A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACFN SEC filings page.
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) reported $9.6M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 27.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Acorn Energy's dominant mechanic is a sharp operating reset: gross-margin expansion and cash conversion now support a stronger balance sheet.
Operating income remained about$2M in both FY2024 and FY2025, so the fall in net income was not an operating collapse. The change from$6.3M to$2.5M tracks the much smaller tax benefit, making FY2024's headline profit unusually tax-influenced.
Gross margin widened from
Operating cash flow rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Acorn Energy Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Acorn Energy Inc has an operating margin of 17.3%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 17.6% the prior year.
Acorn Energy Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.5% year-over-year to $11.5M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 81/100.
Acorn Energy Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.61. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 57/100.
Acorn Energy Inc's current ratio of 1.83 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Not available for Acorn Energy Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Acorn Energy Inc's ROE of 30.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 64/100. This is down from 113.6% the prior year.
Acorn Energy Inc scores -2.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($48.1M) relative to total liabilities ($5.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Acorn Energy Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Acorn Energy Inc generates $0.83 in operating cash flow ($2.1M OCF vs $2.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Acorn Energy Inc earns $16.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.0M vs $121K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Acorn Energy Inc generated $2.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Acorn Energy Inc's EBITDA was $417K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 521.2%.
Acorn Energy Inc reported $294K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 59.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 481.8%.
Acorn Energy Inc earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 500.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Acorn Energy Inc held $4.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Acorn Energy Inc's gross margin was 82.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Acorn Energy Inc's operating margin was 15.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.9 percentage points.
Acorn Energy Inc's net profit margin was 11.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 8.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3 percentage points.
Acorn Energy Inc's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Acorn Energy Inc invested $239K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ACFN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.5M-29.4% | $2.2M-28.1% | $2.4M-32.6% | $2.5M-18.8% | $3.5M+54.9% | $3.1M+45.3% | $3.5M+56.8% | $3.0M+46.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $439K-50.5% | $442K-42.7% | $472K-51.5% | $533K-38.2% | $886K+45.2% | $772K+42.7% | $973K+61.6% | $863K+60.7% |
| Gross Profit | $2.0M-22.3% | $1.8M-23.3% | $1.9M-25.5% | $1.9M-11.1% | $2.6M+58.5% | $2.3M+46.2% | $2.6M+55.1% | $2.2M+41.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $239K-9.8% | $255K-12.4% | $271K-13.7% | $267K+14.1% | $265K+17.3% | $291K+22.3% | $314K+20.3% | $234K+10.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.4M+0.6% | $1.7M+15.9% | $1.4M-3.0% | $1.5M+26.9% | $1.4M+20.8% | $1.4M+12.2% | $1.4M+6.7% | $1.2M-10.0% |
| Operating Income | $375K-60.4% | -$129K-121.4% | $279K-67.0% | $159K-79.0% | $947K+267.1% | $604K+674.4% | $845K+983.3% | $756K+9350.0% |
| EBITDA | $417K-57.1% | -$99K-115.6% | $309K-64.7% | $188K-76.2% | $973K+237.8% | $634K+498.1% | $875K+617.2% | $789K+1510.2% |
| Interest Expense | $32K+18.5% | $31K+29.2% | $36K+80.0% | $34K+70.0% | $27K+50.0% | $24K+60.0% | $20K+11.1% | $20K+5.3% |
| Income Tax | $105K-56.6% | -$25K-116.2% | -$765K | -$65K-254.8% | $242K | $154K+516.0% | N/A | $42K |
| Net Income | $294K-59.2% | -$77K-116.6% | $1.1M-79.5% | $252K-65.2% | $720K+165.7% | $464K+613.8% | $5.2M+6129.8% | $725K+2920.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12-58.6% | -$0.03-115.8% | $0.43-79.5% | $0.10-65.5% | $0.29+163.6% | $0.19+533.3% | $2.10+5150.0% | $0.29+2800.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12-57.1% | -$0.03-115.8% | $0.42-79.9% | $0.10-65.5% | $0.28+154.5% | $0.19+533.3% | $2.09+5125.0% | $0.29+2800.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+0.2% | 3M+0.3% | N/A | 3M+1.7% | 3M+1.1% | 2M+0.2% | N/A | 3M-0.8% |
ACFN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.4M+6.8% | $13.1M+17.9% | $13.3M+25.8% | $12.4M+130.1% | $12.5M+162.9% | $11.1M+128.2% | $10.6M+94.5% | $5.4M-12.2% |
| Current Assets | $7.0M+2.2% | $6.6M+6.9% | $7.0M+28.8% | $6.7M+48.2% | $6.8M+82.9% | $6.2M+67.4% | $5.4M+33.8% | $4.5M+1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.5M+37.7% | $4.3M+64.3% | $4.5M+91.5% | $4.2M+93.5% | $3.3M+122.4% | $2.6M+82.9% | $2.3M+60.5% | $2.2M+23.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.1M+18.3% | $1.2M+30.0% | $1.3M+187.6% | $1.2M+77.5% | $953K+30.4% | $920K+16.8% | $436K-54.7% | $659K-27.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.1M-50.1% | $840K-59.2% | $887K-54.1% | $1.0M+12.4% | $2.1M+296.3% | $2.1M+323.0% | $1.9M+260.6% | $894K+53.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.5M-19.2% | $4.7M-6.9% | $5.0M0.0% | $5.2M+2.2% | $5.6M+8.0% | $5.0M-10.3% | $5.0M-20.0% | $5.1M-28.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3M-19.8% | $3.5M-21.6% | $3.8M-11.4% | $3.9M-7.7% | $4.1M-1.3% | $4.4M+3.1% | $4.3M-7.0% | $4.3M-14.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2M-17.5% | $1.2M+104.8% | $1.2M+66.0% | $1.3M+52.7% | $1.5M+44.9% | $586K-54.6% | $736K-55.9% | $835K-60.0% |
| Total Equity | $8.8M+27.8% | $8.4M+38.2% | $8.3M+48.9% | $7.2M+2390.6% | $6.9M+1622.2% | $6.1M+927.4% | $5.5M+761.1% | $288K+130.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$92.1M+1.6% | -$92.4M+2.1% | -$92.3M+2.6% | -$93.4M+6.7% | -$93.7M+7.1% | -$94.4M+6.6% | -$94.9M+6.2% | -$100.1M+1.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ACFN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $224K-64.4% | $53K-80.4% | $295K+77.7% | $895K+28.2% | $629K+648.8% | $271K+730.2% | $166K+156.5% | $698K+230.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $42K+61.5% | $30K0.0% | $30K0.0% | $29K-12.1% | $26K-13.3% | $30K+7.1% | $30K-34.8% | $33K-19.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $197K+223.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $61K+125.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3K+80.0% | -$260K-4233.3% | -$8K0.0% | -$4K+50.0% | -$15K+60.5% | -$6K-200.0% | -$8K-33.3% | -$8K+77.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $10K | $0-100.0% | $23K | N/A | N/A | $15K | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ACFN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 82.4%+7.5pp | 80.2%+5.1pp | 80.1%+7.7pp | 78.5%+6.8pp | 74.9%+1.7pp | 75.1%+0.5pp | 72.4%-0.8pp | 71.7%-2.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.1%-11.8pp | -5.8%-25.3pp | 11.7%-12.2pp | 6.4%-18.4pp | 26.9%+15.5pp | 19.5%+15.8pp | 23.9%+20.5pp | 24.8%+24.4pp |
| Net Margin | 11.8%-8.6pp | -3.5%-18.4pp | 45.2% | 10.2%-13.6pp | 20.4%+8.5pp | 15.0%+11.9pp | 148.3% | 23.8%+22.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.4%-7.1pp | -0.9%-8.6pp | 13.0%-81.4pp | 3.5%-248.2pp | 10.5% | 7.6% | 94.5% | 251.7% |
| Return on Assets | 2.2%-3.5pp | -0.6%-4.8pp | 8.1%-41.3pp | 2.0%-11.4pp | 5.7%+0.1pp | 4.2%+2.8pp | 49.4%+47.9pp | 13.4%+13.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.12+0.5x | 1.90+0.5x | 1.83+0.6x | 1.71+0.6x | 1.67+0.8x | 1.39+0.5x | 1.26+0.4x | 1.07+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.52-0.3x | 0.56-0.3x | 0.61-0.3x | 0.72-16.9x | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.91 | 17.67 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.19-0.1x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.18-0.2x | 0.20-0.4x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.33-0.1x | 0.56+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acorn Energy Inc ACFN | FY2025 | $11.5M | $2.5M | 21.9% | $48.1M | 53/100 |
| Odysight.ai ODYS | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$17.0M | N/A | $61.0M | 53/100 |
| Mind Technology Inc MIND | FY2026 | $40.9M | $750K | 1.8% | $38.2M | 56/100 |
| Genasys Inc GNSS | FY2025 | $40.8M | -$18.1M | -44.4% | $64.7M | 41/100 |
| Sono Tek Corp SOTK | FY2026 | $20.9M | $1.8M | 8.6% | $74.3M | 62/100 |
| Wrap Technologies Inc WRAP | FY2025 | $4.7M | -$10.3M | N/A | $101.3M | 35/100 |
Where Acorn Energy Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Acorn Energy Inc's annual revenue?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) reported $11.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Acorn Energy Inc's revenue growing?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $11.0M to $11.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Acorn Energy Inc profitable?
Yes, Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) reported a net income of $2.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.9%.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's EBITDA?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had EBITDA of $2.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's gross margin?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had a gross margin of 76.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's operating margin?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had an operating margin of 17.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's net profit margin?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had a net profit margin of 21.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) has a return on equity of 30.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's operating cash flow?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) generated $2.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Acorn Energy Inc's total assets?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had $13.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Acorn Energy Inc spend on research and development?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) invested $1.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's current ratio?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) had a return on assets of 18.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's P/E ratio?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) trades at 31.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $48.1M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) trades at 5.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.6M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $48.1M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Acorn Energy Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Acorn Energy Inc's earnings high quality?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.83x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Acorn Energy Inc cover its interest payments?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) has an interest coverage ratio of 16.44x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Acorn Energy Inc?
Acorn Energy Inc (ACFN) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.