A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BHC SEC filings page.
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) reported $10.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 reached reported profitability and positive cash generation, but heavy debt and negative equity keep financing central to the business.
FY2025 net income of$157M followed years of losses, while operating cash flow was$1.4B ; cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit as earnings finally turned positive. However, interest expense of$1.6B was nearly as large as operating income of$1.8B , leaving debt service as a major claim on operating earnings.
Operating margin expanded from
The balance sheet remains structurally thin: liabilities exceeded assets in FY2024, and equity was still negative in FY2025, even as the current ratio improved from 0.9x to 1.5x. That combination indicates better short-term coverage without removing the longer-term capital-structure deficit.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bausch Health Companies Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bausch Health Companies Inc has an operating margin of 17.7%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 16.1% the prior year.
Bausch Health Companies Inc's revenue grew 6.7% year-over-year to $10.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
Bausch Health Companies Inc's current ratio of 1.47 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 40/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Bausch Health Companies Inc converts 9.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.0B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 68/100.
Bausch Health Companies Inc scores 0.25, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Bausch Health Companies Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Bausch Health Companies Inc generates $8.92 in operating cash flow ($1.4B OCF vs $157.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Bausch Health Companies Inc earns $1.13 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.8B vs $1.6B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bausch Health Companies Inc generated $2.9B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.0%.
Bausch Health Companies Inc's EBITDA was $1.0B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 36.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 255.9%.
Bausch Health Companies Inc reported $258.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.1%.
Bausch Health Companies Inc earned $0.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 117.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bausch Health Companies Inc generated $593.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 212.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 390.1%.
Bausch Health Companies Inc held $1.8B in cash against $19.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Bausch Health Companies Inc's operating margin was 25.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 63.6 percentage points.
Bausch Health Companies Inc's net profit margin was 9.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 65.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Bausch Health Companies Inc invested $173.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
Bausch Health Companies Inc invested $77.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 22.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BHC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.9B+12.7% | $2.5B+11.7% | $2.8B+9.3% | $2.7B+6.8% | $2.5B+5.3% | $2.3B+4.9% | $2.6B+6.3% | $2.5B+12.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $173.0M+8.8% | $163.0M+14.0% | $161.0M-1.2% | $166.0M+13.7% | $159.0M+1.9% | $143.0M-5.3% | $163.0M+7.2% | $146.0M-4.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $907.0M+1.5% | $861.0M-0.7% | $882.0M+7.6% | $795.0M-6.5% | $894.0M+7.5% | $867.0M+9.2% | $820.0M+7.0% | $850.0M+18.9% |
| Operating Income | $740.0M+66.7% | -$950.0M-444.2% | $474.0M-15.1% | $619.0M+94.7% | $444.0M+14.1% | $276.0M-1.8% | $558.0M+54.1% | $318.0M+2171.4% |
| EBITDA | $1.0B+36.0% | -$655.0M-212.7% | $764.0M-11.7% | $925.0M+44.5% | $751.0M+6.2% | $581.0M-3.3% | $865.0M+25.2% | $640.0M+103.2% |
| Interest Expense | $396.0M-14.8% | $402.0M+21.8% | $397.0M+17.8% | $412.0M+19.1% | $465.0M+32.9% | $330.0M-7.0% | $337.0M-7.2% | $346.0M+2.1% |
| Income Tax | $88.0M+633.3% | $77.0M+97.4% | $159.0M+43.2% | $37.0M-47.9% | $12.0M-75.5% | $39.0M+387.5% | $111.0M+177.5% | $71.0M+26.8% |
| Net Income | $258.0M+74.3% | -$1.4B-2353.4% | -$112.0M-220.4% | $179.0M+310.6% | $148.0M+1380.0% | -$58.0M+9.4% | $93.0M+338.5% | -$85.0M+77.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.69+72.5% | -$3.82-2287.5% | -$0.31-224.0% | $0.48+308.7% | $0.40+1233.3% | -$0.16+5.9% | $0.25+350.0% | -$0.23+77.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.68+70.0% | -$3.82-2287.5% | -$0.30-220.0% | $0.48+308.7% | $0.40+1233.3% | -$0.16+5.9% | $0.25+350.0% | -$0.23+77.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 378M+1.3% | 373M+0.9% | N/A | 376M+1.9% | 373M+0.8% | 370M+0.8% | N/A | 368M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
BHC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $24.8B-9.1% | $24.5B-7.3% | $26.4B-0.6% | $26.8B+1.1% | $27.3B+2.9% | $26.4B-1.8% | $26.5B-3.0% | $26.5B-1.9% |
| Current Assets | $6.5B+0.1% | $6.0B+4.3% | $6.2B+6.6% | $6.2B+16.8% | $6.5B+25.0% | $5.7B+6.2% | $5.8B+3.2% | $5.4B+6.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.8B+5.7% | $1.3B+14.6% | $1.3B+10.8% | $1.3B+81.9% | $1.7B+190.3% | $1.1B+54.7% | $1.2B+24.7% | $719.0M-5.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.6B-3.2% | $1.6B-0.7% | $1.6B+2.1% | $1.6B-3.4% | $1.7B+2.7% | $1.6B-1.4% | $1.6B+3.3% | $1.7B+30.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $9.8B-13.3% | $9.8B-12.1% | $11.3B+1.7% | $11.3B+1.0% | $11.3B+1.5% | $11.2B-0.1% | $11.1B-0.9% | $11.2B-0.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $25.6B-5.6% | $25.6B-4.1% | $26.0B-3.2% | $26.5B-1.2% | $27.1B+1.5% | $26.7B-1.6% | $26.8B-2.1% | $26.8B-1.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.5B-8.7% | $4.5B+6.4% | $4.2B-38.1% | $4.8B+6.4% | $5.0B+13.9% | $4.3B-3.4% | $6.8B+57.0% | $4.5B+6.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.1B-4.9% | $21.1B-6.0% | $21.8B+8.5% | $21.7B-2.7% | $22.1B-0.9% | $22.4B-1.2% | $20.1B-13.1% | $22.3B-3.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $19.9B-4.7% | $19.9B-6.4% | $20.6B+8.7% | $20.5B-2.8% | $20.9B-1.6% | $21.2B-1.4% | $18.9B-13.7% | $21.1B-3.8% |
| Total Equity | -$1.8B-131.8% | -$2.1B-74.0% | -$554.0M+56.7% | -$565.0M+51.9% | -$764.0M+35.0% | -$1.2B-6.1% | -$1.3B-25.1% | -$1.2B+0.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$10.8B-11.3% | -$11.1B-12.2% | -$9.7B+1.6% | -$9.6B+3.7% | -$9.7B+1.0% | -$9.9B-0.4% | -$9.8B-0.5% | -$9.9B-1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
BHC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $670.0M+131.8% | $230.0M+9.0% | $495.0M-17.6% | $405.0M0.0% | $289.0M-23.9% | $211.0M0.0% | $601.0M+54.1% | $405.0M+43.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $281.0M-8.5% | $295.0M-3.3% | $290.0M-5.5% | $306.0M-5.0% | $307.0M-3.5% | $305.0M-4.7% | $307.0M-6.7% | $322.0M+7.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $54.0M+17.4% | $52.0M+20.9% | N/A | $43.0M+13.2% | $46.0M+27.8% | $43.0M+30.3% | N/A | $38.0M+31.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $77.0M-22.2% | $109.0M-5.2% | $92.0M-13.2% | $91.0M+28.2% | $99.0M+26.9% | $115.0M+40.2% | $106.0M+8.2% | $71.0M+69.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $593.0M+212.1% | $121.0M+26.0% | $403.0M-18.6% | $314.0M-6.0% | $190.0M-37.1% | $96.0M-25.6% | $495.0M+69.5% | $334.0M+39.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$93.0M+7.0% | -$139.0M-6.9% | -$282.0M-41.0% | -$83.0M+18.6% | -$100.0M-26.6% | -$130.0M-78.1% | -$200.0M-35.1% | -$102.0M+94.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$49.0M-113.7% | -$100.0M+31.5% | -$235.0M-376.5% | -$719.0M-280.4% | $358.0M+184.4% | -$146.0M+57.1% | $85.0M+207.6% | -$189.0M-110.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BHC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 25.9%+8.4pp | -37.6%-49.9pp | 17.0%-4.9pp | 23.1%+10.4pp | 17.5%+1.4pp | 12.2%-0.8pp | 21.8%+6.8pp | 12.7%+12.0pp |
| Net Margin | 9.0%+3.2pp | -56.4%-53.8pp | -4.0%-7.6pp | 6.7%+10.1pp | 5.9%+5.4pp | -2.6%+0.4pp | 3.6%+5.3pp | -3.4%+13.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.0%+0.5pp | -5.8%-5.6pp | -0.4%-0.8pp | 0.7%+1.0pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | -0.2%0.0pp | 0.4%+0.5pp | -0.3%+1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.44+0.1x | 1.320.0x | 1.47+0.6x | 1.30+0.1x | 1.31+0.1x | 1.35+0.1x | 0.86-0.4x | 1.190.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | 20.8%+13.3pp | 4.8%+0.5pp | 14.4%-4.9pp | 11.7%-1.6pp | 7.5%-5.1pp | 4.3%-1.7pp | 19.3%+7.2pp | 13.3%+2.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$554.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bausch Health Companies Inc BHC | FY2025 | $10.3B | $157.0M | 1.5% | $2.3B | 51/100 |
| Indivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. INDV | FY2025 | $1.2B | $210.0M | 17.0% | $4.2B | 44/100 |
| HUTCHMED (China) Limited HCM | FY2025 | $548.5M | $456.9M | 83.3% | $2.5B | 42/100 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SUPN | FY2025 | $719.0M | -$38.6M | -5.4% | $2.5B | 53/100 |
| Alvotech ALVO | FY2025 | $586.3M | $27.9M | 4.8% | $2.1B | 26/100 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMRX | FY2025 | $3.0B | $72.1M | 2.4% | $6.9B | 56/100 |
Where Bausch Health Companies Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's annual revenue?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) reported $10.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bausch Health Companies Inc's revenue growing?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) revenue grew by 6.7% year-over-year, from $9.6B to $10.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bausch Health Companies Inc profitable?
Yes, Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) reported a net income of $157.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.5%.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's EBITDA?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had EBITDA of $3.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Bausch Health Companies Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had $1.3B in cash and equivalents against $20.6B in long-term debt.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's operating margin?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had an operating margin of 17.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's net profit margin?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had a net profit margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's free cash flow?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's operating cash flow?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) generated $1.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bausch Health Companies Inc's total assets?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had $26.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bausch Health Companies Inc's capital expenditures?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) invested $397.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Bausch Health Companies Inc spend on research and development?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) invested $629.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's current ratio?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had a current ratio of 1.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) had a return on assets of 0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's P/E ratio?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $10.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Bausch Health Companies Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has negative shareholder equity of -$554.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.25, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Bausch Health Companies Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bausch Health Companies Inc's earnings high quality?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has an earnings quality ratio of 8.92x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Bausch Health Companies Inc cover its interest payments?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.13x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bausch Health Companies Inc?
Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) scores 51 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.