STOCK TITAN

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) Financials

BPTH
FY2024 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2024
Net Income -$9.9M +38.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$4.12 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$10.6M +8.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BPTH SEC filings page.

This page shows BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI BPTH FY2024

Bio-Path’s reported results show persistent development spending, ongoing cash use, and greater reliance on external financing despite a smaller FY2024 loss.

The FY2024 net loss narrowed to $9.9M as R&D fell to $7.3M. Yet operating cash flow remained -$10.6M, so reduced spending improved reported earnings without making operations cash-generative.

Financing provided $10.7M against operating cash flow of -$10.6M in FY2024, a near one-for-one funding pattern rather than internally generated cash. The current ratio fell to 1.1x from 1.6x, leaving less short-term cushion.

The reported debt-to-equity ratio reached 24.2x in FY2024 as equity fell to $154K, making the balance sheet highly dependent on outside financing. Reported liquidity equaled 1.3 months of latest annual operating outflow, limiting short-term flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/6

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $9.9M while operations used $10.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$270K
YoY+90.5%

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC reported -$270K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 90.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.03

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$12K
YoY-90.2%

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC held $12K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
50M
5Y CAGR+48.5%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC had 50M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$38K
YoY-98.1%

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC invested $38K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 98.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

BPTH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTH quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$38K-98.1%N/A$275K-79.1%N/A$2.0M-13.6%N/A$1.3M-42.5%$1.9M-38.6%
SG&A Expenses$259K-79.5%N/A$213K-83.8%$514K-55.9%$1.3M-10.2%N/A$1.3M+33.8%$1.2M-2.2%
Operating Income-$297K+90.8%N/A-$488K+81.5%N/A-$3.2M+12.3%N/A-$2.6M+19.6%-$3.0M+28.4%
EBITDAN/AN/A-$479K+81.8%N/A-$3.2M+11.8%N/A-$2.6M+19.2%-$3.0M+28.7%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$35K$5KN/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$270K+90.5%N/A-$976K+53.9%N/A-$2.9M+9.7%N/A-$2.1M+33.9%-$1.9M+55.9%
EPS (Basic)N/AN/AN/A-$0.55+52.6%-$0.40+91.8%-$0.07+99.8%-$0.70+89.0%-$1.16+89.1%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.03N/A-$0.11-$0.55-$0.40-$0.07-$0.70-$1.16
Diluted Shares (Avg)9MN/A9M8M7MN/A3M2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

BPTH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$677K-69.2%$678K-82.5%$690K-76.7%$746K-85.4%$2.2M+24.2%$3.9M+20.6%$3.0M-40.9%$5.1M-21.6%
Current Assets$677K-68.1%$667K-82.3%$663K-77.1%$680K-86.5%$2.1M+29.5%$3.8M+24.1%$2.9M-39.6%$5.0M-19.8%
Cash & Equivalents$12K-90.2%N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$122K-35.1%$1.2M+11.5%$562K-76.1%$4.0M+16.3%
Short-Term Investments$0N/A$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0N/A$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$9.2M+91.5%$8.9M+138.6%$8.7M+136.4%$7.9M+106.5%$4.8M+8.9%$3.7M+34.2%$3.7M+47.3%$3.8M+158.4%
Current Liabilities$9.2M+92.9%$8.9M+169.7%$8.7M+157.3%$7.9M+161.3%$4.7M+24.4%$3.3M+72.9%$3.4M+148.7%$3.0M+111.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$12K-70.0%$14K-96.8%$11K-96.4%$40K-95.1%$40K-93.1%$434K-50.3%$302K-73.5%$817K+1385.5%
Total Equity-$8.5M-227.8%-$8.2M-5438.3%-$8.0M-1024.2%-$7.2M-654.5%-$2.6M+1.4%$154K-65.1%-$712K-128.2%$1.3M-74.4%
Retained Earnings-$126.4M-5.1%-$126.2M-7.4%-$125.9M-9.7%-$125.0M-10.9%-$120.4M-8.7%-$117.5M-9.2%-$114.7M-10.1%-$112.6M-11.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

BPTH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$38K+97.1%N/A$0+100.0%-$283K+93.4%-$1.3M-26.5%-$2.9M-58.8%-$3.4M-23.3%-$4.3M-29.8%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$9K+50.0%$12K-57.1%$2K-90.9%$19K+18.8%$6K-72.7%$28K+27.3%
Stock-Based Compensation$5K-95.4%N/A$27K-73.0%N/A$108K-36.5%N/A$100K$311K+55.5%
Financing Cash Flow$50K-80.9%N/A$0+100.0%$161K-97.8%$262K+50.6%$3.5M+579.4%-$16K$7.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

BPTH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

BPTH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-144.8%-60.8pp
Return on Assets-39.9%+90.0ppN/A-141.5%-70.1ppN/A-129.9%+48.6ppN/A-71.3%-7.6pp-36.5%+28.4pp
Current Ratio0.07-0.4x0.08-1.1x0.08-0.8x0.09-1.6x0.450.0x1.15-0.5x0.86-2.7x1.67-2.7x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A24.21+17.9xN/A2.96+2.7x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC BPTH FY2024 N/A -$9.9M N/A N/A —
REGEN BIOPHARMA INC RGBP FY2025 $237K -$1.3M N/A $168K —
HEPION PHARMS INC HEPA FY2025 N/A -$8.3M N/A $4.3M —
LADRX CORPORATION LADX FY2024 N/A -$1.6M N/A $579K —
AIBOTICS INC AIBT FY2025 $2K -$2.2M N/A $1.9M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC profitable?

No, BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) reported a net income of -$9.9M in fiscal year 2024.

What is BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC's earnings per share (EPS)?

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$4.12 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA?

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had EBITDA of -$11.9M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) has a return on equity of -6424.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) recorded an outflow of $10.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had $3.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) invested $7.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had a current ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 24.21 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) had a return on assets of -254.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) held $1.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $10.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

BIO-PATH HOLDINGS INC (BPTH) reported a net loss of $9.9M while operations used $10.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top