Syra Health (SYRA) reported $7.2M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 9.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin recovery and shrinking cash losses are changing the company’s profile, but operations still consume cash.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, gross margin expanded by 13.7 percentage points even as revenue fell9.5% ; that pairing points to a better revenue mix or cost structure rather than volume-led improvement. Operating cash flow of-$447K was roughly half the net loss of-$896K , indicating that accounting charges and working-capital movements made reported losses more severe than immediate cash use.
Revenue fell
Liabilities declined from
Financial Health Signals
Syra Health does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Syra Health scores 8.99, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.9M) relative to total liabilities ($675K). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Syra Health passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Syra Health reported a net loss of $896K while operations used $448K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Syra Health reported an operating loss of $904K against $13K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Syra Health generated $7.2M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 9.5% from the prior year.
Syra Health's EBITDA was -$884K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 76.1% from the prior year.
Syra Health reported -$896K in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 76.2% from the prior year.
Syra Health earned -$0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 84.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Syra Health recorded an outflow of $448K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 84.8% from the prior year.
Syra Health held $1.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Syra Health's gross margin was 34.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 13.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Syra Health's operating margin was -12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 34.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Syra Health's net profit margin was -12.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 34.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Syra Health's ROE was -42.7% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 87.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Syra Health invested $68K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 88.4% from the prior year.
Syra Health invested $107 in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 99.0% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
SYRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.4M+5.3% | $2.3M+31.1% | $1.7M+2.7% | $1.7M-13.3% | $1.9M+4.8% | $1.9M-7.4% | $2.0M-10.9% | $2.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.3M+2.0% | $1.3M+13.9% | $1.1M+0.8% | $1.1M-5.0% | $1.2M-5.9% | $1.3M-24.1% | $1.7M+5.5% | $1.6M |
| Gross Profit | $1.1M+9.8% | $971K+64.3% | $591K+6.6% | $555K-26.3% | $753K+27.8% | $589K+75.9% | $335K-49.9% | $668K |
| R&D Expenses | $47K+584.2% | $7K+4879.1% | $139-83.0% | $816-97.3% | $30K-20.1% | $37K+626.5% | -$5K-85.3% | $35K |
| SG&A Expenses | $236K+11.0% | $213K-10.0% | $237K-6.2% | $252K-12.7% | $289K+0.6% | $287K+61.8% | $178K-38.4% | $288K |
| Operating Income | $252K+31.7% | $191K+240.8% | -$136K+41.6% | -$232K-267.6% | -$63K+86.7% | -$473K+5.6% | -$502K-17.0% | -$429K |
| Interest Expense | $2K-10.0% | $2K-42.4% | $4K+124.6% | $2K-50.6% | $4K+19.5% | $3K-41.6% | $6K+144.0% | $2K |
| Net Income | $250K+3.8% | $241K+279.1% | -$135K+40.4% | -$226K-255.2% | -$64K+86.5% | -$472K+6.4% | -$504K-20.8% | -$418K |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.020.0% | $0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.01 | -$0.04 | -$0.02 | -$0.06 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
SYRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.8M-2.9% | $3.9M+42.3% | $2.8M-15.0% | $3.3M-6.0% | $3.5M-6.7% | $3.7M+1.2% | $3.7M-16.9% | $4.4M |
| Current Assets | $3.7M-4.6% | $3.9M+43.4% | $2.7M-14.7% | $3.2M-6.5% | $3.4M-5.8% | $3.6M+8.8% | $3.4M-17.5% | $4.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1M-27.3% | $2.9M+81.0% | $1.6M-18.3% | $2.0M-14.3% | $2.3M-7.4% | $2.5M+4.0% | $2.4M-11.2% | $2.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.5M+69.1% | $869K-5.4% | $918K-0.9% | $926K+4.5% | $886K | N/A | $681K+12233.8% | $6K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M-24.4% | $1.6M+134.5% | $675K-36.0% | $1.1M-0.3% | $1.1M-16.5% | $1.3M+58.1% | $801K-26.8% | $1.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2M-24.4% | $1.6M+134.5% | $675K-36.0% | $1.1M-0.3% | $1.1M-16.5% | $1.3M+106.3% | $614K-30.1% | $878K |
| Total Equity | $2.6M+11.5% | $2.4M+12.6% | $2.1M-5.0% | $2.2M-8.5% | $2.4M-1.7% | $2.5M-14.7% | $2.9M-13.6% | $3.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$9.2M+2.6% | -$9.5M+2.5% | -$9.7M-1.4% | -$9.6M-2.4% | -$9.4M-0.7% | -$9.3M-5.4% | -$8.8M-6.1% | -$8.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SYRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$719K-152.8% | $1.4M+570.9% | -$289K-18.4% | -$244K-237.1% | -$72K-145.8% | $158K+173.7% | -$215K+48.0% | -$413K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$215K+48.0% | -$413K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$80K-46.8% | -$54K+25.0% | -$73K+14.8% | -$85K+24.2% | -$112K-77.9% | -$63K+27.8% | -$87K-105.8% | $1.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SYRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 44.5%+1.8pp | 42.7%+8.6pp | 34.1%+1.2pp | 32.9%-5.8pp | 38.7%+7.0pp | 31.7%+15.0pp | 16.7%-13.0pp | 29.7% |
| Operating Margin | 10.5%+2.1pp | 8.4%+16.2pp | -7.8%+5.9pp | -13.8%-10.5pp | -3.3%+22.2pp | -25.5%-0.5pp | -25.0%-6.0pp | -19.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.4%-0.2pp | 10.6%+18.4pp | -7.8%+5.6pp | -13.4%-10.1pp | -3.3%+22.1pp | -25.4%-0.3pp | -25.1%-6.6pp | -18.5% |
| Return on Equity | 9.5%-0.7pp | 10.2%+16.6pp | -6.4%+3.8pp | -10.2%-7.6pp | -2.6%+16.6pp | -19.2%-1.7pp | -17.5%-5.0pp | -12.5% |
| Return on Assets | 6.5%+0.4pp | 6.1%+11.0pp | -4.9%+2.1pp | -6.9%-5.1pp | -1.8%+10.9pp | -12.7%+1.0pp | -13.7%-4.3pp | -9.4% |
| Current Ratio | 3.13+0.7x | 2.48-1.6x | 4.06+1.0x | 3.05-0.2x | 3.25+0.4x | 2.88-2.6x | 5.46+0.8x | 4.63 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.45-0.2x | 0.67+0.3x | 0.32-0.2x | 0.480.0x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.33 |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -10.7%+7.6pp | -18.3% |
Similar Companies
Where Syra Health Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Syra Health's annual revenue?
Syra Health (SYRA) reported $7.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Syra Health's revenue growing?
Syra Health (SYRA) revenue declined by 9.5% year-over-year, from $8.0M to $7.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Syra Health profitable?
No, Syra Health (SYRA) reported a net income of -$896K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -12.4%.
What is Syra Health's EBITDA?
Syra Health (SYRA) had EBITDA of -$884K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Syra Health's gross margin?
Syra Health (SYRA) had a gross margin of 34.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Syra Health's operating margin?
Syra Health (SYRA) had an operating margin of -12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Syra Health's net profit margin?
Syra Health (SYRA) had a net profit margin of -12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Syra Health's return on equity (ROE)?
Syra Health (SYRA) has a return on equity of -42.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Syra Health's free cash flow?
Syra Health (SYRA) recorded an outflow of $448K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 84.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Syra Health's operating cash flow?
Syra Health (SYRA) recorded an outflow of $448K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Syra Health's total assets?
Syra Health (SYRA) had $2.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Syra Health's capital expenditures?
Syra Health (SYRA) invested $107 in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Syra Health spend on research and development?
Syra Health (SYRA) invested $68K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Syra Health's current ratio?
Syra Health (SYRA) had a current ratio of 4.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Syra Health's debt-to-equity ratio?
Syra Health (SYRA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Syra Health's return on assets (ROA)?
Syra Health (SYRA) had a return on assets of -32.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Syra Health's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Syra Health (SYRA) held $1.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $448K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 43 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Syra Health's Altman Z-Score?
Syra Health (SYRA) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.99, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Syra Health's Piotroski F-Score?
Syra Health (SYRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Syra Health's earnings high quality?
Syra Health (SYRA) reported a net loss of $896K while operations used $448K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Syra Health cover its interest payments?
Syra Health (SYRA) reported an operating loss of $904K against $13K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.