A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 30, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HCM SEC filings page.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) reported $548.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 13.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Reported profit masks a business still shrinking, losing money operationally, and consuming cash.
The FY2025 net profit margin of83.3% sits beside a negative operating margin of-7.1% , so reported earnings are not being produced by current operations. Operating cash flow was-$64.7M while free cash flow was-$78.8M , meaning cash generation did not validate reported earnings.
Revenue fell
Total assets rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of HUTCHMED (China) Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited has an operating margin of -7.1%, meaning the company loses $7 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 25/100. This is down from -6.9% the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's revenue declined 13.0% year-over-year, from $630.2M to $548.5M. This contraction results in a growth score of 4/100.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 85/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 4.96, HUTCHMED (China) Limited holds $4.96 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 91/100.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's operations used $64.7M of cash, and capex of $14.1M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $78.8M. This results in a cash flow score of 19/100.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited generates a 36.9% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is up from 5.0% the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited scores 3.53, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $2.3B against total liabilities of $501.8M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, HUTCHMED (China) Limited used $0.14 of operating cash (-$64.7M OCF vs $456.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited reported an operating loss of $39.2M against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HUTCHMED (China) Limited generated $548.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's EBITDA was -$25.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited reported $456.9M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1111.0% from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited earned $0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 1200.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HUTCHMED (China) Limited recorded an outflow of $78.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited held $71.3M in cash against $68.2M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's gross margin was 38.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 6.0 percentage points from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's operating margin was -7.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's net profit margin was 83.3% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 77.3 percentage points from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited's ROE was 36.9% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 31.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
HUTCHMED (China) Limited invested $148.3M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the prior year.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited invested $14.1M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.1% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
HCM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $548.5M-13.0% | $630.2M-24.8% | $838.0M+96.5% | $426.4M+19.7% | $356.1M+56.2% | $228.0M+11.3% | $204.9M-4.3% | $214.1M-11.2% | $241.2M+11.6% | $216.1M+21.3% | $178.2M+104.1% | $87.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $336.3M-3.6% | $348.9M-9.3% | $384.4M+23.6% | $311.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $169.8M+13.8% | $149.1M+42.2% | $104.9M+96.1% | $53.5M |
| Gross Profit | $212.2M-24.6% | $281.3M-38.0% | $453.6M+293.3% | $115.3M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $71.4M+6.7% | $66.9M-8.7% | $73.3M+116.7% | $33.9M |
| R&D Expenses | $148.3M-30.1% | $212.1M-29.8% | $302.0M-21.9% | $386.9M+29.4% | $299.1M+71.1% | $174.8M+26.5% | $138.2M+21.0% | $114.2M+51.2% | $75.5M+12.9% | $66.9M+41.2% | $47.4M+58.3% | $29.9M |
| SG&A Expenses | $103.0M-8.8% | $112.9M-15.2% | $133.2M-2.2% | $136.1M+7.1% | $127.1M+107.2% | $61.3M+15.9% | $52.9M+8.8% | $48.6M+12.4% | $43.3M+9.3% | $39.6M+32.7% | $29.8M+77.3% | $16.8M |
| Operating Income | -$39.2Mn/m | -$43.7M-337.9% | $18.4Mn/m | -$407.7Mn/m | -$328.3Mn/m | -$196.7Mn/m | -$146.4Mn/m | -$92.6Mn/m | -$53.4Mn/m | -$46.7Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$18.3M |
| EBITDA | -$25.9Mn/m | -$31.4M-218.0% | $26.6Mn/m | -$399.0Mn/m | -$321.1Mn/m | -$190.6Mn/m | -$141.4Mn/m | -$89.1Mn/m | -$50.8Mn/m | -$44.4Mn/m | -$7.8Mn/m | -$17.0M |
| Interest Expense | $2.9M-0.2% | $2.9M+278.4% | $759K+16.4% | $652K+10.1% | $592K-24.8% | $787K-23.6% | $1.0M+2.1% | $1.0M-30.7% | $1.5M-10.8% | $1.6M+16.2% | $1.4M-7.4% | $1.5M |
| Income Tax | $63.6M+784.5% | $7.2M+59.5% | $4.5Mn/m | -$283K-102.4% | $11.9M+146.8% | $4.8M+47.5% | $3.3M-17.4% | $4.0M+28.7% | $3.1M-28.9% | $4.3M+169.8% | $1.6M+19.5% | $1.3M |
| Net Income | $456.9M+1111.0% | $37.7M-62.6% | $100.8Mn/m | -$360.8Mn/m | -$194.6Mn/m | -$125.7Mn/m | -$106.0Mn/m | -$74.8Mn/m | -$26.7M-328.6% | $11.7M+46.4% | $8.0Mn/m | -$7.3M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.53+1225.0% | $0.04-66.7% | $0.12n/m | -$0.43n/m | -$0.25n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.16 | -$0.11n/m | -$0.04-120.0% | $0.20n/m | -$0.64n/m | -$0.62 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.52+1200.0% | $0.04-66.7% | $0.12n/m | -$0.43n/m | -$0.25n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.16 | -$1.13n/m | -$0.43-315.0% | $0.20n/m | -$0.64n/m | -$0.62 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 873M0.0% | 873M+0.4% | 869M+2.6% | 847M+6.9% | 793M+13.6% | 698M+4.8% | 666M | 66M+7.6% | 62M+2.9% | 60M+9.7% | 55M+4.0% | 53M |
HCM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.8B+37.6% | $1.3B-0.4% | $1.3B+24.3% | $1.0B-25.0% | $1.4B+89.6% | $724.1M+55.7% | $465.1M-12.6% | $532.1M-11.0% | $597.9M+74.6% | $342.4M+49.1% | $229.6M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $1.6B+47.0% | $1.1B-2.8% | $1.1B+30.6% | $839.9M-30.7% | $1.2B+128.4% | $530.7M+67.4% | $317.0M-14.4% | $370.5M-14.3% | $432.2M+158.2% | $167.4M+87.0% | $89.5M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $71.3M-53.7% | $154.0M-45.7% | $283.6M-9.5% | $313.3M-17.0% | $377.5M+60.2% | $235.6M+94.5% | $121.2M+40.8% | $86.0M+0.9% | $85.3M+7.3% | $79.4M+148.7% | $31.9M-18.0% | $38.9M |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.3B+90.0% | $682.2M+13.2% | $602.7M+89.7% | $317.7M-49.9% | $634.2M+217.8% | $199.5M+107.8% | $96.0M-55.3% | $214.9M-21.3% | $273.0M+1025.0% | $24.3Mn/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | $41.1M-18.4% | $50.4M+0.3% | $50.3M-11.3% | $56.7M+58.6% | $35.8M+80.9% | $19.8M+22.0% | $16.2M+31.7% | $12.3M+4.4% | $11.8M-8.1% | $12.8M+34.2% | $9.6M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $126.8M-18.5% | $155.5M+33.1% | $116.9M+19.3% | $98.0M+17.2% | $83.6M+74.6% | $47.9M+15.6% | $41.4M+3.1% | $40.2M+4.6% | $38.4M-5.9% | $40.8M+22.4% | $33.3M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.1M+4.1% | $3.0M-2.4% | $3.1M-2.3% | $3.1M-7.2% | $3.4M+2.2% | $3.3M+6.3% | $3.1M-2.3% | $3.2M-3.7% | $3.3M+5.5% | $3.1M-5.9% | $3.3M-2.9% | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $501.8M-0.1% | $502.3M-6.3% | $536.4M+36.6% | $392.6M+17.8% | $333.1M+62.4% | $205.2M+34.8% | $152.2M+27.0% | $119.9M+6.1% | $113.0M-18.4% | $138.4M+8.7% | $127.3M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $315.8M-16.1% | $376.6M-6.6% | $403.0M+13.9% | $353.9M+13.6% | $311.7M+96.8% | $158.4M+40.0% | $113.1M+32.3% | $85.5M-18.3% | $104.6M+10.0% | $95.1M+17.3% | $81.1M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $186.1M+47.9% | $125.8M-5.7% | $133.4M+244.8% | $38.7M+80.0% | $21.5M-54.1% | $46.8M+19.6% | $39.1M+13.8% | $34.4M+311.0% | $8.4M-80.7% | $43.3M-6.5% | $46.3M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $68.2M+14.7% | $59.4M+23.3% | $48.2M+166.2% | $18.1M-32.7% | $26.9M+0.2% | $26.9M+0.2% | $26.8M+0.3% | $26.7M-10.8% | $30.0M+11.8% | $26.8M+0.2% | $26.8M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+62.9% | $759.9M+4.0% | $730.5M+19.7% | $610.4M-38.2% | $986.9M+103.9% | $484.1M+68.1% | $288.0M-26.0% | $389.0M-15.8% | $461.7M+150.6% | $184.3M+121.1% | $83.4M | N/A |
| Retained Earnings | -$378.6Mn/m | -$833.2Mn/m | -$870.9Mn/m | -$971.5Mn/m | -$610.3Mn/m | -$415.6Mn/m | -$289.7Mn/m | -$183.0Mn/m | -$107.1Mn/m | -$80.4Mn/m | -$92.0M | N/A |
HCM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$64.7M-13109.5% | $497K-99.8% | $219.3Mn/m | -$268.6Mn/m | -$204.2Mn/m | -$62.1Mn/m | -$80.9Mn/m | -$32.8Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$9.4M-212.3% | $8.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.3M+7.8% | $12.3M+50.4% | $8.2M-5.3% | $8.7M+20.5% | $7.2M+18.6% | $6.1M+22.6% | $4.9M+37.7% | $3.6M+39.3% | $2.6M+10.1% | $2.3M+16.2% | $2.0M+59.3% | $1.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.1M-21.1% | $17.9M-45.0% | $32.6M-11.1% | $36.7M+123.5% | $16.4M+106.3% | $7.9M-7.2% | $8.6M+34.6% | $6.4M+26.8% | $5.0M+16.0% | $4.3M+30.2% | $3.3M-10.9% | $3.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$78.8Mn/m | -$17.4M-109.3% | $186.6Mn/m | -$305.3Mn/m | -$220.6Mn/m | -$70.0Mn/m | -$89.5Mn/m | -$39.2Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$13.9Mn/m | -$12.7M-374.5% | $4.6M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.4Mn/m | -$96.1Mn/m | -$291.1M-198.2% | $296.6Mn/m | -$306.3Mn/m | -$125.4M-205.4% | $119.0M+172.1% | $43.8Mn/m | -$260.8Mn/m | -$33.6M-479.4% | $8.9Mn/m | -$15.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.8Mn/m | -$30.7M-163.0% | $48.7Mn/m | -$82.8M-112.7% | $650.0M+119.3% | $296.4Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$8.2M-103.0% | $273.2M+195.6% | $92.4Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$641K |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | $36.1M+297.6% | $9.1M-81.1% | $48.1M+76.1% | $27.3M+111.6% | $12.9M+3629.5% | $346K-93.7% | $5.5M+298.8% | $1.4M+126.3% | $604K-66.2% | $1.8M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
HCM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.7%-6.0pp | 44.6%-9.5pp | 54.1%+27.1pp | 27.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 29.6%-1.4pp | 31.0%-10.2pp | 41.2%+2.4pp | 38.8% |
| Operating Margin | -7.1%-0.2pp | -6.9%-9.1pp | 2.2%+97.8pp | -95.6%-3.4pp | -92.2%-5.9pp | -86.3%-14.8pp | -71.5%-28.2pp | -43.3%-21.1pp | -22.1%-0.5pp | -21.6%-16.1pp | -5.5%+15.4pp | -20.9% |
| Net Margin | 83.3%+77.3pp | 6.0%-6.0pp | 12.0%+96.6pp | -84.6%-30.0pp | -54.7%+0.5pp | -55.1%-3.4pp | -51.7%-16.8pp | -34.9%-23.9pp | -11.1%-16.5pp | 5.4%+0.9pp | 4.5%+12.9pp | -8.4% |
| Return on Equity | 36.9%+31.9pp | 5.0%-8.8pp | 13.8%+72.9pp | -59.1%-39.4pp | -19.7%+6.3pp | -26.0%+10.8pp | -36.8%-17.6pp | -19.2%-13.4pp | -5.8%-12.1pp | 6.3%-3.2pp | 9.6% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 26.1%+23.1pp | 3.0%-4.9pp | 7.9%+42.9pp | -35.0%-20.9pp | -14.2%+3.2pp | -17.4%+5.4pp | -22.8%-8.7pp | -14.1%-9.6pp | -4.5%-7.9pp | 3.4%-0.1pp | 3.5% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 4.96+2.1x | 2.83+0.1x | 2.72+0.3x | 2.37-1.5x | 3.89+0.5x | 3.35+0.5x | 2.80-1.5x | 4.33+0.2x | 4.13+2.4x | 1.76+0.7x | 1.10 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.15-0.2x | 0.32 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.41-0.3x | 0.66-0.1x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.64+0.3x | 0.34-0.1x | 0.42-0.1x | 0.53+0.2x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.24-0.5x | 0.75-0.8x | 1.53 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.31-0.2x | 0.49-0.2x | 0.65+0.2x | 0.41+0.2x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.440.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.40-0.2x | 0.63-0.1x | 0.78 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -14.4%-11.6pp | -2.8%-25.0pp | 22.3%+93.9pp | -71.6%-9.6pp | -62.0%-31.2pp | -30.7%+13.0pp | -43.7%-25.4pp | -18.3%-12.5pp | -5.8%+0.6pp | -6.4%+0.7pp | -7.1%-12.4pp | 5.3% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUTCHMED (China) Limited HCM | FY2025 | $548.5M | $456.9M | 83.3% | $2.3B | 42/100 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. SUPN | FY2025 | $719.0M | -$38.5M | -5.4% | $2.4B | 53/100 |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc BCRX | FY2025 | $874.8M | $263.9M | 30.2% | $2.2B | 73/100 |
| Perrigo Company plc PRGO | FY2025 | $4.3B | -$1.4B | -33.5% | $2.2B | 35/100 |
| Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. PBH | FY2026 | $1.1B | $190.3M | 17.5% | $2.3B | 60/100 |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMLX | FY2025 | $0 | -$144.7M | N/A | $3.6B | — |
Where HUTCHMED (China) Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) reported $548.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -13.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) revenue declined by 13.0% year-over-year, from $630.2M to $548.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) reported a net income of $456.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 83.3%.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had EBITDA of -$25.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had $71.3M in cash and equivalents against $68.2M in long-term debt.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a gross margin of 38.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had an operating margin of -7.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a net profit margin of 83.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) has a return on equity of 36.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) recorded an outflow of $78.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) recorded an outflow of $64.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) invested $14.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) invested $148.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a current ratio of 4.96 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) had a return on assets of 26.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) trades at 5.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $456.9M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) trades at 4.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by $548.5M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $2.3B as of Oct 30, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.53, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$64.7M OCF vs $456.9M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) reported an operating loss of $39.2M against $2.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
HUTCHMED (China) Limited (HCM) scores 42 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.