STOCK TITAN

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) Financials

GLSI
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$19.4M -11.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.43 -6.7% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$9.9M -36.4% YoY
Market Cap $269.9M as of Sep 17, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 86.6x on $3.1M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLSI SEC filings page.

This page shows Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GLSI FY2025

R&D spending is accelerating while financing supports a shrinking equity cushion and ongoing operating cash needs.

Cash conversion is less severe than the accounting loss suggests: in FY2025, net loss was -$19.4M while operating cash flow was -$9.9M, yet both worsened from FY2024. That combination indicates reported expenses exceed near-term cash consumption, but the development program still demands increasing cash resources.

R&D reached $17.2M in FY2025, up from $15.5M in FY2024. Operating cash flow moved from -$7.3M to -$9.9M, so development spending is rising alongside cash use rather than being absorbed by operating receipts.

Debt-to-equity rose from 3.5x to 16.5x between FY2024 and FY2025, showing liabilities now dominate the capital structure. Equity was only $353K at FY2025 year-end, while the 7.5-month reported-outflow comparison and $12.0M financing inflow make external funding central to the period’s cash position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $9.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$3.9M
YoY-5.3%
QoQ+30.2%

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. reported -$3.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.27
YoY+3.6%
QoQ+30.8%

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.8%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$8.9M
YoY+184.0%
QoQ-15.5%
5Y CAGR-21.5%

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. held $8.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
15M
YoY+7.7%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+2.5%

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. had 15M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-126.7%
YoY+493.6pp
QoQ-19.3pp

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.'s ROE was -126.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 493.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.6M
YoY+4.2%
QoQ-31.7%

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. invested $3.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.7%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

GLSI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLSI quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$3.6M+4.2%$5.2M+129.3%N/A$3.3M+42.5%$3.4M+48.0%$2.3M+3.5%N/A$2.3M+6.2%
SG&A Expenses$463K+31.2%$518K+4.1%N/A$467K+6.8%$353K-0.2%$498K+45.2%N/A$437K+26.8%
Operating Income-$4.0M-6.7%-$5.7M-106.8%N/A-$4.2M-53.0%-$3.8M-41.6%-$2.8M-9.1%N/A-$2.7M-9.0%
Net Income-$3.9M-5.3%-$5.7M-106.1%N/A-$3.7M-39.1%-$3.7M-43.8%-$2.7M-11.0%N/A-$2.7M-11.6%
EPS (Basic)-$0.27+3.6%-$0.39-85.7%-$0.67-9.8%-$0.27-35.0%-$0.28-40.0%-$0.21-10.5%-$0.61-190.5%-$0.20-5.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.27+3.6%-$0.39-85.7%-$0.67-9.8%-$0.27-35.0%-$0.28-40.0%-$0.21-10.5%-$0.61-190.5%-$0.20-5.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)15M+9.4%15M+10.6%N/A14M+3.8%13M+3.6%13M+2.4%N/A13M+2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

GLSI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLSI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$8.9M+184.0%$10.5M+281.9%$6.2M+50.9%$3.8M-34.6%$3.1M-56.8%$2.8M-50.1%$4.1M-41.5%$5.8M-36.3%
Current Assets$8.9M$10.5M$6.2M+51.0%N/AN/AN/A$4.1MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$8.9M+184.0%$10.5M+282.0%$6.2M+51.0%$3.8M-34.6%$3.1M-56.7%$2.7M-50.1%$4.1M-41.5%$5.8M-36.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$5.8M+128.5%$5.2M+105.3%$5.8M+82.9%$2.0M+139.4%$2.5M+86.3%$2.6M+554.6%$3.2M+981.9%$842K+183.4%
Current Liabilities$5.8M+241.7%$5.2M+263.9%$5.8M+82.9%$1.6M+92.5%$1.7M+24.6%$1.4M+269.2%$3.2M+981.9%$842K+183.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$395K$835K$1.1M$0$0
Total Equity$3.1M+415.8%$5.3M+2528.8%$353K-61.1%$2.2M-56.1%$604K-89.7%$200K-96.1%$909K-86.4%$5.0M-43.7%
Retained Earnings-$96.7M-31.7%-$92.8M-33.7%-$87.1M-28.6%-$77.6M-33.5%-$73.4M-32.5%-$69.4M-31.4%-$67.8M-34.6%-$58.1M-22.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

GLSI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLSI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.9M+13.1%-$4.7M-156.3%-$3.2M-71.4%-$2.7M-3.4%-$2.2M-113.1%-$1.8M-2.9%-$1.9M+14.0%-$2.6M-43.5%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$1.5M0.0%N/AN/AN/A$1.5M+159.7%N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$311K-88.1%$9.0M+1733.8%$5.5M+4452.0%$3.4M+183.8%$2.6M-5.7%$492K+64.6%$122K$1.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

GLSI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GLSI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-126.7%+493.6pp-107.3%+1261.7ppN/A-169.8%-116.3pp-620.3%-576.0pp-1369.1%-1320.8ppN/A-53.6%-26.5pp
Return on Assets-44.5%+75.5pp-53.8%+45.9ppN/A-97.5%-51.7pp-120.0%-83.9pp-99.8%-54.9ppN/A-45.8%-19.7pp
Current Ratio1.542.011.06-0.2xN/AN/AN/A1.28N/A
Debt-to-Equity1.85-2.3x0.99-11.7x16.49+13.0x0.92+0.8x4.17+3.9x12.72+12.6x3.51+3.5x0.17+0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. GLSI FY2025 N/A -$19.4M N/A $269.9M
Theratechnologies Inc. THTX FY2024 $85.9M -$8.3M -9.7% $155.9M 37/100
Climb Bio, Inc. CLYM FY2025 N/A -$59.9M N/A $810.4M
Alpha Cognition Inc. ACOG FY2025 $10.2M -$20.7M N/A $182.9M 34/100
Coherus Oncology, Inc. CHRS FY2025 $42.2M $168.0M N/A $188.5M 60/100
Seres Therapeutics, Inc. MCRB FY2025 $789K $5.7M N/A $42.3M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. profitable?

No, Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) reported a net income of -$19.4M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.43 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has a return on equity of -5480.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) recorded an outflow of $9.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had $6.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) invested $17.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had 14M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 16.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a return on assets of -313.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $269.9M as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $269.9M as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) held $6.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $9.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top