STOCK TITAN

Banner Corp Financials

BANR
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income $208.4M +14.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.06 +15.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $285.2M +8.2% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows Banner Corp (BANR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BANR FY2025

Banner's highly leveraged balance sheet is becoming less debt-heavy as equity growth outpaces liabilities.

In FY2025, equity expanded while liabilities stayed broadly flat and assets increased, pushing debt-to-equity down to 7.4x. That is deleveraging through capitalization rather than shrinking the balance sheet, a meaningful distinction for a bank. Operating cash flow of $257M nearly converted to free cash flow because capital expenditures were only $10M; this points to limited physical reinvestment consuming reported cash.

Operating income rose faster than EBITDA in FY2025. Because depreciation and amortization also fell, the improvement below EBITDA was partly a lighter non-cash charge rather than purely stronger underlying operations.

The company distributed $68M in dividends and $32M through buybacks, yet equity still increased. That combination means retained earnings and other capital movements more than offset distributions, strengthening the capital base even as leverage remained high.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Banner Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/5

Banner Corp passes 5 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

Banner Corp reported $195K of net income while generating $257.5M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.34x

Banner Corp earns $0.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($72.8M vs $217.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
$90.8M
YoY+3.7%
5Y CAGR-6.1%
10Y CAGR+1.9%

Banner Corp's EBITDA was $90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
$195K
YoY+15.7%
5Y CAGR-72.1%
10Y CAGR-42.0%

Banner Corp reported $195K in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.64
YoY+15.6%

Banner Corp earned $5.64 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.6% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$247.9M
YoY-11.3%
5Y CAGR+17.1%
10Y CAGR+50.6%

Banner Corp generated $247.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 11.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$422.6M
YoY-15.8%
5Y CAGR-19.3%
10Y CAGR+5.5%

Banner Corp held $422.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$1.94
YoY+1.0%

Banner Corp paid $1.94 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the prior year.

Shares Outstanding
34M
YoY-1.1%

Banner Corp had 34M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the prior year.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
0.0%
YoY0.0pp
5Y CAGR-6.9pp
10Y CAGR-3.5pp

Banner Corp's ROE was 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$31.6M
5Y CAGR-0.1%

Banner Corp spent $31.6M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Capital Expenditures
$9.5M
YoY-30.8%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR-2.4%

Banner Corp invested $9.5M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 30.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BANR Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BANR quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$202.7M+2.5%$197.8MN/A$205.8M+2.8%$200.3M+3.3%$193.9MN/A$195.8M
SG&A Expenses$69.4M+2.4%$67.7MN/A$64.9M-0.8%$65.5M+1.0%$64.9MN/A$61.8M
Operating Income$18.2M-4.9%$19.2MN/A$20.7M+16.8%$17.8M-7.1%$19.1MN/A$18.1M
Interest Expense$48.9M+2.7%$47.6MN/A$55.9M0.0%$55.9M+5.8%$52.8MN/A$60.2M
Income Tax$11.3M-12.0%$12.8MN/A$12.5M+19.2%$10.5M-1.4%$10.7MN/A$10.6M
Net Income$48.9M-10.7%$54.7M+6.8%$51.2M-4.2%$53.5M+17.6%$45.5M+0.8%$45.1M-2.7%$46.4M+2.7%$45.2M
EPS (Diluted)$1.43-10.6%$1.60+7.4%$1.49-3.2%$1.54+17.6%$1.31+0.8%$1.30-3.0%$1.34+3.1%$1.30

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

BANR Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BANR quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$16.6B+1.5%$16.3B-0.1%$16.4B-1.3%$16.6B+0.8%$16.4B+1.6%$16.2B-0.2%$16.2B+0.1%$16.2B
Cash & Equivalents$435.5M-0.9%$439.2M+3.9%$422.6M-37.2%$672.9M+39.2%$483.3M+9.4%$441.9M-11.9%$501.9M+4.8%$478.8M
Goodwill$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M0.0%$373.1M
Total Liabilities$14.6B+1.5%$14.4B-0.2%$14.4B-1.7%$14.7B+0.5%$14.6B+1.6%$14.3B-0.6%$14.4B+0.2%$14.4B
Total Equity$2.0B+1.7%$2.0B+1.0%$1.9B+1.7%$1.9B+2.5%$1.9B+1.8%$1.8B+3.3%$1.8B-1.1%$1.8B
Retained Earnings$940.2M+3.4%$909.2M+4.3%$871.8M+4.1%$837.8M+4.6%$801.1M+3.7%$772.4M+3.8%$744.1M+4.1%$714.5M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

BANR Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

BANR quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$39.0M-64.5%$109.8M+340.3%$24.9M-79.3%$120.4M+119.6%$54.9M-4.2%$57.2M-42.3%$99.3M+55.7%$63.8M
Capital Expenditures$3.5M+742.9%$420K-87.5%$3.4M+90.5%$1.8M-35.7%$2.7M+64.8%$1.7M-56.2%$3.8M+14.1%$3.3M
Free Cash Flow$35.5M-67.6%$109.4M+406.7%$21.6M-81.8%$118.7M+127.7%$52.1M-6.2%$55.6M-41.8%$95.5M+58.0%$60.4M
Investing Cash Flow-$289.8M-1922.6%-$14.3M-119.0%-$6.5M-108.8%$74.4M+132.2%-$230.8M-273.5%-$61.8M+7.1%-$66.5M+30.2%-$95.3M
Financing Cash Flow$246.9M+413.0%-$78.9M+70.6%-$268.6M-4966.5%-$5.3M-102.4%$217.3M+492.6%-$55.4M-472.6%-$9.7M-103.7%$262.9M
Dividends Paid$18.3M+5.8%$17.3M+0.9%$17.1M+3.5%$16.6M-3.0%$17.1M+1.7%$16.8M+1.3%$16.6M+0.1%$16.5M
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$16.1M+2.3%$15.8M0.0%$15.8M$0$0$0N/A

BANR Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

BANR quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Margin9.0%-0.7pp9.7%N/A10.1%+1.2pp8.9%-1.0pp9.9%N/A9.2%
Net Margin24.1%-3.5pp27.7%N/A26.0%+3.3pp22.7%-0.6pp23.3%N/A23.1%
Return on Equity2.5%-0.3pp2.8%+0.1pp2.6%-0.2pp2.8%+0.4pp2.4%0.0pp2.5%-0.2pp2.6%+0.1pp2.5%
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%
Debt-to-Equity7.300.0x7.31-0.1x7.40-0.3x7.66-0.2x7.810.0x7.82-0.3x8.13+0.1x8.03
FCF Margin17.5%-37.8pp55.3%N/A57.6%+31.6pp26.0%-2.7pp28.7%N/A30.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Banner Corp profitable?

Yes, Banner Corp (BANR) reported a net income of $195K in fiscal year 2025.

What is Banner Corp's earnings per share (EPS)?

Banner Corp (BANR) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.64 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Banner Corp's EBITDA?

Banner Corp (BANR) had EBITDA of $90.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Yes, Banner Corp (BANR) paid $1.94 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Banner Corp (BANR) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Banner Corp (BANR) generated $247.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Banner Corp (BANR) generated $257.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Banner Corp (BANR) had $16.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Banner Corp (BANR) invested $9.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Banner Corp (BANR) spent $31.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Banner Corp (BANR) had 34M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Banner Corp (BANR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.40 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Banner Corp (BANR) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Banner Corp (BANR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Banner Corp (BANR) reported $195K of net income while generating $257.5M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Banner Corp (BANR) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.34x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top