A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OWL SEC filings page.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) reported $3.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash-heavy earnings conversion coexists with debt-funded balance-sheet expansion and rising overhead at Blue Owl Capital.
Operating cash flow reached$1.3B in FY2025 versus$305M of net income, meaning reported profit was a poor standalone proxy for cash generation. Free cash flow remained near operating cash flow at$1.2B despite only$58M of capital expenditures, indicating a lightly reinvestment-intensive operating model.
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.7x in FY2021 to 1.5x in FY2025, revealing a steadily more leveraged funding structure rather than growth financed mainly by expanding equity. Total liabilities reached
Revenue growth accelerated from
Financial Health Signals
Blue Owl Capital Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Blue Owl Capital Inc. generates $4.11 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $305.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Blue Owl Capital Inc. generated $753.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. reported $11.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 26.7%.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. earned $0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Blue Owl Capital Inc. generated $452.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 409.0%.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. held $169.1M in cash against $3.8B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. paid $0.23 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
Margins & Returns
Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s net profit margin was 1.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s ROE was 0.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Blue Owl Capital Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Blue Owl Capital Inc. invested $8.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 17.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OWL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $753.1M+7.1% | $753.8M+10.3% | $755.6M+19.7% | $728.0M+21.2% | $703.1M+27.9% | $683.5M+33.1% | $631.4M+27.8% | $600.9M+39.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $191.8M+2.0% | $183.9M-3.6% | $187.8M+54.7% | $181.3M+49.4% | $188.1M+101.2% | $190.8M+148.6% | $121.4M+74.1% | $121.3M+85.3% |
| Interest Expense | $47.7M+13.7% | $43.9M+13.9% | $40.9M+25.5% | $42.4M+24.2% | $42.0M+28.3% | $38.5M+71.3% | $32.6M+9.4% | $34.1M+143.8% |
| Income Tax | $10.3M-25.5% | $16.2M+342.3% | $17.0M+463.5% | $7.9M-37.9% | $13.8M-24.2% | $3.7M-75.1% | $3.0M-3.1% | $12.8M+20.1% |
| Net Income | $11.4M-34.6% | $15.5M+109.2% | $274.3M-17.3% | $6.3M-78.8% | $17.4M-48.7% | $7.4M-70.4% | $331.6M+79.7% | $29.8M+97.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.02-33.3% | $0.02+100.0% | $0.07+133.3% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.03-50.0% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.03-25.0% | $0.05+66.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.02 | $0.02 | $0.07 | $0.01-75.0% | $0.02 | $0.00-100.0% | $0.05+66.7% | $0.04+33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 689M | 681M+6.7% | N/A | 674M-54.8% | 656M | 638M+28.0% | N/A | 1.49B+209.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
OWL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.3B+0.4% | $12.4B+1.0% | $12.5B+13.4% | $12.5B+16.0% | $12.3B+27.1% | $12.3B+36.7% | $11.0B+24.7% | $10.8B+22.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $169.1M+43.7% | $190.5M+95.1% | $194.5M+27.9% | $137.3M+18.4% | $117.6M-73.1% | $97.6M-37.3% | $152.1M+46.0% | $115.9M+51.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $36.9M+45.2% | $51.0M+83.0% | $47.4M+78.1% | $23.2M-24.5% | $25.4M+109.6% | $27.8M+144.5% | $26.6M+68.0% | $30.7M+85.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B+19.7% | $5.6B+19.6% | $5.6B+30.8% | $5.6B+33.2% | $4.7B+11.3% | $4.7B+11.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.3B+4.1% | $10.3B+3.7% | $10.3B+15.8% | $10.2B+16.3% | $9.9B+25.5% | $10.0B+35.6% | $8.9B+21.6% | $8.7B+21.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.8B+17.6% | $3.8B+19.9% | $3.3B+28.4% | $3.2B+26.9% | $3.2B+31.9% | $3.2B+54.0% | $2.6B+54.0% | $2.5B+45.9% |
| Total Equity | $2.0B-15.1% | $2.1B-10.1% | $2.2B+3.6% | $2.3B+14.6% | $2.4B+34.6% | $2.3B+41.9% | $2.1B+39.2% | $2.0B+30.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9B-38.1% | -$1.7B-40.2% | -$1.6B-41.0% | -$1.5B-43.0% | -$1.4B-39.2% | -$1.2B-34.8% | -$1.1B-29.3% | -$1.1B-25.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
OWL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $461.3M+9.2% | $102.8M+484.6% | $382.9M+18.2% | $433.1M+32.9% | $422.5M+39.8% | $17.6M-62.8% | $324.0M+5.1% | $326.0M+15.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $93.3M-2.4% | $90.9M-4.3% | $93.3M+14.3% | $98.5M+33.8% | $95.6M+57.5% | $95.0M+61.1% | $81.6M+36.9% | $73.6M+23.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $185.9M+10.0% | $195.5M+15.2% | N/A | $173.1M+123.0% | $169.1M+181.9% | $169.7M+158.2% | N/A | $77.6M+3.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.3M-17.3% | $13.8M+3.6% | $23.7M+70.5% | $10.6M-5.4% | $10.0M-69.5% | $13.3M+117.2% | $13.9M-58.5% | $11.2M-39.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $452.9M+9.8% | $89.0M+1995.7% | $359.1M+15.8% | $422.5M+34.2% | $412.5M+53.1% | $4.2M-89.7% | $310.1M+12.8% | $314.8M+19.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$54.7M+16.1% | -$27.1M+86.2% | $13.1M+128.3% | -$21.5M+95.1% | -$65.2M+51.6% | -$197.0M-1185.1% | -$46.3M-93.5% | -$441.8M-1087.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$428.0M-26.9% | -$79.8M-163.8% | -$338.7M-40.2% | -$392.0M-91.2% | -$337.3M-397.5% | $125.0M+534.9% | -$241.6M+6.0% | -$205.0M+2.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $155.4M+10.4% | $150.5M+36.8% | $149.4M+38.1% | $146.5M+44.7% | $140.8M+50.2% | $110.0M+68.7% | $108.2M+69.6% | $101.2M+58.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $25.0M | $52.0M | $0 | $1.7M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
OWL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 1.5%-1.0pp | 2.1%+1.0pp | 36.3%-16.2pp | 0.9%-4.1pp | 2.5%-3.7pp | 1.1%-3.8pp | 52.5%+15.2pp | 5.0%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.6%-0.2pp | 0.7%+0.4pp | 12.4%-3.1pp | 0.3%-1.2pp | 0.7%-1.2pp | 0.3%-1.2pp | 15.6%+3.5pp | 1.5%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 2.2%-0.8pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 3.0%+0.9pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.91+0.5x | 1.82+0.5x | 1.51+0.3x | 1.41+0.1x | 1.380.0x | 1.37+0.1x | 1.22+0.1x | 1.27+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x |
| FCF Margin | 60.2%+1.5pp | 11.8%+11.2pp | 47.5%-1.6pp | 58.0%+5.6pp | 58.7%+9.7pp | 0.6%-7.4pp | 49.1%-6.5pp | 52.4%-8.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Owl Capital Inc. OWL | FY2025 | $2.9B | $305.5M | 10.6% | $7.0B | — |
| State Street Corporation STT | FY2025 | $13.9B | $2.9B | 21.1% | $51.7B | 18/100 |
| Raymond James Financial, Inc. RJF | FY2025 | $14.1B | $2.1B | 15.2% | $32.9B | 21/100 |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. CG | FY2025 | $4.8B | $808.7M | 16.9% | $14.9B | 19/100 |
| TPG Inc. TPG | FY2025 | $4.7B | $184.6M | 4.0% | $8.0B | 26/100 |
| T Rowe Price Group Inc TROW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $2.1B | 28.5% | $22.6B | 51/100 |
Where Blue Owl Capital Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s annual revenue?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) reported $2.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s revenue growing?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) revenue grew by 25.0% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Blue Owl Capital Inc. profitable?
Yes, Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) reported a net income of $305.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 10.6%.
How much debt does Blue Owl Capital Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) had $194.5M in cash and equivalents against $3.3B in long-term debt.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s net profit margin?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) had a net profit margin of 10.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Blue Owl Capital Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) paid $0.85 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) has a return on equity of 13.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s free cash flow?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) generated $1.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s total assets?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) had $12.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) invested $57.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) had a return on assets of 2.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) trades at 22.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $307.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Blue Owl Capital Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Blue Owl Capital Inc. (OWL) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.