STOCK TITAN

Emmaus Life Scie Financials

EMMA
FY2025 annual
Revenue $12.5M -25.2% YoY
Net Income -$7.5M -16.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.12 -20.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$12K +99.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) reported $12.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 25.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EMMA FY2025

Revenue contraction has been offset by cost cuts, but heavy interest expense still separates near-break-even operations from persistent net losses.

Revenue fell from $29.6M in FY2023 to $12.5M in FY2025, yet operating costs were cut enough to keep FY2025 operating income positive. That shift reflects cost containment rather than scale expansion: operating margin moved from 12.0% to 1.9% across the same period.

Interest expense of $7.1M overwhelmed operating income of $231K, so the business reached operating breakeven without reaching net profitability. In FY2025, net loss was -$7.5M while operating cash flow was only -$11K, an unusually wide earnings-to-cash gap that makes the accounting loss a poor proxy for immediate cash consumption.

With capital expenditures of $1K and free cash flow of -$12K, reinvestment was minimal and cash flow was nearly neutral without substantial asset spending. Meanwhile, liabilities of $85.0M were nearly four times assets of $21.4M; the negative-equity balance sheet and 0.1x current ratio indicate obligations substantially exceed reported resources.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Emmaus Life Scie does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-20.41

Emmaus Life Scie scores -20.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.8M) relative to total liabilities ($85.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

Emmaus Life Scie passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Emmaus Life Scie reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.03x

Emmaus Life Scie earns $0.03 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($231K vs $7.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$12.5M
YoY-25.2%
5Y CAGR-11.7%
10Y CAGR+62.0%

Emmaus Life Scie generated $12.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 25.2% from the prior year.

EBITDA
$270K
YoY+114.4%
5Y CAGR+57.3%

Emmaus Life Scie's EBITDA was $270K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 114.4% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$7.5M
YoY-16.1%

Emmaus Life Scie reported -$7.5M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.12
YoY-20.0%

Emmaus Life Scie earned -$0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$12K
YoY+99.5%

Emmaus Life Scie recorded an outflow of $12K in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 99.5% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$2.1M
YoY+53.1%
5Y CAGR-3.1%
10Y CAGR+17.3%

Emmaus Life Scie held $2.1M in cash against $27.1M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
70M
YoY+9.9%
5Y CAGR+7.5%

Emmaus Life Scie had 70M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 9.9% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
93.1%
YoY+0.3pp
5Y CAGR+2.8pp
10Y CAGR-2.0pp

Emmaus Life Scie's gross margin was 93.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
1.8%
YoY+13.2pp
5Y CAGR+2.0pp

Emmaus Life Scie's operating margin was 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-60.2%
YoY-21.4pp
5Y CAGR-66.0pp

Emmaus Life Scie's net profit margin was -60.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 21.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$313K
YoY-52.4%
5Y CAGR-33.5%

Emmaus Life Scie invested $313K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 52.4% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$1K
YoY-91.7%
5Y CAGR-41.8%

Emmaus Life Scie invested $1K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 91.7% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EMMA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EMMA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$6.3M+218.8%$2.0M-48.5%$3.9M+14.0%$3.4M+19.9%$2.8M+17.1%$2.4M-26.9%$3.3M-39.9%$5.5M
Cost of Revenue$344K+104.8%$168K-28.5%$235K-4.9%$247K+64.7%$150K-33.3%$225K-27.2%$309K-21.6%$394K
Gross Profit$6.0M+229.3%$1.8M-49.8%$3.6M+15.5%$3.1M+17.4%$2.7M+22.3%$2.2M-26.9%$3.0M-41.3%$5.1M
R&D Expenses$116K+190.0%$40K+29.0%$31K-38.0%$50K-10.7%$56K-68.2%$176K+28.5%$137K-6.2%$146K
SG&A Expenses$1.6M-14.9%$1.9M+2.7%$1.8M+4.1%$1.7M-25.0%$2.3M-1.4%$2.3M+2.3%$2.3M-18.3%$2.8M
Operating Income$3.8M+560.6%-$823K-192.9%$886K+27.5%$695K+287.8%-$370K+62.2%-$980K-75.9%-$557K-167.8%$821K
Interest Expense$1.6M-24.9%$2.1M-6.3%$2.3M+17.5%$1.9M+15.1%$1.7M+33.6%$1.3M-1.7%$1.3M-4.5%$1.3M
Income Tax-$1K-125.0%$4K-75.0%$16K-97.2%$579K+198.1%-$590K-14850.0%$4K-33.3%$6K+700.0%-$1K
Net Income$1.3M+140.1%-$3.3M-70.9%-$2.0M+6.0%-$2.1M-82.9%-$1.1M+51.3%-$2.3M-33.3%-$1.7M-195.7%$1.8M
EPS (Diluted)$0.02+140.0%-$0.05-66.7%-$0.030.0%-$0.03-50.0%-$0.02+50.0%-$0.04-33.3%-$0.03-200.0%$0.03

EMMA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EMMA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$16.4M-12.4%$18.7M-12.8%$21.4M+3.3%$20.8M-11.1%$23.3M+3.9%$22.5M-4.8%$23.6M-13.7%$27.3M
Current Assets$6.0M+0.1%$6.0M-22.6%$7.7M+61.8%$4.8M-4.6%$5.0M-11.3%$5.7M-16.5%$6.8M-26.5%$9.2M
Cash & Equivalents$2.8M+161.9%$1.1M-49.6%$2.1M+625.9%$293K-66.9%$886K-33.5%$1.3M-4.0%$1.4M+10.7%$1.3M
Inventory$1.6M-16.8%$1.9M+22.8%$1.6M+28.2%$1.2M-7.6%$1.3M-8.6%$1.4M-12.1%$1.6M+1.6%$1.6M
Accounts Receivable$709K-65.4%$2.0M-27.0%$2.8M+7.1%$2.6M+26.5%$2.1M+0.5%$2.1M-21.4%$2.6M-46.9%$4.9M
Total Liabilities$82.5M-4.6%$86.6M+1.8%$85.0M+6.0%$80.2M+1.5%$79.0M-2.5%$81.1M+1.2%$80.1M-1.3%$81.1M
Current Liabilities$66.1M-6.3%$70.5M+2.1%$69.1M+7.6%$64.2M+3.4%$62.1M-4.4%$64.9M+2.1%$63.6M-0.9%$64.1M
Long-Term Debt$25.0M-5.9%$26.6M-2.1%$27.1M-6.7%$29.1M-2.2%$29.7M+2.5%$29.0M+0.1%$29.0M-1.1%$29.3M
Total Equity-$66.2M+2.5%-$67.9M-6.7%-$63.6M-6.9%-$59.5M-6.8%-$55.7M+4.9%-$58.6M-3.8%-$56.5M-5.0%-$53.8M
Retained Earnings-$272.1M+0.5%-$273.4M-1.2%-$270.1M-0.7%-$268.1M-0.8%-$266.0M-0.4%-$264.9M-0.9%-$262.6M-0.7%-$260.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

EMMA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EMMA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow$1.7M+592.2%-$344K-115.6%$2.2M+440.1%$409K+114.1%-$2.9M-1142.3%$279K-18.7%$343K+131.8%$148K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$6K+500.0%-$1K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A$2.2M+440.1%$409KN/AN/A$337K+129.3%$147K
Investing Cash Flow$1.6M$0$0$0-100.0%$2.2M$0+100.0%-$2K-300.0%$1K
Financing Cash Flow-$1.5M-118.7%-$702K-93.9%-$362K+63.9%-$1.0M-452.8%$284K+182.3%-$345K-76.9%-$195K+55.5%-$438K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

EMMA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

EMMA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross Margin94.6%+3.0pp91.5%-2.4pp93.9%+1.2pp92.7%-2.0pp94.7%+4.0pp90.6%0.0pp90.6%-2.2pp92.8%
Operating Margin60.0%+101.5pp-41.5%-64.5pp23.0%+2.4pp20.6%+33.7pp-13.1%+27.6pp-40.7%-23.8pp-16.9%-31.9pp15.0%
Net Margin21.2%-168.3%-50.6%+10.8pp-61.5%-21.2pp-40.3%+56.6pp-96.8%-43.7pp-53.1%-86.5pp33.4%
Return on Assets8.2%+26.0pp-17.8%-8.7pp-9.1%+0.9pp-10.0%-5.1pp-4.9%+5.5pp-10.4%-3.0pp-7.4%-14.1pp6.7%
Current Ratio0.090.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.070.0x0.080.0x0.090.0x0.110.0x0.14
FCF MarginN/AN/A57.4%+45.2pp12.1%N/AN/A10.2%+7.6pp2.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$63.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.11), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Emmaus Life Scie's annual revenue?

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) reported $12.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Emmaus Life Scie's revenue growing?

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) revenue declined by 25.2% year-over-year, from $16.7M to $12.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Emmaus Life Scie profitable?

No, Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) reported a net income of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -60.2%.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.12 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had EBITDA of $270K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had $2.1M in cash and equivalents against $27.1M in long-term debt.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had a gross margin of 93.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had an operating margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had a net profit margin of -60.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) recorded an outflow of $12K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 99.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) recorded an outflow of $11K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had $21.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) invested $313K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had 70M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had a current ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) had a return on assets of -34.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) has negative shareholder equity of -$63.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) has an Altman Z-Score of -20.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Emmaus Life Scie (EMMA) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.03x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top