A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Oct 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AUSI SEC filings page.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) reported $278K in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 456.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026 revenue expanded sharply, but the company still relied on financing because development spending and operating costs overwhelmed cash generation.
A 91.0% gross margin coexisted with operating cash flow of-$3.41M , showing that gross economics were dwarfed by development and overhead spending. Financing cash flow was$3.41M , nearly matching that operating shortfall; reported cash funding therefore came from financing rather than operating activity.
The balance sheet is structurally strained: FY2026 liabilities were
R&D investment reached
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Aura Systems Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Aura Systems Inc scores -572.48, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $511.1M against total assets of $1.4M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Aura Systems Inc passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Aura Systems Inc reported an operating loss of $3.5M against $2.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Aura Systems Inc generated $34K in revenue in Q2 2027. Against the prior quarter it is up 1600.0%.
Aura Systems Inc's EBITDA was -$875K in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Aura Systems Inc reported $3.4M in net income in Q2 2027. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Aura Systems Inc earned $0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Aura Systems Inc held $13K in cash as of Q2 2027; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Margins & Returns
Aura Systems Inc's gross margin was 67.7% in Q2 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is down 32.4 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2027: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2027: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Capital Allocation
Aura Systems Inc invested $396K in research and development in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
AUSI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $34K | $2K-98.9% | N/A | $80K | N/A | $185K+293.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $11K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25K-46.8% | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $23K | $2K-98.8% | N/A | $80K | N/A | $160Kn/m | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $396K+17.9% | $386K+9.3% | $414K | $459K+134.2% | $336K+40.6% | $353K+13.9% | N/A | $196K+493.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $556K-3.8% | $468K-3.3% | $638K | $466K-30.8% | $578K-74.4% | $484K+29.4% | N/A | $673K+36.2% |
| Operating Income | -$929Kn/m | -$852Kn/m | -$1.0M | -$845Kn/m | -$914Kn/m | -$677Kn/m | N/A | -$869Kn/m |
| EBITDA | -$875Kn/m | -$797Kn/m | N/A | -$801Kn/m | -$863Kn/m | -$633Kn/m | N/A | -$832Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | $471K-29.6% | $480K-19.2% | N/A | $359K-25.1% | $669K+131.5% | $594K+116.0% | N/A | $479K+44.3% |
| Net Income | $3.4Mn/m | N/A | N/A | $5.5Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$2.8M | N/A | -$540Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.02n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$0.07-800.0% | $0.04n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.02n/m | $0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.02n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$0.07-800.0% | $0.04n/m | -$0.04n/m | -$0.02n/m | $0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 148M+19.9% | 145M+20.7% | N/A | 128M+13.4% | 123M+10.8% | 120M+13.1% | N/A | 113M+12.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
AUSI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.5M+34.9% | $1.2M-8.2% | $1.4M-7.7% | $1.3M-14.5% | $1.1M-25.6% | $1.3M-31.5% | $1.5M+0.9% | $1.5M+3.6% |
| Current Assets | $101K-29.9% | $193K-3.0% | $248K-11.7% | $445K+71.8% | $144K-2.0% | $199K-56.0% | $281K-11.9% | $259K-0.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13K-45.8% | $27K+28.6% | $11K-52.2% | $107K+409.5% | $24K+60.0% | $21K-92.9% | $23K-81.5% | $21K-53.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $8K+60.0% | $5K0.0% | $5K-86.8% | $5K-86.8% | $5K-84.8% | $5K | $38K+90.0% | $38K-19.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $51.8M+16.1% | $54.7M+33.9% | $46.2M+18.2% | $38.2M-6.7% | $44.6M+8.1% | $40.9M+9.0% | $39.1M+70.0% | $41.0M+80.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $50.7M+14.6% | $54.0M+33.6% | $45.4M+18.1% | $37.9M+17.3% | $44.3M+32.7% | $40.4M+40.9% | $38.4M+153.2% | $32.3M+117.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1M+192.0% | $753K+70.0% | $755K+21.2% | $342K-96.1% | $364K-95.4% | $443K-95.0% | $623K-92.0% | $8.7M+10.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.0M |
| Total Equity | -$50.3Mn/m | -$53.6Mn/m | -$44.8Mn/m | -$36.9Mn/m | -$43.5Mn/m | -$39.6Mn/m | -$37.6Mn/m | -$39.5Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$516.1Mn/m | -$519.5Mn/m | -$511.1Mn/m | -$502.2Mn/m | -$507.7Mn/m | -$503.0Mn/m | -$500.1Mn/m | -$501.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
AUSI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$850Kn/m | -$719Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$887Kn/m | -$764Kn/m | -$746Kn/m | -$740Kn/m | -$864Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $54K+5.9% | $55K+25.0% | $78K+122.9% | $44K+18.9% | $51K+27.5% | $44K+76.0% | $35K+34.6% | $37K+37.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8Kn/m | N/A | N/A | $36K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$895Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$776K | -$864K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $1Kn/m | -$8Kn/m | N/A | N/A | -$36K-3700.0% | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $836K+8.3% | $735K-1.2% | $911K+17.1% | $978K+12.4% | $772K+32.2% | $744K-25.1% | $778K-13.1% | $870K+31.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
AUSI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 67.7% | 100.0%+13.5pp | N/A | 100.0% | N/A | 86.5%+86.5pp | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -2732.4% | -42600.0% | N/A | -1056.3% | N/A | -365.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 9988.2% | N/A | N/A | 6876.3% | N/A | -1535.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 225.0%+650.8pp | N/A | N/A | 418.0%+453.1pp | -425.7%-0.9pp | -220.6% | N/A | -35.1%+26.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.02 | 0.00-0.1x | N/A | 0.06 | N/A | 0.14+0.1x | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1118.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$44.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aura Systems Inc AUSI | FY2026 | $278K | N/A | N/A | $32.8M | — |
| HyOrc Corporation HYOR | FY2025 | $59K | -$551K | N/A | $39.3M | — |
| NewHydrogen Inc NEWH | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.8M | N/A | $25.2M | — |
Where Aura Systems Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) reported $278K in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 456.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) revenue grew by 456.0% year-over-year, from $50K to $278K in fiscal year 2026.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) had EBITDA of -$3.3M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) had a gross margin of 91.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) had $1.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) invested $12K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) invested $1.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $32.8M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) trades at 118x sales, its market capitalization divided by $278K revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $32.8M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) held $11K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) has negative shareholder equity of -$44.8M as of fiscal year 2026, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) has an Altman Z-Score of -572.48, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Aura Systems Inc (AUSI) reported an operating loss of $3.5M against $2.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.