A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLSI SEC filings page.
This page shows Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
With no reported revenue, the company is funding substantial development spending while losses deepen and its equity cushion shrinks.
R&D spending was$17.2M in FY2025 against operating cash flow of-$9.9M , linking the cash deficit to continued development investment. The financing inflow of$12.0M coincided with liabilities reaching94.3% of assets, so funding increasingly came with balance-sheet claims.
The net loss increased from
Equity fell to
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $9.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. reported a net loss of $3.9M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. earned -$0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. held $8.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -126.7% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 493.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. invested $3.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLSI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $3.6M+4.2% | $5.2M+129.3% | $8.3M | $3.3M+42.5% | $3.4M+48.0% | $2.3M+3.5% | N/A | $2.3M+6.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $463K+31.2% | $518K+4.1% | $910K | $467K+6.8% | $353K-0.2% | $498K+45.2% | N/A | $437K+26.8% |
| Operating Income | -$4.0Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | N/A | -$4.2Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | N/A | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Net Income | -$3.9Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$9.2M | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | N/A | -$2.7Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.27n/m | -$0.39n/m | -$0.67n/m | -$0.27n/m | -$0.28n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$0.61n/m | -$0.20n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.27n/m | -$0.39n/m | -$0.67n/m | -$0.27n/m | -$0.28n/m | -$0.21n/m | -$0.61n/m | -$0.20n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M+9.4% | 15M+10.6% | N/A | 14M+3.8% | 13M+3.6% | 13M+2.4% | N/A | 13M+2.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
GLSI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.9M+184.0% | $10.5M+281.9% | $6.2M+50.9% | $3.8M-34.6% | $3.1M-56.8% | $2.8M-50.1% | $4.1M-41.5% | $5.8M-36.3% |
| Current Assets | $8.9M | $10.5M | $6.2M+51.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.1M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.9M+184.0% | $10.5M+282.0% | $6.2M+51.0% | $3.8M-34.6% | $3.1M-56.7% | $2.7M-50.1% | $4.1M-41.5% | $5.8M-36.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $5.8M+128.5% | $5.2M+105.3% | $5.8M+82.9% | $2.0M+139.4% | $2.5M+86.3% | $2.6M+554.6% | $3.2M+981.9% | $842K+183.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.8M+241.7% | $5.2M+263.9% | $5.8M+82.9% | $1.6M+92.5% | $1.7M+24.6% | $1.4M+269.2% | $3.2M+981.9% | $842K+183.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $395Kn/m | $835Kn/m | $1.1Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | $3.1M+415.8% | $5.3M+2528.8% | $353K-61.1% | $2.2M-56.1% | $604K-89.7% | $200K-96.1% | $909K-86.4% | $5.0M-43.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$96.7Mn/m | -$92.8Mn/m | -$87.1Mn/m | -$77.6Mn/m | -$73.4Mn/m | -$69.4Mn/m | -$67.8Mn/m | -$58.1Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GLSI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.9Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$3.2Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$2.6Mn/m |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.5M0.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.5M+159.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $311K-88.1% | $9.0M+1733.8% | $5.5M+4452.0% | $3.4M+183.8% | $2.6M-5.7% | $492K+64.6% | $122K | $1.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GLSI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -126.7%+493.6pp | -107.3%+1261.7pp | -2591.5% | -169.8%-116.3pp | -620.3%-576.0pp | -1369.1%-1320.8pp | N/A | -53.6%-26.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -44.5%+75.5pp | -53.8%+45.9pp | -148.2% | -97.5%-51.7pp | -120.0%-83.9pp | -99.8%-54.9pp | N/A | -45.8%-19.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.54 | 2.01 | 1.06-0.2x | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.28 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.85-2.3x | 0.99-11.7x | 16.49+13.0x | 0.92+0.8x | 4.17+3.9x | 12.72+12.6x | 3.51+3.5x | 0.17+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. GLSI | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $255.5M | — |
| Larimar Therapeutics, Inc. LRMR | FY2025 | N/A | -$165.7M | N/A | $256.6M | — |
| Lyell Immunopharma, Inc. LYEL | FY2025 | $36K | -$274.4M | N/A | $270.5M | — |
| Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. RCKT | FY2025 | $0 | -$223.1M | N/A | $267.9M | — |
| Q32 Bio Inc. QTTB | FY2025 | $53.7M | $29.8M | 55.5% | $265.2M | 47/100 |
| Lexeo Therapeutics, Inc. LXEO | FY2025 | N/A | -$100.0M | N/A | $257.8M | — |
Where Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) reported a net loss of $22.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $19.4M.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has a return on equity of -5480.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) recorded an outflow of $9.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had $6.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) invested $17.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a current ratio of 1.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 16.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) had a return on assets of -313.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $255.5M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $255.5M as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) held $6.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Greenwich LifeSciences, Inc. (GLSI) reported a net loss of $19.4M while operations used $9.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.