A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TPG SEC filings page.
TPG Inc. (TPG) reported $5.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
TPG’s dominant mechanic is strong operating cash generation being absorbed by dividends and a progressively more leveraged balance sheet.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$1.03B was nearly six times net income of$185M , so accounting profit understates the cash produced by operations. Yet dividends reached$1.29B , exceeding that cash flow; the business distributed more operating cash than it generated in the year, requiring other financing or balance-sheet resources.
This cash-profit gap is persistent: FY2024 paired net income of
Long-term debt rose from
Financial Health Signals
TPG Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
TPG Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, TPG Inc. generates $5.59 in operating cash flow ($1.0B OCF vs $184.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
TPG Inc. generated $1.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 268.3%.
TPG Inc. reported $93.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 525.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6525.4%.
TPG Inc. earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 880.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
TPG Inc. held $944.7M in cash against $2.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
TPG Inc. paid $0.59 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 43.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
TPG Inc.'s net profit margin was 5.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
TPG Inc.'s ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
TPG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B+100.0% | $500.0M-51.7% | $1.5B+38.5% | $1.2B+43.0% | $920.5M+23.7% | $1.0B+25.6% | $1.1B+38.5% | $855.4M+133.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $174.4M-4.4% | $147.9M-10.0% | $189.3M+56.9% | $166.2M+17.7% | $182.3M+7.1% | $164.3M+8.4% | $120.7M-30.1% | $141.3M+39.0% |
| Interest Expense | $35.3M+46.5% | $31.2M+39.3% | $27.6M+32.1% | $28.2M+43.9% | $24.1M+23.6% | $22.4M+31.0% | $20.9M+72.7% | $19.6M+206.3% |
| Income Tax | $36.3M+293.9% | -$17.4M-374.8% | $22.5M+96.9% | $28.9M+108.2% | $9.2M-58.8% | $6.3M+44.8% | $11.4M-57.3% | $13.9M+68.4% |
| Net Income | $93.4M+525.3% | -$1.5M-105.7% | $77.1M+494.1% | $67.1M+649.2% | $14.9M+206.9% | $25.4M+63.6% | $13.0M-1.5% | $9.0M-38.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.44+1366.7% | -$0.05-162.5% | $0.46+1050.0% | $0.33+725.0% | $0.03+120.0% | $0.08-11.1% | $0.04-75.0% | $0.04-71.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.39+880.0% | -$0.22 | $0.30+700.0% | $0.20+350.0% | -$0.05+73.7% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.05-225.0% | -$0.08+11.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 385M+4.1% | 384M+3.9% | N/A | 378M+3.7% | 370M+1.5% | 369M+1.4% | N/A | 365M+18.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TPG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.0B+17.2% | $13.3B+17.6% | $13.5B+28.1% | $13.0B+23.7% | $12.0B+18.8% | $11.3B+13.8% | $10.5B+12.4% | $10.5B+42.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $944.7M-15.1% | $851.4M+3.6% | $826.1M+2.2% | $1.1B-7.2% | $1.1B-0.8% | $822.0M-24.6% | $808.0M+21.5% | $1.2B-4.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $498.2M+14.2% | $498.2M+14.2% | $498.2M+14.2% | $498.2M+14.2% | $436.1M0.0% | $436.1M0.0% | $436.1M0.0% | $436.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.3B+22.3% | $9.6B+22.6% | $9.4B+34.8% | $9.2B+29.6% | $8.4B+24.3% | $7.8B+17.6% | $6.9B+15.6% | $7.1B+64.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.3B+45.5% | $2.3B+58.0% | $1.7B+34.4% | $1.8B+34.8% | $1.6B+31.0% | $1.5B+20.7% | $1.3B+35.7% | $1.3B+199.6% |
| Total Equity | $3.7B+5.1% | $3.7B+6.5% | $4.1B+15.2% | $3.8B+11.4% | $3.6B+7.7% | $3.5B+6.1% | $3.6B+6.9% | $3.4B+11.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$406.3M-52.0% | -$397.7M-75.1% | -$291.6M-56.0% | -$294.4M-87.9% | -$267.4M-125.6% | -$227.1M-281.6% | -$187.0M-439.2% | -$156.7M-1971.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
TPG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $347.7M-9.9% | $176.5M-10.9% | -$43.7M+76.8% | $492.0M+613.8% | $385.9M+79.8% | $198.2M-54.6% | -$188.1M+63.3% | $68.9M-90.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $41.3M+34.2% | $41.8M+33.0% | $41.3M+8.9% | $41.0M+26.7% | $30.8M-4.0% | $31.4M-4.8% | $37.9M+61.8% | $32.4M+320.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $231.7M+10.5% | $255.1M+24.0% | N/A | $158.4M-34.7% | $209.6M-7.9% | $205.8M-9.7% | N/A | $242.4M+77.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.5M-530.9% | -$516.3M-8034.0% | -$9.3M-537.2% | -$245.2M-2223.5% | -$3.1M+56.6% | -$6.3M+75.0% | -$1.5M+99.6% | -$10.6M-89.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$234.3M-152.3% | $365.1M+305.4% | -$201.3M-20.5% | -$278.5M-1787.6% | -$92.8M+47.6% | -$177.8M-1343.5% | -$167.1M-152.9% | -$14.8M+95.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $280.1M-0.3% | $326.9M+16.7% | $208.3M+4.6% | $518.6M+137.3% | $281.1M+52.7% | $280.2M+21.0% | $199.1M | $218.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
TPG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 5.1%+3.5pp | -0.3%-2.7pp | 5.2%+4.0pp | 5.5%+4.4pp | 1.6%+3.5pp | 2.5%+0.6pp | 1.2%-0.5pp | 1.1%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+2.1pp | 0.0%-0.8pp | 1.9%+1.5pp | 1.8%+1.5pp | 0.4%+0.8pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.6pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.6%+0.5pp | 0.5%+0.4pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.63+0.2x | 0.63+0.2x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.45+0.1x | 0.42+0.1x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.39+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.13+0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPG Inc. TPG | FY2025 | $4.7B | $184.6M | 4.0% | $18.3B | — |
| The Carlyle Group Inc. CG | FY2025 | $4.8B | $808.7M | 16.9% | $15.3B | 19/100 |
| Northern Trust Corp NTRS | FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.7B | 21.5% | $34.2B | 27/100 |
| T Rowe Price Group Inc TROW | FY2025 | $7.3B | $2.1B | 28.5% | $22.9B | 51/100 |
| Blue Owl Capital Inc. OWL | FY2025 | $2.9B | $305.5M | 10.6% | $7.1B | 38/100 |
| Corebridge Financial, Inc. CRBG | FY2025 | $18.5B | -$366.0M | -2.0% | $15.2B | 5/100 |
Where TPG Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is TPG Inc.'s annual revenue?
TPG Inc. (TPG) reported $4.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is TPG Inc.'s revenue growing?
TPG Inc. (TPG) revenue grew by 33.4% year-over-year, from $3.5B to $4.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is TPG Inc. profitable?
Yes, TPG Inc. (TPG) reported a net income of $184.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.0%.
How much debt does TPG Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, TPG Inc. (TPG) had $826.1M in cash and equivalents against $1.7B in long-term debt.
What is TPG Inc.'s net profit margin?
TPG Inc. (TPG) had a net profit margin of 4.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does TPG Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, TPG Inc. (TPG) paid $1.98 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is TPG Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
TPG Inc. (TPG) has a return on equity of 4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is TPG Inc.'s operating cash flow?
TPG Inc. (TPG) generated $1.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are TPG Inc.'s total assets?
TPG Inc. (TPG) had $13.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is TPG Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
TPG Inc. (TPG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is TPG Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
TPG Inc. (TPG) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is TPG Inc.'s P/E ratio?
TPG Inc. (TPG) trades at 77.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $236.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TPG Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
TPG Inc. (TPG) trades at 3.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.3B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is TPG Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
TPG Inc. (TPG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are TPG Inc.'s earnings high quality?
TPG Inc. (TPG) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.59x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.