STOCK TITAN

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) Financials

AEAE
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$2.3M +13.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for FY2025
Operating Cash Flow -$1.8M -1.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AEAE SEC filings page.

This page shows ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AEAE FY2025

Shrinking assets are funding persistent operating cash outflows rather than a revenue-generating business.

Positive net income in FY2021-FY2023 coexisted with negative operating cash flow in every year, while revenue and revenue-based margins are absent. That combination means reported profits cannot be read as evidence of recurring operating earnings; the accounting results were not converting into cash from an identifiable sales base.

Total assets fell from $236.4M in FY2021 to $6.4M in FY2025, while liabilities remained near $25M after FY2022. Negative equity reached -$18.7M in FY2025, making the balance sheet liability-heavy rather than an asset-supported operating platform.

FY2025 current assets were only $198K against $10.4M of current liabilities. The 0.0x current ratio captures a severe mismatch between near-term resources and obligations, while annual operating cash flow remained negative at roughly -$1.8M.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$1.7M
YoY-165.5%
QoQ-32.3%

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A reported -$1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 165.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7K
YoY-55.4%
QoQ-96.9%
5Y CAGR-0.7%

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A held $7K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

AEAE Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAE quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$563K+81.1%$390K+21.9%N/A$264K+16.2%$311K-36.7%$319K-66.7%N/A$227K-15.2%
Interest Expense$102K+70.2%$95K+25.3%N/A$59K+182.1%$60K+254.2%$76K+604.3%N/A$21K+240.3%
Income Tax$50-13.8%$658N/A$6K-63.4%$58-99.5%$0-100.0%N/A$17K+119.8%
Net Income-$1.7M-165.5%-$1.3M-11.4%N/A-$381K+45.0%-$635K-275.0%-$1.1M+9.2%N/A-$692K+7.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

AEAE Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAE quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.4M+2.7%$6.7M-24.0%$6.4M-26.9%$6.3M-28.0%$6.3M-29.0%$8.8M-51.6%$8.7M-51.3%$8.8M-51.0%
Current Assets$188K+12.9%$428K+174.1%$198K-1.2%$153K-42.0%$167K-58.3%$156K-55.7%$200K-44.5%$265K-30.2%
Cash & Equivalents$7K-55.4%$241K+1664.4%$19K+1.4%$2K-97.8%$17K-88.0%$14K-85.9%$18K-75.4%$86K+8.7%
Short-Term Investments$102K+2.7%$102K-0.4%$101K-0.5%$100K-0.3%$100K-0.1%$102K-7.0%$102K-6.5%$101K-58.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$28.2M+16.0%$26.7M+2.3%$25.1M+1.1%$24.8M+2.3%$24.3M+3.4%$26.1M-19.6%$24.9M-19.3%$24.2M-21.6%
Current Liabilities$11.5M+20.5%$11.0M+23.4%$10.4M+28.6%$9.9M+34.8%$9.5M+46.6%$8.9M+66.1%$8.1M+95.9%$7.4M+95.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$16.7M+13.1%$15.7M-8.6%$14.7M-12.2%$14.9M-11.8%$14.8M-13.1%$17.2M-36.6%$16.8M-37.1%$16.9M-37.8%
Total Equity-$21.8M-20.6%-$20.1M-15.7%-$18.7M-16.3%-$18.5M-19.5%-$18.1M-22.8%-$17.4M-21.0%-$16.1M-25.3%-$15.5M-18.6%
Retained Earnings-$21.8M-20.6%-$20.1M-15.7%-$18.7M-16.3%-$18.5M-19.5%-$18.1M-22.8%-$17.4M-21.0%-$16.1M-25.3%-$15.5M-18.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

AEAE Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAE quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$349K-8.9%-$237K+18.8%-$979K-155.3%-$204K+63.1%-$321K+48.3%-$292K-39.9%-$383K+37.1%-$553K-18.4%
Investing Cash Flow$61K-97.7%$0-100.0%$12K-74.6%$10K-71.6%$2.6M-72.6%$255$47K-82.1%$34K-85.9%
Financing Cash Flow$55K+102.4%$460K+60.1%$984K+266.2%$179K-61.5%-$2.3M+74.2%$287K+24.4%$269K-21.7%$466K+101.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

AEAE Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAE quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets-26.2%-16.1pp-19.1%-6.1ppN/A-6.0%+1.9pp-10.1%-8.2pp-13.0%-6.1ppN/A-7.9%-3.7pp
Current Ratio0.020.0x0.040.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.02-0.1x0.04-0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A AEAE FY2025 N/A -$2.3M N/A $75.2M
CONCORD ACQ CORP II A CNDA FY2025 N/A $556K N/A $96.6M
INTL MEDIA ACQ CORP A IMAQ FY2026 N/A -$345K N/A $85.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A profitable?

No, ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) reported a net income of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025.

What is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A's operating cash flow?

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

What are ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A's total assets?

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) had $6.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) spent $2.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) had a return on assets of -36.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ALTENERGY ACQ CORP A (AEAE) reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top