
Licences and spectrum
|
(404)
|
(421)
|
|
|
Interest received and paid5,6
|
(1,119)
|
(1,147)
|
|
|
Taxation
|
(914)
|
(728)
|
|
|
Dividends received from associates and joint ventures
|
557
|
530
|
|
|
Dividends paid to non-controlling shareholders in
subsidiaries
|
(245)
|
(249)
|
|
|
Other
|
177
|
10
|
|
|
Free cash flow1
|
1,795
|
1,850
|
(3.0)
|
|
Acquisitions and disposals
|
(2,715)
|
13,917
|
|
|
Equity dividends paid
|
(1,093)
|
(1,787)
|
|
|
Share buybacks
|
(2,041)
|
(1,868)
|
|
|
Foreign exchange loss
|
(172)
|
(182)
|
|
|
Other movements in net debt6
|
1,212
|
(1,085)
|
|
|
Net debt (increase)/decrease1
|
(3,014)
|
10,845
|
|
|
Opening net debt1
|
(22,397)
|
(33,242)
|
|
|
Closing net debt1
|
(25,411)
|
(22,397)
|
(13.5)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Free cash flow1
|
1,795
|
1,850
|
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
- Licences and spectrum
|
404
|
421
|
|
|
- Restructuring costs including working capital
movements4
|
213
|
246
|
|
|
- Integration capital additions
|
209
|
31
|
|
|
Adjusted free cash flow1
|
2,621
|
2,548
|
|
|
Borrowings and cash position
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Non-current borrowings
|
(45,506)
|
(46,096)
|
|
|
|
Current borrowings
|
(7,130)
|
(7,047)
|
|
|
|
Borrowings
|
(52,636)
|
(53,143)
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
8,982
|
11,001
|
|
|
|
Borrowings less cash and cash equivalents
|
(43,654)
|
(42,142)
|
(3.6)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Funding position
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
change %
|
|
Bonds
|
(33,828)
|
(36,402)
|
|
|
|
Bank loans
|
(1,383)
|
(1,213)
|
|
|
|
Other borrowings including spectrum
|
(3,393)
|
(2,345)
|
|
|
|
Gross debt1
|
(38,604)
|
(39,960)
|
3.4
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
8,982
|
11,001
|
|
|
|
Non-current investments in sovereign securities
|
915
|
913
|
|
|
|
Short-term investments2
|
3,431
|
5,280
|
|
|
|
Derivative and other financial instruments3
|
340
|
1,716
|
|
|
|
Net collateral liabilities4
|
(475)
|
(1,347)
|
|
|
|
Net debt1
|
(25,411)
|
(22,397)
|
(13.5)
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Lease liabilities
|
(12,388)
|
(10,826)
|
|
|
|
Pension fund liabilities
|
(206)
|
(187)
|
|
|
|
Guarantees over loan issued by Australia joint venture
|
(1,031)
|
(1,479)
|
|
|
|
Equity characteristic of 50% attributed by credit rating agencies
to ‘Hybrid bonds’ included in net debt, EUR swapped
value of €7,594 million (€8,162 million as at 31 March
2025)
|
3,797
|
4,081
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
Reported
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
Change pps
|
|
Pre-tax ROCE
(controlled)1
|
6.6%
|
7.0%
|
(0.4)
|
|
Post-tax ROCE (controlled and
associates/joint ventures)1
|
4.4%
|
4.4%
|
-
|
|
Other significant developments
|
|
|
|
Unaudited condensed consolidated financial statements
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
||||
|
Consolidated income statement
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended 31 March
|
||
|
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
|
Note
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Revenue
|
|
|
40,461
|
37,448
|
|
|
Cost of sales
|
|
|
(27,728)
|
(24,929)
|
|
|
Gross profit
|
|
|
12,733
|
12,519
|
|
|
Selling and distribution expenses
|
|
|
(3,149)
|
(2,934)
|
|
|
Administrative expenses
|
|
|
(5,841)
|
(5,447)
|
|
|
Net credit losses on financial assets
|
|
|
(429)
|
(476)
|
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
|
|
(382)
|
(123)
|
|
|
Impairment charge
|
2
|
|
–
|
(4,515)
|
|
|
Other (expense)/income
|
|
|
(88)
|
565
|
|
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
|
|
2,844
|
(411)
|
|
|
Investment and other income
|
|
|
1,395
|
864
|
|
|
Financing costs
|
|
|
(2,375)
|
(1,931)
|
|
|
Profit/(loss) before taxation
|
|
|
1,864
|
(1,478)
|
|
|
Income tax expense
|
|
|
(1,805)
|
(2,246)
|
|
|
Profit/(loss) for the financial year - Continuing
operations
|
|
|
59
|
(3,724)
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year - Discontinued operations
|
3
|
|
(108)
|
(22)
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year
|
|
|
(49)
|
(3,746)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attributable to:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– Owners of the parent
|
|
|
(397)
|
(4,169)
|
|
|
– Non-controlling interests
|
|
|
348
|
423
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year
|
|
|
(49)
|
(3,746)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss per share - Continuing operations
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– Basic
|
|
|
(1.20)c
|
(15.86)c
|
|
|
– Diluted
|
|
|
(1.20)c
|
(15.86)c
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss per share - Total Group
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– Basic
|
|
|
(1.65)c
|
(15.94)c
|
|
|
– Diluted
|
|
|
(1.65)c
|
(15.94)c
|
|
|
Consolidated statement of comprehensive expense
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended 31 March
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Loss for the financial year
|
|
|
|
(49)
|
(3,746)
|
|
|
Other comprehensive (expense)/income:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Items that may be reclassified to the income statement in
subsequent years:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Foreign exchange translation differences, net of tax
|
|
|
|
(696)
|
321
|
|
|
Foreign exchange translation differences, transferred to the income
statement
|
|
|
|
–
|
115
|
|
|
Other, net of tax1
|
|
|
|
209
|
36
|
|
|
Total items that may be reclassified to the income statement in
subsequent years
|
|
|
|
(487)
|
472
|
|
|
Items that will not be reclassified to the income statement in
subsequent years:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fair value gains on equity instruments classified as Other
investments, net of tax
|
|
|
|
428
|
116
|
|
|
Net actuarial gains on defined benefit pension schemes, net of
tax
|
|
|
|
9
|
1
|
|
|
Total items that will not be reclassified to the income statement
in subsequent years
|
|
|
|
437
|
117
|
|
|
Other comprehensive (expense)/income
|
|
|
|
(50)
|
589
|
|
|
Total comprehensive expense for the financial year
|
|
|
|
(99)
|
(3,157)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Attributable to:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
– Owners of the parent
|
|
|
|
(254)
|
(3,485)
|
|
|
– Non-controlling interests
|
|
|
|
155
|
328
|
|
|
Total comprehensive expense for the financial year
|
|
|
|
(99)
|
(3,157)
|
|
|
Consolidated statement of financial position
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 March
|
31 March
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
Note
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Non-current assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill
|
|
|
|
21,918
|
20,514
|
|
|
Other intangible assets
|
|
|
|
14,359
|
12,924
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
|
|
|
34,193
|
30,712
|
|
|
Investments in associates and joint ventures
|
|
|
|
6,492
|
6,892
|
|
|
Other investments
|
|
|
|
2,087
|
3,153
|
|
|
Deferred tax assets
|
|
|
|
18,068
|
19,033
|
|
|
Post employment benefits
|
|
|
|
288
|
242
|
|
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
5,221
|
6,431
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
102,626
|
99,901
|
|
|
Current assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventory
|
|
|
|
596
|
617
|
|
|
Taxation recoverable
|
|
|
|
186
|
174
|
|
|
Trade and other receivables
|
|
|
|
10,584
|
9,404
|
|
|
Other investments
|
|
|
|
6,770
|
7,424
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
8,982
|
11,001
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27,118
|
28,620
|
|
|
Assets held for sale
|
|
3
|
|
174
|
–
|
|
|
Total assets
|
|
|
|
129,918
|
128,521
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Equity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Called up share capital
|
|
|
|
3,950
|
4,319
|
|
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
|
|
|
150,312
|
149,834
|
|
|
Treasury shares
|
|
|
|
(6,704)
|
(6,791)
|
|
|
Accumulated losses
|
|
|
|
(126,532)
|
(123,503)
|
|
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income
|
|
|
|
29,607
|
28,886
|
|
|
Total attributable to owners of the parent
|
|
|
|
50,633
|
52,745
|
|
|
Non-controlling interests
|
|
|
|
3,732
|
1,171
|
|
|
Total equity
|
|
|
|
54,365
|
53,916
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings
|
|
|
|
45,506
|
46,096
|
|
|
Share of net liabilities in associates and joint
ventures
|
|
|
|
102
|
96
|
|
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
|
|
|
1,043
|
798
|
|
|
Post employment benefits
|
|
|
|
206
|
187
|
|
|
Provisions
|
|
|
|
1,261
|
1,430
|
|
|
Non-debt liabilities in respect of written put options
|
|
|
|
107
|
97
|
|
|
Trade and other payables
|
|
|
|
3,333
|
3,147
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51,558
|
51,851
|
|
|
Current liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings
|
|
|
|
7,130
|
7,047
|
|
|
Taxation liabilities
|
|
|
|
555
|
578
|
|
|
Provisions
|
|
|
|
731
|
1,066
|
|
|
Trade and other payables
|
|
|
|
15,579
|
14,063
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23,995
|
22,754
|
|
|
Total equity and liabilities
|
|
|
|
129,918
|
128,521
|
|
|
Consolidated statement of changes in equity
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share
capital
|
Additional
paid-in
capital1
|
Treasury
shares
|
Accumulated
comprehensive
losses2
|
Equity attributable to the owners
|
Non-
controlling
interests
|
Total equity
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
1 April 2024
|
4,797
|
149,253
|
(7,645)
|
(86,439)
|
59,966
|
1,032
|
60,998
|
|
Issue or reissue of shares
|
–
|
–
|
84
|
(81)
|
3
|
–
|
3
|
|
Share-based payments
|
–
|
103
|
–
|
–
|
103
|
7
|
110
|
|
Transactions with non-controlling interests in
subsidiaries
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(47)
|
(47)
|
50
|
3
|
|
Dividends
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(1,795)
|
(1,795)
|
(246)
|
(2,041)
|
|
Comprehensive (expense)/income
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(3,485)
|
(3,485)
|
328
|
(3,157)
|
|
Purchase of Treasury shares
|
–
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
|
Cancellation of shares
|
(478)
|
478
|
2,770
|
(2,770)
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
|
31 March 2025
|
4,319
|
149,834
|
(6,791)
|
(94,617)
|
52,745
|
1,171
|
53,916
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 April 2025
|
4,319
|
149,834
|
(6,791)
|
(94,617)
|
52,745
|
1,171
|
53,916
|
|
Issue or reissue of shares
|
–
|
2
|
82
|
(81)
|
3
|
348
|
351
|
|
Share-based payments
|
–
|
107
|
–
|
–
|
107
|
7
|
114
|
|
Acquisition of subsidiaries
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1,045
|
1,045
|
|
Transactions with non-controlling interests in
subsidiaries3
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
1,126
|
1,126
|
1,248
|
2,374
|
|
Dividends
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(1,094)
|
(1,094)
|
(242)
|
(1,336)
|
|
Comprehensive (expense)/income
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(254)
|
(254)
|
155
|
(99)
|
|
Purchase of Treasury shares
|
–
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
–
|
(2,000)
|
|
Cancellation of shares
|
(369)
|
369
|
2,005
|
(2,005)
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
|
31 March 2026
|
3,950
|
150,312
|
(6,704)
|
(96,925)
|
50,633
|
3,732
|
54,365
|
|
Consolidated statement of cash flows
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year ended 31 March
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Inflow from operating activities
|
|
|
|
14,291
|
15,373
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from investing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Purchase of interests in subsidiaries, net of cash
acquired
|
|
|
|
(193)
|
(9)
|
|
Purchase of interests in associates and joint ventures
|
|
|
|
(729)
|
(321)
|
|
Purchase of intangible assets
|
|
|
|
(2,447)
|
(2,375)
|
|
Purchase of property, plant and equipment
|
|
|
|
(4,871)
|
(4,324)
|
|
Purchase of investments
|
|
|
|
(1,060)
|
(3,499)
|
|
Disposal of interests in subsidiaries, net of cash
disposed
|
|
|
|
(131)
|
11,221
|
|
Disposal of interests in associates and joint ventures
|
|
|
|
20
|
3,021
|
|
Disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible
assets
|
|
|
|
209
|
9
|
|
Disposal of investments
|
|
|
|
3,601
|
737
|
|
Dividends received from investments
|
|
|
|
818
|
530
|
|
Interest received
|
|
|
|
545
|
556
|
|
Cash outflows from discontinued operations
|
|
|
|
–
|
(787)
|
|
(Outflow)/inflow from investing activities
|
|
|
|
(4,238)
|
4,759
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash flows from financing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from issue of long-term borrowings
|
|
|
|
6,081
|
4,680
|
|
Repayment of borrowings
|
|
|
|
(11,924)
|
(12,963)
|
|
Net movement in short-term borrowings
|
|
|
|
(502)
|
78
|
|
Net movement in derivative and other financial
instruments
|
|
|
|
73
|
404
|
|
Interest paid
|
|
|
|
(2,257)
|
(2,705)
|
|
Purchase of treasury shares
|
|
|
|
(2,041)
|
(1,868)
|
|
Issue of ordinary share capital and reissue of treasury
shares
|
|
|
|
2
|
3
|
|
Equity dividends paid
|
|
|
|
(1,093)
|
(1,787)
|
|
Dividends paid to non-controlling shareholders in
subsidiaries
|
|
|
|
(245)
|
(249)
|
|
Other transactions with non-controlling shareholders in
subsidiaries
|
|
|
|
100
|
8
|
|
Cash outflows from discontinued operations
|
|
|
|
–
|
(879)
|
|
Outflow from financing activities
|
|
|
|
(11,806)
|
(15,278)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash (outflow)/inflow
|
|
|
|
(1,753)
|
4,854
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the financial
year1
|
|
|
|
10,893
|
6,114
|
|
Exchange loss on cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
(227)
|
(75)
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the financial
year1
|
|
|
|
8,913
|
10,893
|
|
|
|
Assumptions used in value in use calculation
|
||
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
UK
|
|
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
|
Pre-tax discount rate
|
|
|
7.5
|
9.1
|
|
Long-term growth rate
|
|
|
1.2
|
2.0
|
|
Projected adjusted EBITDAaL CAGR1
|
|
|
1.9
|
7.7
|
|
Projected capital expenditure2
|
|
|
19.5 - 20.3
|
10.9 - 16.3
|
|
|
|
|
Recoverable amount less carrying value
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
|
|
|
|
|
€bn
|
|
Base case recoverable amount less carrying value
|
|
|
|
0.3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in pre-tax discount rate
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Decrease by 0.5 pps
|
|
|
|
3.2
|
|
- Increase by 0.5 pps
|
|
|
|
(2.2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in projected adjusted EBITDAaL CAGR1
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Decrease by 2.0 pps
|
|
|
|
(3.1)
|
|
- Increase by 2.0 pps
|
|
|
|
4.0
|
|
|
|
Assumptions used in value in use calculation
|
||
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
Romania
|
|
|
|
|
%
|
%
|
|
Pre-tax discount rate
|
|
|
7.8
|
11.0
|
|
Long-term growth rate
|
|
|
1.2
|
2.5
|
|
Projected adjusted EBITDAaL CAGR1
|
|
|
1.3
|
1.5
|
|
Projected capital expenditure2
|
|
|
17.6 - 20.7
|
9.2 - 11.0
|
|
|
|
|
Recoverable amount less carrying value
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
Romania
|
|
|
|
|
€bn
|
€bn
|
|
Base case recoverable amount less carrying value
|
|
|
(4.4)
|
(0.2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in pre-tax discount rate
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Decrease by 0.5 pps
|
|
|
(1.7)
|
(0.1)
|
|
- Increase by 0.5 pps
|
|
|
(6.6)
|
(0.2)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change in projected adjusted EBITDAaL CAGR1
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Decrease by 2.0 pps
|
|
|
(7.6)
|
(0.2)
|
|
- Increase by 2.0 pps
|
|
|
(0.8)
|
(0.1)
|
|
|
20261
|
2025
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
(Loss)/profit for the financial year - Discontinued
operations
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Spain
|
(25)
|
53
|
|
Vodafone Italy
|
(83)
|
(75)
|
|
Total
|
(108)
|
(22)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss per share - Discontinued operations
|
|
|
|
- Basic
|
(0.45)c
|
(0.08)c
|
|
- Diluted
|
(0.45)c
|
(0.08)c
|
|
|
31 March
|
31 March
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Non-current assets
|
|
|
|
Investments in associates and joint ventures
|
174
|
–
|
|
|
174
|
–
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Net cash consideration paid
|
|
|
|
Merger of Vodafone Limited and Hutchison 3G UK Holdings Limited in
the UK
|
(31)
|
–
|
|
Acquisition of Cloudforce 1 GmbH ('Skaylink')
|
(175)
|
–
|
|
Other
|
(37)
|
(9)
|
|
Net cash acquired
|
50
|
–
|
|
|
(193)
|
(9)
|
|
|
€m
|
|
Other intangible assets1
|
2,555
|
|
Property, plant and equipment
|
3,457
|
|
Inventory
|
43
|
|
Trade and other receivables
|
867
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
27
|
|
Current and deferred taxation
|
88
|
|
Borrowings
|
(4,160)
|
|
Trade and other payables
|
(675)
|
|
Provisions
|
(69)
|
|
Net identifiable assets acquired
|
2,133
|
|
Non-controlling interests2
|
(1,045)
|
|
Goodwill3
|
1,358
|
|
Total consideration4
|
2,446
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Cash consideration (paid)/received
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Spain
|
(33)
|
3,669
|
|
Vodafone Italy
|
(98)
|
7,707
|
|
Net cash disposed
|
–
|
(155)
|
|
|
(131)
|
11,221
|
|
|
2026
|
2025
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Declared during the financial year
|
|
|
|
Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2025: 2.25 eurocents per
share
|
558
|
1,212
|
|
(2024: 4.50 eurocents per share)
|
|
|
|
Interim dividend for the year ended 31 March 2026: 2.25 eurocents
per share
|
536
|
583
|
|
(2025: 2.25 eurocents per share)
|
|
|
|
|
1,094
|
1,795
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proposed after the end of the year and not recognised as a
liability:
|
|
|
|
Final dividend for the year ended 31 March 2026: 2.3625 eurocents
per share
|
544
|
558
|
|
(2025: 2.25 eurocents per share)
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP measures
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP measure
|
Definition
|
Closest equivalent GAAP measure
|
Reconciliation
|
|
Performance metrics
|
|
|
|
|
Organic
revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Organic
service revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Organic
mobile service revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Organic
fixed service revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Organic
Vodafone Business service revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
South
Africa: Financial services organic revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Vodacom
International: M-Pesa organic revenue growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Egypt:
Financial services (Vodafone Cash) organic revenue
growth
|
Page
38
|
Service
revenue
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Group
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
Page
38
|
Operating
profit
|
Page
5
|
|
Organic
Adjusted EBITDAaL growth
|
Page
38
|
Operating
profit
|
Pages
39, 40 and 41
|
|
Organic
Adjusted EBITDAaL margin growth
|
Page
38
|
Operating
profit
|
Page
39
|
|
Other metrics
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted
profit attributable to owners of the parent
|
Page
42
|
Profit
attributable to owners of the parent
|
Page
42
|
|
Adjusted
basic earnings per share
|
Page
42
|
Basic
earnings per share
|
Page
43
|
|
Cash flow, funding and capital allocation metrics
|
|
|
|
|
Free
cash flow
|
Page
43
|
Inflow
from operating activities
|
Page
44
|
|
Adjusted
free cash flow
|
Page
43
|
Inflow
from operating activities
|
Pages
17 and 44
|
|
Gross
debt
|
Page
43
|
Borrowings
|
Page
44
|
|
Net
debt
|
Page
43
|
Borrowings
less cash and cash equivalents
|
Page
44
|
|
Pre-tax
ROCE (controlled)
|
Page
45
|
ROCE
calculated using GAAP measures
|
Pages
45 and 46
|
|
Post-tax
ROCE (controlled and associates/joint ventures)
|
Page
45
|
ROCE
calculated using GAAP measures
|
Pages
45 and 46
|
|
Financing and Taxation metrics
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted
net financing costs
|
Page
47
|
Net
financing costs
|
Page
15
|
|
Adjusted
profit before taxation
|
Page
47
|
Profit
before taxation
|
Page
48
|
|
Adjusted
income tax expense
|
Page
47
|
Income
tax expense
|
Page
48
|
|
Adjusted
effective tax rate
|
Page
47
|
Income
tax expense
|
Page
48
|
|
Adjusted
share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
Page
47
|
Share
of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
Page
48
|
|
Adjusted
share of results of equity accounted associates and joint ventures
used in post-tax ROCE
|
Page
47
|
Share
of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
Page
48
|
|
Non-GAAP measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
|
Adjusted
EBITDAaL
|
Adjusted
EBITDAaL is used in conjunction with financial measures such as
operating profit to assess our operating performance and
profitability.
It is a
key external metric used by the investor community to assess
performance of our operations.
It is
our segment performance measure in accordance with IFRS 8
(Operating Segments).
|
Adjusted
EBITDAaL is operating profit after depreciation on lease-related
right of use assets and interest on lease liabilities but excluding
depreciation, amortisation and gains/losses on disposal of owned
assets and excluding share of results of equity accounted
associates and joint ventures, impairment losses/reversals,
restructuring costs arising from discrete restructuring plans,
other income and expense and significant items that are not
considered by management to be reflective of the underlying
performance of the Group.
|
|
Year ended 31 March 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported growth
|
M&A and Other
|
Foreign exchange
|
Organic growth
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
||||
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
%
|
pps
|
pps
|
%
|
|
Service revenue
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
10,874
|
10,876
|
–
|
(0.2)
|
–
|
(0.2)
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
5,148
|
4,998
|
3.0
|
–
|
–
|
3.0
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
5,726
|
5,878
|
(2.6)
|
(0.3)
|
–
|
(2.9)
|
|
UK
|
7,597
|
5,887
|
29.0
|
(32.4)
|
3.7
|
0.3
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
5,966
|
4,261
|
40.0
|
(44.4)
|
4.0
|
(0.4)
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
1,631
|
1,626
|
0.3
|
–
|
2.8
|
3.1
|
|
Other Europe
|
4,888
|
4,805
|
1.7
|
(0.7)
|
(0.5)
|
0.5
|
|
|
Türkiye1
|
2,826
|
2,484
|
13.8
|
3.0
|
28.4
|
45.2
|
|
|
Africa
|
6,653
|
6,172
|
7.8
|
–
|
5.1
|
12.9
|
|
|
Common Functions2
|
763
|
663
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliminations
|
(121)
|
(129)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total service revenue
|
33,480
|
30,758
|
8.8
|
(6.7)
|
3.3
|
5.4
|
|
|
Other revenue
|
6,981
|
6,690
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
40,461
|
37,448
|
8.0
|
(7.7)
|
3.4
|
3.7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other growth metrics
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Business - Service revenue
|
8,179
|
8,003
|
2.2
|
(1.2)
|
2.2
|
3.2
|
|
|
Germany - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
2,369
|
2,366
|
0.1
|
(0.8)
|
–
|
(0.7)
|
|
|
UK - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
2,129
|
2,179
|
(2.3)
|
(4.9)
|
2.7
|
(4.5)
|
|
|
Other Europe - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
1,571
|
1,561
|
0.6
|
2.8
|
(0.4)
|
3.0
|
|
|
Türkiye - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
456
|
375
|
21.6
|
2.1
|
30.3
|
54.0
|
|
|
Africa - Vodacom Business service revenue
|
1,204
|
1,126
|
6.9
|
–
|
4.4
|
11.3
|
|
|
South Africa - Financial services revenue
|
185
|
176
|
5.1
|
–
|
3.0
|
8.1
|
|
|
Vodacom International M-Pesa revenue
|
494
|
428
|
15.4
|
–
|
7.7
|
23.1
|
|
|
Egypt - Financial services revenue (Vodafone Cash)
|
157
|
114
|
37.7
|
–
|
10.5
|
48.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
4,243
|
4,384
|
(3.2)
|
(0.1)
|
–
|
(3.3)
|
|
|
UK
|
1,881
|
1,558
|
20.7
|
(19.7)
|
3.5
|
4.5
|
|
|
Other Europe
|
1,574
|
1,510
|
4.2
|
0.2
|
(0.7)
|
3.7
|
|
|
Türkiye
|
983
|
842
|
16.7
|
1.7
|
29.2
|
47.6
|
|
|
Africa
|
2,834
|
2,593
|
9.3
|
–
|
4.7
|
14.0
|
|
|
Common Functions2
|
(164)
|
45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliminations
|
–
|
–
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Group
|
11,351
|
10,932
|
3.8
|
(2.4)
|
3.1
|
4.5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Percentage point change in Adjusted EBITDAaL margin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
35.0%
|
36.0%
|
(1.0)
|
0.1
|
–
|
(0.9)
|
|
|
UK
|
20.5%
|
22.0%
|
(1.5)
|
2.9
|
–
|
1.4
|
|
|
Other Europe
|
27.5%
|
26.5%
|
1.0
|
0.6
|
(0.1)
|
1.5
|
|
|
Türkiye
|
28.7%
|
27.3%
|
1.4
|
0.1
|
(0.1)
|
1.4
|
|
|
Africa
|
33.9%
|
33.3%
|
0.6
|
–
|
(0.1)
|
0.5
|
|
|
Group
|
28.1%
|
29.2%
|
(1.1)
|
1.3
|
–
|
0.2
|
|
|
Quarter ended 31 March 2026
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported growth
|
M&A and Other
|
Foreign exchange
|
Organic growth
|
|
|
|
Q4 FY26
|
Q4 FY25
|
||||
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
%
|
pps
|
pps
|
%
|
|
Service revenue
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
2,723
|
2,670
|
2.0
|
(0.7)
|
–
|
1.3
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
1,274
|
1,242
|
2.7
|
–
|
–
|
2.7
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
1,449
|
1,428
|
1.5
|
(1.4)
|
–
|
0.1
|
|
UK
|
1,958
|
1,489
|
31.5
|
(36.9)
|
5.2
|
(0.2)
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
1,539
|
1,057
|
45.6
|
(51.9)
|
5.8
|
(0.5)
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
419
|
432
|
(3.0)
|
–
|
3.8
|
0.8
|
|
Other Europe
|
1,230
|
1,194
|
3.0
|
(1.2)
|
(0.6)
|
1.2
|
|
|
Türkiye1
|
828
|
605
|
36.9
|
1.0
|
(4.2)
|
33.7
|
|
|
Africa
|
1,732
|
1,614
|
7.3
|
–
|
3.6
|
10.9
|
|
|
Common Functions2
|
192
|
176
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliminations
|
(16)
|
(28)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total service revenue
|
8,647
|
7,720
|
12.0
|
(8.1)
|
1.2
|
5.1
|
|
|
Other revenue
|
1,753
|
1,641
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
10,400
|
9,361
|
11.1
|
(9.1)
|
1.0
|
3.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other growth metrics
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Business - Service revenue
|
2,134
|
2,062
|
3.5
|
(1.5)
|
1.2
|
3.2
|
|
|
Germany - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
616
|
588
|
4.8
|
(3.3)
|
–
|
1.5
|
|
|
UK - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
535
|
565
|
(5.3)
|
(6.0)
|
3.5
|
(7.8)
|
|
|
Other Europe - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
401
|
405
|
(1.0)
|
8.1
|
(0.3)
|
6.8
|
|
|
Türkiye
- Vodafone Business service revenue
|
137
|
98
|
39.8
|
(3.2)
|
(2.1)
|
34.5
|
|
|
Africa - Vodacom Business service revenue
|
323
|
296
|
9.1
|
–
|
1.9
|
11.0
|
|
|
South Africa - Financial services revenue
|
49
|
44
|
11.4
|
–
|
(0.1)
|
11.3
|
|
|
Vodacom International - M-Pesa revenue
|
128
|
115
|
11.3
|
–
|
12.6
|
23.9
|
|
|
Egypt - Financial services revenue (Vodafone Cash)
|
43
|
34
|
26.5
|
–
|
10.8
|
37.3
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
2,807
|
2,693
|
4.2
|
(2.5)
|
0.6
|
2.3
|
|
|
Quarter ended 31 December 2025
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reported growth
|
M&A and Other
|
Foreign exchange
|
Organic growth
|
|
|
|
Q3 FY26
|
Q3 FY25
|
||||
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
%
|
pps
|
pps
|
%
|
|
Service revenue
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Germany
|
2,726
|
2,706
|
0.7
|
–
|
–
|
0.7
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
1,295
|
1,259
|
2.8
|
–
|
–
|
2.8
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
1,431
|
1,447
|
(1.1)
|
–
|
–
|
(1.1)
|
|
UK
|
1,975
|
1,507
|
31.1
|
(38.4)
|
6.8
|
(0.5)
|
|
|
|
Mobile service revenue
|
1,565
|
1,096
|
42.8
|
(52.1)
|
7.5
|
(1.8)
|
|
|
Fixed service revenue
|
410
|
411
|
(0.2)
|
–
|
5.0
|
4.8
|
|
Other Europe
|
1,243
|
1,201
|
3.5
|
(1.6)
|
(0.7)
|
1.2
|
|
|
Türkiye1
|
671
|
776
|
(13.5)
|
4.8
|
47.2
|
38.5
|
|
|
Africa
|
1,738
|
1,607
|
8.2
|
–
|
5.3
|
13.5
|
|
|
Common Functions2
|
183
|
165
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliminations
|
(30)
|
(33)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total service revenue
|
8,506
|
7,929
|
7.3
|
(7.8)
|
5.9
|
5.4
|
|
|
Other revenue
|
1,946
|
1,882
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue
|
10,452
|
9,811
|
6.5
|
(9.5)
|
6.0
|
3.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other growth metrics
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Vodafone Business - Service revenue
|
2,054
|
2,051
|
0.1
|
(1.1)
|
4.0
|
3.0
|
|
|
Germany - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
583
|
594
|
(1.8)
|
–
|
–
|
(1.8)
|
|
|
UK - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
536
|
560
|
(4.3)
|
(6.1)
|
5.0
|
(5.4)
|
|
|
Other Europe - Vodafone Business service revenue
|
407
|
395
|
3.0
|
2.6
|
(0.9)
|
4.7
|
|
|
Türkiye
- Vodafone Business service revenue
|
111
|
115
|
(3.5)
|
5.1
|
53.2
|
54.8
|
|
|
Africa - Vodacom Business service revenue
|
309
|
289
|
6.9
|
–
|
5.4
|
12.3
|
|
|
South Africa - Financial services revenue
|
48
|
46
|
4.3
|
–
|
4.1
|
8.4
|
|
|
Vodacom International M-Pesa revenue
|
133
|
113
|
17.7
|
–
|
6.9
|
24.6
|
|
|
Egypt - Financial services revenue (Vodafone Cash)
|
47
|
30
|
56.7
|
–
|
3.3
|
60.0
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
2,816
|
2,828
|
(0.4)
|
(2.6)
|
5.3
|
2.3
|
|
|
Non-GAAP
measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
|
Adjusted
profit attributable to owners of the parent
|
This
metric is used in the calculation of Adjusted basic earnings per
share.
|
Adjusted
profit attributable to owners of the parent excludes restructuring
costs arising from discrete restructuring plans, amortisation of
customer bases and brand intangible assets, impairment
losses/reversals, other income and expense, mark-to-market and
foreign exchange movements and fair value movements on Other
investments through profit and loss, together with related tax
effects.
|
|
Adjusted
basic earnings per share
|
This
performance measure is used in discussions with the investor
community.
|
Adjusted
basic earnings per share is Adjusted profit attributable to owners
of the parent divided by the weighted average number of shares
outstanding. This is the same denominator used when calculating
basic earnings per share.
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
||||
|
|
Reported
|
Adjustments
|
Adjusted
|
Reported
|
Adjustments
|
Adjusted
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAaL
|
11,351
|
–
|
11,351
|
10,932
|
–
|
10,932
|
|
Restructuring costs
|
(370)
|
370
|
–
|
(164)
|
164
|
–
|
|
Interest on lease liabilities
|
615
|
–
|
615
|
488
|
–
|
488
|
|
Gain/(loss) on disposal of property, plant & equipment and
intangible assets
|
199
|
–
|
199
|
(25)
|
–
|
(25)
|
|
Depreciation and amortisation of owned assets1
|
(8,481)
|
685
|
(7,796)
|
(7,569)
|
605
|
(6,964)
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures2
|
(382)
|
600
|
218
|
(123)
|
276
|
153
|
|
Impairment charge
|
–
|
–
|
–
|
(4,515)
|
4,515
|
–
|
|
Other (expense)/income
|
(88)
|
88
|
–
|
565
|
(565)
|
–
|
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
2,844
|
1,743
|
4,587
|
(411)
|
4,995
|
4,584
|
|
Investment and other income
|
1,395
|
–
|
1,395
|
864
|
(247)
|
617
|
|
Financing costs3
|
(2,375)
|
161
|
(2,214)
|
(1,931)
|
(1)
|
(1,932)
|
|
Profit/(loss) before taxation
|
1,864
|
1,904
|
3,768
|
(1,478)
|
4,747
|
3,269
|
|
Income tax expense4
|
(1,805)
|
807
|
(998)
|
(2,246)
|
1,458
|
(788)
|
|
Profit/(loss) for the financial year - Continuing
operations
|
59
|
2,711
|
2,770
|
(3,724)
|
6,205
|
2,481
|
|
Loss for the financial year - Discontinued operations
|
(108)
|
108
|
–
|
(22)
|
22
|
–
|
|
(Loss)/profit for the financial year
|
(49)
|
2,819
|
2,770
|
(3,746)
|
6,227
|
2,481
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Loss)/profit attributable to:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Owners of the parent (Continuing)
|
(289)
|
2,865
|
2,576
|
(4,147)
|
6,205
|
2,058
|
|
- Owners of the parent (Total Group)
|
(397)
|
2,973
|
2,576
|
(4,169)
|
6,227
|
2,058
|
|
- Non-controlling interests
|
348
|
(154)
|
194
|
423
|
–
|
423
|
|
(Loss)/profit for the financial year
|
(49)
|
2,819
|
2,770
|
(3,746)
|
6,227
|
2,481
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Loss attributable to owners of the parent
|
(397)
|
(4,169)
|
|
Adjusted profit attributable to owners of the parent
|
2,576
|
2,058
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Million
|
Million
|
|
Weighted average number of shares outstanding - Basic
|
24,033
|
26,149
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
eurocents
|
eurocents
|
|
Basic loss per share
|
(1.65)c
|
(15.94)c
|
|
Adjusted basic earnings per share
|
10.72c
|
7.87c
|
|
Non-GAAP measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
|
Free
cash flow
|
Internal
performance reporting.
External
metric used by the investor community.
Assists
comparability with other companies, although our metric may not be
directly comparable to similarly titled measures used by other
companies.
|
Free
cash flow is Adjusted EBITDAaL after cash flows in relation to
capital additions, working capital movements including in respect
of capital additions, disposal of property, plant and equipment and
intangible assets, integration capital additions and restructuring
costs, together with related working capital, licences and
spectrum, interest received and paid (excluding interest on bank
borrowings secured against Indian assets), taxation, dividends
received from associates and joint ventures, dividends paid to
non-controlling shareholders in subsidiaries, payments in respect
of lease liabilities and other.
|
|
Adjusted
free cash flow
|
Internal
performance reporting.
External
metric used by the investor community.
Setting
Director and management remuneration.
Key
external metric used to evaluate liquidity and the cash generated
by our operations.
|
Adjusted
free cash flow is Free cash flow before licences and spectrum,
restructuring costs arising from discrete restructuring plans,
integration capital additions and working capital related
items.
|
|
Gross
debt
|
Prominent
metric used by debt rating agencies and the investor
community.
|
Non-current
borrowings and current borrowings, excluding lease liabilities,
collateral liabilities and borrowings specifically secured against
Indian assets.
|
|
Net
debt
|
Prominent
metric used by debt rating agencies and the investor
community.
|
Gross
debt less cash and cash equivalents, short-term investments,
non-current investments in sovereign securities, derivative and
other financial instruments excluding mark-to-market adjustments
and net collateral assets.
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Inflow from operating activities
|
14,291
|
15,373
|
|
Net tax paid
|
988
|
901
|
|
Cashflows from discontinued operations
|
–
|
(1,657)
|
|
Cash generated by operations
|
15,279
|
14,617
|
|
Capital additions
|
(7,291)
|
(6,862)
|
|
Working capital movement in respect of capital
additions
|
241
|
404
|
|
Disposal of property, plant and equipment and intangible
assets
|
48
|
9
|
|
Integration capital additions
|
(209)
|
(31)
|
|
Working capital movement in respect of integration capital
additions
|
118
|
8
|
|
Licences and spectrum
|
(404)
|
(421)
|
|
Interest received and paid1
|
(1,696)
|
(1,598)
|
|
Taxation
|
(914)
|
(728)
|
|
Dividends received from associates and joint ventures
|
557
|
530
|
|
Dividends paid to non-controlling shareholders in
subsidiaries
|
(245)
|
(249)
|
|
Payments in respect of lease liabilities
|
(3,542)
|
(3,288)
|
|
Payment for the future use of the Vodafone brand in Italy and
Spain
|
–
|
(491)
|
|
Other
|
(147)
|
(50)
|
|
Free cash flow
|
1,795
|
1,850
|
|
|
|
Year-end FY26
|
Year-end FY25
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Borrowings
|
(52,636)
|
(53,143)
|
|
|
Lease liabilities
|
12,388
|
10,826
|
|
|
Collateral liabilities
|
1,644
|
2,357
|
|
|
Gross debt
|
(38,604)
|
(39,960)
|
|
|
Collateral liabilities
|
(1,644)
|
(2,357)
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
8,982
|
11,001
|
|
|
Non-current investments in sovereign securities
|
915
|
913
|
|
|
Short-term investments
|
3,431
|
5,280
|
|
|
Collateral assets
|
1,169
|
1,010
|
|
|
Derivative and other financial instruments
|
1,163
|
2,291
|
|
|
Less mark-to-market gains deferred in hedge reserves
|
(823)
|
(575)
|
|
|
Net debt
|
(25,411)
|
(22,397)
|
|
|
Non-GAAP measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
|
Return
on Capital Employed (‘ROCE’)
|
ROCE is
a metric used by the investor community and reflects how
efficiently we are generating profit with the capital we
deploy.
|
We
calculate ROCE by dividing Operating profit by the average of
capital employed as reported in the consolidated statement of
financial position. Capital employed includes borrowings, cash and
cash equivalents, derivative and other financial instruments
included in trade and other receivables/payables, short-term
investments, non-current investments in sovereign securities,
collateral assets, financial liabilities under put option
arrangements and equity.
|
|
Pre-tax
ROCE (controlled)
Post-tax
ROCE (controlled and associates/joint ventures)
|
As
above.
|
We calculate pre-tax ROCE (controlled) by using Operating profit
excluding interest on lease liabilities, restructuring costs
arising from discrete restructuring plans, impairment
losses/reversals, other income and expense, the impact of
hyperinflationary adjustments and the share of results of equity
accounted associates and joint ventures. On a post-tax basis, the
measure includes our Adjusted share of results from associates and
joint ventures and a notional tax charge. Capital is equivalent to
net operating assets and is based on the average of month end
capital employed balances during the period of: property, plant and
equipment (including leased assets and lease liabilities),
intangible assets (including goodwill), operating working capital
(including held for sale assets and excluding derivative balances)
and provisions, excluding the impact of hyperinflationary
adjustments. Other assets that do not directly contribute to
returns are excluded from this measure and include other
investments, current and deferred tax balances and post employment
benefits. On a post-tax basis, ROCE also includes our investments
in associates and joint ventures.
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Operating profit/(loss)1
|
2,844
|
(411)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings
|
52,636
|
53,143
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
(8,982)
|
(11,001)
|
|
Derivative and other financial instruments included in trade and
other receivables
|
(2,975)
|
(4,197)
|
|
Derivative and other financial instruments included in trade and
other payables
|
1,812
|
1,906
|
|
Non-current investments in sovereign securities
|
(915)
|
(913)
|
|
Short-term investments
|
(3,431)
|
(5,280)
|
|
Collateral assets
|
(1,169)
|
(1,010)
|
|
Financial liabilities under put option arrangements
|
107
|
97
|
|
Equity
|
54,365
|
53,916
|
|
Capital employed at end of the year
|
91,448
|
86,661
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average capital employed for the year
|
89,055
|
95,898
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROCE using GAAP measures
|
3.2%
|
(0.4)%
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Operating profit/(loss)
|
2,844
|
(411)
|
|
Interest on lease liabilities
|
(615)
|
(488)
|
|
Restructuring costs
|
370
|
164
|
|
Other expense/(income)
|
88
|
(565)
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
382
|
123
|
|
Impairment charge
|
–
|
4,515
|
|
Other adjustments1
|
412
|
399
|
|
Adjusted operating profit for calculating pre-tax ROCE
(controlled)
|
3,481
|
3,737
|
|
Adjusted share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures used in post-tax ROCE2
|
110
|
(159)
|
|
Notional tax at Adjusted effective tax rate3
|
(1,009)
|
(905)
|
|
Adjusted operating profit for calculating post-tax ROCE (controlled
and associates/joint ventures)
|
2,582
|
2,673
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital employed for calculating ROCE on a GAAP basis
|
91,448
|
86,661
|
|
Adjustments to exclude:
|
|
|
|
- Leases
|
(12,388)
|
(10,826)
|
|
- Deferred tax assets
|
(18,068)
|
(19,033)
|
|
- Deferred tax liabilities
|
1,043
|
798
|
|
- Taxation recoverable
|
(186)
|
(174)
|
|
- Taxation liabilities
|
555
|
578
|
|
- Other investments
|
(2,437)
|
(2,660)
|
|
- Associates and joint ventures
|
(6,564)
|
(6,796)
|
|
- Pension assets and liabilities
|
(82)
|
(55)
|
|
- Other adjustments1
|
(1,196)
|
(1,193)
|
|
Adjusted capital employed for calculating pre-tax ROCE
(controlled)
|
52,125
|
47,300
|
|
Associates and joint ventures
|
6,564
|
6,796
|
|
Adjusted capital employed for calculating post-tax ROCE (controlled
and associates/joint ventures)
|
58,689
|
54,096
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average capital employed for calculating pre-tax ROCE
(controlled)
|
52,563
|
53,146
|
|
Average capital employed for calculating post-tax ROCE (controlled
and associates/joint ventures)
|
59,322
|
61,030
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pre-tax ROCE (controlled)
|
6.6%
|
7.0%
|
|
Post-tax ROCE (controlled and associates/joint
ventures)
|
4.4%
|
4.4%
|
|
Non-GAAP measure
|
Purpose
|
Definition
|
|
Adjusted
net financing costs
|
This
metric is used by both management and the investor
community.
This
metric is used in the calculation of Adjusted basic earnings per
share.
|
Adjusted
net financing costs exclude mark-to-market and foreign exchange
gains/losses, together with fair value movements on Other
investments through profit and loss.
|
|
Adjusted
profit before taxation
|
This
metric is used in the calculation of the Adjusted effective tax
rate (see below).
|
Adjusted
profit before taxation excludes the tax effects of items excluded
from Adjusted basic earnings per share, including: impairment
losses/reversals, amortisation of customer bases and brand
intangible assets, restructuring costs arising from discrete
restructuring plans, other income and expense, mark-to-market and
foreign exchange movements and fair value movements on Other
investments through profit and loss.
|
|
Adjusted
income tax expense
|
This
metric is used in the calculation of the Adjusted effective tax
rate (see below).
|
Adjusted
income tax expense excludes the tax effects of items excluded from
Adjusted basic earnings per share, including: impairment
losses/reversals, amortisation of customer bases and brand
intangible assets, restructuring costs arising from discrete
restructuring plans, other income and expense, mark-to-market and
foreign exchange movements and fair value movements on Other
investments through profit and loss. It also excludes deferred tax
movements relating to tax losses in Luxembourg as well as other
significant one-off items.
|
|
Adjusted
effective tax rate
|
This
metric is used by both management and the investor
community.
|
Adjusted
income tax expense (see above) divided by Adjusted profit before
taxation (see above).
|
|
Adjusted
share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
This
metric is used in the calculation of the Adjusted effective tax
rate.
|
Share
of results of equity accounted associates and joint ventures
excluding restructuring costs, amortisation of acquired customer
bases and brand intangible assets and other income and
expense.
|
|
Adjusted
share of results of equity accounted associates and joint ventures
used in Post-tax ROCE
|
This
metric is used in the calculation of Post-tax ROCE (controlled and
associates/joint ventures).
|
Share
of results of equity accounted associates and joint ventures
excluding restructuring costs and other income and
expense.
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Profit/(loss) before taxation
|
1,864
|
(1,478)
|
|
|
Adjustments to derive Adjusted profit before tax
|
1,904
|
4,747
|
|
|
Adjusted profit before taxation
|
3,768
|
3,269
|
|
|
Adjusted share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
(218)
|
(153)
|
|
|
Adjusted profit before tax for calculating Adjusted effective tax
rate
|
3,550
|
3,116
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense
|
(1,805)
|
(2,246)
|
|
|
Tax on adjustments to derive Adjusted profit before
tax
|
(291)
|
8
|
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
- Deferred tax on rate change in Germany
|
305
|
–
|
|
|
- Deferred tax on use of Luxembourg losses in the
year
|
307
|
423
|
|
|
- Derecognition of certain UK deferred tax
assets
|
358
|
–
|
|
|
- UK corporate interest restriction
|
23
|
16
|
|
|
- Tax relating to inflation-related adjustments in
Türkiye
|
105
|
146
|
|
|
- Deferred tax on rate change in Luxembourg
|
–
|
718
|
|
|
- Settlement of the VISPL tax cases
|
–
|
185
|
|
|
- Other
|
–
|
(38)
|
|
|
Adjusted income tax expense for calculating Adjusted tax
rate
|
(998)
|
(788)
|
|
|
Adjusted effective tax rate
|
28.1%
|
25.3%
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
Share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
(382)
|
(123)
|
|
Restructuring costs, net of tax
|
21
|
21
|
|
Other (expense)/income, net of tax1
|
471
|
(57)
|
|
Adjusted share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures used in Post-tax ROCE
|
110
|
(159)
|
|
Amortisation of acquired customer base and brand intangible assets,
net of tax
|
108
|
312
|
|
Adjusted share of results of equity accounted associates and joint
ventures
|
218
|
153
|
|
Additional information
|
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
Depreciation on leased assets - included in Adjusted
EBITDAaL
|
3,674
|
3,205
|
|
|
Depreciation on leased assets - included in Restructuring
costs
|
299
|
30
|
|
|
Depreciation on leased assets
|
3,973
|
3,235
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation on owned assets
|
4,391
|
3,874
|
|
|
Amortisation of owned intangible assets
|
4,090
|
3,695
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortisation on owned assets
|
8,481
|
7,569
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total depreciation and amortisation on owned and leased
assets
|
12,454
|
10,804
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(Gain)/loss on disposal of owned fixed assets
|
(199)
|
25
|
|
|
Gain on disposal of leased assets
|
(4)
|
(12)
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortisation - as recognised in the consolidated
income statement
|
12,251
|
10,817
|
|
|
|
|
FY26
|
FY25
|
|
|
|
€m
|
€m
|
|
|
|
Capital additions
|
7,291
|
6,862
|
|
|
|
Integration related capital additions
|
209
|
31
|
|
|
|
Licence and spectrum additions
|
1,083
|
236
|
|
|
|
Additions to customer bases
|
1
|
–
|
|
|
|
Additions
|
8,584
|
7,129
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Intangible asset additions
|
3,234
|
2,655
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment owned additions
|
5,350
|
4,474
|
|
|
|
Total additions
|
8,584
|
7,129
|
|
|
|
Definitions
|
||||
|
|
||||
|
Term
|
Definition
|
|
Africa
|
Comprises the Vodacom
Group.
|
|
ARPU
|
Average revenue per user, defined
as customer revenue and incoming revenue divided by average
customers.
|
|
Capital
additions
|
Comprises the purchase of property,
plant and equipment and intangible assets, other than licence and
spectrum payments and integration capital
expenditure.
|
|
Common
Functions
|
Comprises corporate functions and
shared operations.
|
|
Depreciation and
amortisation
|
The accounting charge that
allocates the cost of tangible or intangible assets, whether owned
or leased, to the income statement over its useful life. The
measure includes the profit or loss on disposal of property, plant
and equipment, software and leased assets.
|
|
Eliminations
|
Refers to the removal of
intercompany transactions to derive the consolidated financial
statements.
|
|
Europe
|
Comprises the Group’s
European businesses and the UK.
|
|
Financial services
revenue
|
Financial services revenue includes
fees generated from the provision of advanced airtime, overdraft,
financing and lending facilities, as well as merchant payments and
the sale of insurance products (e.g. device insurance, life
insurance and funeral cover).
|
|
Fixed service
revenue
|
Service revenue (see below)
relating to the provision of fixed line and carrier
services.
|
|
FTTH
|
Fibre to the
home.
|
|
GAAP
|
Generally Accepted Accounting
Principles.
|
|
IFRS
|
International Financial Reporting
Standards.
|
|
Incoming
revenue
|
Comprises revenue from termination
rates for voice and messaging to Vodafone
customers.
|
|
Indian assets
|
Comprises the Group’s
investments in Indus Towers Limited and Vodafone Idea
Limited.
|
|
Integration capital
additions
|
Capital additions incurred in
relation to significant changes in the operating model, such as the
integration of recently acquired subsidiaries.
|
|
Internet of Things
(‘IoT’)
|
The network of physical objects
embedded with electronics, software, sensors, and network
connectivity, including built-in mobile SIM cards, that enable
these objects to collect data and exchange communications with one
another or a database.
|
|
MDU
|
Multi Dwelling
Units.
|
|
Mobile service
revenue
|
Service revenue (see below)
relating to the provision of mobile services.
|
|
NPS
|
Net Promoter
Score.
|
|
Other Europe
|
Other Europe markets comprise
Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Romania, Czech Republic and
Albania.
|
|
Other revenue
|
Other revenue principally includes
equipment revenue, interest income, income from partner market
arrangements and lease revenue, including in respect of the lease
out of passive tower infrastructure.
|
|
Reported growth
|
Reported growth is based on amounts
reported in euros and determined under IFRS.
|
|
Revenue
|
The total of Service revenue (see
below) and Other revenue (see above).
|
|
Roaming
|
Roaming allows customers to make
calls, send and receive texts and data on our and other
operators’ mobile networks, usually while travelling
abroad.
|
|
Service revenue
|
Service revenue is all revenue
related to the provision of ongoing services to the Group’s
consumer and enterprise customers, together with roaming revenue,
revenue from incoming and outgoing network usage by non-Vodafone
customers and interconnect charges for incoming
calls.
|
|
Vodafone
Business
|
Vodafone Business supports
organisations in a digital world. With Vodafone’s expertise
in connectivity, our leading IoT platform and our global scale, we
deliver the results that organisations need to progress and thrive.
We support businesses of all sizes and sectors.
|
|
Notes
|
|
|
|
Forward-looking statements and other matters
|
|
|
|
|
VODAFONE
GROUP
|
|
|
PUBLIC
LIMITED COMPANY
|
|
|
(Registrant)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Date:
May 12, 2026
|
By: /s/ M D B
|
|
|
Name: Maaike de Bie
|
|
|
Title: Group General Counsel and Company Secretary
|