If You Invested in Stoneridge, Inc (SRI)
Looking for the current price? See the SRI quote & overviewWhat $1,000 or $10,000 in SRI Would Be Worth Now
Real historical value by amount invested and how long ago| If you invested | 1 year ago | 5 years ago | 10 years ago | Since Nov 9, 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | $833 -17% | $228 -77% | $336 -66% | $367 -63% |
| $10,000 | $8,331 -17% | $2,282 -77% | $3,363 -66% | $3,669 -63% |
Based on real historical closing prices adjusted for stock splits, without dividends, through 2026-11-06. Figures with dividends reinvest each cash dividend at the previous close less the dividend, before taxes. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Custom Calculation
Choose your own date and amount for SRI$1,000 Investment Over Time
SRI vs S&P 500Year-by-Year Returns
SRI annual performance| Year | Start Price | End Price | Annual Return | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015Nov 9, 2015 to Dec 31, 2015 | $13.60 | $14.80 | +8.8% | +8.8% |
| 2016 | $14.80 | $17.69 | +19.5% | +30.1% |
| 2017 | $17.69 | $22.86 | +29.2% | +68.1% |
| 2018 | $22.86 | $24.65 | +7.8% | +81.3% |
| 2019 | $24.65 | $29.32 | +18.9% | +115.6% |
| 2020 | $29.32 | $30.23 | +3.1% | +122.3% |
| 2021 | $30.23 | $19.74 | -34.7% | +45.1% |
| 2022 | $19.74 | $21.56 | +9.2% | +58.5% |
| 2023 | $21.56 | $19.57 | -9.2% | +43.9% |
| 2024 | $19.57 | $6.27 | -68.0% | -53.9% |
| 2025 | $6.27 | $5.79 | -7.7% | -57.4% |
| 2026Dec 31, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026 | $5.79 | $4.99 | -13.8% | -63.3% |
About Stoneridge, Inc
Consumer Cyclical · NYSE
Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is a manufacturing company in the motor vehicle components sector, focused on electronic systems and technologies for transportation. According to company disclosures, Stoneridge is headquartered in Novi, Michigan and operates as a global supplier of safe and efficient electronic systems and technologies. Its systems and products are described as powering vehicle intelligence and enabling safety and security for on- and off-highway transportation sectors around the world.
The company’s operations are organized into three reportable segments referenced in its communications and results: Electronics, Control Devices, and Stoneridge Brazil. Stoneridge’s Electronics segment is associated with driver information and vision systems, connectivity and compliance products, and electronic control units, while the broader business focuses on electronic components and systems used in commercial, automotive, off-highway and agricultural vehicle markets. Stoneridge Brazil represents its operations in the Brazilian market, including OEM and aftermarket product sales.
Core products and technologies
Stoneridge highlights several key technology platforms within its Electronics segment. One of the most prominent is MirrorEye, described in company news as an “industry-changing camera monitor system” that replaces traditional side-view mirrors with high-definition cameras and in-cabin monitors. MirrorEye is designed to improve driver visibility and reduce blind spots and is used across commercial vehicle and bus applications. Stoneridge reports that MirrorEye has achieved record quarterly sales and has been adopted in Europe and North America through OEM programs and aftermarket and bus applications.
The company has also launched MirrorEye Multi-Purpose II (MP II), a next-generation version of its MirrorEye Camera Monitor System for buses, coaches and rigid vehicles in Europe. According to Stoneridge, this system delivers safety-related features such as Blind Spot Information System (BSIS), Moving Off Information System (MOIS), and digital video output for recording and analysis. The company states that MirrorEye MP II supports compliance with European Union General Safety Regulation requirements and is designed for performance in harsh weather and low-light conditions, with infrared lighting, heated camera wings and high-definition displays.
Another highlighted product platform is the SE5000 Smart 2 tachograph for European commercial vehicles. Stoneridge has announced a next-generation SE5000 Smart 2 tachograph integrated with Open Service Navigation Message Authentication (OSNMA) technology. According to the company, this tachograph uses Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) technology, specifically the Galileo system, to determine vehicle position and uses OSNMA to verify the authenticity of GNSS signals, helping mitigate spoofing. The SE5000 Smart 2 with OSNMA is described as meeting EU Mobility Package I requirements related to road safety, driver fatigue prevention and fair competition in international transport, and existing units can be upgraded via software.
Business segments and end markets
Stoneridge reports its results by segment, providing insight into its business mix. The Electronics segment generates sales from products such as driver information systems, camera-based vision systems including MirrorEye, connectivity and compliance products, secondary displays, electronic control units and tachographs. Company statements indicate that this segment serves commercial vehicle, off-highway and bus markets in regions including North America and Europe.
The Control Devices segment is associated with components such as application-specific devices used in passenger vehicles. In its financial updates, Stoneridge references products like leak detection modules and park lock actuators within Control Devices, including program awards with automotive OEMs. The company has disclosed that it is conducting a review of strategic alternatives for the Control Devices business, with the primary focus being a potential sale of the segment, and has engaged external advisors to assist in this process.
Stoneridge Brazil focuses on the Brazilian market, where the company reports OEM and aftermarket sales. Stoneridge has noted significant OEM program awards in Brazil for electronic control units related to infotainment programs and has highlighted growth in OEM product sales and aftermarket sales in that region.
Geographic footprint and markets
Based on company descriptions and segment commentary, Stoneridge serves customers in North America, South America and Europe. It references exposure to North American and European commercial vehicle end markets, North American passenger vehicle markets, and OEM and aftermarket customers in Brazil. The company’s products support on- and off-highway transportation sectors, including commercial trucks, buses, coaches and other vehicle types where electronic systems and driver information or safety technologies are required.
Financial reporting and guidance themes
Stoneridge regularly reports sales, gross profit, operating income or loss, net income or loss, and non-GAAP measures such as Adjusted Gross Profit, Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted Net Loss, Adjusted EBITDA, Free Cash Flow and Adjusted Free Cash Flow. In its SEC filings and press releases, the company explains that these non-GAAP measures are used to facilitate period-to-period comparisons by excluding items such as business realignment costs, strategic review costs, environmental remediation costs, share-based compensation accelerated vesting and certain adjustments for debt compliance calculations.
The company also provides full-year guidance ranges for sales, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating margin, adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow. In its 2025 communications, Stoneridge has discussed maintaining or updating these guidance ranges in response to factors such as customer production volumes in commercial vehicle and passenger vehicle end markets, foreign currency impacts, tariff-related costs and non-operating foreign currency expenses.
Capital structure and credit facility
Stoneridge discloses information about its cash balances, total debt and net debt, as well as compliance with covenants under its revolving credit facility. The company has entered into amendments to its credit agreement that provide covenant relief and adjust borrowing capacity and leverage or interest coverage ratio requirements through the facility’s termination date. In a November 2025 Form 8-K, Stoneridge reported Amendment No. 2 to its Fifth Amended and Restated Credit Agreement, which, among other items, reduced borrowing capacity, addressed treatment of a potential sale of the Control Devices business and extended certain minimum interest coverage ratio provisions.
The company tracks an adjusted net debt to trailing twelve-month EBITDA compliance leverage ratio for credit facility purposes and has discussed targeted leverage ratio levels in its public commentary. Stoneridge’s management has stated that proceeds from a potential sale of the Control Devices segment would be expected to reduce debt and improve leverage ratios, or alternatively, that the company may refinance its credit facility if the review concludes without a sale.
Strategic priorities and industry context (as stated by the company)
In its press releases, Stoneridge’s management describes a focus on advanced technology system offerings aligned with what it refers to as industry megatrends. The company highlights growth platforms in Electronics and Stoneridge Brazil, including MirrorEye and the Smart 2 tachograph, and notes significant new business awards with estimated lifetime revenue contributions. Stoneridge also discusses initiatives related to material cost improvement, quality-related cost reductions, structural cost control, inventory management and working capital efficiency.
The company has commented on macroeconomic and policy factors that affect its markets, including tariffs, foreign currency fluctuations, commercial vehicle and passenger vehicle production volumes, and global economic and geopolitical trends. It has indicated that it monitors these factors and implements mitigation strategies, such as supply chain sourcing adjustments and customer pricing strategies, to address potential cost impacts.
Stock information and investor communications
Stoneridge’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol SRI. The company periodically hosts earnings conference calls and webcasts for investors, typically accessible through the Investors section of its website under Presentations & Events. It also participates in industry and investor conferences, where senior management presents updates on the company’s strategy and performance.
Through its SEC filings, press releases and investor presentations, Stoneridge provides detailed information on segment performance, new program awards, guidance, capital structure and risk factors. These disclosures form the primary basis for understanding the company’s business model, financial condition and strategic direction.
Similar Stocks
See how related companies performed
Frequently Asked Questions
Stoneridge, Inc investment returns
How much would $1,000 invested in Stoneridge, Inc be worth today?
If you invested $1,000 in Stoneridge, Inc (SRI) 10 years ago on 2016-11-08, your investment would be worth $336 as of 2026-11-06, a -66.4% price return without dividends, growing at a compounded rate of -10.3% per year (CAGR).
Has Stoneridge, Inc outperformed the S&P 500?
Over the past 10 years, SRI returned -66.4% compared to +243.4% for the S&P 500, underperforming the benchmark by 309.8 percentage points.
What is Stoneridge, Inc's average annual return?
The compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of SRI’s share price over the past 10 years is -10.3%, without dividends. Individual years vary a great deal, and SRI’s best recent full year was 2017 (+29.2%) while the worst was 2024 (-68.0%).
For informational and educational purposes only, not investment advice.