A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EMMA SEC filings page.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) reported $12.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 25.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
High gross margins have not translated into durable earnings because shrinking sales and interest costs consume the operating result.
In FY2023, a95.5% gross margin supported$3.5M of operating profit. By FY2025, gross margin remained above93% , yet operating profit was nearly zero as revenue contracted; the pattern points to lost scale rather than a cost-of-goods problem.
FY2025 reported a net loss of
The balance sheet shows short-term financial strain: FY2025 current assets were
Financial Health Signals
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC scores -20.43, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.1M) relative to total liabilities ($85.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC earns $0.03 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($231K vs $7.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC generated $6.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 124.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 218.8%.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's EBITDA was $3.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1139.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 570.9%.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC reported $1.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 218.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 140.1%.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC earned $0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 200.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 140.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC held $2.8M in cash against $25.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's gross margin was 94.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's operating margin was 60.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 73.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 101.5 percentage points.
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's net profit margin was 21.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 61.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC invested $116K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 107.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 190.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EMMA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.3M+124.3% | $2.0M-17.6% | $3.9M+17.0% | $3.4M-38.3% | $2.8M-47.6% | $2.4M-4.0% | $3.3M-53.4% | $5.5M+9.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $344K+129.3% | $168K-25.3% | $235K-23.9% | $247K-37.3% | $150K-37.8% | $225K-12.5% | $309K+61.8% | $394K+84.1% |
| Gross Profit | $6.0M+124.0% | $1.8M-16.8% | $3.6M+21.3% | $3.1M-38.4% | $2.7M-48.1% | $2.2M-3.0% | $3.0M-56.6% | $5.1M+5.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $116K+107.1% | $40K-77.3% | $31K-77.4% | $50K-65.8% | $56K-70.7% | $176K-3.8% | $137K-17.5% | $146K-64.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6M-31.8% | $1.9M-20.9% | $1.8M-21.2% | $1.7M-38.2% | $2.3M-15.6% | $2.3M-18.5% | $2.3M-25.4% | $2.8M-2.4% |
| Operating Income | $3.8M+1124.6% | -$823K+16.0% | $886K+259.1% | $695K-15.3% | -$370K-163.6% | -$980K+64.2% | -$557K-141.1% | $821K+3320.8% |
| EBITDA | $3.8M+1139.6% | -$808K+17.1% | $901K+263.2% | $710K-14.0% | -$366K-162.2% | -$975K+64.3% | -$552K-140.5% | $826K+2564.5% |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M-4.9% | $2.1M+69.3% | $2.3M+77.5% | $1.9M+44.3% | $1.7M+73.7% | $1.3M-34.2% | $1.3M-41.3% | $1.3M-29.9% |
| Income Tax | -$1K+99.8% | $4K0.0% | $16K+166.7% | $579K+58000.0% | -$590K-2003.2% | $4K+157.1% | $6K+105.4% | -$1K-102.6% |
| Net Income | $1.3M+218.0% | -$3.3M-43.1% | -$2.0M-11.6% | -$2.1M-213.6% | -$1.1M+48.0% | -$2.3M+46.4% | -$1.7M-244.6% | $1.8M+2626.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.02+200.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.04+42.9% | -$0.03-250.0% | $0.03 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.02+200.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.02+33.3% | -$0.04+42.9% | -$0.03-250.0% | $0.03+400.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 121M+88.7% | 70M+9.9% | N/A | 64M0.0% | 64M+0.8% | 64M+3.3% | N/A | 64M-53.8% |
EMMA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16.4M-29.9% | $18.7M-16.8% | $21.4M-9.2% | $20.8M-24.1% | $23.3M-10.0% | $22.5M-23.9% | $23.6M-32.9% | $27.3M-42.4% |
| Current Assets | $6.0M+19.7% | $6.0M+6.0% | $7.7M+14.5% | $4.8M-48.0% | $5.0M-44.4% | $5.7M-27.9% | $6.8M-41.2% | $9.2M-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.8M+216.9% | $1.1M-19.6% | $2.1M+53.1% | $293K-76.7% | $886K-41.9% | $1.3M-22.1% | $1.4M-45.5% | $1.3M-16.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $1.6M+21.0% | $1.9M+32.8% | $1.6M-4.9% | $1.2M-24.7% | $1.3M-19.3% | $1.4M-5.9% | $1.6M-4.4% | $1.6M-2.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $709K-65.8% | $2.0M-0.6% | $2.8M+6.9% | $2.6M-47.0% | $2.1M-55.0% | $2.1M-31.1% | $2.6M-52.5% | $4.9M+7.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $82.5M+4.4% | $86.6M+6.8% | $85.0M+6.2% | $80.2M-1.1% | $79.0M-4.7% | $81.1M-2.5% | $80.1M-3.4% | $81.1M-3.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $66.1M+6.5% | $70.5M+8.7% | $69.1M+8.7% | $64.2M+0.1% | $62.1M-3.0% | $64.9M+4.0% | $63.6M+3.3% | $64.1M+5.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $16.4M-3.2% | $16.0M-0.9% | $16.0M-3.4% | $16.1M-5.4% | $17.0M-10.3% | $16.2M-22.1% | $16.5M-22.9% | $17.0M-25.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $25.0M-16.0% | $26.6M-8.4% | $27.1M-6.3% | $29.1M-0.8% | $29.7M+1.2% | $29.0M-1.5% | $29.0M-5.2% | $29.3M-9.9% |
| Total Equity | -$66.2M-18.8% | -$67.9M-15.8% | -$63.6M-12.6% | -$59.5M-10.6% | -$55.7M+2.3% | -$58.6M-9.2% | -$56.5M-18.3% | -$53.8M-48.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$272.1M-2.3% | -$273.4M-3.2% | -$270.1M-2.9% | -$268.1M-2.8% | -$266.0M-1.3% | -$264.9M-1.7% | -$262.6M-2.5% | -$260.8M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
EMMA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.7M+158.2% | -$344K-223.3% | $2.2M+544.0% | $409K+176.4% | -$2.9M+0.3% | $279K+99.3% | $343K-66.9% | $148K+155.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14K+250.0% | $15K+200.0% | $15K+200.0% | $15K+200.0% | $4K-33.3% | $5K-16.7% | $5K-28.6% | $5K-28.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1K-90.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10K-94.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $6K0.0% | -$1K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+555.5% | $409K+178.2% | N/A | N/A | $337K-67.3% | $147K+153.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.6M-27.3% | $0 | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.2M-13.3% | $0+100.0% | -$2K+66.7% | $1K+100.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.5M-640.5% | -$702K-103.5% | -$362K-85.6% | -$1.0M-128.8% | $284K+20.9% | -$345K+63.9% | -$195K-3800.0% | -$438K-188.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EMMA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 94.6%-0.1pp | 91.5%+0.9pp | 93.9%+3.3pp | 92.7%-0.1pp | 94.7%-0.8pp | 90.6%+0.9pp | 90.6%-6.7pp | 92.8%-2.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 60.0%+73.1pp | -41.5%-0.8pp | 23.0%+39.9pp | 20.6%+5.6pp | -13.1%-23.9pp | -40.7% | -16.9%-36.1pp | 15.0%+14.5pp |
| Net Margin | 21.2%+61.5pp | -168.3% | -50.6%+2.5pp | -61.5%-94.8pp | -40.3%+0.3pp | -96.8% | -53.1%-70.2pp | 33.4%+32.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 8.2%+13.0pp | -17.8%-7.5pp | -9.1%-1.7pp | -10.0%-16.7pp | -4.9%+3.6pp | -10.4%+4.3pp | -7.4%-10.8pp | 6.7%+6.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.140.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39+0.3x | 0.110.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.14-0.1x | 0.20+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | 57.4%+47.1pp | 12.1%+9.4pp | N/A | N/A | 10.2%-4.3pp | 2.7%+1.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$63.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.11), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC EMMA | FY2025 | $12.5M | -$7.5M | -60.2% | $4.1M | — |
| HEPION PHARMS INC HEPA | FY2025 | N/A | -$8.3M | N/A | $12.8M | — |
| REGENERATIVE MEDICAL TECH RMTG | FY2025 | $5.1M | -$7.8M | N/A | $548K | — |
| REGEN BIOPHARMA INC RGBP | FY2025 | $237K | -$1.3M | N/A | $168K | — |
| LADRX CORPORATION LADX | FY2024 | N/A | -$1.6M | N/A | $579K | — |
Where EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's annual revenue?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) reported $12.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's revenue growing?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) revenue declined by 25.2% year-over-year, from $16.7M to $12.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC profitable?
No, EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) reported a net income of -$7.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -60.2%.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's EBITDA?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had EBITDA of $270K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had $2.1M in cash and equivalents against $27.1M in long-term debt.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's gross margin?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had a gross margin of 93.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's operating margin?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had an operating margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's net profit margin?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had a net profit margin of -60.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's free cash flow?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) recorded an outflow of $12K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 99.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's operating cash flow?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) recorded an outflow of $11K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's total assets?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had $21.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's capital expenditures?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) invested $1K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC spend on research and development?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) invested $313K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's current ratio?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had a current ratio of 0.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's return on assets (ROA)?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) had a return on assets of -34.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's P/E ratio?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $4.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's price-to-sales ratio?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.1M as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) has negative shareholder equity of -$63.6M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's Altman Z-Score?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) has an Altman Z-Score of -20.43, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's Piotroski F-Score?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC's earnings high quality?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) reported a net loss of $7.5M while operations used $11K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC cover its interest payments?
EMMAUS LIFE SCIENCES INC (EMMA) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.03x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.