A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AMP SEC filings page.
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) reported $19.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Ameriprise’s dominant mechanic is cash generation that supports capital returns while gradually reducing leverage in a balance-sheet-heavy financial business.
By FY2025, free-cash-flow margin was44.2% versus net profit margin of19.3% , showing cash generation relative to revenue far exceeded profit generation. The same period’s operating cash flow of$8.3B exceeded net income of$3.6B , indicating that accounting earnings understated the cash produced by operations.
The debt-to-equity ratio fell from 36.0x in FY2023 to 28.2x in FY2025, indicating deleveraging relative to the equity base rather than a low-leverage structure. Liabilities were
FY2025 free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Ameriprise Finl Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Ameriprise Finl Inc passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ameriprise Finl Inc generates $2.34 in operating cash flow ($8.3B OCF vs $3.6B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ameriprise Finl Inc generated $4.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
Ameriprise Finl Inc reported $1.1B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.6%.
Ameriprise Finl Inc earned $11.98 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ameriprise Finl Inc generated $2.8B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 65.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 562.6%.
Ameriprise Finl Inc held $11.2B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Ameriprise Finl Inc's net profit margin was 22.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Ameriprise Finl Inc's ROE was 17.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Ameriprise Finl Inc spent $779.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 34.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9%.
Ameriprise Finl Inc invested $37.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
AMP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9B+12.9% | $4.8B+10.5% | $5.0B+10.2% | $4.8B+9.0% | $4.4B+3.7% | $4.4B+5.0% | $4.5B+12.8% | $4.4B+12.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.0B+5.8% | $918.0M+0.2% | $1.1B+4.9% | $951.0M-2.5% | $947.0M-1.0% | $916.0M-4.6% | $1.0B | $975.0M+2.6% |
| Income Tax | $329.0M+13.1% | $229.0M+120.2% | $284.0M+1.1% | $262.0M+95.5% | $291.0M+31.1% | $104.0M-54.6% | $281.0M | $134.0M-45.3% |
| Net Income | $1.1B+5.0% | $915.0M+56.9% | $1.0B-5.9% | $912.0M+78.5% | $1.1B+27.9% | $583.0M-41.1% | $1.1B+184.1% | $511.0M-41.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $12.12+11.4% | $9.81+65.7% | $10.62-1.1% | $9.47+86.1% | $10.88+33.3% | $5.92-38.5% | $10.74+195.1% | $5.09-38.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $11.98+11.6% | $9.68+66.0% | $10.45-0.7% | $9.33+86.6% | $10.73+33.8% | $5.83-38.4% | $10.52+194.7% | $5.00-38.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 93M-6.0% | 95M-5.5% | N/A | 98M-4.3% | 99M-4.4% | 100M-4.4% | N/A | 102M-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
AMP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $197.9B+7.0% | $184.4B+3.0% | $190.9B+5.2% | $190.1B+2.2% | $184.9B+2.9% | $179.1B-0.4% | $181.4B+3.5% | $186.0B+12.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.2B+16.1% | $9.4B+4.8% | $11.2B+17.6% | $11.0B-3.8% | $9.6B+8.7% | $9.0B+11.2% | $9.5B+10.1% | $11.4B+42.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $1.4B+2.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.4B-0.6% | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $191.5B+7.1% | $178.2B+2.7% | $184.4B+4.6% | $183.6B+1.9% | $178.8B+2.4% | $173.6B-0.8% | $176.2B+3.4% | $180.3B+11.7% |
| Total Equity | $6.4B+4.7% | $6.2B+14.5% | $6.5B+25.3% | $6.5B+12.9% | $6.1B+21.8% | $5.4B+11.2% | $5.2B+10.6% | $5.7B+49.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $29.4B+12.8% | $28.4B+13.0% | $27.7B+11.9% | $26.8B+12.7% | $26.1B+11.2% | $25.1B+10.5% | $24.7B+12.8% | $23.8B+9.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
AMP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.9B+63.6% | $459.0M-72.8% | $2.7B+596.9% | $2.2B-27.7% | $1.8B+2.6% | $1.7B+16.8% | $383.0M-82.1% | $3.0B+229.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | -$5.0M+81.5% | -$9.0M+66.7% | $224.0M-16.1% | -$19.0M+47.2% | -$27.0M+42.6% | -$27.0M+35.7% | $267.0M | -$36.0M+18.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $39.0M-20.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $49.0M+16.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $37.0M-2.6% | $29.0M-19.4% | $44.0M-24.1% | $44.0M-10.2% | $38.0M+123.5% | $36.0M-30.8% | $58.0M+16.0% | $49.0M-2.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.8B+65.1% | $430.0M-73.9% | $2.6B+707.7% | $2.2B-28.0% | $1.7B+1.4% | $1.6B+18.5% | $325.0M-84.5% | $3.0B+242.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$923.0M-215.1% | -$669.0M+61.6% | -$1.6B-103.4% | $1.0B+58.1% | $802.0M+383.1% | -$1.7B-206.0% | -$783.0M+59.2% | $635.0M+148.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$198.0M+89.8% | -$1.5B-216.8% | -$871.0M+40.3% | -$1.9B-58.4% | -$1.9B-75.9% | -$488.0M+65.9% | -$1.5B-482.7% | -$1.2B-264.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $152.0M0.0% | $148.0M+2.8% | $149.0M+3.5% | $151.0M+4.1% | $152.0M+3.4% | $144.0M+4.3% | $144.0M+5.9% | $145.0M+4.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $779.0M+34.1% | $874.0M+19.7% | $895.0M+34.6% | $701.0M+20.4% | $581.0M+1.4% | $730.0M+16.2% | $665.0M+42.4% | $582.0M+6.8% |
AMP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 22.5%-1.7pp | 19.0%+5.6pp | 20.3%-3.5pp | 19.0%+7.4pp | 24.2%+4.6pp | 13.4%-10.5pp | 23.8%+14.4pp | 11.6%-10.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 17.5%+0.1pp | 14.7%+4.0pp | 15.4%-5.1pp | 14.1%+5.2pp | 17.4%+0.8pp | 10.7%-9.6pp | 20.5%+12.5pp | 8.9%-13.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.6%+0.4pp | 0.3%-0.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 30.08+0.7x | 28.69-3.3x | 28.15-5.5x | 28.45-3.1x | 29.40-5.6x | 32.00-3.9x | 33.70-2.3x | 31.54-10.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 57.7%+18.2pp | 8.9%-29.0pp | 52.9%+45.7pp | 45.1%-23.1pp | 39.5%-0.9pp | 37.9%+4.3pp | 7.2%-45.2pp | 68.2%+45.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Finl Inc AMP | FY2025 | $18.5B | $3.6B | 19.3% | $49.5B | — |
| Raymond James RJF | FY2025 | $14.1B | $2.1B | 15.2% | $33.8B | 21/100 |
| Ares Management Corporation ARES | FY2025 | $4.8B | $426.1M | 9.0% | $31.9B | 16/100 |
| State Str Corp STT | FY2025 | $13.9B | $2.9B | 21.1% | $52.2B | 19/100 |
| Blue Owl Capital Inc OWL | FY2025 | $2.9B | $305.5M | 10.6% | $7.9B | 38/100 |
| Apollo Global Mgmt Inc APO | FY2025 | $32.0B | $3.4B | 10.6% | $79.4B | 14/100 |
Where Ameriprise Finl Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's annual revenue?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) reported $18.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ameriprise Finl Inc's revenue growing?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $17.3B to $18.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ameriprise Finl Inc profitable?
Yes, Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) reported a net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 19.3%.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's net profit margin?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) had a net profit margin of 19.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) has a return on equity of 54.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's free cash flow?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) generated $8.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's operating cash flow?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) generated $8.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ameriprise Finl Inc's total assets?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) had $190.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ameriprise Finl Inc's capital expenditures?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) invested $162.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 28.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's P/E ratio?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) trades at 12.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $49.5B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $19.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $49.5B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ameriprise Finl Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ameriprise Finl Inc's earnings high quality?
Ameriprise Finl Inc (AMP) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.34x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.