A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNSS SEC filings page.
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported $56.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 86.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue recovered in FY2025, but fixed operating costs and a weakened balance sheet still kept the business cash-consuming.
Cash conversion improved without becoming positive: the net loss narrowed from$31.7M in FY2024 to$18.1M in FY2025, while operating cash outflow narrowed from$19.5M to$8.8M . That parallel movement suggests the accounting loss was not merely non-cash, although the company still required$9.0M of free cash flow in FY2025.
Revenue recovery did not restore operating leverage. Revenue rose from
Liquidity has become a balance-sheet constraint. FY2025 liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Genasys Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Genasys Inc. held $8.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $8.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Genasys Inc. scores 32/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc. had 45M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 45M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Genasys Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc. spent $8.1M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 14.1% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Genasys Inc. scores 44/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc. reported revenue of $40.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $24.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Genasys Inc. scores 35/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc.'s operations used $8.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $19.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Genasys Inc. scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $8.0M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $61.7M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Genasys Inc. scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.
Genasys Inc. scores -2.68, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($61.0M) relative to total liabilities ($61.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Genasys Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Genasys Inc. reported a net loss of $18.1M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Genasys Inc. reported an operating loss of $16.8M against $1.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Genasys Inc. generated $7.3M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.0%.
Genasys Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.4M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 35.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 271.1%.
Genasys Inc. reported -$4.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 27.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 746.9%.
Genasys Inc. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 600.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Genasys Inc. recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 50.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.6%.
Genasys Inc. held $3.1M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Genasys Inc.'s gross margin was 57.1% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 30.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2 percentage points.
Genasys Inc.'s operating margin was -55.3% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.6 percentage points.
Genasys Inc.'s net profit margin was -64.1% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 68.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
Genasys Inc. invested $2.1M in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.0%.
Genasys Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
GNSS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.3M-26.0% | $15.5M+123.7% | $17.1M+145.9% | $17.0M+152.6% | $9.9M+37.5% | $6.9M+20.8% | $6.9M+59.1% | $6.7M-37.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.1M-56.9% | $5.7M+31.6% | $8.9M+136.1% | $8.5M+111.8% | $7.3M+114.6% | $4.3M+21.3% | $3.8M+30.5% | $4.0M-26.0% |
| Gross Profit | $4.2M+60.4% | $9.8M+276.2% | $8.2M+157.5% | $8.6M+211.8% | $2.6M-31.4% | $2.6M+19.9% | $3.2M+114.9% | $2.7M-48.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $2.1M-1.2% | $2.3M+5.1% | $1.9M-17.1% | $1.5M-38.0% | $2.1M-15.9% | $2.2M-12.4% | $2.3M+4.3% | $2.4M+37.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.1M-4.6% | $6.2M-6.6% | $6.6M-2.8% | $5.8M-22.8% | $6.4M-3.4% | $6.6M+0.1% | $6.8M+4.8% | $7.5M+20.6% |
| Operating Income | -$4.0M+31.9% | $1.3M+120.5% | -$352K+94.1% | $1.3M+118.4% | -$5.9M-10.5% | -$6.3M+10.6% | -$5.9M+17.8% | -$7.1M-170.2% |
| EBITDA | -$3.4M+35.6% | $2.0M+135.4% | $330K+106.3% | $2.0M+130.8% | -$5.2M-13.6% | -$5.6M+11.2% | -$5.2M+20.0% | -$6.4M-220.6% |
| Interest Expense | $488K+20.2% | $325K-7.1% | $435K+18.2% | $451K | $406K | $350K | $368K | N/A |
| Income Tax | $59K+637.5% | $145K+104.2% | $125K | $40K-43.7% | $8K+119.0% | $71K+1520.0% | $0+100.0% | $71K-99.0% |
| Net Income | -$4.7M+27.9% | $723K+111.8% | -$817K+80.0% | -$1.4M+87.6% | -$6.5M+2.9% | -$6.1M+11.5% | -$4.1M+39.4% | -$11.4M-13.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.10+28.6% | $0.02+114.3% | -$0.02+77.8% | -$0.03+88.5% | -$0.14+6.7% | -$0.14+12.5% | -$0.09+40.0% | -$0.26+3.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.10+28.6% | $0.02+114.3% | -$0.02+77.8% | -$0.03+88.5% | -$0.14+6.7% | -$0.14+12.5% | -$0.09+40.0% | -$0.26+3.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 46M+0.8% | 46M+2.2% | 45M+0.6% | N/A | 45M+1.2% | 45M+1.7% | 45M+2.7% | N/A |
GNSS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58.3M+1.5% | $61.6M+24.0% | $67.6M+23.8% | $63.9M+18.4% | $57.4M-3.4% | $49.7M-2.6% | $54.6M-3.5% | $53.9M+8.1% |
| Current Assets | $36.3M+13.8% | $38.8M+65.7% | $44.0M+57.1% | $39.3M+50.3% | $31.9M+1.0% | $23.4M+5.2% | $28.0M+3.8% | $26.1M+3.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.1M-42.5% | $931K-83.6% | $10.3M+21.5% | $8.0M+61.2% | $5.3M-38.4% | $5.7M+59.9% | $8.5M+77.2% | $4.9M-42.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $30K-97.9% | $30K-99.4% | $70K-99.1% | $120K-97.0% | $1.4M-53.2% | $5.1M-41.4% | $7.9M+436.5% |
| Inventory | $11.5M+0.6% | $9.7M+11.5% | $8.6M+14.3% | $8.8M+20.4% | $11.4M+56.2% | $8.7M+32.2% | $7.5M+8.9% | $7.3M+12.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.9M+91.0% | $13.1M+260.9% | $8.9M+194.4% | $7.6M+131.4% | $4.6M-17.9% | $3.6M+28.5% | $3.0M-32.0% | $3.3M-44.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $130K | $305K | $249K |
| Goodwill | $13.4M-0.5% | $13.4M+1.1% | $13.5M+2.2% | $13.4M+0.9% | $13.5M+1.6% | $13.3M0.0% | $13.2M+0.1% | $13.3M+29.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $59.6M+9.8% | $58.6M+40.7% | $65.8M+60.7% | $61.7M+69.6% | $54.2M+75.3% | $41.7M+158.0% | $41.0M+154.7% | $36.4M+126.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $47.6M-3.7% | $53.2M+135.0% | $60.0M+185.0% | $54.4M+286.5% | $49.4M+302.5% | $22.6M+89.6% | $21.1M+82.3% | $14.1M+25.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $12.0M+147.8% | $5.4M-71.4% | $5.8M-70.7% | $7.3M-67.4% | $4.8M-74.1% | $19.0M+351.5% | $19.9M+338.8% | $22.3M+361.1% |
| Total Equity | -$1.3M-141.8% | $3.0M-62.4% | $1.8M-86.8% | $2.2M-87.7% | $3.2M-88.9% | $8.1M-76.9% | $13.7M-66.3% | $17.6M-48.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$130.7M-5.0% | -$126.0M-6.8% | -$126.7M-13.3% | -$125.9M-16.8% | -$124.5M-29.1% | -$118.0M-31.5% | -$111.9M-35.1% | -$107.8M-41.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
GNSS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.9M+50.2% | -$9.3M-47.3% | $7.2M+660.3% | $2.5M+351.3% | -$5.9M+21.5% | -$6.3M+6.6% | $947K+116.5% | $556K-82.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $663K-3.2% | $689K-0.4% | $682K-7.5% | $665K-3.8% | $685K-8.3% | $692K-5.3% | $737K+1.1% | $691K+8.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $269K-41.4% | $551K+33.1% | $419K+7.2% | N/A | $459K+53.5% | $414K-21.0% | $391K-12.3% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $41K-73.5% | $0-100.0% | $42K+40.0% | -$11K+37.5% | $155K+1309.1% | $69K-51.4% | $30K+200.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.9M+50.3% | -$9.4M-44.4% | $7.2M+720.0% | $2.5M+369.0% | -$5.9M+21.5% | -$6.5M+4.4% | $878K+115.0% | $526K-83.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $30K-97.9% | -$41K-101.1% | $41K-98.4% | $9K+100.2% | $1.4M+237.4% | $3.8M-33.6% | $2.6M+128.9% | -$4.3M-273.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.1M+26.6% | $5K-79.2% | -$4.9M-493000.0% | $6K+114.0% | $4.0M-70.8% | $24K+110.4% | $1K-100.0% | -$43K-184.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
GNSS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 57.1%+30.7pp | 63.3%+25.7pp | 47.9%+2.2pp | 50.3%+9.5pp | 26.4%-26.5pp | 37.6%-0.3pp | 45.8%+11.9pp | 40.8%-8.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -55.3%+4.8pp | 8.3%+98.5pp | -2.1%+83.5pp | 7.7% | -60.1%+14.7pp | -90.2% | -85.6% | -105.8% |
| Net Margin | -64.1%+1.7pp | 4.7%+93.2pp | -4.8%+54.0pp | -8.3% | -65.8%+27.4pp | -88.6% | -58.8% | -168.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | 23.9%+100.1pp | -45.2%-15.4pp | -65.0%-0.1pp | -205.4%-181.9pp | -76.2%-56.3pp | -29.8%-13.3pp | -64.8%-35.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.0%+3.3pp | 1.2%+13.5pp | -1.2%+6.3pp | -2.2%+18.9pp | -11.3%-0.1pp | -12.3%+1.3pp | -7.5%+4.4pp | -21.1%-1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.76+0.1x | 0.73-0.3x | 0.73-0.6x | 0.72-1.1x | 0.65-1.9x | 1.04-0.8x | 1.33-1.0x | 1.86-0.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 19.35+14.2x | 36.46+33.5x | 28.47+26.4x | 17.17+16.1x | 5.17+4.7x | 3.00+2.6x | 2.07+1.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.17+0.1x | 0.140.0x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.13-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -40.2%+19.7pp | -60.3%+33.1pp | 42.2%+29.5pp | 14.5%+6.7pp | -59.9% | -93.4% | 12.7% | 7.8%-22.3pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.72), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genasys Inc. GNSS | FY2025 | $40.8M | -$18.1M | -44.4% | $61.0M | 42/100 |
| Wrap Technologies, Inc. WRAP | FY2025 | $4.7M | -$10.3M | N/A | $87.7M | 36/100 |
| Acorn Energy, Inc. ACFN | FY2025 | $11.5M | $2.5M | 21.9% | $47.4M | 53/100 |
| Odysight.ai Inc. ODYS | FY2025 | $3.0M | -$17.0M | N/A | $42.9M | 53/100 |
| MIND Technology, Inc. MIND | FY2026 | $40.9M | $750K | 1.8% | $40.9M | 56/100 |
| Sono-Tek Corporation SOTK | FY2026 | $20.9M | $1.8M | 8.6% | $111.3M | 62/100 |
Where Genasys Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Genasys Inc.'s annual revenue?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported $40.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 69.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Genasys Inc.'s revenue growing?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) revenue grew by 69.8% year-over-year, from $24.0M to $40.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Genasys Inc. profitable?
No, Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported a net income of -$18.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -44.4%.
What is Genasys Inc.'s EBITDA?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had EBITDA of -$14.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Genasys Inc.'s gross margin?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had a gross margin of 41.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Genasys Inc.'s operating margin?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had an operating margin of -41.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Genasys Inc.'s net profit margin?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had a net profit margin of -44.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Genasys Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) has a return on equity of -835.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Genasys Inc.'s free cash flow?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) recorded an outflow of $9.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Genasys Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) recorded an outflow of $8.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Genasys Inc.'s total assets?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had $63.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Genasys Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) invested $255K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Genasys Inc. spend on research and development?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) invested $8.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Genasys Inc.'s current ratio?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had a current ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Genasys Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 28.47 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Genasys Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) had a return on assets of -28.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Genasys Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $61.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Genasys Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $56.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $61.0M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Genasys Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Genasys Inc. (GNSS) held $8.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Genasys Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) has an Altman Z-Score of -2.68, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Genasys Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Genasys Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported a net loss of $18.1M while operations used $8.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Genasys Inc. cover its interest payments?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) reported an operating loss of $16.8M against $1.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Genasys Inc.?
Genasys Inc. (GNSS) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.