A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Jul 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BQ SEC filings page.
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) reported $61.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 5.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has contracted sharply, but lower overhead and better gross margins are shrinking losses without yet producing positive operating cash flow.
FY2026’s margin expansion came alongside lower selling and administrative spending: gross margin reached26.3% while overhead fell to$5.2M , indicating cost reduction and a more favorable gross-profit structure rather than growth-driven leverage. The net loss narrowed to$738K , yet operating cash flow remained-$4.2M , so accounting improvement has not translated into cash generation.
Balance-sheet pressure has eased: total liabilities declined to
Cash consumption is mainly operational rather than reinvestment-heavy. FY2026 free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Boqii Holding Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Boqii Holding Limited held $12.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $4.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Boqii Holding Limited scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Boqii Holding Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Boqii Holding Limited, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Boqii Holding Limited reported revenue of $61.0M in fiscal year 2026, against $64.6M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Boqii Holding Limited scores 18/100 among other emerging companies.
Boqii Holding Limited's operations used $4.2M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $9.2M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Boqii Holding Limited scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.
Boqii Holding Limited's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $12.4M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $9.0M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Boqii Holding Limited scores 67/100 among other emerging companies.
Boqii Holding Limited scores -15.74, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.1M) relative to total liabilities ($9.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Boqii Holding Limited passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Boqii Holding Limited reported a net loss of $738K while operations used $4.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Boqii Holding Limited reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $120K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Boqii Holding Limited held $7.2M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
BQ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
BQ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2620-F | Q4'2520-F/A | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $35.0M-19.6% | $43.6M-17.9% | $53.1M-32.6% | $78.7M-35.9% | $122.8M-8.6% | $134.4M |
| Current Assets | $28.1M-8.4% | $30.6M-20.5% | $38.5M-34.8% | $59.1M-35.2% | $91.3M-13.9% | $106.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.2M+34.5% | $5.3M-47.1% | $10.1M-23.0% | $13.1M-49.1% | $25.7M-42.4% | $44.6M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $551K | $0-100.0% | $10.2M-49.7% | $20.2M-21.5% | $25.7M |
| Inventory | $3.8M-31.2% | $5.5M-27.7% | $7.6M-35.2% | $11.8M-31.9% | $17.3M+24.1% | $14.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.7M-57.2% | $4.0M-41.8% | $6.9M-37.9% | $11.2M+43.9% | $7.8M+11.3% | $7.0M |
| Long-Term Investments | $5.2M-41.9% | $9.0M-1.9% | $9.1M-17.1% | $11.0M-15.2% | $13.0M+14.5% | $11.3M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.4M+4.6% | $6.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.0M-25.7% | $12.1M-28.6% | $16.9M-63.2% | $46.0M-45.0% | $83.6M-26.7% | $114.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.6M+36.5% | $6.3M-36.6% | $10.0M-65.1% | $28.6M-42.7% | $49.8M+50.7% | $33.1M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $359K-93.8% | $5.8M-17.1% | $7.0M-60.0% | $17.4M-48.4% | $33.8M-58.3% | $80.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.4M |
| Total Equity | $27.3M+4.2% | $26.2M-13.6% | $30.3M+16.7% | $26.0M-17.4% | $31.4M+149.0% | $12.6M |
| Retained Earnings | -$452.4M-5.4% | -$429.3M-1.3% | -$423.9M+2.7% | -$435.8M+4.4% | -$455.8M-8.2% | -$421.2M |
BQ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
BQ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boqii Holding Limited BQ | FY2026 | $61.0M | -$738K | -1.2% | $5.1M | 30/100 |
| Fitell Corporation FTEL | FY2025 | $5.2M | -$683K | -13.1% | $2.3M | 34/100 |
| Tokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. TKLF | FY2026 | $373.2M | $717K | 0.2% | $8.4M | 46/100 |
| NaaS Technology Inc. NAAS | FY2025 | $17.0M | -$64.3M | N/A | $52.4M | 1/100 |
| PTL LTD PTLE | FY2025 | $71.6M | -$1.2M | -1.7% | $45.9M | 29/100 |
| Big 5 Sporting Goods Corp BGFV | FY2024 | $795.5M | -$69.1M | -8.7% | $33.0M | 22/100 |
Where Boqii Holding Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Boqii Holding Limited's annual revenue?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) reported $61.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Boqii Holding Limited's revenue growing?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) revenue declined by 5.7% year-over-year, from $64.6M to $61.0M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Boqii Holding Limited profitable?
No, Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) reported a net income of -$738K in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -1.2%.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's EBITDA?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had EBITDA of -$4.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's gross margin?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had a gross margin of 26.3% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's operating margin?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had an operating margin of -7.1% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's net profit margin?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had a net profit margin of -1.2% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) has a return on equity of -2.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's free cash flow?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) recorded an outflow of $4.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 54.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's operating cash flow?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) recorded an outflow of $4.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Boqii Holding Limited's total assets?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had $35.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Boqii Holding Limited's capital expenditures?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) invested $154K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's current ratio?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had a current ratio of 3.25 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) had a return on assets of -2.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's P/E ratio?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $5.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $61.0M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $5.1M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Boqii Holding Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) held $12.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $4.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 35 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's Altman Z-Score?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) has an Altman Z-Score of -15.74, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Boqii Holding Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Boqii Holding Limited's earnings high quality?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) reported a net loss of $738K while operations used $4.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Boqii Holding Limited cover its interest payments?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) reported an operating loss of $4.3M against $120K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Boqii Holding Limited?
Boqii Holding Limited (BQ) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.