A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jun 18, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACN SEC filings page.
Accenture plc (ACN) reported $73.1B in revenue over the twelve months to May 31, 2026, up 6.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Accenture converts revenue into cash consistently, but FY2025 paired modest margin compression with a newly debt-backed balance sheet.
FY2025 free cash flow reached$10.9B , above net income of$7.7B , indicating cash conversion was stronger than the income statement alone suggests. That contrast coincided with FCF margin rising to15.6% while net margin eased to11.0% , pointing to cash-flow support outside reported profit margins.
Revenue expansion did not translate into wider operating economics: operating margin slipped from
FY2025 introduced a materially larger debt layer, with long-term debt at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Accenture plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Accenture plc has an operating margin of 14.7%, meaning the company retains $15 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 84/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 14.8% the prior year.
Accenture plc's revenue grew 7.4% year-over-year to $69.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 46/100.
Accenture plc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.16, meaning only $0.16 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 94/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Accenture plc's current ratio of 1.42 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 38/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Accenture plc converts 15.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($10.9B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
Accenture plc earns a strong 24.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $25 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 92/100. This is down from 25.7% the prior year.
Accenture plc scores 4.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($127.9B) relative to total liabilities ($34.2B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Accenture plc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Accenture plc generates $1.49 in operating cash flow ($11.5B OCF vs $7.7B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Accenture plc earns $44.74 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($10.2B vs $228.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Accenture plc generated $18.7B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7%.
Accenture plc's EBITDA was $3.5B in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.0%.
Accenture plc reported $2.3B in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 6.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.1%.
Accenture plc earned $3.80 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Accenture plc generated $3.6B in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.
Accenture plc held $10.2B in cash against $5.0B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Accenture plc paid $1.63 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Accenture plc's gross margin was 32.8% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Accenture plc's operating margin was 17.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Accenture plc's net profit margin was 12.5% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Accenture plc's ROE was 7.3% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Accenture plc spent $1.2B on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.5%.
Accenture plc invested $186.2M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
ACN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.7B+5.6% | $18.0B+8.3% | $18.7B+6.0% | $17.6B+7.3% | $17.7B+7.7% | $16.7B+5.4% | $17.7B+9.0% | $16.4B+2.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $12.6B+5.7% | $12.6B+7.7% | $12.5B+5.7% | $12.0B+8.3% | $11.9B+8.5% | $11.7B+7.0% | $11.9B+10.1% | $11.1B+2.5% |
| Gross Profit | $6.1B+5.3% | $5.5B+9.7% | $6.2B+6.4% | $5.6B+5.1% | $5.8B+6.0% | $5.0B+2.0% | $5.8B+6.9% | $5.3B+3.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1B+6.2% | $1.2B+15.5% | $1.1B+7.3% | N/A | $1.1B+4.0% | $1.1B-2.9% | $1.1B+2.9% | N/A |
| Operating Income | $3.2B+6.5% | $2.5B+11.1% | $2.9B-2.5% | $2.0B-12.9% | $3.0B+13.4% | $2.2B+9.7% | $2.9B+15.0% | $2.4B+23.0% |
| EBITDA | $3.5B+6.4% | $2.8B+11.0% | $3.2B-2.2% | $2.5B | $3.3B+12.8% | $2.5B+10.0% | $3.2B+15.4% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $70.6M+4.5% | $63.6M-1.7% | $65.4M+117.6% | N/A | $67.6M+496.4% | $64.7M+527.5% | $30.0M+107.3% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $761.9M+7.7% | $597.3M+28.1% | $725.8M+13.6% | N/A | $707.2M+5.1% | $466.3M+20.6% | $639.1M+5.3% | N/A |
| Net Income | $2.3B+6.4% | $1.8B+2.1% | $2.2B-3.0% | $1.4B-16.1% | $2.2B+13.7% | $1.8B+6.8% | $2.3B+15.5% | $1.7B+22.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.82+8.5% | $2.96+3.9% | $3.57-1.9% | $2.27-15.6% | $3.52+14.7% | $2.85+7.1% | $3.64+15.9% | $2.69+23.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.80+8.9% | $2.93+3.9% | $3.54-1.4% | $2.25-15.4% | $3.49+14.8% | $2.82+7.2% | $3.59+15.8% | $2.66+23.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 616M-2.4% | 623M-1.8% | 626M-1.4% | 629M-0.7% | 630M-0.8% | 634M-0.4% | 635M-0.4% | 634M-0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ACN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68.8B+8.6% | $67.1B+12.0% | $64.7B+8.1% | $65.4B+16.9% | $63.4B+17.0% | $59.9B+16.7% | $59.9B+16.2% | $55.9B+9.1% |
| Current Assets | $28.9B+5.6% | $28.0B+10.7% | $28.1B+11.4% | $28.9B+38.6% | $27.4B+30.1% | $25.3B+24.5% | $25.2B+9.3% | $20.9B-10.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.2B+5.5% | $9.4B+10.7% | $9.6B+16.2% | $11.5B+129.4% | $9.6B+73.9% | $8.5B+65.8% | $8.3B+16.3% | $5.0B-44.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $6.3M+9.2% | $6.4M+26.7% | $5.9M+14.7% | $5.9M+10.2% | $5.8M+18.7% | $5.1M+11.5% | $5.2M+12.0% | $5.4M+17.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.0B+6.7% | $13.8B+10.6% | $13.9B+10.7% | $13.1B+10.0% | $13.1B+15.7% | $12.4B+9.3% | $12.6B+9.8% | $11.9B+11.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $925.3M+55.9% | $852.2M+92.9% | $803.0M+116.1% | $721.3M+115.5% | $593.5M+156.6% | $441.7M+84.9% | $371.5M+87.6% | $334.7M+69.5% |
| Goodwill | $25.3B+16.2% | $24.6B+17.3% | $22.6B+8.4% | $22.5B+6.7% | $21.8B+9.9% | $20.9B+16.7% | $20.9B+28.5% | $21.1B+35.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $36.9B+12.5% | $35.9B+17.1% | $33.8B+10.3% | $34.2B+23.7% | $32.8B+24.3% | $30.6B+26.6% | $30.7B+23.4% | $27.6B+8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $21.6B+15.1% | $21.0B+22.3% | $19.9B+15.8% | $20.4B+7.3% | $18.8B+3.1% | $17.1B+6.2% | $17.2B-0.5% | $19.0B+5.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $13.7B+5.0% | $13.3B+6.2% | $12.9B+2.4% | $12.8B+64.4% | $13.0B+78.3% | $12.6B+74.0% | $12.6B+85.9% | $7.8B+14.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.0B-0.1% | $5.0B-0.2% | $5.0B-0.2% | $5.0B+6302.5% | $5.0B+7211.4% | $5.0B+6938.6% | $5.0B+11811.1% | $78.6M+82.5% |
| Total Equity | $31.9B+4.4% | $31.2B+6.7% | $30.9B+5.7% | $31.2B+10.3% | $30.6B+10.1% | $29.2B+7.8% | $29.2B+9.4% | $28.3B+10.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $24.0B-9.2% | $22.8B-9.5% | $22.1B-9.2% | $21.0B-8.9% | $26.5B+18.9% | $25.2B+19.2% | $24.4B+19.4% | $23.1B+19.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ACN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.8B+2.8% | $3.8B+33.8% | $1.7B+62.8% | $3.9B+15.5% | $3.7B+17.3% | $2.9B+35.8% | $1.0B+105.1% | $3.4B-0.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $307.9M+5.5% | $314.4M+10.0% | $296.0M+0.9% | $497.1M | $292.0M+7.7% | $286.0M+12.3% | $293.3M+19.8% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $469.0M-0.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $470.4M+11.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $186.2M+10.1% | $149.7M-12.4% | $156.6M+2.9% | $107.9M-49.5% | $169.1M+36.2% | $170.8M+55.5% | $152.2M+120.8% | $213.6M+18.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.6B+2.4% | $3.7B+36.7% | $1.5B+73.2% | $3.8B+19.9% | $3.5B+16.5% | $2.7B+34.7% | $870.3M+102.6% | $3.2B-1.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.2B-164.9% | -$1.7B-327.4% | -$504.9M-31.0% | -$771.3M+50.1% | -$455.6M+81.4% | -$407.3M+81.6% | -$385.5M+54.9% | -$1.5B-13.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.8B+20.4% | -$2.4B-9.4% | -$2.9B-205.8% | -$1.3B+47.5% | -$2.2B-923.5% | -$2.2B-18.2% | $2.8B+277.3% | -$2.4B-64.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $1.2B-34.2% | $1.7B+16.0% | $2.3B+159.5% | $473.9M-24.6% | $1.8B+30.1% | $1.4B+9.5% | $898.3M-24.6% | $628.4M-37.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ACN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.8%-0.1pp | 30.3%+0.4pp | 33.1%+0.2pp | 31.9%-0.6pp | 32.9%-0.5pp | 29.9%-1.0pp | 32.9%-0.7pp | 32.5%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.0%+0.1pp | 13.8%+0.4pp | 15.3%-1.3pp | 11.7%-2.7pp | 16.8%+0.9pp | 13.5%+0.5pp | 16.7%+0.9pp | 14.3%+2.4pp |
| Net Margin | 12.5%+0.1pp | 10.1%-0.6pp | 11.8%-1.1pp | 8.0%-2.2pp | 12.4%+0.7pp | 10.7%+0.1pp | 12.9%+0.7pp | 10.3%+1.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.3%+0.1pp | 5.9%-0.3pp | 7.2%-0.7pp | 4.5%-1.4pp | 7.2%+0.2pp | 6.1%-0.1pp | 7.8%+0.4pp | 5.9%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.4%-0.1pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 3.4%-0.4pp | 2.2%-0.8pp | 3.5%-0.1pp | 3.0%-0.3pp | 3.8%0.0pp | 3.0%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.34-0.1x | 1.34-0.1x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.42+0.3x | 1.46+0.3x | 1.48+0.2x | 1.47+0.1x | 1.10-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.16+0.2x | 0.16+0.2x | 0.17+0.2x | 0.17+0.2x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.270.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x |
| FCF Margin | 19.2%-0.6pp | 20.3%+4.2pp | 8.0%+3.1pp | 21.6%+2.3pp | 19.8%+1.5pp | 16.1%+3.5pp | 4.9%+2.3pp | 19.4%-0.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accenture plc ACN | FY2025 | $69.7B | $7.7B | 11.0% | $127.9B | 72/100 |
| Infosys Limited INFY | FY2026 | $20.2B | $3.3B | 16.4% | $43.5B | 31/100 |
| Fiserv, Inc. FI | FY2025 | $21.2B | $3.5B | 16.4% | $34.3B | 56/100 |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions CTSH | FY2025 | $21.1B | $2.2B | 10.6% | $26.7B | 74/100 |
| Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. FIS | FY2025 | $10.7B | $382.0M | 3.6% | $17.6B | 51/100 |
| Wipro Limited WIT | FY2026 | $9.9B | $1.4B | 14.3% | $16.8B | 41/100 |
Where Accenture plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Accenture plc's annual revenue?
Accenture plc (ACN) reported $69.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Accenture plc's revenue growing?
Accenture plc (ACN) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $64.9B to $69.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Accenture plc profitable?
Yes, Accenture plc (ACN) reported a net income of $7.7B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.0%.
What is Accenture plc's EBITDA?
Accenture plc (ACN) had EBITDA of $11.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Accenture plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Accenture plc (ACN) had $11.5B in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.
What is Accenture plc's gross margin?
Accenture plc (ACN) had a gross margin of 31.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Accenture plc's operating margin?
Accenture plc (ACN) had an operating margin of 14.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Accenture plc's net profit margin?
Accenture plc (ACN) had a net profit margin of 11.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Accenture plc pay dividends?
Yes, Accenture plc (ACN) paid $5.92 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Accenture plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Accenture plc (ACN) has a return on equity of 24.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Accenture plc's free cash flow?
Accenture plc (ACN) generated $10.9B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 26.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Accenture plc's operating cash flow?
Accenture plc (ACN) generated $11.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Accenture plc's total assets?
Accenture plc (ACN) had $65.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Accenture plc's capital expenditures?
Accenture plc (ACN) invested $600.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Accenture plc spend on research and development?
Accenture plc (ACN) invested $817.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Accenture plc's current ratio?
Accenture plc (ACN) had a current ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Accenture plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Accenture plc (ACN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Accenture plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Accenture plc (ACN) had a return on assets of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Accenture plc's P/E ratio?
Accenture plc (ACN) trades at 16.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $7.8B net income, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $127.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Accenture plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Accenture plc (ACN) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $73.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to May 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $127.9B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Accenture plc's Altman Z-Score?
Accenture plc (ACN) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Accenture plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Accenture plc (ACN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Accenture plc's earnings high quality?
Accenture plc (ACN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.49x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Accenture plc cover its interest payments?
Accenture plc (ACN) has an interest coverage ratio of 44.74x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Accenture plc?
Accenture plc (ACN) scores 72 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.