Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the APTOF SEC filings page.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Aptose's development-stage operations still consume cash, while external financing supports activity without a self-funded operating base.
FY2025 operating cash flow of-$22.0M was close to the net loss of$25.5M , so accounting loss broadly translated into cash use rather than being mainly non-cash. Free cash flow was-$22.0M while capital expenditures were$0 , indicating the cash requirement came from ongoing operations rather than major reinvestment.
The spending profile remains development-oriented: R&D was
FY2025's negative equity was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Aptose Biosciences Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aptose Biosciences Inc passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Aptose Biosciences Inc reported a net loss of $25.5M while operations used $22.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aptose Biosciences Inc generated $0 in revenue in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Aptose Biosciences Inc reported a net loss of $7.6M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Aptose Biosciences Inc earned -$2.99 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aptose Biosciences Inc held $4.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Aptose Biosciences Inc invested $3.6M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 53.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
APTOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| R&D Expenses | $3.6M+53.2% | $3.5M | $2.2M-53.1% | $3.3M-25.3% | $2.4M-63.3% | N/A | $4.7M-43.0% | $4.4M-58.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.6M+15.0% | $4.0M+49.5% | $2.7M+19.7% | $3.6M+23.6% | $3.1M-6.6% | $2.6M | $2.3M-33.9% | $2.9M-24.2% |
| Net Income | -$7.6Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$7.0Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$2.99n/m | -$3.07-138.2% | -$2.01 | -$2.76 | -$2.61 | $8.03 | -$11.33 | -$12.99 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$2.99n/m | -$3.07-138.2% | -$2.01 | -$2.76 | -$2.61 | $8.03 | -$11.33 | -$12.99 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+20.0% | N/A | 3M | 3M | 2M | N/A | 613,604 | 558,476 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
APTOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.7M+43.6% | $10.0M-1.1% | $6.3M-42.0% | $5.6M-48.9% | $7.5M-41.6% | $10.1M-22.0% | $10.9M-47.6% | $10.9M-58.8% |
| Current Assets | $6.2M-11.7% | $6.4M-32.4% | $3.8M-63.1% | $3.3M-67.8% | $7.0M-41.0% | $9.5M-19.9% | $10.2M-48.0% | $10.2M-59.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.1M-13.6% | $935K-84.8% | $613K-92.3% | $553K-93.4% | $4.7M-35.4% | $6.2M-33.5% | $8.0M-49.4% | $8.3M-0.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $45.4M+205.5% | $37.2M+153.4% | $25.8M+28.6% | $20.0M+52.1% | $14.9M+17.4% | $14.7M-7.7% | $20.1M+53.2% | $13.1M+2.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.2M+77.9% | $9.3M+108.7% | $7.1M-27.5% | $9.0M-29.2% | $6.3M-48.0% | $4.5M-70.8% | $9.8M-21.2% | $12.7M+6.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $34.2M+299.9% | $27.9M+173.0% | $18.7M+81.6% | $11.0M+2547.8% | $8.5M+1542.7% | $10.2M+1544.3% | $10.3M+1331.3% | $414K-49.3% |
| Total Equity | -$34.7Mn/m | -$27.2Mn/m | -$19.4Mn/m | -$14.4Mn/m | -$7.4M-5496.4% | -$4.5Mn/m | -$9.1M-217.5% | -$2.2M-115.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$574.1Mn/m | -$566.4Mn/m | -$558.7Mn/m | -$553.6Mn/m | -$546.5Mn/m | -$541.0Mn/m | -$539.4Mn/m | -$532.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
APTOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$2.8Mn/m | -$8.1Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2K-33.3% | $4K0.0% | $11K+175.0% | $4K-50.0% | $3K-81.3% | $4K-77.8% | $4K-80.0% | $8K-63.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $129K-60.4% | N/A | $44Kn/m | $64K-69.1% | $326K-59.7% | N/A | -$13K-102.2% | $207K-73.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.8M+605.7% | $8.3M+22.0% | $7.8M-22.6% | $2.5M-47.4% | $829K-93.0% | $6.8M+696.8% | $10.0M+104.2% | $4.8M+330.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
APTOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Assets | -71.2%+3.0pp | -77.5%-61.9pp | -80.8%-17.2pp | -126.0%-59.7pp | -74.2%+1.1pp | -15.7%+76.4pp | -63.6%-8.8pp | -66.2%-13.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.55-0.6x | 0.69-1.4x | 0.53-0.5x | 0.36-0.4x | 1.10+0.1x | 2.14+1.4x | 1.05-0.5x | 0.80-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$27.2M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.69), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptose Biosciences Inc APTOF | FY2025 | $0 | -$25.5M | N/A | N/A | — |
| CytoDyn Inc CYDY | FY2026 | N/A | -$42.7M | N/A | $332.1M | — |
| Northwest Biothrputcs Inc NWBO | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$60.2M | N/A | $281.1M | — |
Where Aptose Biosciences Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
No, Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) reported a net loss of $25.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) recorded an outflow of $22.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) recorded an outflow of $22.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) had $10.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) invested $11.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) had a current ratio of 0.69 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) had a return on assets of -254.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) held $935K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $22.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) has negative shareholder equity of -$27.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aptose Biosciences Inc (APTOF) reported a net loss of $25.5M while operations used $22.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.