STOCK TITAN

Antero Resources Corp (AR) Financials

AR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $6.1B +25.8% YoY
Net Income $1.1B +116.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.48 +150.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.0B +41.9% YoY
Market Cap $12.2B as of Sep 3, 2026
Price / Sales 2.0x on $6.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.9x on $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.5x on $8.3B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AR SEC filings page.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) reported $6.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AR FY2025

Cash conversion and balance-sheet repair now cushion a highly cyclical earnings profile without eliminating short-term liquidity tightness.

Revenue fell in FY2024 and rebounded in FY2025 while operating margin swung from 0.0% to 16.8%, indicating earnings sensitivity to operating economics rather than a smooth function of sales. FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.6B exceeded net income of $675M, pointing to substantial noncash or working-capital effects in cash conversion.

Total liabilities fell to $5.5B by FY2025 from $6.4B in FY2023, while equity rose over the same span. That combination points to a less debt-dependent capital structure, not merely a profit rebound. Current ratio improved to 0.6x in FY2025 but remained below 1.0x, leaving short-term obligations larger than current assets.

SG&A rose only from $229M in FY2024 to $233M in FY2025 as revenue recovered, making fixed-cost absorption a plausible contributor to the margin step-up. The improvement therefore reflects cost absorption alongside the revenue rebound, not just a top-line change.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100
Scored as: Energy peer group

Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Antero Resources Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
42

Antero Resources Corp has an operating margin of 16.8%, meaning the company retains $17 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 42/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 0.0% the prior year.

Growth
62

Antero Resources Corp's revenue surged 22.0% year-over-year to $5.3B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 62/100.

Leverage
54

Antero Resources Corp has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.19. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 54/100.

Liquidity
8

Antero Resources Corp's current ratio of 0.55 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 8/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
0

Not available for Antero Resources Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Returns
31

Antero Resources Corp's ROE of 8.9% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 31/100. This is up from 1.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Grey Zone
2.06

Antero Resources Corp scores 2.06, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.2B) relative to total liabilities ($5.5B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
8/8

Antero Resources Corp passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.42x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Antero Resources Corp generates $2.42 in operating cash flow ($1.6B OCF vs $675.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.6B
YoY+20.2%
QoQ-19.8%
5Y CAGR+26.2%

Antero Resources Corp generated $1.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.8%.

EBITDA
$602.7M
YoY+53.6%
QoQ-35.6%

Antero Resources Corp's EBITDA was $602.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 53.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.6%.

Net Income
$286.4M
YoY+71.9%
QoQ-47.8%

Antero Resources Corp reported $286.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 71.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.90
YoY+80.0%
QoQ-47.7%

Antero Resources Corp earned $0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 80.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$0

Antero Resources Corp held $0 in cash against $2.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
307M
YoY-0.5%
QoQ-0.8%
5Y CAGR-0.4%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Antero Resources Corp had 307M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
24.1%
YoY+8.3pp
QoQ-13.4pp

Antero Resources Corp's operating margin was 24.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
18.4%
YoY+5.5pp
QoQ-9.8pp

Antero Resources Corp's net profit margin was 18.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.4%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ-3.4pp
5Y CAGR+13.3pp
10Y CAGR+12.7pp

Antero Resources Corp's ROE was 3.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

AR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.6B+20.2%$1.9B+43.8%$1.4B+20.8%$1.2B+15.0%$1.3B+32.6%$1.4B+20.5%$1.2B-2.1%$1.1B-6.2%
SG&A Expenses$57.8M+1.1%$63.3M+1.4%$56.0M-5.8%$56.9M+4.2%$57.2M-3.8%$62.4M+11.8%$59.4M+8.2%$54.6M-6.5%
Operating Income$375.5M+83.3%$729.5M+168.7%$289.2M+400.5%$118.1M+573.0%$204.9M+355.8%$271.5M+468.7%$57.8M-41.0%-$25.0M-144.8%
EBITDA$602.7M+53.6%$935.7M+104.4%$476.1M+89.3%$306.9M+86.8%$392.5M+261.6%$457.8M+92.2%$251.5M-23.7%$164.3M-29.2%
Income Tax$79.0M+63.9%$145.5M+167.5%$69.9M+167.1%$43.3M+1566.8%$48.2M+378.7%$54.4M+773.6%-$104.2M-691.4%-$3.0M-121.6%
Net Income$286.4M+71.9%$548.2M+149.8%$203.4M+27.8%$85.6M+439.9%$166.6M+323.3%$219.5M+533.0%$159.1M+123.8%-$25.2M-177.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.90+80.0%$1.73+158.2%$0.63+85.3%$0.25+327.3%$0.50+292.3%$0.67+857.1%$0.34+112.5%-$0.11-283.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.90+80.0%$1.72+160.6%$0.62+82.4%$0.24$0.50+292.3%$0.66+842.9%$0.34+112.5%-$0.11
Diluted Shares (Avg)311M-0.8%311M-1.1%N/A311M313M+0.8%315M+0.7%N/A311M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

AR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$15.2B+19.3%$15.3B+17.6%$13.2B+1.8%$12.9B-2.4%$12.8B-4.8%$13.0B-3.7%$13.0B-3.8%$13.2B-3.7%
Current Assets$693.6M+62.2%$677.9M+17.9%$831.8M+63.9%$427.8M+16.0%$427.5M+4.5%$574.8M+42.7%$507.5M+6.7%$368.6M-12.7%
Cash & Equivalents$0$0$210.0M$0$0$0$0$0
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Accounts Receivable$25.1M-20.8%$32.4M-19.7%$33.8M-1.9%$37.1M+42.0%$31.6M+34.4%$40.4M+0.7%$34.4M-19.3%$26.2M-29.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$6.9B+30.9%$7.1B+26.3%$5.5B-4.6%$5.4B-10.7%$5.3B-15.1%$5.6B-10.1%$5.8B-9.2%$6.0B-9.0%
Current Liabilities$1.7B+23.1%$1.7B+14.0%$1.5B+4.0%$1.4B+4.7%$1.4B-0.1%$1.5B+7.4%$1.4B-0.4%$1.3B-9.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.2B+33.8%$5.4B+30.8%$4.0B-7.4%$4.0B-15.0%$3.9B-19.5%$4.2B-15.1%$4.3B-11.8%$4.7B-8.9%
Long-Term Debt$2.4B+121.4%$2.7B+107.3%$1.4B-6.1%$1.3B-19.4%$1.1B-31.0%$1.3B-14.9%$1.5B-3.1%$1.6B+1.0%
Total Equity$8.3B+13.8%$8.1B+11.7%$7.6B+7.5%$7.3B+5.2%$7.3B+4.6%$7.2B+2.4%$7.0B+1.7%$7.0B+1.7%
Retained Earnings$2.5B+72.7%$2.2B+69.0%$1.7B+51.7%$1.5B+37.6%$1.4B+30.2%$1.3B+12.3%$1.1B+5.4%$1.1B+4.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.

AR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$438.8M-10.9%$859.1M+87.7%$370.7M+33.4%$310.1M+86.6%$492.4M+243.1%$457.7M+75.0%$278.0M-10.9%$166.2M-9.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$227.3M+21.1%$206.2M+10.7%$187.0M-3.5%$188.8M-0.3%$187.6M-0.6%$186.4M-2.2%$193.7M-16.4%$189.3M+7.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$13.3M-16.3%$11.7M-22.5%N/A$15.5M-3.5%$15.9M-7.6%$15.1M-5.8%N/A$16.1M-13.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$341.2M-72.8%-$2.3B-998.4%-$223.6M-77.6%-$448.8M-157.7%-$197.5M-5.4%-$207.9M+8.3%-$125.9M+44.4%-$174.1M+36.9%
Financing Cash Flow-$97.6M+66.9%$1.2B+586.1%$62.9M+141.3%$138.7M+1645.1%-$294.9M-773.0%-$249.8M-618.0%-$152.1M-77.8%$7.9M-91.4%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$83K$51.4M$74.9M$10.1MN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

AR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin24.1%+8.3pp37.5%+17.4pp20.5%+15.6pp9.7%+12.1pp15.8%+24.0pp20.1%+15.8pp4.9%-3.3pp-2.4%-7.3pp
Net Margin18.4%+5.5pp28.2%+12.0pp14.4%+0.8pp7.0%+9.4pp12.8%+20.5pp16.2%+13.1pp13.6%+7.7pp-2.4%-5.3pp
Return on Equity3.4%+1.2pp6.8%+3.8pp2.7%+0.4pp1.2%+1.5pp2.3%+3.4pp3.0%+2.6pp2.3%+1.2pp-0.4%-0.8pp
Return on Assets1.9%+0.6pp3.6%+1.9pp1.5%+0.3pp0.7%+0.9pp1.3%+1.9pp1.7%+1.4pp1.2%+0.7pp-0.2%-0.4pp
Current Ratio0.40+0.1x0.400.0x0.55+0.2x0.310.0x0.300.0x0.39+0.1x0.350.0x0.280.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.29+0.1x0.33+0.2x0.190.0x0.18-0.1x0.15-0.1x0.180.0x0.210.0x0.230.0x
Asset Turnover0.100.0x0.130.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.55), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Antero Resources Corp AR FY2025 $5.3B $675.0M 12.8% $12.2B 33/100
Permian Resources Corp PR FY2025 $5.1B $1.1M 0.0% $20.0B 57/100
Ovintiv Inc OVV FY2025 $8.9B $1.2B 13.9% $18.5B 45/100
Coterra Energy Inc CTRA FY2025 $7.6B $1.7B 22.5% $24.7B 53/100
Devon Energy Corp DVN FY2025 $17.2B $2.6B 15.4% $53.9B 40/100
Expand Energy EXE FY2025 $12.1B $1.8B 15.0% $23.0B 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Antero Resources Corp's annual revenue?

Antero Resources Corp (AR) reported $5.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Antero Resources Corp's revenue growing?

Antero Resources Corp (AR) revenue grew by 22.0% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Antero Resources Corp profitable?

Yes, Antero Resources Corp (AR) reported a net income of $675.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.8%.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.03 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had EBITDA of $1.6B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Antero Resources Corp (AR) had $210.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had an operating margin of 16.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had a net profit margin of 12.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) has a return on equity of 8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had $13.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Antero Resources Corp (AR) spent $136.4M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had 309M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had a current ratio of 0.55 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) trades at 10.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.1B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) trades at 2.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $6.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.06, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.42x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Antero Resources Corp (AR) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top