ASML Says AI Chipmakers Want More Machines Than It Can Build
ASML, the Dutch company whose machines print the circuit patterns onto chips, said on October 14, 2026 that "our supply as currently planned for both 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet the demand of our customers", after third quarter sales rose 55% from a year earlier to a record €11.7 billion. The long-term part of the money customers had paid or been billed ahead of delivery jumped by €5.7 billion in those three months, to €9.3 billion. By our calculation, ASML’s machine sales shipped outside China roughly doubled from the same quarter of 2025 while China’s share fell from 42% to 23%.
ASML in the third quarter of 2026
On this page
- ASML’s record quarter in plain numbers
- A Dutch machine maker as a gauge of AI spending
- The order number ASML stopped publishing, and what took its place
- ASML’s 2026 forecast reaches the bottom of its 2030 range
- China’s share of ASML machine sales fell to 23%
- The profit jump, with and without the Mistral gain
- Signals that would show the AI build-out slowing
- Method behind our figures
- Frequently asked questions
ASML’s record quarter in plain numbers
ASML sold €11.7 billion of machines and services in the July to September quarter, its highest quarterly total, and expects between €14.2 billion and €15.2 billion in the final quarter of 2026, according to its third quarter release. Sales came in the upper half of the €11.0 billion to €12.0 billion range the company had given in July, and a little under the €11.71 billion in the consensus compiled by Visible Alpha.
The headline profit needs one correction before it is compared with anything. Net income was €5.0 billion, but chief financial officer Roger Dassen said in the company’s results video transcript that it includes "€500 million for the revaluation of the first tranche that we bought from Mistral AI", the AI company in which ASML holds a stake. The financial statements show that gain as €509.7 million on its own line, below operating income, so the cleaner measure of the business is income from operations, which more than doubled.
| Measure (millions of euros) | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total net sales | 7,516.0 | 11,662.0 | +55.2% |
| Machine sales (net system sales) | 5,553.8 | 8,373.2 | +50.8% |
| Service and upgrade sales (Installed Base Management) | 1,962.2 | 3,288.8 | +67.6% |
| Income from operations | 2,468.4 | 5,172.8 | +109.6% |
| Net income, including a 509.7 gain on the Mistral AI stake in Q3 2026 | 2,124.5 | 4,960.4 | +133.5% |
| Lithography machines sold (units) | 72 | 121 | +68.1% |
The number of machines matters as much as the euros. ASML sold 121 lithography systems in the quarter against 72 a year earlier, and 17 of them were EUV machines, the most advanced type, against 9 in the third quarter of 2025, according to the investor presentation and the January fourth quarter presentation.
A Dutch machine maker as a gauge of AI spending
ASML’s sales move with the factories chipmakers decide to build, and right now those decisions are being made around AI. Its machines, called lithography scanners, shine light through a pattern and shrink it onto a silicon wafer, a step repeated for layer after layer of every chip. The most advanced of them, EUV machines (EUV stands for extreme ultraviolet light), are used for the smallest features on the processors that run AI models and on the fast memory packed beside them.
That puts ASML a step behind the money. In our reading the chain runs like this: a cloud company orders AI servers, the chip designers order more chips, and the chipmakers then decide whether to add factory space, which is the moment they call ASML. In its July prepared remarks, ASML said its foundry customers were adding capacity at the 3 nanometer node "in support of the latest generation of AI accelerators", and that memory makers were expanding because of supply challenges "driving up both DDR and HBM prices", HBM being the stacked memory used in AI chips.
The memory side shows how large those decisions have become. Micron, the US memory maker, reported net capital spending of $27.37 billion for its fiscal 2026, against $13.80 billion a year earlier, in its September results release, so it roughly doubled what it spent on plants and equipment. We covered what that means for memory prices in our article on Micron’s record quarter.
ASML’s growth is also faster than at three large US equipment makers, whose machines etch, deposit and inspect the layers ASML’s scanners pattern. The comparison uses each company’s latest reported quarter, which ends in different months.
| Company | Latest quarter reported | Revenue growth from a year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| ASML | July to September 2026 | +55.2% |
| Lam Research | April to June 2026 | +30.0% |
| Applied Materials | May to July 2026 | +25% |
| KLA | April to June 2026 | +15.2% |
Lam’s and KLA’s figures are our calculation from their releases (Lam, $6,722 million against $5,171 million; KLA, $3,658 million against $3,175 million), and Applied’s is the company’s own figure in its August release.
The order number ASML stopped publishing, and what took its place
ASML no longer reports how many new orders it took each quarter, so the clearest order signal this time sits in its balance sheet, and it is a large one. The last quarterly figure for new orders (bookings, in industry language) was €13.2 billion for the fourth quarter of 2025, with a backlog of €38.8 billion at the end of that year, in the January release and the prepared remarks of the same day. None of the three 2026 releases carries a bookings or backlog figure, and the third quarter release describes orders only in words, as "an order book momentum that continues to increase quarter on quarter this year".
The figure that does move is a line called contract liabilities, which records money a customer has paid, or been invoiced, before ASML has delivered what was bought. ASML shows it among its long-term liabilities, the part of the balance sheet for obligations expected to be settled more than a year after the date of the statement. For four quarters it sat between €3.4 billion and €3.6 billion. On September 27, 2026 it stood at €9.3 billion.
Show the data
| Category | Value |
|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 3.6B |
| Dec 2025 | 3.4B |
| Mar 2026 | 3.6B |
| Jun 2026 | 3.6B |
| Sep 2026 | 9.3B |
The summary statements do not break this line down or explain its movement, so they cannot show how much of the rise is new money and how much could be amounts moved from the short-term part of the balance sheet, where current liabilities are reported as one total. What they do show fits fresh money arriving. Current liabilities rose from €22.2 billion to €24.9 billion, and the business brought in €11.8 billion of cash from operations, with €7.0 billion of it coming from changes in balance sheet items such as prepayments and receivables. ASML’s own measure of free cash flow was €11.4 billion, against €1.3 billion in the second quarter.
That timing lines up with what management said. Chief executive Christophe Fouquet described "a lot of order intake for 2028" in the results video, with "some strong interest to already place orders for 2029 and sometimes even 2030", and in our reading long-term prepayments are where money for a 2028 delivery would show up.
What this line does not tell you. Contract liabilities are not the same as orders. They include amounts invoiced but not yet collected (receivables also rose €2.0 billion in the quarter), they do not show which customers paid or for which machines, and an order can be delayed even after a down payment. They are the closest hard number to orders that ASML now publishes, which is why we use them, but they measure commitment and cash, and the full size of the order book remains unknown.
ASML’s 2026 forecast reaches the bottom of its 2030 range
ASML expects 2026 sales of €44 billion to €45 billion, which is already the bottom of the revenue range it has given for 2030. In its January 2026 prepared remarks ASML repeated the range it first gave at its 2024 Capital Markets Day, "a 2030 revenue opportunity between 44 billion euros and 60 billion euros", on the same day it guided 2026 sales to €34 billion to €39 billion.
The forecast has gone up three times since. ASML raised it to €36 billion to €40 billion in April, to €43 billion to €45 billion in July, and narrowed it to €44 billion to €45 billion now, which Dassen described as "an overall 36% increase of 2026 in comparison to 2025".
Show the data
| Item | Low | High | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 outlook | 34.0B | 39.0B | 36.5B |
| Apr 2026 outlook | 36.0B | 40.0B | 38.0B |
| Jul 2026 outlook | 43.0B | 45.0B | 44.0B |
| Oct 2026 outlook | 44.0B | 45.0B | 44.5B |
| 2030 range | 44.0B | 60.0B |
For 2027 ASML gave no sales figure, and its message is about factory output. In its July release it said it planned "to add 30% to our 2026 low NA EUV capacity of around 65 for 2027" (low NA is the current generation of EUV), and the same 30% for its DUV immersion capacity of around 130 machines, the older but still widely used type. By our arithmetic that is room for about 85 EUV machines in 2027. In the October release ASML said that plan, and a further 30% it had been studying for 2028, will not fully meet demand, and that it is "investigating ways to increase capacity for 2028 beyond the 30% increase we previously communicated".
Fouquet put it more bluntly in the video: "30% in 2027, 30% in 2028 will not allow us to meet our customer demand." His reason sits with ASML’s customers, who "expect that their supply will not meet the demand at least until 2028", so they are adding factories faster.
Two other levers can lift 2027 sales without more new machines. Upgrades also give customers more output from machines they already own, which the release describes as providing "significant wafer capacity to our customers through our productivity upgrade portfolio". Service and upgrade sales for machines already installed rose 67.6% from a year earlier, and ASML expects about €3.7 billion of them in the fourth quarter alone. Prices also move: Dassen said ASML has completed its pricing conversations with key customers, and that the effect will become visible "partly in the course of 2027", with the full effect in 2028 and later. ASML plans to update its longer term views at a Capital Markets Day on June 10, 2027.
China’s share of ASML machine sales fell to 23%
China took 23% of ASML’s machine sales in the third quarter, down from 42% a year earlier, and the money shipped everywhere else roughly doubled. The shares come from the region charts in ASML’s investor presentations, measured by the country the machines were shipped to, and the slide for this quarter shows Taiwan at 32%, South Korea at 31% and the United States at 13%.
Show the data
| Part | Value | Squares |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | 32% | 32 |
| South Korea | 31% | 31 |
| China | 23% | 23 |
| United States | 13% | 13 |
| Rest of Asia | 1% | 1 |
Turned into euros with each quarter’s machine sales, China’s purchases were about €1.9 billion against about €2.3 billion a year earlier, a fall of roughly a sixth, while machines shipped outside China came to about €6.4 billion against about €3.2 billion. The shares on the slides are rounded to whole percentages, so these are estimates that could be off by about €40 million either way.
Show the data
| Item | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shipped to China | 2.3B | 1.9B | -0.4B |
| Shipped elsewhere | 3.2B | 6.4B | +3.2B |
The quarter to quarter path is bumpier than the year on year one. China’s share of machine sales was 36% in the fourth quarter of 2025, according to the January presentation, then 19% in the first quarter of 2026 and 14% in the second, according to the July presentation, before rising to 23% now.
With the same method, China’s machine purchases roughly doubled from the second quarter (about €0.9 billion to about €1.9 billion), while machines shipped elsewhere rose about 14%, which is why the share bounced. Dassen said the company still expects "the China part of the total business" to be around 20% in 2026, a share of all sales including services that is not directly comparable with one quarter’s machine sales. In its July prepared remarks ASML tied the Chinese demand mainly to "mainstream Logic", the less advanced processor chips.
Our reading is that the AI build-out shows up mostly in Taiwan, South Korea and the United States, the three destinations that together took 76% of the quarter’s machine sales, although a shipping destination does not say what the chips made there are used for. The release lists "restrictions on shipments of systems, including ordered systems, under export controls" among its risks, and in April ASML said its 2026 forecast range was wide enough to absorb "potential outcomes of ongoing discussions around export controls".
The profit jump, with and without the Mistral gain
Most of the profit jump came from the business itself, once the Mistral AI gain is set aside. Gross margin, the share of each sales euro left after the cost of building and servicing the machines, reached 57.5%, higher than in any of the seven quarters before it, which ranged from 51.6% to 54.0%.
Show the data
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | 51.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 54.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 53.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 51.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 52.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 53.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 54.0% |
| Q3 2026 | 57.5% |
Dassen gave three reasons in the results video: higher volume, which spreads the factories’ fixed costs over more machines; a favourable mix of EUV and immersion machines; and the upgrade business, which he called "a very, very strong driver of the gross margin". ASML expects a gross margin of around 57% in the fourth quarter and around 56% for 2026, against 51% to 53% in January.
Operating income, which comes before the Mistral gain, was €5,172.8 million, or 44.4% of sales, against 32.8% a year earlier. Our estimate of net income without the gain is about €4.5 billion, still more than twice the €2.1 billion of the third quarter of 2025; the exact figure depends on how the gain was taxed, which the statements do not show.
Signals that would show the AI build-out slowing
ASML’s management describes its own factory output as the limit for 2027, and this quarter’s results show strong current activity. Without published order totals, nobody outside the company can measure how much of that future demand is already secured, so these are the readings that would show the picture changing.
- TSMC’s next quarterly report and its spending plans, since the results video says TSMC asked ASML to lead with it a group working on larger photomasks for High NA machines, the newest EUV type, and TSMC’s plans show how much new chip factory space is on the way.
- Whether ASML’s fourth quarter lands inside its €14.2 billion to €15.2 billion range when it next reports, and what it says then about 2027. Taking out the roughly €3.7 billion of service and upgrade sales it expects, that range implies about €10.5 billion to €11.5 billion of machine sales, by our estimate, against €8.4 billion in the third quarter.
- The contract liabilities line in that same report. A fall in the long-term part from €9.3 billion would be a question to put to ASML, since money can also move to the short-term part as a delivery date nears, and explicit word of cancellations or postponements would be the clearer signal.
- Any word of customers pushing deliveries back, which the release lists among its risks as "order cancellations, delays or push outs".
- Changes in export rules for the machines shipped to China, and whether ASML’s planned 30% capacity increase for 2027 arrives on time.
We also tracked how the wider story has swung between boom and bubble in our piece on how the AI narrative flipped, and how chip numbers split between volume and price in our look at TSMC and Samsung.
Method behind our figures
All ASML figures are in euros, under US accounting rules, from the company’s third quarter statements, investor presentations, release texts and the transcript of its results video, read on October 14, 2026. Growth rates are our arithmetic on the reported millions. Euro amounts by region multiply each quarter’s net system sales (€5,553.8 million in Q3 2025, €8,373.2 million in Q3 2026) by the ship-to shares on ASML’s region charts, which are rounded to whole percentages, so they are estimates. The net income estimate without the Mistral gain subtracts the €509.7 million gain in full (€4,450.7 million) or after tax at the quarter’s 16.1% rate (about €4,533 million). The 85 machine figure rounds 65 times 1.3, which is 84.5.
ASML’s investor call was scheduled for 09:00 ET on October 14, after our analysis was finished, so nothing said on it is included.
Frequently asked questions
Did ASML beat expectations in Q3 2026?
On sales, it came in slightly below. Total net sales of €11.66 billion compared with €11.71 billion in the consensus compiled by Visible Alpha, and sat inside ASML’s own €11.0 billion to €12.0 billion forecast. Reported earnings per share of €12.95 include the €509.7 million gain on the Mistral AI stake; without it, our estimate is about €11.6 to €11.8, against €10.87 in the same consensus, whose reporting does not say which basis it uses.
Does ASML still report bookings?
Not quarterly. The last figure was €13.2 billion of net bookings in the fourth quarter of 2025, with a €38.8 billion backlog at the end of 2025. The 2026 releases describe orders only in words, and the closest published number is long-term contract liabilities, which rose from €3.6 billion to €9.3 billion in the third quarter.
How much of ASML’s sales come from China?
China took 23% of ASML’s machine sales in the third quarter of 2026, by shipping destination, against 42% a year earlier. For the whole of 2026 ASML expects "the China part of the total business" to be around 20%.
What is ASML’s outlook for 2027?
ASML has not given a 2027 sales figure. It plans 30% more capacity for low NA EUV and DUV immersion machines in 2027 and says that, together with a further increase it was studying for 2028, this will not fully meet customer demand in either year. It will update its longer term views on June 10, 2027.
Where can I follow ASML’s results on StockTitan?
The ASML overview page collects the company’s releases and filings, the ASML financials page shows its reported figures over time, and the market cap ranking shows where it stands among listed companies.
Sources
- ASML third quarter 2026 results release, October 14, 2026 (StockTitan)
- ASML second quarter 2026 results release, July 15, 2026 (StockTitan)
- ASML first quarter 2026 results release, April 15, 2026 (StockTitan)
- ASML fourth quarter and full year 2025 results release, January 28, 2026 (StockTitan)
- ASML overview (StockTitan)
- ASML financials (StockTitan)
- ASML, Q3 2026 results press release
- ASML, Q3 2026 financial statements (US GAAP)
- ASML, Q3 2026 investor presentation
- ASML, Q3 2026 video interview transcript
- ASML, Q2 2026 investor presentation
- ASML, Q2 2026 investor call prepared remarks
- ASML, Q4 2025 investor presentation
- ASML, Q4 2025 investor call prepared remarks
- ASML, Q1 2026 investor call prepared remarks
- ASML, Q2 2026 results release, Form 6-K exhibit (SEC)
- Micron, fiscal Q4 2026 results release (SEC)
- Lam Research, June 2026 quarter results release (SEC)
- Applied Materials, Q3 fiscal 2026 results release (SEC)
- KLA, Q4 fiscal 2026 results release (SEC)
The information provided in this article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendation, or an endorsement of any particular investment strategy. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.