STOCK TITAN

LadRx Financials

LADX
FY2024 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2024
Net Income -$1.6M -497.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.21 -572.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2024
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2025, ended Mar 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

This page shows LadRx (LADX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI LADX FY2024

Persistent operating losses are paired with shrinking assets, negative equity, and tightening short-term liquidity rather than a revenue-funded operating model.

FY2023 paired positive operating cash flow of $1.0M with a $3.8M operating loss, so reported cash generation did not reflect operating profitability. In FY2024, operating cash flow was -$1.3M against a $3.6M operating loss; the reversal suggests the earlier cash improvement reflected non-operating or working-capital effects rather than a durable earnings-to-cash engine.

Total assets fell from $2.3M in FY2023 to $840K in FY2024, shrinking the balance-sheet base supporting operations. Liabilities were $2.3M in FY2024, leaving equity at -$1.4M and the current ratio at 0.4x; near-term obligations therefore exceed current assets.

FY2024 SG&A was $2.8M and R&D was $773K despite no reported revenue, so the cost base precedes identifiable sales in these statements. Reported liquidity equals 7 months of latest annual operating outflow, a historical balance-to-outflow comparison rather than evidence of future funding capacity.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

LadRx does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

LadRx passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

LadRx reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$3.6M
YoY+5.1%

LadRx's EBITDA was -$3.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.1% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$1.6M
YoY-497.0%

LadRx reported -$1.6M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 497.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$3.21
YoY-572.1%

LadRx earned -$3.21 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 572.1% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$760K
YoY-63.3%
5Y CAGR-45.7%
10Y CAGR-31.3%

LadRx held $760K in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
495,092
YoY0.0%

LadRx had 495,092 shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$773K
YoY+176.5%

LadRx invested $773K in research and development in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 176.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

LADX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LADX quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23
R&D Expenses$29KN/A$4K-99.2%$594K+1859.9%$30KN/A$15KN/A
SG&A Expenses$691KN/AN/A$701K-12.6%$802KN/A$826K-19.1%$1.0M
Operating Income-$720KN/AN/A-$1.3M-55.6%-$832KN/A-$840K+17.7%-$1.0M
Net Income-$719KN/AN/A-$1.3M-787.1%$187KN/A-$816K-125.9%$3.1M
EPS (Diluted)-$1.45-316.4%$0.67+140.1%-$1.67+35.5%-$2.59-781.6%$0.38+119.9%-$1.91-15.8%-$1.65-125.6%$6.45

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

LADX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LADX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23
Total Assets$260K-69.0%$840K+1028.8%$74K-91.7%$894K-59.8%$2.2M-3.8%$2.3M-24.7%$3.1M-23.0%$4.0M
Current Assets$258K-69.1%$837K+1082.0%$71K-92.0%$889K-59.9%$2.2M-2.1%$2.3M-23.8%$3.0M-22.6%$3.8M
Cash & Equivalents$207K-72.8%$760K+1226.9%$57K-93.0%$817K-60.4%$2.1M-0.3%$2.1M-29.4%$2.9M-18.6%$3.6M
Total Liabilities$2.4M+6.0%$2.3M+23.5%$1.8M+0.1%$1.8M-2.6%$1.9M-14.7%$2.2M+4.8%$2.1M-4.6%$2.2M
Current Liabilities$2.4M+6.0%$2.3M+23.5%$1.8M+0.1%$1.8M-2.6%$1.9M-14.7%$2.2M+4.8%$2.1M-4.6%$2.2M
Total Equity-$2.1M-50.4%-$1.4M+19.1%-$1.8M-87.9%-$934K-370.5%$345K+221.6%$107K-88.9%$965K-45.8%$1.8M
Retained Earnings-$490.8M-0.1%-$490.1M+0.1%-$490.4M-0.2%-$489.6M-0.3%-$488.3M0.0%-$488.5M-0.2%-$487.6M-0.2%-$486.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

LADX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

LADX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23
Operating Cash Flow-$553K-178.7%$702KN/A-$1.2M-21103.7%-$6K+99.3%-$863K-28.9%-$670K-120.6%$3.2M
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0+100.0%-$250K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

LADX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

LADX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23Q3'23Q2'23
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A54.1%N/A-84.5%-261.3pp176.8%
Return on Assets-276.6%N/AN/A-143.5%-151.9pp8.4%N/A-26.6%-105.7pp79.1%
Current Ratio0.11-0.3x0.37+0.3x0.04-0.4x0.49-0.7x1.18+0.2x1.03-0.4x1.41-0.3x1.74
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/A5.43-15.1x20.50+18.3x2.18+0.9x1.24

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.37), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

Is LadRx profitable?

No, LadRx (LADX) reported a net income of -$1.6M in fiscal year 2024.

What is LadRx's earnings per share (EPS)?

LadRx (LADX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.21 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -572.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is LadRx's EBITDA?

LadRx (LADX) had EBITDA of -$3.6M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

LadRx (LADX) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

LadRx (LADX) had $840K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

LadRx (LADX) invested $773K in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

LadRx (LADX) had 495,092 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

LadRx (LADX) had a current ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

LadRx (LADX) had a return on assets of -189.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, LadRx (LADX) held $760K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

LadRx (LADX) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.4M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

LadRx (LADX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

LadRx (LADX) reported a net loss of $1.6M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top