A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the OVV SEC filings page.
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) reported $9.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Heavy reinvestment turns accounting earnings into cash, while falling operating margins and lower leverage shape the FY2025 business model.
FY2025 net margin reached13.9% while operating margin fell to12.7% ; the divergence partly reflects a tax benefit, so improved bottom-line results do not represent a comparable improvement in core operations.
Operating cash flow of
The FY2022 profit peak did not become a new baseline: operating margin fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ovintiv Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Ovintiv Inc has an operating margin of 12.7%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 64/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 17.3% the prior year.
Ovintiv Inc's revenue declined 2.7% year-over-year, from $9.2B to $8.9B. This contraction results in a growth score of 17/100.
Ovintiv Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.39. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 40/100.
Ovintiv Inc's current ratio of 0.54 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 7/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Ovintiv Inc converts 16.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.5B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 79/100.
Ovintiv Inc's ROE of 11.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 62/100. This is up from 10.9% the prior year.
Ovintiv Inc scores 1.90, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($18.2B) relative to total liabilities ($9.2B). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Ovintiv Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Ovintiv Inc generates $2.94 in operating cash flow ($3.7B OCF vs $1.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Ovintiv Inc earns $3.01 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1B vs $376.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Ovintiv Inc generated $3.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 30.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0%.
Ovintiv Inc's EBITDA was $1.5B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 41.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 883.9%.
Ovintiv Inc reported $456.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 48.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 172.4%.
Ovintiv Inc earned $1.62 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 168.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ovintiv Inc generated $1.1B in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 115.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 134.6%.
Ovintiv Inc held $700.0M in cash against $3.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Ovintiv Inc paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Ovintiv Inc's operating margin was 33.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 11.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.8 percentage points.
Ovintiv Inc's net profit margin was 15.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.0 percentage points.
Ovintiv Inc's ROE was 4.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Ovintiv Inc spent $345.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 134.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 310.7%.
Ovintiv Inc invested $574.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
OVV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B+30.0% | $2.5B+6.5% | $2.1B-1.9% | $2.1B-11.1% | $2.3B+1.3% | $2.4B+1.1% | $2.2B-30.9% | $2.3B-12.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $126.0M+65.8% | $112.0M+20.4% | $84.0M-27.0% | $78.0M+8.3% | $76.0M0.0% | $93.0M-8.8% | $115.0M+32.2% | $72.0M-10.0% |
| Operating Income | $994.0M+94.5% | -$754.0M-747.2% | $436.0M+21700.0% | $273.0M-48.2% | $511.0M-8.1% | -$89.0M-118.0% | $2.0M-99.8% | $527.0M+12.8% |
| EBITDA | $1.5B+41.8% | -$193.0M-142.3% | $969.0M+77.1% | $818.0M-27.4% | $1.1B-6.1% | $456.0M-57.0% | $547.0M-68.6% | $1.1B+18.2% |
| Interest Expense | $100.0M+5.3% | $104.0M+7.2% | $93.0M-12.3% | $91.0M-11.7% | $95.0M-9.5% | $97.0M-1.0% | $106.0M0.0% | $103.0M+5.1% |
| Income Tax | $83.0M-9.8% | -$197.0M-479.4% | -$574.0M-1300.0% | $44.0M-13.7% | $92.0M-27.0% | -$34.0M-137.8% | -$41.0M-119.4% | $51.0M+492.3% |
| Net Income | $456.0M+48.5% | -$630.0M-296.2% | $946.0M+1676.7% | $148.0M-70.8% | $307.0M-9.7% | -$159.0M-147.0% | -$60.0M-107.0% | $507.0M+24.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.63+37.0% | -$2.35-285.2% | $3.69+1945.0% | $0.58-69.9% | $1.19-7.0% | -$0.61-148.8% | -$0.20-106.2% | $1.93+30.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.62+37.3% | -$2.35-285.2% | $3.65+1925.0% | $0.57-70.3% | $1.18-7.1% | -$0.61-149.2% | -$0.20-106.3% | $1.92+30.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 282M+8.4% | 268M+3.0% | N/A | 258M-2.2% | 260M-3.0% | 260M-4.4% | N/A | 264M-4.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
OVV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19.3B-2.3% | $22.3B+13.7% | $20.4B+5.9% | $19.4B-2.4% | $19.7B-0.4% | $19.6B-1.1% | $19.3B-3.7% | $19.9B-0.2% |
| Current Assets | $2.2B+80.8% | $1.8B+34.4% | $1.5B+11.2% | $1.2B-22.1% | $1.2B-11.1% | $1.4B-7.0% | $1.4B-18.3% | $1.5B-4.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $700.0M+3400.0% | $26.0M+225.0% | $35.0M-16.7% | $25.0M+177.8% | $20.0M+150.0% | $8.0M+60.0% | $42.0M+1300.0% | $9.0M+200.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $245.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $20.0M-39.4% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33.0M+26.9% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $2.3B-9.9% | $2.8B+11.7% | $2.6B+1.2% | $2.6B-0.8% | $2.6B+0.1% | $2.5B-1.4% | $2.5B-2.0% | $2.6B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.8B-16.8% | $10.7B+12.6% | $9.2B+3.0% | $9.2B-0.5% | $9.4B-1.3% | $9.5B-0.4% | $8.9B-7.2% | $9.2B-11.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.2B-22.3% | $3.2B+1.5% | $2.8B+4.3% | $2.6B-8.8% | $2.9B-10.2% | $3.2B+13.7% | $2.7B-4.7% | $2.9B-18.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.5B-14.4% | $7.5B+18.1% | $6.4B+2.5% | $6.5B+3.2% | $6.5B+3.2% | $6.4B-6.2% | $6.2B-8.3% | $6.3B-7.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.7B-15.9% | $5.5B+25.6% | $4.4B-9.5% | $4.4B-9.5% | $4.4B-9.5% | $4.4B-19.4% | $4.9B-11.0% | $4.9B-11.0% |
| Total Equity | $11.5B+10.8% | $11.6B+14.7% | $11.2B+8.4% | $10.2B-4.0% | $10.4B+0.5% | $10.1B-1.8% | $10.3B-0.4% | $10.7B+11.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.1B+39.9% | $1.7B+35.9% | $2.4B+62.0% | $1.6B-4.5% | $1.5B+23.4% | $1.3B+32.9% | $1.5B+116.1% | $1.6B+2235.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
OVV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.6B+61.1% | $1.1B+21.0% | $954.0M-6.5% | $812.0M-20.5% | $1.0B-0.7% | $873.0M+32.5% | $1.0B-25.1% | $1.0B+12.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $519.0M-6.7% | $561.0M+2.9% | $533.0M-2.2% | $545.0M-9.0% | $556.0M-4.1% | $545.0M-3.7% | $545.0M-2.0% | $599.0M+23.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $11.0M-21.4% | $18.0M+38.5% | N/A | $16.0M+33.3% | $14.0M+7.7% | $13.0M-43.5% | N/A | $12.0M-33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $574.0M+10.2% | $605.0M-1.9% | $465.0M-15.8% | $544.0M+1.1% | $521.0M-16.2% | $617.0M+4.4% | $552.0M-16.4% | $538.0M-35.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1B+115.0% | $451.0M+76.2% | $489.0M+4.5% | $268.0M-44.6% | $492.0M+23.6% | $256.0M+276.5% | $468.0M-33.3% | $484.0M+572.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $2.2B+497.7% | -$1.7B-94.2% | -$978.0M-81.4% | -$453.0M+12.2% | -$558.0M+12.9% | -$895.0M-17.6% | -$539.0M+32.1% | -$516.0M+39.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.2B-638.6% | $672.0M+5700.0% | $38.0M+107.5% | -$358.0M+21.0% | -$430.0M-14.4% | -$12.0M-111.8% | -$504.0M+10.3% | -$453.0M-348.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $84.0M+9.1% | $85.0M+9.0% | $76.0M-2.6% | $77.0M-1.3% | $77.0M-3.8% | $78.0M-2.5% | $78.0M-4.9% | $78.0M-4.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $345.0M+134.7% | $84.0M | $0 | $160.0M-1.8% | $147.0M-20.1% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $163.0M+262.2% |
OVV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 33.0%+11.0pp | -29.8%-26.0pp | 20.3%+20.2pp | 13.2%-9.5pp | 22.0%-2.3pp | -3.7%-24.7pp | 0.1%-37.4pp | 22.7%+5.0pp |
| Net Margin | 15.1%+1.9pp | -24.9%-18.2pp | 44.1%+46.8pp | 7.2%-14.7pp | 13.2%-1.6pp | -6.7%-21.1pp | -2.7%-29.8pp | 21.8%+6.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.0%+1.0pp | -5.5%-3.9pp | 8.5%+9.0pp | 1.5%-3.3pp | 3.0%-0.3pp | -1.6%-4.9pp | -0.6%-8.8pp | 4.8%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+0.8pp | -2.8%-2.0pp | 4.6%+4.9pp | 0.8%-1.8pp | 1.6%-0.2pp | -0.8%-2.5pp | -0.3%-4.6pp | 2.5%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.01+0.6x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.540.0x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.52+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.32-0.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.39-0.1x | 0.430.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.47-0.1x | 0.46-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 35.1%+13.9pp | 17.8%+7.0pp | 22.8%+1.4pp | 13.0%-7.9pp | 21.2%+3.8pp | 10.8%+7.9pp | 21.4%-0.8pp | 20.8%+18.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.54), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ovintiv Inc OVV | FY2025 | $8.9B | $1.2B | 13.9% | $18.2B | 45/100 |
| Permian Resources Corp PR | FY2025 | $5.1B | $1.1M | 0.0% | $20.0B | 57/100 |
| Antero Resources Corp AR | FY2025 | $5.3B | $675.0M | 12.8% | $12.2B | 33/100 |
| Coterra Energy Inc CTRA | FY2025 | $7.6B | $1.7B | 22.5% | $24.7B | 53/100 |
| Devon Energy Corp DVN | FY2025 | $17.2B | $2.6B | 15.4% | $53.9B | 40/100 |
| Texas Pacific Ld TPL | FY2025 | $798.2M | $481.4M | 60.3% | $25.3B | 73/100 |
Where Ovintiv Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ovintiv Inc's annual revenue?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) reported $8.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ovintiv Inc's revenue growing?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $9.2B to $8.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ovintiv Inc profitable?
Yes, Ovintiv Inc (OVV) reported a net income of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.9%.
What is Ovintiv Inc's EBITDA?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had EBITDA of $3.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Ovintiv Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had $35.0M in cash and equivalents against $4.4B in long-term debt.
What is Ovintiv Inc's operating margin?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had an operating margin of 12.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Ovintiv Inc's net profit margin?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had a net profit margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Ovintiv Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Ovintiv Inc (OVV) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Ovintiv Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) has a return on equity of 11.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ovintiv Inc's free cash flow?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) generated $1.5B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ovintiv Inc's operating cash flow?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) generated $3.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ovintiv Inc's total assets?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had $20.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ovintiv Inc's capital expenditures?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) invested $2.1B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Ovintiv Inc's current ratio?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had a current ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Ovintiv Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ovintiv Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) had a return on assets of 6.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ovintiv Inc's P/E ratio?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) trades at 19.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $920.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ovintiv Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) trades at 1.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $9.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $18.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ovintiv Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.90, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Ovintiv Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ovintiv Inc's earnings high quality?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.94x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Ovintiv Inc cover its interest payments?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) has an interest coverage ratio of 3.01x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ovintiv Inc?
Ovintiv Inc (OVV) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.