STOCK TITAN

BIONIK LABORATORIES (BNKL) Financials

BNKL OTC
FY2023 annual
Revenue $1.8M +41.7% YoY
Net Income -$4.9M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.72 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$3.4M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2023, ended Mar 31, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2023, filed Jun 21, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported $1.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 41.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BNKL FY2023

Revenue growth is not translating into gross profit, while liabilities now exceed assets and operating cash flow remains deeply negative.

From FY2022 to FY2023, revenue rose 41.7% but gross profit rose only 3.8% as gross margin fell 20.0 percentage points; cost of revenue absorbed most of the added sales rather than producing proportional gross dollars.

SG&A was $4.9M against $1.8M revenue, so administrative spending alone exceeded sales. Operating cash flow was -$3.4M versus a net loss of $4.9M; the narrower cash gap indicates non-cash expenses or working-capital effects, not cash profitability.

Assets fell 28.1% while liabilities rose 186.1% from FY2022, leaving liabilities greater than assets and equity negative. Current ratio was 1.2x, while reported liquidity equaled 1.5 months of latest annual operating outflow, indicating a limited short-term cushion.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-45.82

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP scores -45.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $100.3M against total assets of $3.4M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP reported an operating loss of $4.8M against $107K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$501K
YoY+162.0%
QoQ-12.9%
5Y CAGR+3.7%

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP generated $501K in revenue in Q4 2023. This represents an increase of 162.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.9%.

EBITDA
-$1.3M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP's EBITDA was -$1.3M in Q4 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$1.4M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP reported a net loss of $1.4M in Q4 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.20

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP earned -$0.20 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$427K
YoY-78.5%
QoQ-37.6%
5Y CAGR-0.9%

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP held $427K in cash against $2.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2023.

Shares Outstanding
12M

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP had 12M shares outstanding in Q4 2023.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
50.7%
YoY-18.6pp
QoQ+3.7pp
5Y change+4.7pp

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP's gross margin was 50.7% in Q4 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 18.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q4 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q4 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q4 2023.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$206K
YoY-43.6%
QoQ+119.6%
5Y CAGR-25.2%

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP invested $206K in research and development in Q4 2023. This represents a decrease of 43.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q4 2023.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q4 2023.

BNKL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNKL quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-Q
Revenue$501K+162.0%$575K+213.8%$486K+113.3%$243K-63.8%$191K-58.7%$183K+1.6%$228K-22.1%$671K+160.3%
Cost of Revenue$247K+321.3%$305K+504.2%$189K+133.1%$75K-42.4%$59K-54.0%$50K+426.0%$81K+15.5%$131K+108.6%
Gross Profit$254K+91.6%$271K+103.6%$298K+102.4%$168K-69.0%$133K-60.4%$133K-22.2%$147K-33.9%$541K+176.8%
R&D Expenses$206K-43.6%$94K-74.6%$226K+165.5%$378K+108.9%$364K+30.1%$368K-20.1%$85K-79.7%$181K-52.9%
SG&A Expenses$1.3M+15.1%$1.2M-5.6%$1.2M+7.2%$1.2M+0.1%$1.2M+14.4%$1.3M-7.4%$1.1M-18.0%$1.2M-34.3%
Operating Income-$1.3Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$6.7Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$802Kn/m
EBITDA-$1.3Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$6.7Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$773Kn/m
Interest Expense$54K-78.1%$30K-87.8%$17K-92.3%$5K-95.3%$249K+78.0%$249K+214.6%$225K+102.1%$102K+36.4%
Net Income-$1.4Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$451Kn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.20-$0.16n/m-$0.16n/m-$0.20n/m-$0.28-$1.18n/m-$0.22n/m-$0.08n/m
EPS (Diluted)-$0.20-$0.16n/m-$0.16n/m-$0.20n/m-$1.18-$1.18n/m-$0.22n/m-$0.08n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/A7M+16.5%7M+17.5%7M+20.7%N/A6M+15.1%6M+14.2%6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

BNKL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNKL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-Q
Total Assets$3.4M-28.1%$3.7M-38.4%$3.8M-69.3%$4.0M-53.9%$4.7M-46.8%$6.0M-33.4%$12.5M-27.5%$8.7M-53.6%
Current Assets$2.8M-39.4%$3.1M-48.1%$3.2M-55.0%$3.9M+16.4%$4.6M+33.5%$5.9M+65.0%$7.2M+56.6%$3.4M-44.5%
Cash & Equivalents$427K-78.5%$685K-79.7%$398K-91.7%$1.3M+145.3%$2.0M+227.3%$3.4M+276.2%$4.8M+253.5%$542K-77.5%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$1.0M-13.1%$1.1M+23.1%$1.4M+71.2%$1.4M+136.0%$1.2M+72.1%$929K+10.7%$789K-11.4%$601K-36.4%
Accounts Receivable$453K+64.9%$337K+160.0%$581K+713.6%$119K-73.3%$275K-39.2%$130K-25.5%$71K-89.1%$446K-54.3%
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Goodwill$100Kn/m$100Kn/m$100K-97.7%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$4.3M-61.4%$4.3M-61.4%
Total Liabilities$5.0M+186.1%$4.2M-59.6%$3.3M-67.3%$2.4M-58.2%$1.7M-68.2%$10.4M+38.5%$10.1M+46.8%$5.8M-17.7%
Current Liabilities$2.3M+54.8%$2.1M-79.4%$2.0M-79.4%$1.7M-54.8%$1.5M-63.6%$10.2M+40.7%$9.8M+42.8%$3.7M-46.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7M+949.5%$2.1M+688.2%$1.3M+355.4%$714K-64.6%$257K-81.8%$268K-13.8%$280Kn/m$2.0Mn/m
Long-Term Debt$2.2Mn/m$1.6Mn/m$771Kn/m$503K-70.3%$0-100.0%$0$0$1.7M
Total Equity-$1.6M-156.0%-$522Kn/m$523K-77.6%$1.6M-45.3%$2.9M-10.8%-$4.4M-406.3%$2.3M-77.3%$2.9M-75.1%
Retained Earnings-$100.3Mn/m-$99.0Mn/m-$97.9Mn/m-$96.8Mn/m-$95.4Mn/m-$93.7Mn/m-$86.7Mn/m-$85.4Mn/m

BNKL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNKL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$757Kn/m-$513Kn/m-$955Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$758Kn/m-$618Kn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$20K+51.6%$19K-38.7%$12K-60.0%$11K-61.0%$13K-81.6%$31K-20.5%$30K-23.1%$29K-30.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$31K-84.5%$55K+175.0%$100K0.0%N/A$200K+102.4%$20K-90.6%$100K-75.4%
Capital ExpendituresN/A$765-93.9%$7Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m$13Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m
Free Cash FlowN/A-$514Kn/m-$962Kn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$758Kn/m-$618Kn/m
Investing Cash Flow-$752n/m-$765n/m-$222Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m-$13Kn/m$0n/m$0n/m
Financing Cash Flow$500K+34694.7%$800Kn/m$250K-95.0%$500K-9.1%$1K-99.9%-$1Kn/m$5.0M+2400.0%$550K-68.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BNKL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BNKL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2310-KQ3'2310-QQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-Q
Gross Margin50.7%-18.6pp47.0%-25.4pp61.2%-3.3pp69.0%-11.5pp69.3%-3.1pp72.5%-22.2pp64.5%-11.5pp80.6%+4.8pp
Operating Margin-258.8%-181.4%-228.5%-565.5%-732.7%-3671.5%-457.0%-119.5%
Net Margin-270.7%-187.2%-232.3%-570.0%-891.6%-3810.9%-556.4%-67.2%
Return on EquityN/AN/A-215.9%-161.7pp-86.7%-71.2pp-58.3%-26.7ppN/A-54.2%-38.4pp-15.5%+1.7pp
Return on Assets-40.3%-3.9pp-29.2%+87.6pp-29.5%-19.3pp-34.6%-29.4pp-36.5%-24.7pp-116.8%-17.1pp-10.2%-0.7pp-5.2%+5.5pp
Current Ratio1.20-1.9x1.47+0.9x1.59+0.9x2.32+1.4x3.07+2.2x0.58+0.1x0.73+0.1x0.900.0x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/A1.47+1.5x0.32-0.3x0.00-0.3xN/A0.000.58
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/A6.32+2.0x1.51-0.5x0.60-1.1xN/A4.33+3.7x1.97+1.4x
Asset Turnover0.15+0.1x0.16+0.1x0.13+0.1x0.060.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.08+0.1x
FCF MarginN/A-89.3%-198.0%-478.7%-721.5%-766.2%-332.5%-92.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.6M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP BNKL FY2023 $1.8M -$4.9M N/A $1K —
SYRA HEALTH CORP A SYRA FY2025 $7.2M -$896K -12.4% $12.5M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP's annual revenue?

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported $1.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 41.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP's revenue growing?

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) revenue grew by 41.7% year-over-year, from $1.3M to $1.8M in fiscal year 2023.

Is BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP profitable?

No, BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported a net loss of $4.9M in fiscal year 2023.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.72 for fiscal year 2023. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had EBITDA of -$4.8M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2023, BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had $427K in cash and equivalents against $2.2M in long-term debt.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had a gross margin of 54.8% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) recorded an outflow of $3.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had $3.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) invested $903K in research and development during fiscal year 2023.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had 12M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2023.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had a current ratio of 1.20 as of fiscal year 2023, which is considered adequate.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) had a return on assets of -147.1% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2023, BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) held $427K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.6M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) has an Altman Z-Score of -45.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $3.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIONIK LABORATORIES CORP (BNKL) reported an operating loss of $4.8M against $107K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top