A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STT SEC filings page.
State Str Corp (STT) reported $15.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
State Street’s balance-sheet intermediation produces modest asset returns, amplified equity returns, and highly variable cash generation across years.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$11.9B while free cash flow was$10.8B , reversing the prior year’s negative pattern. That swing, alongside net income of$2.9B , means earnings and cash broadly agreed in FY2025, but cash conversion was highly period-sensitive.
FY2025 liabilities of
Revenue reached
Financial Health Signals
State Str Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
State Str Corp passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, State Str Corp generates $4.04 in operating cash flow ($11.9B OCF vs $2.9B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
State Str Corp generated $4.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6%.
State Str Corp reported $1.1B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 56.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.9%.
State Str Corp earned $3.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
State Str Corp recorded an outflow of $3.0B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 65.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 75.8%.
State Str Corp held $4.3B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
State Str Corp paid $0.84 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
State Str Corp's net profit margin was 26.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.6 percentage points.
State Str Corp's ROE was 3.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
State Str Corp spent $400.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 33.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
State Str Corp invested $675.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 111.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
STT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.0B+17.4% | $3.8B+15.6% | $3.7B+7.5% | $3.5B+8.8% | $3.4B+8.1% | $3.3B+4.7% | $3.4B+12.1% | $3.3B+21.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3B+0.9% | $1.4B+14.2% | $1.3B+9.8% | $1.2B+2.5% | $1.3B+16.5% | $1.3B+0.8% | $1.2B-2.8% | $1.1B+4.8% |
| Interest Expense | $2.0B-14.7% | $1.8B-17.8% | $1.9B-13.8% | $2.2B-6.6% | $2.3B+2.8% | $2.2B+1.6% | $2.3B+18.0% | $2.4B+38.4% |
| Income Tax | $305.0M+55.6% | $205.0M+15.2% | $171.0M-3.4% | $241.0M+23.6% | $196.0M-2.5% | $178.0M+31.9% | $177.0M+2066.7% | $195.0M+119.1% |
| Net Income | $1.1B+56.4% | $764.0M+18.6% | $747.2M-4.6% | $861.0M+17.9% | $693.0M-2.5% | $644.0M+39.1% | $782.9M+273.5% | $730.0M+73.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.71+68.6% | $2.53+22.2% | $2.46-0.8% | $2.83+23.6% | $2.20+0.9% | $2.07+50.0% | $2.48+300.0% | $2.29+80.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.65+68.2% | $2.49+22.1% | $2.42-0.8% | $2.78+23.0% | $2.17+0.9% | $2.04+48.9% | $2.44+300.0% | $2.26+80.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 281M-3.2% | 283M-3.4% | N/A | 288M-4.5% | 290M-4.7% | 293M-4.3% | N/A | 302M-4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
STT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $418.4B+11.1% | $392.2B+5.2% | $366.0B+3.6% | $371.1B+9.6% | $376.7B+15.7% | $372.7B+10.3% | $353.2B+18.8% | $338.5B+19.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3B+6.7% | $6.5B+39.9% | $4.4B+41.0% | $4.8B+16.9% | $4.0B+38.7% | $4.7B+36.5% | $3.1B-22.3% | $4.1B+1.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $696.0M+136.7% | $789.0M-19.1% | $621.0M+23.2% | $550.0M-4.2% | $294.0M-35.0% | $975.0M+29.7% | $504.0M-17.5% | $574.0M+21.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.1B+2.4% | $8.1B+4.6% | $8.2B+6.1% | $7.9B+1.1% | $7.9B+2.2% | $7.8B+2.4% | $7.7B+1.1% | $7.8B+4.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $390.1B+11.6% | $364.4B+5.3% | $338.2B+3.1% | $343.4B+9.8% | $349.4B+16.1% | $346.0B+10.3% | $327.9B+19.9% | $312.7B+19.9% |
| Total Equity | $28.3B+3.5% | $27.7B+3.9% | $27.8B+9.9% | $27.6B+7.0% | $27.3B+10.3% | $26.7B+9.2% | $25.3B+6.4% | $25.8B+9.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $32.7B+7.5% | $31.9B+6.4% | $31.4B+6.1% | $30.9B+6.4% | $30.4B+6.1% | $30.0B+6.4% | $29.6B+5.8% | $29.1B+3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
STT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.3B+72.4% | -$12.1B-606.8% | $10.0B+235.2% | $7.9B+191.8% | -$8.4B-10.4% | $2.4B+383.9% | -$7.4B-277.7% | $2.7B+1119.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $675.0M+111.6% | $270.0M+19.5% | $267.0M+7.2% | $243.0M+3.8% | $319.0M+49.8% | $226.0M-1.7% | $249.0M-24.3% | $234.0M+73.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.0B+65.7% | -$12.4B-672.0% | $9.8B+227.3% | $7.7B+209.5% | -$8.8B-11.5% | $2.2B+302.0% | -$7.7B-299.3% | $2.5B+2743.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25.8B-6615.1% | -$4.4B+70.0% | $1.9B+117.6% | $57.0M+100.9% | -$384.0M-102.0% | -$14.6B+64.7% | -$11.0B+20.1% | -$6.3B-161.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $25.9B+216.2% | $18.6B+35.6% | -$12.3B-170.1% | -$7.2B-252.7% | $8.2B+167.9% | $13.7B-67.0% | $17.6B+81.2% | $4.7B+145.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $291.0M+2.8% | $293.0M+10.2% | $296.0M+6.5% | $275.0M+10.4% | $283.0M+7.6% | $266.0M+9.5% | $278.0M+10.8% | $249.0M+9.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $400.0M+33.3% | $400.0M+300.0% | $400.0M-27.3% | $400.0M-11.1% | $300.0M+50.0% | $100.0M-16.0% | $550.0M+14.3% | $450.0M-55.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation.
STT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 26.8%+6.7pp | 20.1%+0.5pp | 20.4%-2.6pp | 24.3%+1.9pp | 20.1%-2.2pp | 19.6%+4.9pp | 22.9%+16.0pp | 22.4%+6.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.8%+1.3pp | 2.8%+0.3pp | 2.7%-0.4pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 2.5%-0.3pp | 2.4%+0.5pp | 3.1%+2.2pp | 2.8%+1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 13.80+1.0x | 13.14+0.2x | 12.15-0.8x | 12.42+0.3x | 12.80+0.6x | 12.96+0.1x | 12.95+1.5x | 12.11+1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -74.1% | -327.0% | 266.6% | 216.0% | -254.1% | 66.1%+100.3pp | -225.1% | 75.9%+72.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Str Corp STT | FY2025 | $13.9B | $2.9B | 21.1% | $53.4B | — |
| Raymond James RJF | FY2025 | $14.1B | $2.1B | 15.2% | $33.8B | 21/100 |
| Blue Owl Capital Inc OWL | FY2025 | $2.9B | $305.5M | 10.6% | $7.9B | 38/100 |
| Northern Trust NTRS | FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.7B | 21.5% | $33.7B | 27/100 |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. CG | FY2025 | $4.8B | $808.7M | 16.9% | $16.8B | 19/100 |
| T Rowe Price Grp TROW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $2.1B | 28.5% | $23.3B | 51/100 |
Where State Str Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is State Str Corp's annual revenue?
State Str Corp (STT) reported $13.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is State Str Corp's revenue growing?
State Str Corp (STT) revenue grew by 7.3% year-over-year, from $13.0B to $13.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is State Str Corp profitable?
Yes, State Str Corp (STT) reported a net income of $2.9B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.1%.
What is State Str Corp's net profit margin?
State Str Corp (STT) had a net profit margin of 21.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does State Str Corp pay dividends?
Yes, State Str Corp (STT) paid $3.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is State Str Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
State Str Corp (STT) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is State Str Corp's free cash flow?
State Str Corp (STT) generated $10.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 176.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is State Str Corp's operating cash flow?
State Str Corp (STT) generated $11.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are State Str Corp's total assets?
State Str Corp (STT) had $366.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are State Str Corp's capital expenditures?
State Str Corp (STT) invested $1.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is State Str Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
State Str Corp (STT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 12.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is State Str Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
State Str Corp (STT) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is State Str Corp's P/E ratio?
State Str Corp (STT) trades at 15.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $3.5B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $53.4B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is State Str Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
State Str Corp (STT) trades at 3.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $53.4B as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is State Str Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
State Str Corp (STT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are State Str Corp's earnings high quality?
State Str Corp (STT) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.04x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.