This page shows Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains pre-revenue, with FY2025 balance-sheet repair funded by external capital rather than operating cash generation.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was-$3.3M while financing cash flow supplied$4.8M ; the company therefore funded reported operating needs through financing, not internally generated cash. That inflow coincided with debt-to-equity falling from 1.5x in FY2023 to 0.2x in FY2025, indicating the financing changed the capital structure rather than merely covering an annual cash gap.
The reported loss of
The current ratio moved from 0.5x in FY2024 to 10.3x in FY2025, showing a sharp shift in near-term balance-sheet coverage. The liquidity comparison equaled 6.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, a period-end snapshot rather than a forecast of future funding capacity.
Financial Health Signals
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc reported a net loss of $8.3M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc reported -$8.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025.
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc earned -$0.88 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 99.2% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc held $1.8M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's ROE was -310.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc invested $446K in research and development in fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
HEPA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $51K-27.3% | $70K | N/A | N/A | $423K+1803.7% | $22K | N/A | $2.8M |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M+59.3% | $729K | N/A | $528K-42.6% | $919K-26.9% | $1.3M | N/A | $1.7M |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M-51.7% | -$799K | N/A | -$528K+69.8% | -$1.7M-36.3% | -$1.3M | N/A | -$4.5M |
| Net Income | -$1.2M-54.0% | -$811K | N/A | -$473K+54.7% | -$1.0M+82.9% | -$6.1M | N/A | -$4.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.07 | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.04+55.6% | -$0.09 | -$2.15+73.7% | -$8.17+77.4% | -$36.21 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
HEPA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9M-28.8% | $2.7M-11.9% | $3.1M-17.9% | $3.7M-17.0% | $4.5M-28.7% | $6.3M+291.5% | $1.6M-56.6% | $3.7M |
| Current Assets | $1.9M-28.8% | $2.7M-11.9% | $3.1M-17.9% | $3.7M-17.0% | $4.5M-28.7% | $6.3M+291.5% | $1.6M-54.3% | $3.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M-37.4% | $2.6M+42.4% | $1.8M-21.2% | $2.3M-20.6% | $2.9M-36.2% | $4.6M+1028.5% | $406K-72.9% | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $649K-23.5% | $849K+110.9% | $402K-3.2% | $416K-41.3% | $709K-70.8% | $2.4M-30.3% | $3.5M-15.6% | $4.1M |
| Current Liabilities | $493K-33.0% | $736K+145.7% | $299K-13.8% | $347K-41.4% | $593K-36.7% | $936K-70.2% | $3.1M+15.8% | $2.7M |
| Total Equity | $1.3M-31.1% | $1.9M-30.4% | $2.7M-19.8% | $3.3M-12.4% | $3.8M-2.5% | $3.9M+309.1% | -$1.9M-558.2% | $407K |
| Retained Earnings | -$248.2M-0.5% | -$246.9M-0.3% | -$246.1M-0.3% | -$245.4M-0.2% | -$245.0M-0.4% | -$243.9M-2.6% | -$237.8M-0.7% | -$236.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HEPA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.4M-340.9% | $579K+273.9% | -$333K+25.4% | -$446K+67.6% | -$1.4M-23.1% | -$1.1M+3.1% | -$1.2M+54.2% | -$2.5M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $420K+114.4% | $196K+222.3% | -$160K-1.8% | -$157K-1.8% | -$155K-102.9% | $5.3M | $0-100.0% | $2.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HEPA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -97.6%-54.0pp | -43.7% | N/A | -14.2%+13.3pp | -27.5%+129.3pp | -156.7% | N/A | -1196.5% |
| Return on Assets | -64.8%-34.8pp | -30.0% | N/A | -12.6%+10.5pp | -23.1%+73.5pp | -96.6% | N/A | -131.0% |
| Current Ratio | 3.91+0.2x | 3.68-6.6x | 10.25-0.5x | 10.77+3.2x | 7.60+0.8x | 6.75+6.2x | 0.51-0.8x | 1.30 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.51+0.1x | 0.46+0.3x | 0.150.0x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.19-0.4x | 0.62 | N/A | 10.14 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc profitable?
No, Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) reported a net income of -$8.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) has a return on equity of -310.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's operating cash flow?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's total assets?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) had $3.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc spend on research and development?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) invested $446K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's current ratio?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) had a current ratio of 10.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) had a return on assets of -269.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc's earnings high quality?
Hepion Pharmaceuticals Inc (HEPA) reported a net loss of $8.3M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.