A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CHRS SEC filings page.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) reported $50.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 61.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Coherus operates with a development-stage cost structure and earnings disconnected from cash generation.
In FY2025, net income of$168.0M coexisted with an operating loss of-$181.1M . Operating cash flow was-$138.5M , confirming that the positive bottom line did not translate into cash from core operations.
R&D intensity remains the defining operating feature: research spending exceeded revenue by a wide margin, while SG&A declined from
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. held $172.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $138.5M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 38/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. had 150M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 116M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 40/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. spent $108.9M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 48.8% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 77/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. reported revenue of $42.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $26.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 96/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s operations used $138.5M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $20.4M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $172.1M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $197.3M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores 55/100 among other emerging companies.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. scores -8.71, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($205.5M) relative to total liabilities ($197.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Coherus Oncology, Inc. used $0.82 of operating cash (-$138.5M OCF vs $168.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. reported an operating loss of $181.1M against $9.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Coherus Oncology, Inc. generated $14.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.2%.
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$31.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. reported -$20.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 106.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.2%.
Coherus Oncology, Inc. earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 105.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 53.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Coherus Oncology, Inc. held $82.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s gross margin was 70.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s ROE was -33.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 282.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Coherus Oncology, Inc. invested $21.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CHRS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.3M+39.5% | $12.3M+62.0% | $12.7M+64.9% | $11.6M+91.2% | $10.3M-0.4% | $7.6M+229.2% | $7.7M | $6.1M-91.9% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.2M+24.9% | $3.8M+43.8% | $4.0M+47.1% | $3.7M+36.4% | $3.4M+87.7% | $2.7M+84.4% | $2.8M | $2.7M-91.7% |
| Gross Profit | $10.1M+46.7% | $8.5M+71.8% | $8.7M+74.7% | $7.8M+136.2% | $6.9M-19.2% | $4.9M+469.2% | $5.0M | $3.3M-92.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $21.4M-18.5% | $21.5M-11.5% | $31.0M+49.2% | $27.3M+23.6% | $26.3M+27.7% | $24.4M-14.3% | $20.8M | $22.1M-14.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $21.0M-19.5% | $23.1M-11.2% | $23.6M-20.3% | $24.9M-11.4% | $26.0M-5.4% | $26.0M-35.3% | $29.6M | $28.1M-41.7% |
| Operating Income | -$32.3M+28.9% | -$36.2M+20.4% | -$45.9M-1.1% | -$44.3M+5.4% | -$45.5M-14.8% | -$45.4M+33.0% | -$45.4M | -$46.9M-46.4% |
| EBITDA | -$31.5M+30.4% | -$35.3M+21.7% | -$45.6M-0.7% | -$44.0M+5.2% | -$45.2M-15.5% | -$45.0M+33.0% | -$45.3M | -$46.5M-48.9% |
| Interest Expense | $2.3M+2.0% | $2.2M+1.7% | $2.2M+209.4% | $2.3M-17.8% | $2.3M-43.9% | $2.1M-31.0% | $727K | $2.8M-72.5% |
| Net Income | -$20.6M-106.9% | -$38.3M+32.2% | -$37.6M+25.7% | -$35.5M-230.5% | $297.8M+2404.5% | -$56.6M-155.0% | -$50.7M | -$10.8M+72.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.13-105.1% | -$0.28+42.9% | -$0.34+22.7% | -$0.31-244.4% | $2.57+2436.4% | -$0.49-153.8% | -$0.44+40.5% | -$0.09+78.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.13-105.1% | -$0.28-110.9% | -$0.34+22.7% | -$0.31-244.4% | $2.57+2436.4% | $2.57+182.4% | -$0.44+40.5% | -$0.09+78.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 155M+33.4% | 136M+17.5% | N/A | 116M+0.9% | 116M+1.1% | 116M+3.0% | N/A | 115M+17.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
CHRS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $191.2M-56.5% | $266.0M-28.3% | $258.3M-42.4% | $516.5M+2.3% | $439.5M-34.9% | $371.1M-51.4% | $448.5M-28.8% | $505.0M-13.5% |
| Current Assets | $133.8M-64.8% | $206.0M-33.6% | $206.7M-39.5% | $461.0M+24.9% | $380.2M-31.9% | $310.2M-50.6% | $341.6M-28.2% | $369.0M-17.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $82.9M-61.8% | $115.2M+39.8% | $88.9M-29.5% | $103.4M+5.8% | $216.9M+36.2% | $82.4M-68.3% | $126.0M+22.4% | $97.7M+21.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $22.4M+7.9% | $51.8M | $83.2M | $88.3M | $20.7M | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $5.7M+25.6% | $4.8M+37.2% | $3.2M-24.6% | $2.0M-95.7% | $4.5M-92.7% | $3.5M-94.3% | $4.2M+100.9% | $47.6M-28.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $130.3M-59.2% | $187.4M-66.2% | $197.3M-66.0% | $428.7M-27.7% | $319.6M-57.9% | $554.5M-34.4% | $580.5M-29.5% | $593.0M-17.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $75.5M-71.4% | $132.3M-48.1% | $140.4M-50.4% | $372.3M+26.0% | $263.6M-43.1% | $255.0M-52.6% | $283.0M-14.7% | $295.6M+23.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $54.8M-2.1% | $55.1M-81.6% | $56.9M-80.9% | $56.4M-81.0% | $56.0M-81.1% | $299.5M-2.5% | $297.5M-39.4% | $297.4M-37.7% |
| Total Equity | $60.8M-49.2% | $78.6M+142.9% | $61.0M+146.2% | $87.8M+199.8% | $119.8M+242.5% | -$183.5M-124.2% | -$132.0M+31.8% | -$88.0M+34.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.4B-10.1% | -$1.4B+11.6% | -$1.4B+10.8% | -$1.3B+10.3% | -$1.3B+12.1% | -$1.6B-8.9% | -$1.6B+1.8% | -$1.5B0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CHRS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$62.1M-33.1% | -$57.9M-124.1% | -$19.7M-168.9% | -$46.3M+25.3% | -$46.6M-178.1% | -$25.8M+44.8% | $28.6M+321.1% | -$62.0M-14.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $862K+187.3% | $881K+120.2% | $300K+200.0% | $300K-25.0% | $300K-40.0% | $400K-33.3% | $100K+114.3% | $400K-50.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.6M-52.4% | $2.4M-55.6% | N/A | $3.4M-50.7% | $5.4M-25.0% | $5.4M-26.6% | N/A | $6.9M-31.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $29.6M-93.6% | $30.7M+275.3% | -$2.8M-423.6% | -$67.2M-15241.2% | $462.6M+1572.8% | -$17.5M-108.6% | -$542K-101.5% | $444K-99.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $144K+100.1% | $53.6M+20399.2% | $8.1M+3398.3% | $2K+101.2% | -$281.5M-49.8% | -$264K-129.8% | $231K-36.9% | -$167K-101.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CHRS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.3%+3.5pp | 69.0%+3.9pp | 68.3%+3.8pp | 67.8%+12.9pp | 66.9%-15.5pp | 65.1%+27.4pp | 64.4% | 54.9%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -226.0% | -293.7% | -359.9% | -383.1% | -443.6% | -597.9% | -586.9% | -774.2% |
| Net Margin | -144.2% | -311.4% | -295.3% | -307.1% | 2903.9% | -744.4% | -655.6% | -177.6% |
| Return on Equity | -33.9%-282.4pp | -48.8% | -61.7% | -40.5% | 248.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -10.8%-78.5pp | -14.4%+0.8pp | -14.6%-3.3pp | -6.9%-4.8pp | 67.8%+69.7pp | -15.2%-28.7pp | -11.3% | -2.1%+4.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.77+0.3x | 1.56+0.3x | 1.47+0.3x | 1.240.0x | 1.44+0.2x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.21-0.2x | 1.25-0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.14-0.5x | 2.38 | 3.23 | 4.88 | 2.67 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.07+0.1x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.02 | 0.01-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coherus Oncology, Inc. CHRS | FY2025 | $42.2M | $168.0M | N/A | $205.5M | 60/100 |
| Instil Bio, Inc. TIL | FY2025 | N/A | -$71.4M | N/A | $51.4M | — |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc GLSI | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $220.6M | — |
| Agenus AGEN | FY2025 | $114.2M | -$3.1M | -2.7% | $308.8M | 47/100 |
| Theratechnologies Inc THTX | FY2024 | $85.9M | -$8.3M | -9.7% | $155.9M | 37/100 |
| Seres Therapeutics Inc MCRB | FY2025 | $789K | $5.7M | N/A | $53.0M | — |
Where Coherus Oncology, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) reported $42.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 59.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) revenue grew by 59.8% year-over-year, from $26.4M to $42.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Coherus Oncology, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) reported a net income of $168.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had EBITDA of -$179.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s gross margin?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had a gross margin of 67.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) has a return on equity of 275.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) recorded an outflow of $138.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s total assets?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had $258.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Coherus Oncology, Inc. spend on research and development?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) invested $108.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s current ratio?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) had a return on assets of 65.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $205.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) trades at 4.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $50.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $205.5M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) held $172.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $138.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) has an Altman Z-Score of -8.71, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Coherus Oncology, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) used $0.82 of operating cash (-$138.5M OCF vs $168.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Coherus Oncology, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) reported an operating loss of $181.1M against $9.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Coherus Oncology, Inc.?
Coherus Oncology, Inc. (CHRS) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.