Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AEAEW SEC filings page.
This page shows ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a shrinking, liability-heavy acquisition vehicle funding persistent operating cash outflows without revenue disclosure.
FY2025's net loss of-$2.3M sat close to its operating cash outflow of-$1.8M , linking reported deterioration to cash consumption. That alignment contrasts with FY2021, when net income of$11.6M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$1.1M ; earlier earnings were therefore less cash-convertible than the latest results.
Assets fell from
The current ratio declined from 0.09x in FY2023 to 0.02x in FY2025, showing that short-term obligations increasingly outweighed immediately available current assets. By FY2025, current liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS reported -$1.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 165.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS held $7K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
AEAEW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $563K+81.1% | $390K+21.9% | N/A | $264K+16.2% | $311K-36.7% | $319K-66.7% | N/A | $227K-15.2% |
| Interest Expense | $102K+70.2% | $95K+25.3% | N/A | $59K+182.1% | $60K+254.2% | $76K+604.3% | N/A | $21K+240.3% |
| Income Tax | $50-13.8% | $658 | N/A | $6K-63.4% | $58-99.5% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $17K+119.8% |
| Net Income | -$1.7M-165.5% | -$1.3M-11.4% | N/A | -$381K+45.0% | -$635K-275.0% | -$1.1M+9.2% | N/A | -$692K+7.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
AEAEW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.4M+2.7% | $6.7M-24.0% | $6.4M-26.9% | $6.3M-28.0% | $6.3M-29.0% | $8.8M-51.6% | $8.7M-51.3% | $8.8M-51.0% |
| Current Assets | $188K+12.9% | $428K+174.1% | $198K-1.2% | $153K-42.0% | $167K-58.3% | $156K-55.7% | $200K-44.5% | $265K-30.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7K-55.4% | $241K+1664.4% | $19K+1.4% | $2K-97.8% | $17K-88.0% | $14K-85.9% | $18K-75.4% | $86K+8.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $102K+2.7% | $102K-0.4% | $101K-0.5% | $100K-0.3% | $100K-0.1% | $102K-7.0% | $102K-6.5% | $101K-58.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $28.2M+16.0% | $26.7M+2.3% | $25.1M+1.1% | $24.8M+2.3% | $24.3M+3.4% | $26.1M-19.6% | $24.9M-19.3% | $24.2M-21.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.5M+20.5% | $11.0M+23.4% | $10.4M+28.6% | $9.9M+34.8% | $9.5M+46.6% | $8.9M+66.1% | $8.1M+95.9% | $7.4M+95.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.7M+13.1% | $15.7M-8.6% | $14.7M-12.2% | $14.9M-11.8% | $14.8M-13.1% | $17.2M-36.6% | $16.8M-37.1% | $16.9M-37.8% |
| Total Equity | -$21.8M-20.6% | -$20.1M-15.7% | -$18.7M-16.3% | -$18.5M-19.5% | -$18.1M-22.8% | -$17.4M-21.0% | -$16.1M-25.3% | -$15.5M-18.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$21.8M-20.6% | -$20.1M-15.7% | -$18.7M-16.3% | -$18.5M-19.5% | -$18.1M-22.8% | -$17.4M-21.0% | -$16.1M-25.3% | -$15.5M-18.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
AEAEW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$349K-8.9% | -$237K+18.8% | -$979K-155.3% | -$204K+63.1% | -$321K+48.3% | -$292K-39.9% | -$383K+37.1% | -$553K-18.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $61K-97.7% | $0-100.0% | $12K-74.6% | $10K-71.6% | $2.6M-72.6% | $255 | $47K-82.1% | $34K-85.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $55K+102.4% | $460K+60.1% | $984K+266.2% | $179K-61.5% | -$2.3M+74.2% | $287K+24.4% | $269K-21.7% | $466K+101.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
AEAEW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.02), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS profitable?
No, ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) reported a net income of -$2.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's operating cash flow?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's total assets?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) had $6.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's current ratio?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) had a current ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's return on assets (ROA)?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) had a return on assets of -36.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) held $120K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's Piotroski F-Score?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS's earnings high quality?
ALTENERGY ACQ CORP WTS (AEAEW) reported a net loss of $2.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.