STOCK TITAN

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) Financials

BMA NYSE
FY2025 annual
Revenue $2.6B +29.2% YoY
Net Income $198.4M -37.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $262.6M -85.6% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $380.4M -80.4% YoY
Market Cap $3.8B as of Nov 4, 2026
Price / Sales 1.5x on $2.6B revenue, FY2025
Price / Earnings 19.3x on $198.4M net income, FY2025
Price / Book 1.1x on $3.6B equity, Q4 FY2025

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BMA SEC filings page.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) reported $2.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 29.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 77 / 100
Financial Health Score (4 of 6 dimensions) 77/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Banco Macro S.A.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
97

Banco Macro S.A. earned a return on assets of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is down from 2.3% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Banco Macro S.A. scores 97/100 among other banks.

Growth
96

Banco Macro S.A. reported revenue of $2.6B in fiscal year 2025, against $2.0B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Banco Macro S.A. scores 96/100 among other banks.

Capital
94

Banco Macro S.A. funded 22.5% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $3.6B of equity against $15.9B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Banco Macro S.A. scores 94/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
n/a

Not available for Banco Macro S.A., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Credit Quality
n/a

Not available for Banco Macro S.A., so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.

Stability
21

Banco Macro S.A. reported net income of $198.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $315.3M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Banco Macro S.A. scores 21/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Banco Macro S.A. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.81x

Banco Macro S.A. earns $0.81 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.1B vs $1.3B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$2.6B
YoY+29.2%
5Y CAGR+13.2%

Banco Macro S.A. generated $2.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 29.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$1.2B
YoY-56.8%

Banco Macro S.A.'s EBITDA was $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 56.8% from the prior year.

Net Income
$198.4M
YoY-37.1%
5Y CAGR-8.6%

Banco Macro S.A. reported $198.4M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 37.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$262.6M
YoY-85.6%
5Y CAGR-28.2%

Banco Macro S.A. generated $262.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 85.6% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$3.1B
YoY+11.6%
5Y CAGR-0.2%

Banco Macro S.A. held $3.1B in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
639M
YoY0.0%

Banco Macro S.A. had 639M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
40.7%
5Y change-18.1pp

Banco Macro S.A.'s operating margin was 40.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against fiscal year 2024: its reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin
7.5%
YoY-7.9pp
5Y change-14.5pp

Banco Macro S.A.'s net profit margin was 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
5.5%
YoY-2.5pp
5Y change-11.7pp

Banco Macro S.A.'s ROE was 5.5% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.5 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$117.8M
YoY-2.3%
5Y CAGR+21.9%

Banco Macro S.A. invested $117.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

BMA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMA annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-F
Revenue$2.6B+29.2%$2.0B+57.5%$1.3B-38.6%$2.1B+31.7%$1.6B+13.2%$1.4B-19.6%$1.8B+12.8%$1.6B
Operating Income$1.1B-59.3%$2.6B+5.2%$2.5B+53.9%$1.6B+85.0%$879.4M+5.8%$831.1M-18.3%$1.0B+59.4%$638.5M
EBITDA$1.2B-56.8%$2.8B+7.4%$2.6BN/AN/AN/AN/A$677.6M
Interest Expense$1.3B-28.4%$1.8B-7.9%$2.0B+15.6%$1.7B+88.7%$919.1M+27.1%$723.0M-32.5%$1.1B+36.5%$784.9M
Income Tax$151.0M+365.2%$32.5M-90.7%$349.2M+236.7%$103.7M+798.5%$11.5M-92.6%$155.1M-28.4%$216.7M-12.5%$247.6M
Net Income$198.4M-37.1%$315.3M-56.6%$726.5M+215.6%$230.2M+3.4%$222.6M-28.4%$310.8M-9.9%$344.9Mn/m-$18.6M
EPS (Basic)$0.31-37.1%$0.49-56.6%$1.14+215.7%$0.36+3.4%$0.35-28.4%$0.49-9.9%$0.54n/m-$0.03
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A639M-3.3%661M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Diluted).

BMA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMA annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-F
Total Assets$15.9B+13.4%$14.0B+68.9%$8.3B-29.6%$11.8B+21.3%$9.7B+5.7%$9.2B+23.8%$7.4B-20.3%$9.3B
Cash & Equivalents$3.1B+11.6%$2.8B+62.0%$1.7B-59.6%$4.2B+40.4%$3.0B-3.7%$3.1B+27.3%$2.5B-29.0%$3.5B
Goodwill$125.3M-12.3%$142.8M+53.6%$93.0M-5.6%$98.5M+20.4%$81.8M+34.8%$60.7M+2.5%$59.2M+5.1%$56.3M
Total Liabilities$12.3B+22.0%$10.1B+74.9%$5.8B-35.1%$8.9B+20.5%$7.4B-0.1%$7.4B+30.7%$5.7B-26.5%$7.7B
Total Equity$3.6B-8.6%$3.9B+55.1%$2.5B-12.6%$2.9B+24.0%$2.3B+29.5%$1.8B+1.7%$1.8B+9.5%$1.6B
Retained Earnings$3.0B-6.6%$3.2B+113.0%$1.5B-34.2%$2.3B+27.3%$1.8B-0.1%$1.8B+26.0%$1.4B+28.4%$1.1B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

BMA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMA annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-F
Operating Cash Flow$380.4M-80.4%$1.9Bn/m-$105.4M-103.6%$2.9B+572.6%$434.6M-69.5%$1.4B+411.4%$278.4M-86.2%$2.0B
Depreciation & Amortization$122.5M-8.4%$133.8M+86.2%$71.9MN/AN/AN/AN/A$39.1M
Capital Expenditures$117.8M-2.3%$120.6M+70.8%$70.6M-48.6%$137.3M+104.7%$67.1M+53.5%$43.7M-35.5%$67.7M+11.6%$60.7M
Free Cash Flow$262.6M-85.6%$1.8Bn/m-$176.0M-106.3%$2.8B+658.0%$367.5M-73.4%$1.4B+555.0%$210.7M-89.2%$2.0B
Investing Cash Flow-$117.8Mn/m-$129.5M-228.7%$100.6Mn/m-$137.4Mn/m-$67.4Mn/m-$43.7Mn/m-$67.7Mn/m-$60.7M
Financing Cash Flow$366.0Mn/m-$573.4Mn/m-$70Kn/m-$141.0Mn/m-$83.0Mn/m-$82.5Mn/m-$267.4Mn/m-$220.1M
Dividends Paid$106.6M-76.4%$452.2M+203390.0%$222K-99.8%$107.8MN/A$5K-100.0%$142.1M+18.6%$119.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

BMA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BMA annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-FFY2220-FFY2120-FFY2020-FFY1920-FFY1820-F
Operating Margin40.7%129.2%193.5%77.2%+22.2pp54.9%-3.8pp58.8%+0.9pp57.9%+16.9pp41.0%
Net Margin7.5%-7.9pp15.5%-40.7pp56.2%+45.2pp10.9%-3.0pp13.9%-8.1pp22.0%+2.4pp19.6%+20.8pp-1.2%
Return on Equity5.5%-2.5pp8.0%-20.7pp28.7%+20.8pp8.0%-1.6pp9.6%-7.7pp17.3%-2.2pp19.5%+20.6pp-1.1%
Return on Assets1.3%-1.0pp2.3%-6.5pp8.7%+6.8pp1.9%-0.3pp2.3%-1.1pp3.4%-1.3pp4.6%+4.8pp-0.2%
Liabilities-to-Equity3.44+0.9x2.58+0.3x2.29-0.8x3.08-0.1x3.17-0.9x4.11+0.9x3.20-1.6x4.77
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.150.0x0.160.0x0.180.0x0.160.0x0.15-0.1x0.24+0.1x0.17
FCF Margin10.0%-79.3pp89.2%+102.8pp-13.6%132.2%23.0%-74.7pp97.6%+85.7pp12.0%125.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Banco Macro S.A. BMA FY2025 $2.6B $198.4M 7.5% $3.8B 77/100
First BanCorp. FBP FY2025 $1.3B $344.9M 27.5% $4.0B 61/100
WesBanco Inc WSBC FY2025 $981.1M $223.1M 22.7% $3.8B 58/100
Renasant Corporation RNST FY2025 $985.8M $181.3M 18.4% $3.7B 59/100
ServisFirst Bancshares Inc. SFBS FY2025 $562.4M $276.6M 49.2% $4.6B 69/100
Intl Bancshares Corp IBOC FY2025 $842.2M $412.3M 49.0% $4.3B 72/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) reported $2.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) revenue grew by 29.2% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.6B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) reported a net income of $198.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had EBITDA of $1.2B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had an operating margin of 40.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) generated $262.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -85.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) generated $380.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had $15.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) invested $117.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had 639M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 3.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) trades at 19.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $198.4M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by $2.6B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $3.8B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.81x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Banco Macro S.A. (BMA) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Banco Macro S.A. it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top