Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ATHA SEC filings page.
This page shows Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported losses remain near $100M annually as assets shrink and leverage rises, showing increasing dependence on balance-sheet financing.
Assets fell from$332M in FY2021 to$92.2M in FY2025, reducing the financial base supporting operations. Over the same span, liabilities rose from$10.9M to$64.4M , shifting the company toward a more leveraged funding structure rather than simply reflecting accumulated operating losses.
Research and development fell from
In FY2025, the company reported a net loss of
Financial Health Signals
Athira Pharma, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Athira Pharma, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Athira Pharma, Inc. reported a net loss of $106.0M while operations used $45.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Athira Pharma, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$17.0M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 82.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Athira Pharma, Inc. reported -$32.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 260.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Athira Pharma, Inc. held $32.8M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Athira Pharma, Inc.'s ROE was -66.8% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 42.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Athira Pharma, Inc. invested $11.3M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 161.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
ATHA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $11.3M+161.8% | N/A | $2.8M-84.2% | $3.7M-83.5% | $4.3M-79.7% | N/A | $17.9M-34.1% | $22.2M+2.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.9M+31.5% | N/A | $4.0M-46.5% | $3.6M-38.2% | $5.2M-18.9% | N/A | $7.6M-3.4% | $5.9M-41.4% |
| Operating Income | -$17.2M-80.5% | N/A | -$6.9M+76.8% | -$7.3M+74.0% | -$9.5M+65.6% | N/A | -$29.6M+15.5% | -$28.0M+11.4% |
| EBITDA | -$17.0M-82.8% | N/A | -$6.7M+77.3% | -$7.1M+74.5% | -$9.3M+66.1% | N/A | -$29.4M+15.5% | -$27.8M+11.4% |
| Net Income | -$32.9M-260.4% | N/A | -$6.6M+77.0% | -$7.0M+74.1% | -$9.1M+65.3% | N/A | -$28.7M+12.8% | -$26.9M+9.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.73+26.1% | N/A | -$1.68+77.5% | -$0.18+74.3% | -$2.34-239.1% | N/A | -$7.46-757.5% | -$0.70+10.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.73 | N/A | -$1.68 | -$0.18+74.3% | -$2.34 | N/A | -$7.46 | -$0.70+10.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M | N/A | 4M | 39M+1.9% | 4M | N/A | 4M | 38M+1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
ATHA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $71.6M+64.5% | $92.2M+56.8% | $30.0M-65.2% | $35.5M-68.1% | $43.5M-67.4% | $58.8M-63.3% | $86.2M-53.3% | $111.3M-46.5% |
| Current Assets | $69.2M+73.6% | $89.5M+63.1% | $27.0M-67.0% | $32.2M-69.8% | $39.9M-69.0% | $54.8M-64.6% | $82.0M-54.1% | $106.7M-44.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.8M+24.3% | $69.3M+43.0% | $20.9M-69.7% | $19.9M-73.1% | $26.4M-66.0% | $48.4M-46.5% | $68.9M-37.6% | $73.8M-35.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $22.3M+260.5% | $64.4M+361.8% | $3.2M-88.7% | $3.6M-87.3% | $6.2M-76.9% | $13.9M-53.6% | $28.7M-4.3% | $27.9M+21.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.7M+21.4% | $47.5M+261.7% | $2.8M-90.0% | $3.0M-88.9% | $5.5M-78.5% | $13.1M-54.5% | $27.8M-3.0% | $26.9M+24.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $15.6M+2160.6% | $16.9M+1999.4% | $460K-49.6% | $578K-43.1% | $691K-38.2% | $803K-34.0% | $912K-30.6% | $1.0M-27.8% |
| Total Equity | $49.3M+32.1% | $27.8M-38.0% | $26.8M-53.5% | $32.0M-61.6% | $37.3M-65.0% | $44.8M-65.6% | $57.6M-62.8% | $83.3M-54.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$544.7M-31.2% | -$511.8M-26.0% | -$428.9M-9.6% | -$422.3M-16.5% | -$415.3M-23.8% | -$406.1M-31.4% | -$391.1M-38.7% | -$362.4M-45.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ATHA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$20.9M-42.5% | -$19.4M+25.4% | -$4.7M+79.7% | -$7.0M+68.7% | -$14.7M+43.2% | -$26.0M+1.1% | -$23.0M+4.0% | -$22.3M+8.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $231K-4.9% | N/A | $200K0.0% | $200K0.0% | $243K+0.4% | N/A | $200K-18.0% | $200K-18.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $662K-59.6% | N/A | $1.4M-52.0% | $1.6M-50.2% | $1.6M-38.9% | N/A | $2.9M+17.7% | $3.2M+2.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $28K-15.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$26.0M+1.1% | -$23.0M+4.1% | -$22.4M+8.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$15.5M-111.4% | -$14.6M-420.6% | $5.7M-68.7% | $441K-98.3% | -$7.4M-156.4% | -$2.8M-144.0% | $18.0M-12.8% | $26.6M-18.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | $82.4M+242361.8% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $34K-77.6% | $12K | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ATHA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -66.8%-42.3pp | N/A | -24.7%+25.2pp | -21.8%+10.4pp | -24.5%+0.2pp | N/A | -49.9%-28.6pp | -32.2%-16.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -46.0%-25.0pp | N/A | -22.0%+11.3pp | -19.6%+4.5pp | -21.0%-1.3pp | N/A | -33.3%-15.5pp | -24.1%-9.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.38+3.1x | 1.88-2.3x | 9.70+6.7x | 10.81+6.8x | 7.26+2.2x | 4.18-1.2x | 2.95-3.3x | 3.97-4.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.45+0.3x | 2.32+2.0x | 0.12-0.4x | 0.11-0.2x | 0.17-0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.50+0.3x | 0.34+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athira Pharma, Inc. ATHA | FY2025 | N/A | -$106.0M | N/A | $15.1M | — |
| NextCure, Inc. NXTC | FY2025 | N/A | -$55.8M | N/A | $22.7M | — |
| Minerva Neurosciences, Inc NERV | FY2025 | N/A | -$293.4M | N/A | $154.2M | — |
| MetaVia Inc. MTVA | FY2025 | N/A | -$13.0M | N/A | $10.1M | — |
| CARISMA THERAPEUTICS INC CARM | FY2024 | $19.6M | -$60.5M | N/A | $6.4M | — |
| Portage Biotech Inc. PRTG | FY2018 | N/A | $123.7M | N/A | $15.5M | — |
Where Athira Pharma, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Athira Pharma, Inc. profitable?
No, Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) reported a net income of -$106.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) had EBITDA of -$101.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) has a return on equity of -381.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) recorded an outflow of $45.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Athira Pharma, Inc.'s total assets?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) had $92.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Athira Pharma, Inc. spend on research and development?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) invested $17.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s current ratio?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) had a current ratio of 1.88 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.32 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) had a return on assets of -115.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Athira Pharma, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Athira Pharma, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Athira Pharma, Inc. (ATHA) reported a net loss of $106.0M while operations used $45.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.