A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BKD SEC filings page.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) reported $3.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 4.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Brookdale’s dominant mechanic is improving gross economics being offset by heavy financing costs, capital needs, and negative equity.
Gross margin expanded from18.2% in FY2021 to26.2% in FY2025, but that improvement did not translate into durable bottom-line economics. By FY2025, operating margin was0.4% while net margin was-8.2% , indicating that financing costs and other below-operating items absorb the slim operating surplus.
FY2025 paired a net loss of
Long-term debt reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Brookdale Sr Living Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc has an operating margin of 0.4%, meaning the company retains less than $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 32/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 1.5% the prior year.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's revenue grew a modest 2.2% year-over-year to $3.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 41/100.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's current ratio of 0.98 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 17/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Brookdale Sr Living Inc generated $218.0M in operating cash flow, capex of $201.5M consumed most of it, leaving $16.5M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 24/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc scores -0.18, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.9B) relative to total liabilities ($6.0B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc reported a net loss of $262.7M while generating $218.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc earns $0.06 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($13.5M vs $227.5M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Brookdale Sr Living Inc generated $718.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0%.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's EBITDA was $156.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 45.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.5%.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc reported $23.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 154.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 437.6%.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 155.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 433.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brookdale Sr Living Inc generated $43.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 49.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 270.0%.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc held $370.4M in cash against $4.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's gross margin was 28.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's operating margin was 11.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 10.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1 percentage points.
Brookdale Sr Living Inc's net profit margin was 3.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 8.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Brookdale Sr Living Inc invested $48.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BKD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $718.6M-11.6% | $764.9M-6.0% | $754.1M-3.4% | $813.2M+3.7% | $812.9M+4.6% | $813.9M+4.0% | $780.9M+3.5% | $784.2M+3.5% |
| Gross Profit | $205.8M-4.7% | $216.4M-3.0% | $187.7M-2.3% | $210.9M+6.4% | $215.9M+5.4% | $223.1M+9.2% | $192.1M+1.8% | $198.1M+7.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $47.1M-14.3% | $45.1M-5.9% | $41.4M-14.6% | $50.9M+13.2% | $55.0M+17.8% | $47.9M+4.7% | $48.5M+15.9% | $44.9M+4.3% |
| Operating Income | $85.2M+471.9% | $51.8M+75.1% | $22.9M+1168.3% | -$53.8M-624.8% | $14.9M-22.2% | $29.6M+53.7% | -$2.1M+91.2% | $10.3M+261.9% |
| EBITDA | $156.4M+45.1% | $128.7M+3.7% | $110.9M+12.1% | $41.0M-59.2% | $107.8M+0.5% | $124.2M+15.4% | $98.9M+43.5% | $100.3M+26.0% |
| Interest Expense | $56.1M-11.0% | $55.7M-14.4% | $35.9M-46.5% | $63.6M-4.1% | $63.1M+2.5% | $65.0M+12.7% | $67.0M-18.6% | $66.3M+24.2% |
| Income Tax | $5.5M+2139.1% | -$429K+36.5% | -$1.2M-132.9% | $167K-75.3% | -$271K-160.4% | -$676K-1590.0% | $3.6M-63.7% | $677K+136.1% |
| Net Income | $23.3M+154.1% | -$6.9M+89.4% | -$40.0M+52.4% | -$114.7M-126.2% | -$43.0M-14.0% | -$65.0M-119.8% | -$83.9M+7.9% | -$50.7M-3.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10+155.6% | -$0.03+89.3% | -$0.17+54.1% | -$0.48-118.2% | -$0.18-5.9% | -$0.28-115.4% | -$0.37+9.8% | -$0.220.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10+155.6% | -$0.03+89.3% | -$0.17+54.1% | -$0.48-118.2% | -$0.18-5.9% | -$0.28-115.4% | -$0.37+9.8% | -$0.220.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 244M+3.9% | 238M+3.2% | N/A | 237M+4.1% | 235M+3.5% | 231M+2.1% | N/A | 228M+1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.
BKD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.9B-3.9% | $5.9B-5.0% | $6.0B-6.1% | $6.0B+1.2% | $6.1B+12.7% | $6.2B+12.0% | $6.3B+13.7% | $5.9B+1.9% |
| Current Assets | $597.1M+27.7% | $552.5M+21.7% | $553.9M+8.0% | $536.9M+13.3% | $467.5M-5.1% | $454.0M-12.0% | $512.9M+7.2% | $473.7M-20.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $370.4M+47.0% | $265.2M+10.6% | $279.1M-9.6% | $253.4M-0.5% | $251.9M-13.1% | $239.7M-24.7% | $308.9M+11.1% | $254.7M-23.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $19.9M | $4.9M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $19.9M-33.2% | $29.7M-55.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $56.4M+0.7% | $64.4M+11.2% | $67.7M+30.4% | $67.6M+27.5% | $56.1M+12.6% | $57.9M+16.6% | $51.9M+7.2% | $53.0M+11.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% | $27.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.9B-1.7% | $6.0B-1.7% | $6.0B-2.1% | $6.0B+6.6% | $6.0B+18.1% | $6.1B+17.2% | $6.1B+18.4% | $5.6B+5.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $522.5M-7.6% | $534.6M-3.8% | $567.9M-2.0% | $637.8M+9.2% | $565.7M-9.1% | $555.7M-9.5% | $579.8M-3.4% | $584.0M-35.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.4B-1.1% | $5.4B-1.5% | $5.4B-2.1% | $5.4B+6.3% | $5.5B+21.9% | $5.5B+20.8% | $5.5B+21.3% | $5.1B+14.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.2B-0.7% | $4.2B-0.6% | $4.2B+4.8% | $4.2B+13.8% | $4.2B+15.0% | $4.2B+15.1% | $4.0B+10.0% | $3.7B+4.6% |
| Total Equity | -$29.0M-127.5% | -$55.9M-138.1% | -$44.8M-121.1% | -$6.7M-102.3% | $105.4M-69.0% | $146.7M-60.8% | $212.5M-47.4% | $292.9M-40.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$4.3B-3.3% | -$4.3B-5.0% | -$4.3B-6.5% | -$4.3B-7.8% | -$4.1B-6.2% | -$4.1B-6.1% | -$4.0B-5.3% | -$4.0B-5.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BKD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $91.9M+10.0% | $20.9M-10.7% | $34.5M-23.6% | $76.5M+15.2% | $83.6M+50.1% | $23.4M+2142.1% | $45.2M+54.3% | $66.5M+45.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $71.1M-23.4% | $76.9M-18.7% | $80.6M-16.4% | $94.8M+5.2% | $92.9M+5.5% | $94.6M+7.0% | $96.4M+7.9% | $90.1M+4.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.7M+20.5% | $3.7M-7.5% | N/A | $2.6M-22.6% | $3.1M-22.3% | $4.0M+21.6% | N/A | $3.4M+17.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.4M-11.1% | $46.5M+11.1% | $63.7M+26.5% | $41.6M-24.3% | $54.5M+5.6% | $41.8M-5.8% | $50.3M-14.0% | $55.0M-15.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $43.5M+49.5% | -$25.6M-39.0% | -$29.1M-469.3% | $34.9M+204.1% | $29.1M+610.4% | -$18.4M+59.6% | -$5.1M+82.5% | $11.5M+160.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $37.6M+174.6% | -$29.7M+90.9% | -$44.6M+69.1% | -$34.2M+41.2% | -$50.4M+26.4% | -$326.8M-4604.2% | -$144.6M-745.8% | -$58.1M-82.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.6M+16.0% | -$508K-100.2% | $21.7M-85.2% | -$34.6M+10.9% | -$25.8M-26.4% | $239.7M+343.1% | $147.1M+239.8% | -$38.8M-101.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BKD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 28.6%+2.1pp | 28.3%+0.9pp | 24.9%+0.3pp | 25.9%+0.7pp | 26.6%+0.2pp | 27.4%+1.3pp | 24.6%-0.4pp | 25.3%+0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | 11.9%+10.0pp | 6.8%+3.1pp | 3.0%+3.3pp | -6.6%-7.9pp | 1.8%-0.6pp | 3.6%+1.2pp | -0.3%+2.9pp | 1.3%+2.1pp |
| Net Margin | 3.2%+8.5pp | -0.9%+7.1pp | -5.3%+5.5pp | -14.1%-7.6pp | -5.3%-0.4pp | -8.0%-4.2pp | -10.8%+1.3pp | -6.5%0.0pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -40.8%-29.7pp | -44.3%-36.4pp | -39.5%-16.9pp | -17.3%-7.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%+1.1pp | -0.1%+0.9pp | -0.7%+0.7pp | -1.9%-1.1pp | -0.7%0.0pp | -1.1%-0.5pp | -1.3%+0.3pp | -0.9%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.14+0.3x | 1.03+0.2x | 0.98+0.1x | 0.840.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.820.0x | 0.88+0.1x | 0.81+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 40.16+29.3x | 28.96+19.1x | 18.93+9.9x | 12.48+5.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 6.0%+2.5pp | -3.4%-1.1pp | -3.9%-3.2pp | 4.3%+2.8pp | 3.6%+3.0pp | -2.3%+3.6pp | -0.7%+3.2pp | 1.5%+4.0pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$44.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.98), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brookdale Sr Living Inc BKD | FY2025 | $3.2B | -$262.7M | -8.2% | $2.9B | 25/100 |
| National Health NHC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $120.0M | 7.9% | $3.4B | 67/100 |
| Ardent Health ARDT | FY2025 | $6.3B | $135.8M | 2.1% | $1.5B | 28/100 |
| Aveanna Healthcare Holdings, Inc. AVAH | FY2026 | $2.4B | $225K | 0.0% | $3.0B | 36/100 |
| P3 HEALTH PARTNERS INC PIII | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$147.9M | -10.1% | $36.6M | 24/100 |
| Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN | FY2025 | $1.4B | $49.2M | 3.4% | $2.6B | 53/100 |
Where Brookdale Sr Living Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's annual revenue?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's revenue growing?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $3.1B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Brookdale Sr Living Inc profitable?
No, Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) reported a net income of -$262.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -8.2%.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's EBITDA?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had EBITDA of $383.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Brookdale Sr Living Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had $279.1M in cash and equivalents against $4.2B in long-term debt.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's gross margin?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had a gross margin of 26.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's operating margin?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had an operating margin of 0.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's net profit margin?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had a net profit margin of -8.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's free cash flow?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) generated $16.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 147.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's operating cash flow?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) generated $218.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Brookdale Sr Living Inc's total assets?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had $6.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Brookdale Sr Living Inc's capital expenditures?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) invested $201.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's current ratio?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had a current ratio of 0.98 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) had a return on assets of -4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's P/E ratio?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.9B as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) has negative shareholder equity of -$44.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.18, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Brookdale Sr Living Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Brookdale Sr Living Inc's earnings high quality?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) reported a net loss of $262.7M while generating $218.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Brookdale Sr Living Inc cover its interest payments?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.06x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Brookdale Sr Living Inc?
Brookdale Sr Living Inc (BKD) scores 25 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.