STOCK TITAN

AltEnergy Acq WTS (AEAEW) Financials

AEAEW OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$3.5M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$1.8M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AEAEW SEC filings page.

This page shows AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI AEAEW FY2025

The filings depict a shrinking acquisition vehicle whose liabilities exceed assets, not a conventional revenue-producing operating business.

From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets contracted from $17.95M to $6.39M. That shrinking base sits beneath FY2025 liabilities of $25.13M and negative equity of -$18.74M, indicating that the reported capital structure is increasingly obligation-heavy rather than supported by operating assets.

Net income shifted from a FY2023 profit of $2.47M to a FY2025 loss of $2.34M, while operating cash flow was negative in both years. The combination indicates that reported earnings did not translate into cash generation across this period.

Current liabilities rose from $8.08M in FY2024 to $10.39M in FY2025 even as assets declined. This makes near-term obligations a larger claim on a balance sheet that is becoming smaller, while the absence of reported revenue prevents conventional operating-margin analysis.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$1.7M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS reported a net loss of $1.7M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7K
YoY-55.4%
QoQ-96.9%
5Y CAGR-0.7%

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS held $7K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

AEAEW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAEW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$563K+81.1%$390K+21.9%$255K+11.5%$264K+16.2%$311K-36.7%$319K-66.7%$229K-52.2%$227K-15.2%
Interest Expense$102K+70.2%$95K+25.3%N/A$59K+182.1%$60K+254.2%$76K+604.3%N/A$21K+240.3%
Income Tax$50-13.8%$658n/m$0-100.0%$6K-63.4%$58-99.5%$0-100.0%$21Kn/m$17Kn/m
Net Income-$1.7Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$181Kn/m-$381Kn/m-$635Kn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$577K-229.5%-$692Kn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

AEAEW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAEW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.4M+2.7%$6.7M-24.0%$6.4M-26.9%$6.3M-28.0%$6.3M-29.0%$8.8M-51.6%$8.7M-51.3%$8.8M-51.0%
Current Assets$188K+12.9%$428K+174.1%$198K-1.2%$153K-42.0%$167K-58.3%$156K-55.7%$200K-44.5%$265K-30.2%
Cash & Equivalents$7K-55.4%$241K+1664.4%$19K+1.4%$2K-97.8%$17K-88.0%$14K-85.9%$18K-75.4%$86K+8.7%
Short-Term Investments$102K+2.7%$102K-0.4%$101K-0.5%$100K-0.3%$100K-0.1%$102K-7.0%$102K-6.5%$101K-58.4%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$28.2M+16.0%$26.7M+2.3%$25.1M+1.1%$24.8M+2.3%$24.3M+3.4%$26.1M-19.6%$24.9M-19.3%$24.2M-21.6%
Current Liabilities$11.5M+20.5%$11.0M+23.4%$10.4M+28.6%$9.9M+34.8%$9.5M+46.6%$8.9M+66.1%$8.1M+95.9%$7.4M+95.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$16.7M+13.1%$15.7M-8.6%$14.7M-12.2%$14.9M-11.8%$14.8M-13.1%$17.2M-36.6%$16.8M-37.1%$16.9M-37.8%
Total Equity-$21.8Mn/m-$20.1Mn/m-$18.7Mn/m-$18.5Mn/m-$18.1Mn/m-$17.4Mn/m-$16.1Mn/m-$15.5Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$21.8Mn/m-$20.1Mn/m-$18.7Mn/m-$18.5Mn/m-$18.1Mn/m-$17.4Mn/m-$16.1Mn/m-$15.5Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

AEAEW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAEW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$349Kn/m-$237Kn/m-$979Kn/m-$204Kn/m-$321Kn/m-$292Kn/m-$383Kn/m-$553Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow$61K-97.7%$0-100.0%$12K-74.6%$10K-71.6%$2.6M-72.6%$255n/m$47K-82.1%$34K-85.9%
Financing Cash Flow$55Kn/m$460K+60.1%$984K+266.2%$179K-61.5%-$2.3Mn/m$287K+24.4%$269K-21.7%$466K+101.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/mN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

AEAEW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AEAEW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-Q
Return on Assets-26.2%-16.1pp-19.1%-6.1pp-2.8%+3.8pp-6.0%+1.9pp-10.1%-8.2pp-13.0%-6.1pp-6.6%-9.1pp-7.9%-3.7pp
Current Ratio0.020.0x0.040.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.02-0.1x0.04-0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.7M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS AEAEW FY2025 N/A -$2.3M N/A N/A —
byNordic Acq Corp WTS BYNOW FY2025 N/A -$732K N/A N/A —
Cantor Equity Partners IV, Inc. CEPF FY2025 N/A $6.1M N/A $590.1M —

Frequently Asked Questions

No, AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) reported a net loss of $3.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $2.3M.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) had $6.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) spent $2.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) had a return on assets of -36.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) held $120K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

AltEnergy Acq Corp WTS (AEAEW) reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top