STOCK TITAN

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) Financials

PRGO
Trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Revenue $4.1B -4.2% YoY
Net Income -$1.7B -2063.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$12.53 -2060.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $119.3M -53.5% YoY
Market Cap $1.9B as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales 0.5x on $4.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026
Price / Book 0.8x on $2.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 27, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PRGO SEC filings page.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported $4.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 4.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PRGO FY2025

Stable gross margins mask an operating-cost shock that erased earnings while noncash effects kept cash flow positive in FY2025.

The earnings-to-cash gap became unusually wide: FY2025 net loss reached -$1.43B, yet operating cash flow remained $238.5M and free cash flow stayed positive at $145.1M. The simultaneous goodwill reduction from $3.3B to $2.1B is consistent with a large noncash accounting charge shaping reported earnings more than near-term cash generation.

Gross margin was nearly unchanged at 35.1% in FY2025 versus 35.3% in FY2024, so the collapse did not originate in product-level gross economics. Operating margin swung from 2.6% to -26.4%, while SG&A fell from $468M to $435.9M; ordinary overhead growth therefore does not explain the deterioration.

The balance-sheet cushion weakened even though short-term coverage improved: debt-to-equity rose from 0.8x to 1.2x, while equity fell from $4.3B to $2.9B. A current ratio of 2.8x points to less immediate working-capital pressure, but the higher leverage makes the capital structure more sensitive to further earnings disruption.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 35 / 100
Financial Health Score 35/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
14

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC has an operating margin of -26.4%, meaning the company loses $26 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 14/100. This is down from 2.6% the prior year.

Growth
18

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's revenue declined 2.8% year-over-year, from $4.4B to $4.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 18/100.

Leverage
43

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.23. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 43/100.

Liquidity
75

With a current ratio of 2.76, PERRIGO COMPANY PLC holds $2.76 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 75/100.

Cash Flow
44

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC has a free cash flow margin of 3.4%, earning a moderate score of 44/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
17

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC posts a -48.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $49 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 17/100. This is down from -4.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.09

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC scores -0.09, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.9B) relative to total liabilities ($5.6B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC reported a net loss of $1.4B while generating $238.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC reported an operating loss of $1.1B against $162.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.0B
YoY-3.2%
QoQ+5.5%
5Y CAGR-3.4%
10Y CAGR+0.6%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC generated $1.0B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.

EBITDA
$119.9M
YoY-9.0%
QoQ+141.5%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's EBITDA was $119.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 141.5%.

Net Income
$74.5M
YoY+986.9%
QoQ+118.7%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC reported $74.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 986.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.53
YoY+983.3%
QoQ+118.5%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC earned $0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 983.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.5%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$68.3M
YoY+20.5%
QoQ+153.6%
5Y CAGR+29.3%
10Y CAGR-7.5%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC generated $68.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 153.6%.

Cash & Debt
$399.7M
YoY-12.0%
QoQ+11.9%
5Y CAGR-14.0%
10Y CAGR-19.3%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC held $399.7M in cash against $3.3B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.29
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC paid $0.29 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
139M
YoY+0.9%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR-0.5%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC had 139M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
30.7%
YoY-3.7pp
QoQ-2.9pp
5Y change-4.6pp
10Y change-7.5pp

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's gross margin was 30.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9 percentage points.

Operating Margin
2.3%
YoY-2.0pp
QoQ+40.7pp

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's operating margin was 2.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
7.3%
YoY+8.1pp
QoQ+48.4pp
5Y change+20.0pp
10Y change+9.6pp

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's net profit margin was 7.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.0%
YoY+3.1pp
QoQ+18.9pp
5Y change+5.6pp
10Y change+3.2pp

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's ROE was 3.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$23.7M
YoY+7.7%
QoQ-3.7%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC invested $23.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$14.3M
YoY-25.5%
QoQ+3.6%
5Y CAGR-20.2%
10Y CAGR-7.7%

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC invested $14.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PRGO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRGO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.0B-3.2%$969.2M-7.2%$1.1B-2.5%$1.0B-4.1%$1.1B-0.9%$1.0B-3.5%$1.1B-1.6%$1.1B-3.2%
Cost of Revenue$708.9M+2.2%$643.7M-1.2%$747.4M-0.7%$666.2M-2.5%$693.4M+3.4%$651.6M-10.0%$752.4M+3.1%$683.1M-4.1%
Gross Profit$313.9M-13.5%$325.5M-17.0%$362.2M-6.1%$377.1M-6.8%$362.9M-8.1%$392.3M+9.7%$385.9M-9.7%$404.4M-1.7%
R&D Expenses$23.7M+7.7%$24.6M-7.9%$21.8M-21.6%$24.9M-4.2%$22.0M-25.2%$26.7M-7.9%$27.8M-6.1%$26.0M-12.2%
SG&A Expenses$100.0M-11.5%$115.0M+2.5%$116.5M+23.2%$94.2M-19.4%$113.0M-10.4%$112.2M-14.0%$94.6M-26.5%$116.9M-7.2%
Operating Income$23.5M-48.2%-$372.3M-893.8%-$1.3B-1227.1%$72.6M-9.7%$45.4M+271.3%$46.9M+185.0%$114.2M+836.8%$80.4M+29.5%
EBITDA$119.9M-9.0%-$289.0M-327.9%-$1.2B-717.6%$158.0M-2.9%$131.7M+137.7%$126.8M+384.0%$194.5M+176.3%$162.7M+6.3%
Interest Expense$38.4M-3.0%$40.8M+4.6%$43.3M+0.5%$40.6M-29.5%$39.6M-10.2%$39.0M-9.3%$43.1M+201.2%$57.6M+32.4%
Income Tax$16.9M+356.8%-$18.7M-328.0%$82.8M-25.8%$9.7M-75.4%$3.7M-88.3%$8.2M+108.0%$111.6M+518.0%$39.4M+936.8%
Net Income$74.5M+986.9%-$398.6M-6128.1%-$1.4B-3093.9%$7.5M+135.7%-$8.4M+92.3%-$6.4M-420.0%-$44.4M-37.5%-$21.0M-247.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.54+1000.0%-$2.87-5640.0%-$10.24-3100.0%$0.05+133.3%-$0.06+92.4%-$0.05-600.0%-$0.32-39.1%-$0.15-250.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.53+983.3%-$2.87-5640.0%-$10.24-3100.0%$0.05+133.3%-$0.06+92.4%-$0.05-$0.32-39.1%-$0.15-250.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)140M+1.0%139M+0.7%N/A139M+1.0%138M+0.8%138MN/A138M+0.4%

PRGO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRGO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$7.6B-24.6%$8.0B-18.2%$8.5B-11.5%$10.1B-10.0%$10.1B-2.9%$9.8B-8.3%$9.6B-10.7%$11.2B+4.1%
Current Assets$2.5B-6.2%$2.7B+7.1%$2.8B+12.7%$2.9B-22.3%$2.6B-11.6%$2.5B-9.7%$2.5B-12.4%$3.7B+34.1%
Cash & Equivalents$399.7M-12.0%$357.2M-12.9%$531.6M-4.9%$432.1M-70.5%$454.2M-16.3%$409.9M-37.8%$558.8M-25.6%$1.5B+144.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.1B-12.4%$1.1B-2.9%$1.1B+6.2%$1.2B+8.2%$1.2B+8.9%$1.2B+3.0%$1.1B-5.2%$1.1B-1.4%
Accounts Receivable$709.9M+4.7%$697.1M-2.7%$612.8M-4.6%$644.4M-18.0%$678.2M-6.6%$716.8M-8.1%$642.3M-13.2%$785.9M+6.5%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.7B-51.3%$1.7B-49.6%$2.1B-38.3%$3.4B-1.8%$3.5B+3.3%$3.4B-3.4%$3.3B-5.9%$3.4B-3.6%
Total Liabilities$5.1B-9.4%$5.5B+1.6%$5.6B+5.1%$5.6B-15.1%$5.6B-3.9%$5.4B-9.4%$5.3B-11.8%$6.6B+10.2%
Current Liabilities$1.1B-6.3%$997.6M-7.1%$1.0B-3.0%$1.1B-21.0%$1.1B-24.3%$1.1B-30.9%$1.0B-34.2%$1.5B+43.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$4.0B-10.2%$4.5B+3.8%$4.6B+7.1%$4.5B-13.4%$4.5B+3.0%$4.3B-1.7%$4.3B-3.8%$5.2B+3.5%
Long-Term Debt$3.3B-9.2%$3.6B+0.8%$3.6B+0.6%$3.6B-16.3%$3.6B0.0%$3.6B-0.9%$3.6B-1.4%$4.3B+6.5%
Total Equity$2.5B-43.7%$2.5B-42.7%$2.9B-32.0%$4.4B-2.6%$4.5B-1.6%$4.4B-6.9%$4.3B-9.4%$4.6B-3.6%
Retained Earnings-$4.0B-76.5%-$4.1B-80.5%-$3.7B-63.3%-$2.3B-2.3%-$2.3B-3.7%-$2.3B-8.7%-$2.3B-8.3%-$2.2B-7.8%

PRGO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRGO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$82.6M+8.8%-$113.6M-76.1%$175.4M-43.9%$51.7M+22.5%$75.9M+698.9%-$64.5M-4507.1%$312.6M+49.8%$42.2M-66.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$96.4M+11.7%$83.3M+4.3%$85.9M+7.0%$85.4M+3.8%$86.3M+5.4%$79.9M-1.8%$80.3M-6.5%$82.3M-9.6%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$14.4M+24.1%N/AN/AN/A$11.6M-25.6%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$14.3M-25.5%$13.8M-45.9%$26.8M-28.9%$21.9M-19.2%$19.2M-32.4%$25.5M+1.6%$37.7M+41.2%$27.1M-14.8%
Free Cash Flow$68.3M+20.5%-$127.4M-41.6%$148.6M-45.9%$29.8M+97.4%$56.7M+400.0%-$90.0M-239.6%$274.9M+51.0%$15.1M-83.7%
Investing Cash Flow$349.4M+9294.7%-$12.4M+51.8%-$24.5M+34.0%-$21.4M-110.1%-$3.8M+94.8%-$25.7M-9.4%-$37.1M-62.7%$212.7M+792.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$388.9M-620.2%-$45.3M+26.7%-$54.4M+95.3%-$50.3M-107.7%-$54.0M-8.4%-$61.8M-2.3%-$1.2B-2487.7%$653.3M+1608.8%
Dividends Paid$40.2M+3.3%$39.9M-1.7%$39.9M+0.8%$39.9M+6.1%$38.9M+3.2%$40.6M+8.0%$39.6M+5.3%$37.6M-3.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

PRGO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PRGO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin30.7%-3.7pp33.6%-4.0pp32.6%-1.3pp36.1%-1.1pp34.4%-2.7pp37.6%+4.5pp33.9%-3.0pp37.2%+0.6pp
Operating Margin2.3%-2.0pp-38.4%-42.9pp-116.0%7.0%-0.4pp4.3%+6.8pp4.5%+9.6pp10.0%+11.4pp7.4%+1.9pp
Net Margin7.3%+8.1pp-41.1%-40.5pp-127.8%0.7%+2.7pp-0.8%+9.4pp-0.6%-0.8pp-3.9%-1.1pp-1.9%-3.2pp
Return on Equity3.0%+3.1pp-16.0%-15.8pp-48.3%-47.3pp0.2%+0.6pp-0.2%+2.2pp-0.1%-0.2pp-1.0%-0.4pp-0.5%-0.8pp
Return on Assets1.0%+1.1pp-5.0%-4.9pp-16.6%-16.2pp0.1%+0.3pp-0.1%+1.0pp-0.1%-0.1pp-0.5%-0.2pp-0.2%-0.3pp
Current Ratio2.320.0x2.72+0.4x2.76+0.4x2.510.0x2.32+0.3x2.36+0.6x2.38+0.6x2.56-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity1.31+0.5x1.45+0.6x1.23+0.4x0.81-0.1x0.810.0x0.820.0x0.83+0.1x0.94+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.130.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x0.100.0x0.100.0x0.110.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x
FCF Margin6.7%+1.3pp-13.1%-4.5pp13.4%-10.8pp2.9%+1.5pp5.4%+7.1pp-8.6%-6.2pp24.1%+8.4pp1.4%-6.9pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
PERRIGO COMPANY PLC PRGO FY2025 $4.3B -$1.4B -33.5% $1.9B 35/100
Prestige Consmr Healthcare Inc PBH FY2026 $1.1B $190.3M 17.5% $2.3B 61/100
Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc AMRX FY2025 $3.0B $72.1M 2.4% $6.0B 56/100
Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc. INDV FY2025 $1.2B $210.0M 17.0% $4.1B 44/100
Hutchmed (China) Limited HCM FY2025 $548.5M $456.9M 83.3% $2.4B 42/100
Bausch Health Companies Inc BHC FY2025 $10.3B $157.0M 1.5% $2.3B 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's annual revenue?

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported $4.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is PERRIGO COMPANY PLC's revenue growing?

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $4.4B to $4.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is PERRIGO COMPANY PLC profitable?

No, PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported a net income of -$1.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -33.5%.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported diluted earnings per share of -$10.29 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -723.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had EBITDA of -$784.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had $531.6M in cash and equivalents against $3.6B in long-term debt.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had a gross margin of 35.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had an operating margin of -26.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had a net profit margin of -33.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) paid $1.16 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) has a return on equity of -48.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) generated $145.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -40.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) generated $238.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had $8.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) invested $93.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) invested $95.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had 138M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had a current ratio of 2.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) had a return on assets of -16.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026). The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.9B as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.09, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported a net loss of $1.4B while generating $238.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) reported an operating loss of $1.1B against $162.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PERRIGO COMPANY PLC (PRGO) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top