A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACHV SEC filings page.
This page shows Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing offsets cash operating spending while the reported statements contain no revenue line and losses remain cash-intensive.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of-$49.5M nearly matched the net loss of-$54.6M , indicating that reported losses were largely cash operating costs rather than noncash charges. Free cash flow differed from operating cash flow by only-$3K , showing that capital investment was negligible relative to ongoing spending.
The 2025 financing inflow of
Equity moved from
Financial Health Signals
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $54.6M while operations used $49.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. reported -$74.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 487.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 635.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. held $48.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ACHV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.3M-30.1% | $6.7M+31.2% | $7.1M+153.6% | N/A | $7.6M+112.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.4M+93.0% | $5.9M+76.5% | $5.8M+82.1% | N/A | $4.9M+62.4% |
| Interest Expense | $277K+45.0% | $274K+48.1% | N/A | $192K-47.5% | $191K-76.2% | $185K-77.2% | N/A | $366K-53.1% |
| Net Income | -$74.8M-487.9% | -$10.2M+20.7% | N/A | -$14.4M-15.4% | -$12.7M-50.3% | -$12.8M-97.5% | N/A | -$12.5M-76.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.80-116.2% | -$0.19+48.6% | -$0.26+27.8% | -$0.28+22.2% | -$0.37-48.0% | -$0.37-42.3% | -$0.36-50.0% | -$0.36-5.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.80 | -$0.19 | -$0.26+27.8% | -$0.28+22.2% | -$0.37-48.0% | -$0.37-42.3% | -$0.36-50.0% | -$0.36 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 94M | 53M | N/A | 51M+48.5% | 35M+1.1% | 35M+38.5% | N/A | 34M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
ACHV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $190.4M+223.1% | $33.1M+21.0% | $41.8M+8.2% | $52.0M+8.6% | $58.9M-9.0% | $27.4M-60.9% | $38.6M+99.4% | $47.9M+96.9% |
| Current Assets | $188.3M+230.9% | $31.1M+24.2% | $39.9M+9.4% | $50.1M+9.9% | $56.9M-9.0% | $25.0M-63.1% | $36.5M+114.7% | $45.5M+107.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $48.0M-7.5% | $28.1M+115.7% | $20.9M+64.1% | $31.9M+234.6% | $51.9M+251.5% | $13.0M-80.4% | $12.8M-18.0% | $9.5M-52.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $139.3M+3855.3% | $1.2M-88.4% | $15.5M-28.4% | $16.2M-51.5% | $3.5M-92.4% | $10.2M | $21.6M | $33.4M |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% | $1.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $205.1M+1087.9% | $22.4M+31.3% | $20.3M+14.3% | $18.4M+11.4% | $17.3M-23.3% | $17.1M-17.0% | $17.7M-14.8% | $16.5M-18.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $197.7M+2205.6% | $11.8M+66.0% | $9.1M+35.9% | $9.7M+44.9% | $8.6M-37.4% | $7.1M-65.3% | $6.7M-67.9% | $6.7M+64.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $7.5M-14.2% | $10.6M+6.5% | $11.2M+1.2% | $8.7M-11.5% | $8.7M-1.2% | $9.9M | $11.1M+184100.0% | $9.8M-39.4% |
| Total Equity | -$14.7M-135.2% | $10.7M+3.9% | $21.5M+3.0% | $33.6M+7.1% | $41.7M-1.5% | $10.3M-79.2% | $20.9M+1543.3% | $31.4M+677.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$345.2M-49.3% | -$270.4M-23.8% | -$260.2M-26.6% | -$245.6M-27.1% | -$231.1M-27.9% | -$218.4M-26.8% | -$205.6M-24.0% | -$193.2M-20.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.
ACHV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$10.8M-18.8% | -$6.9M+37.5% | -$18.0M-95.6% | -$11.3M-9.2% | -$9.1M-84.3% | -$11.1M-109.7% | -$9.2M-110.6% | -$10.4M-101.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $58K+5.5% | $57K-8.1% | $57K-1.7% | $54K-5.3% | $55K-3.5% | $62K+8.8% | $58K+1.8% | $57K-1.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.0M+140.8% | -$685K-130.7% | N/A | $2.3M+74.6% | $2.9M+98.6% | $2.2M+73.3% | N/A | $1.3M+14.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$137.8M-2155.9% | $14.3M+25.7% | $709K-93.9% | -$12.7M-195.4% | $6.7M | $11.4M | $11.7M+195383.3% | $13.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $168.5M | $21K | $6.3M+818.3% | $4.0M+149.8% | N/A | N/A | $682K | -$8.1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ACHV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | -95.2%+29.6pp | N/A | -43.0%-3.1pp | -30.5%-10.5pp | -124.8%-111.7pp | N/A | -39.9%+136.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -39.3%-17.7pp | -30.7%+16.2pp | N/A | -27.8%-1.6pp | -21.6%-8.5pp | -46.9%-37.6pp | N/A | -26.1%+3.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.95-5.7x | 2.62-0.9x | 4.39-1.1x | 5.14-1.6x | 6.64+2.1x | 3.51+0.2x | 5.46+4.6x | 6.78+1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | 2.10+0.4x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.550.0x | 0.41-0.1x | 1.66+1.2x | 0.85 | 0.53-4.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. ACHV | FY2025 | N/A | -$54.6M | N/A | $726.5M | — |
| Nuvectis Pharma, Inc. NVCT | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.4M | N/A | $734.2M | — |
| Milestone Pharmaceuticals MIST | FY2025 | N/A | -$63K | N/A | $130.7M | — |
| Alpha Cognition ACOG | FY2025 | $10.2M | -$20.7M | N/A | $193.8M | 34/100 |
| Coherus CHRS | FY2025 | $42.2M | $168.0M | N/A | $207.0M | 60/100 |
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals Inc ELDN | FY2025 | N/A | -$45.6M | N/A | $225.9M | — |
Where Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. profitable?
No, Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) reported a net income of -$54.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) has a return on equity of -254.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) recorded an outflow of $49.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) recorded an outflow of $49.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s total assets?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) had $41.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) invested $3K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s current ratio?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) had a current ratio of 4.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.94 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) had a return on assets of -130.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $726.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $726.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) held $36.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $49.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 9 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Achieve Life Sciences, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Achieve Life Sciences, Inc. (ACHV) reported a net loss of $54.6M while operations used $49.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.