Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) reported $912.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is balance-sheet expansion funded by liabilities, while rising interest costs compress returns and weaken cash conversion.
Revenue expanded substantially between FY2022 and FY2025, while net margin fell from39.4% to22.7% ; that pairing suggests growth came with a less favorable earnings structure, rather than being a simple volume story. Interest expense rose from$41M in FY2022 to$262M in FY2025, helping explain why profitability did not keep pace with the top line.
By FY2025, debt-to-equity was 7.5x, a sign that balance-sheet scale is structurally funded with obligations. Despite assets reaching
Operating cash flow tracked net income in FY2025, but free-cash-flow margin fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp generates $0.96 in operating cash flow ($193.5M OCF vs $201.4M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp generated $888.4M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.4% from the prior year.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp reported $201.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the prior year.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp earned $5.31 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp generated $181.5M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 24.3% from the prior year.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp held $681.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp paid $1.22 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 15.1% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's net profit margin was 22.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's ROE was 9.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp spent $14.1M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 52.3% from the prior year.
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp invested $12.0M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 60.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
EFSC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $229.3M+1.9% | $225.1M-3.1% | $232.3M+3.1% | $225.4M+2.9% | $219.0M+3.4% | $211.8M-1.7% | $215.4M-0.4% | $216.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $53.1M-4.7% | $55.8M+10.1% | $50.7M+2.0% | $49.6M-1.0% | $50.2M+4.1% | $48.2M+1.3% | $47.6M+4.9% | $45.4M |
| Interest Expense | $60.6M+2.8% | $58.9M-8.0% | $64.1M-4.5% | $67.1M+1.4% | $66.2M+3.0% | $64.3M-6.9% | $69.0M-5.3% | $72.8M |
| Income Tax | $11.3M-16.1% | $13.5M-10.2% | $15.0M-65.4% | $43.4M+239.1% | $12.8M+15.7% | $11.1M-6.3% | $11.8M-3.2% | $12.2M |
| Net Income | $40.9M-17.1% | $49.4M-9.9% | $54.8M+21.1% | $45.2M-12.0% | $51.4M+2.8% | $50.0M+2.3% | $48.8M-3.5% | $50.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.09-16.2% | $1.30-10.3% | $1.45+21.8% | $1.19-12.5% | $1.36+3.8% | $1.31+3.1% | $1.27-3.8% | $1.32 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income.
EFSC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17.4B+1.0% | $17.2B-0.4% | $17.3B+5.5% | $16.4B+2.0% | $16.1B+2.5% | $15.7B+0.5% | $15.6B+4.3% | $15.0B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $552.1M-13.0% | $634.5M-7.0% | $681.9M+44.5% | $472.0M-4.0% | $491.5M+2.0% | $481.7M-37.0% | $764.2M+79.2% | $426.4M |
| Goodwill | $417.0M0.0% | $417.0M0.0% | $417.0M+14.2% | $365.2M0.0% | $365.2M0.0% | $365.2M0.0% | $365.2M0.0% | $365.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.4B+1.0% | $15.2B-0.4% | $15.3B+5.8% | $14.4B+1.9% | $14.2B+2.5% | $13.8B+0.3% | $13.8B+5.0% | $13.1B |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+0.9% | $2.0B-0.8% | $2.0B+2.9% | $2.0B+3.1% | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.9B+2.4% | $1.8B-0.4% | $1.8B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B+1.4% | $1.0B+2.0% | $1.0B+4.1% | $980.5M+3.4% | $947.9M+4.3% | $908.6M+3.5% | $877.6M+3.8% | $845.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
EFSC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $68.7M+17.4% | $58.5M+36.6% | $42.8M-13.2% | $49.4M-19.5% | $61.3M+53.1% | $40.0M-23.0% | $52.0M-41.6% | $89.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M+61.9% | $1.0M-66.1% | $3.0M+34.7% | $2.2M-3.3% | $2.3M-47.3% | $4.4M+134.0% | $1.9M+120.5% | $853K |
| Free Cash Flow | $67.0M+16.6% | $57.5M+44.3% | $39.8M-15.5% | $47.1M-20.1% | $59.0M+65.5% | $35.6M-28.9% | $50.1M-43.2% | $88.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$364.5M-500.0% | $91.1M+395.2% | -$30.9M+90.2% | -$315.8M+13.8% | -$366.5M-0.2% | -$365.7M-9.8% | -$333.1M-17.6% | -$283.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $213.4M+208.3% | -$197.1M-199.5% | $198.0M-19.8% | $246.9M-21.6% | $315.1M+629.0% | $43.2M-93.0% | $618.9M+171.7% | $227.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $12.3M+1.3% | $12.2M+2.9% | $11.8M+3.0% | $11.5M+3.5% | $11.1M+3.4% | $10.7M+3.3% | $10.4M+3.1% | $10.1M |
| Share Buybacks | $22.8M-16.3% | $27.2M+675.0% | $3.5M | $0-100.0% | $14K-99.9% | $10.6M-5.7% | $11.3M+15.0% | $9.8M |
EFSC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 17.8%-4.1pp | 21.9%-1.7pp | 23.6%+3.5pp | 20.1%-3.4pp | 23.5%-0.1pp | 23.6%+0.9pp | 22.7%-0.7pp | 23.4% |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%-0.4pp | 2.4%-0.2pp | 2.7%+0.4pp | 2.3%-0.4pp | 2.7%0.0pp | 2.7%0.0pp | 2.7%-0.1pp | 2.8% |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.530.0x | 7.520.0x | 7.48+0.2x | 7.27-0.1x | 7.360.0x | 7.39-0.2x | 7.55+0.4x | 7.16 |
| FCF Margin | 29.2%+3.7pp | 25.5%+8.4pp | 17.1%-3.8pp | 20.9%-6.0pp | 26.9%+10.1pp | 16.8%-6.4pp | 23.3%-17.5pp | 40.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Where Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's annual revenue?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) reported $888.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's revenue growing?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $851.1M to $888.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp profitable?
Yes, Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) reported a net income of $201.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 22.7%.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's net profit margin?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) had a net profit margin of 22.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) paid $1.22 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) has a return on equity of 9.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's free cash flow?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) generated $181.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's operating cash flow?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) generated $193.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's total assets?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) had $17.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's capital expenditures?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) invested $12.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) had a return on assets of 1.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp's earnings high quality?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.96x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp?
Enterprise Finl Svcs Corp (EFSC) scores 56 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.