Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Feb 26, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the THTX SEC filings page.
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) reported $85.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 5.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion improved in FY2024, but balance-sheet contraction left negative equity and a thinner near-term cushion.
Between FY2023 and FY2024, net margin improved from-29.3% to-9.7% , while operating cash flow crossed into positive territory. That alignment is meaningful: free cash flow reached$2.4M with$0 of capital expenditure, indicating the improvement appeared before a material reinvestment burden.
Financing cash flow was
Receivables expanded
Financial Health Signals
Theratechnologies Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Theratechnologies Inc passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Theratechnologies Inc reported a net loss of $8.3M while generating $2.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Theratechnologies Inc held $15.9M in cash against $791K in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $36.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
THTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
THTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q1'2010-K | Q4'1810-K | Q1'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $53.3M-31.4% | $77.8M-16.6% | $93.3M-21.8% | $119.2M+19.0% | $100.1M | $3.0M | $111.1M | $59.2M |
| Current Assets | $44.0M-30.5% | $63.3M-13.7% | $73.4M-20.2% | $91.9M+41.8% | $64.8M | N/A | $73.6M | $34.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.9M-53.4% | $34.1M+42.9% | $23.9M+16.9% | $20.4M+60.2% | $12.7M | N/A | $39.0M | $1.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.2M+16.9% | $13.0M+8.1% | $12.0M+14.9% | $10.5M-15.6% | $12.4M | N/A | $11.0M | $7.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $78.6M-20.3% | $98.6M-14.8% | $115.8M+14.2% | $101.5M+4.7% | $96.9M | -$21.9M | $76.1M | $25.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $36.9M-22.1% | $47.3M-58.6% | $114.3M+153.5% | $45.1M+7.5% | $41.9M | $37.1M | $26.9M | $22.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $41.8M-18.7% | $51.3M+3208.3% | $1.6M-97.2% | $56.4M+2.5% | $55.0M | $55.6M | $49.2M | $3.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $791K+38.0% | $573K-60.4% | $1.4M-29.6% | $2.1M-19.6% | $2.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$25.3M-21.1% | -$20.9M+7.5% | -$22.6M-227.1% | $17.8M+450.9% | $3.2M | $24.8M | $35.0M | $33.4M |
| Retained Earnings | -$416.9M-2.0% | -$408.7M-6.8% | -$382.6M-14.1% | -$335.2M-11.7% | -$300.1M | $0 | -$265.0M | -$260.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
THTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
THTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$25.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theratechnologies Inc THTX | FY2024 | $85.9M | -$8.3M | -9.7% | $155.9M | — |
| Greenwich Lifesciences Inc GLSI | FY2025 | N/A | -$19.4M | N/A | $229.4M | — |
| Coherus CHRS | FY2025 | $42.2M | $168.0M | N/A | $211.7M | 60/100 |
| Nuvectis Pharma, Inc. NVCT | FY2025 | N/A | -$26.4M | N/A | $795.5M | — |
| Instil Bio, Inc. TIL | FY2025 | N/A | -$71.4M | N/A | $51.9M | — |
| Sangamo Therapeutics Inc SGMO | FY2025 | $39.6M | -$122.9M | N/A | $55.9M | — |
Where Theratechnologies Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Theratechnologies Inc's annual revenue?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) reported $85.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Theratechnologies Inc's revenue growing?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) revenue grew by 5.0% year-over-year, from $81.8M to $85.9M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Theratechnologies Inc profitable?
No, Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) reported a net income of -$8.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -9.7%.
How much debt does Theratechnologies Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) had $15.9M in cash and equivalents against $791K in long-term debt.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's net profit margin?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) had a net profit margin of -9.7% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's free cash flow?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) generated $2.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 139.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's operating cash flow?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) generated $2.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Theratechnologies Inc's total assets?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) had $53.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Theratechnologies Inc's capital expenditures?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2024.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's current ratio?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) had a current ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) had a return on assets of -15.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is Theratechnologies Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) has negative shareholder equity of -$25.3M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Theratechnologies Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Theratechnologies Inc's earnings high quality?
Theratechnologies Inc (THTX) reported a net loss of $8.3M while generating $2.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.