Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BTCM SEC filings page.
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) reported $23.0M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 30.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
BIT Mining's reported economics depend on a shrinking revenue base, inflexible costs, and cash outflows despite minimal recent reinvestment.
FY2024 paired net income of$12.1M with operating cash flow of-$32.7M , so the reported profit did not translate into cash. In FY2025, net loss was$33.9M while operating cash flow remained negative, indicating the cash problem persisted beyond the one-year accounting profit.
FY2025 revenue fell
Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of BIT Mining Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
BIT Mining Limited held $4.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $26.9M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and BIT Mining Limited scores 10/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for BIT Mining Limited, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Not available for BIT Mining Limited, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
BIT Mining Limited reported revenue of $23.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $32.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and BIT Mining Limited scores 15/100 among other emerging companies.
BIT Mining Limited's operations used $26.9M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $32.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and BIT Mining Limited scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.
BIT Mining Limited's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $4.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $10.9M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and BIT Mining Limited scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
BIT Mining Limited passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
BIT Mining Limited reported a net loss of $33.9M while operations used $26.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
BIT Mining Limited generated $23.0M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 30.1% from the prior year.
BIT Mining Limited's EBITDA was -$18.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 624.2% from the prior year.
BIT Mining Limited reported a net loss of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 380.6% from the prior year.
BIT Mining Limited earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 300.0% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
BIT Mining Limited recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
BIT Mining Limited held $1.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
BIT Mining Limited's gross margin was -46.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 56.0 percentage points from the prior year.
BIT Mining Limited's ROE was -99.0% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 120.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
BIT Mining Limited invested $220K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 81.3% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
BTCM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.0M-30.1% | $32.9M-23.6% | $43.1M-24.4% | $57.0M+6.1% | $53.8M+2381.3% | $2.2M-58.0% | $5.2M-71.9% | $18.3M-9.1% | $20.2M+1182.3% | $1.6M-89.8% | $15.4M-83.6% | $93.4M+117.9% | $42.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $33.8M+12.9% | $29.9M-25.3% | $40.1M-34.5% | $61.2M+54.9% | $39.5M+1859.8% | $2.0M-74.5% | $7.9M-32.0% | $11.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$10.8M-461.4% | $3.0M-2.0% | $3.0Mn/m | -$4.2M-129.2% | $14.3M+9344.4% | $151Kn/m | -$2.8M-141.1% | $6.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $69K-92.1% | $874K-60.5% | $2.2M+76.1% | $1.3M-35.2% | $1.9M-32.1% | $2.9M-68.3% | $9.0M-14.3% | $10.5M+1.9% | $10.3M+5.5% | $9.8M+2.1% | $9.6M+102.0% | $4.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $18.3M+33.1% | $13.7M-25.8% | $18.5M-15.9% | $21.9M-1.4% | $22.3M+55.4% | $14.3M-23.3% | $18.7M-48.9% | $36.6M-7.5% | $39.5M+10.8% | $35.7M-0.5% | $35.9M+42.3% | $25.2M+108.4% | $12.1M |
| Operating Income | -$34.7Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$25.2Mn/m | -$89.6Mn/m | -$44.3Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$74.0Mn/m | -$50.1Mn/m | -$53.9Mn/m | -$52.8Mn/m | -$46.5M-293.1% | $24.1M+143.5% | $9.9M |
| EBITDA | -$18.5M-624.2% | $3.5Mn/m | -$14.1Mn/m | -$56.5Mn/m | -$24.0Mn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$65.1Mn/m | -$41.0Mn/m | -$47.9Mn/m | -$50.0Mn/m | -$44.7M-273.7% | $25.8M+127.9% | $11.3M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $218K-71.9% | $775K | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | $330K+478.9% | $57K-93.6% | $893K |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | -$359Kn/m | -$30Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$1.9M-532.0% | $440K-93.2% | $6.5M+403.4% | $1.3Mn/m | -$12.6M |
| Net Income | -$33.9M-380.6% | $12.1Mn/m | -$28.7Mn/m | -$155.4Mn/m | -$62.4Mn/m | -$32.4Mn/m | -$94.4Mn/m | -$65.7Mn/m | -$48.7Mn/m | -$29.2Mn/m | -$50.0M-297.5% | $25.3M+44.5% | $17.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.01n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07 | N/A | N/A | -$0.12n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.13-285.7% | $0.070.0% | $0.07 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.01n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.18n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.07 | N/A | N/A | -$0.12n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.13-285.7% | $0.070.0% | $0.07 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.73B+47.4% | 1.17B+6.3% | 1.10B+26.6% | 871M+40.0% | 622M+44.7% | 430M+0.3% | 429M+2.3% | 419M+2.6% | 408M-1.6% | 415M+7.6% | 386M+7.8% | 358M+37.8% | 260M |
BTCM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $45.6M-47.2% | $86.3M+18.9% | $72.6M-16.4% | $86.8M-70.5% | $294.2M+308.1% | $72.1M-27.9% | $99.9M-44.9% | $181.3M-32.8% | $269.7M-9.9% | $299.1M-7.0% | $321.8M+51.3% | $212.7M+34.4% | $158.3M |
| Current Assets | $17.7M-7.7% | $19.1M-43.4% | $33.9M-4.2% | $35.3M-62.1% | $93.3M+81.2% | $51.5M-16.7% | $61.8M-29.4% | $87.5M-22.8% | $113.3M-53.9% | $245.9M-7.0% | $264.3M+30.5% | $202.5M+34.7% | $150.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.4M-21.5% | $1.8M-44.2% | $3.2M-41.0% | $5.5M-68.9% | $17.7M-62.6% | $47.3M-8.8% | $51.9M-18.0% | $63.3M-22.2% | $81.3M-21.4% | $103.5M+79.3% | $57.7M-23.0% | $75.0M-14.6% | $87.7M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.8M+49.6% | $1.8M-35.8% | $2.9M-19.6% | $3.6M+385.1% | $737K | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $562K-95.3% | $12.0M+16.2% | $10.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $3.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | $26.6M | N/A | N/A | $18.9M-52.8% | $40.0M+73.2% | $23.1M+130.6% | $10.0M | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $10.9M-44.4% | $19.6M-58.8% | $47.5M+40.9% | $33.7M-62.1% | $89.0M+626.1% | $12.3M-23.7% | $16.1M-1.0% | $16.2M-52.7% | $34.3M-11.4% | $38.7M+15.0% | $33.7M+3.4% | $32.6M+32.4% | $24.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.0M-10.8% | $11.2M-75.0% | $44.9M+45.7% | $30.8M-63.5% | $84.4M+648.1% | $11.3M+1.8% | $11.1M-23.6% | $14.5M-46.4% | $27.0M-10.4% | $30.2M+23.8% | $24.4M-4.2% | $25.4M+29.9% | $19.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $860K-89.7% | $8.3M+227.8% | $2.5M-10.5% | $2.8M-37.9% | $4.6M+370.5% | $971K-80.5% | $5.0M+187.1% | $1.7M-76.1% | $7.3M-15.1% | $8.6M-8.2% | $9.3M+30.8% | $7.1M+42.3% | $5.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $81K-81.0% | $426K-30.2% | $610K-85.7% | $4.3M-33.3% | $6.4M-11.6% | $7.2M+1.7% | $7.1M+42.3% | $5.0M |
| Total Equity | $34.2M-39.8% | $56.9M+126.4% | $25.1M-52.7% | $53.1M-70.5% | $179.9M+190.9% | $61.8M-26.3% | $84.0M-48.3% | $162.4M-25.0% | $216.7M-12.0% | $246.2M-9.8% | $272.9M+51.5% | $180.1M+34.7% | $133.7M |
| Retained Earnings | -$591.8Mn/m | -$557.9Mn/m | -$570.9Mn/m | -$542.2Mn/m | -$386.8Mn/m | -$324.4Mn/m | -$281.6Mn/m | -$190.4Mn/m | -$131.8Mn/m | -$77.5Mn/m | -$51.8Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$27.8M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BTCM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$26.9Mn/m | -$32.7Mn/m | -$28.4Mn/m | -$63.6Mn/m | -$34.3Mn/m | -$9.8Mn/m | -$22.3Mn/m | -$23.3Mn/m | -$31.1Mn/m | -$16.5M-351.7% | $6.5M-83.8% | $40.4M+738.0% | $4.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.2M+40.3% | $11.5M+3.8% | $11.1M-66.5% | $33.2M+63.0% | $20.4M+190.1% | $7.0M-20.4% | $8.8M-3.1% | $9.1M+49.8% | $6.1M+113.8% | $2.8M+59.0% | $1.8M+7.7% | $1.7M+18.0% | $1.4M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $851K-29.9% | $1.2M+17.9% | $1.0M-77.0% | $4.5M-30.6% | $6.4M-19.9% | $8.0M-30.0% | $11.5M-27.2% | $15.8M+12.8% | $14.0M-40.5% | $23.5M-3.9% | $24.5M+69.0% | $14.5M+1088.9% | $1.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $220K-81.3% | $1.2M-17.7% | $1.4M-89.6% | $13.8M-75.6% | $56.6M+25055.1% | $225K-58.3% | $540K-89.6% | $5.2M-53.8% | $11.2M+189.3% | $3.9M+145.6% | $1.6M-36.7% | $2.5M+65.6% | $1.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$27.1Mn/m | -$33.9Mn/m | -$29.8Mn/m | -$77.3Mn/m | -$90.9Mn/m | -$10.0Mn/m | -$22.8Mn/m | -$28.5Mn/m | -$42.3Mn/m | -$20.3M-509.7% | $5.0M-86.9% | $37.9M+1043.3% | $3.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | $15.9M-44.9% | $28.9M+10.3% | $26.2M+7.3% | $24.4Mn/m | -$75.4M-2364.4% | $3.3M-65.3% | $9.6Mn/m | -$1.4M-108.3% | $16.7M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $10.7M+351.6% | $2.4M | N/A | $29.8M-61.7% | $77.7M+1941575.0% | $4K-99.8% | $2.5M-69.2% | $8.0Mn/m | -$1.4M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $32.1M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.7M-85.9% | $18.9M+1293.9% | $1.4M | N/A | N/A |
BTCM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2510-K | FY2410-K | FY2310-K | FY22 | FY21 | FY20 | FY19 | FY18 | FY17 | FY16 | FY15 | FY14 | FY13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -46.9%-56.0pp | 9.1%+2.0pp | 7.1%+14.4pp | -7.3%-33.8pp | 26.5%+19.6pp | 7.0%+60.4pp | -53.4%-89.9pp | 36.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -150.9% | -24.3%+34.1pp | -58.5% | -157.2% | -82.4% | -783.9% | -1432.9% | -273.2% | -267.2% | -3354.3% | -302.8% | 25.8%+2.7pp | 23.1% |
| Net Margin | -147.3% | 36.7%+103.3pp | -66.6% | -272.5% | -116.1% | -1495.7% | -1829.5% | -358.2% | -241.5% | -1857.2% | -325.4% | 27.1%-13.8pp | 40.9% |
| Return on Equity | -99.0%-120.2pp | 21.2%+135.5pp | -114.2%+178.3pp | -292.5%-257.8pp | -34.7%+17.7pp | -52.4%+60.1pp | -112.5%-72.0pp | -40.5%-18.0pp | -22.5%-10.6pp | -11.9%+6.5pp | -18.3%-32.4pp | 14.1%+1.0pp | 13.1% |
| Return on Assets | -74.3%-88.3pp | 14.0%+53.5pp | -39.6%+139.5pp | -179.0%-157.8pp | -21.2%+23.7pp | -45.0%+49.5pp | -94.5%-58.3pp | -36.2%-18.2pp | -18.1%-8.3pp | -9.8%+5.8pp | -15.5%-27.4pp | 11.9%+0.8pp | 11.1% |
| Current Ratio | 1.76+0.1x | 1.70+1.0x | 0.75-0.4x | 1.150.0x | 1.10-3.5x | 4.56-1.0x | 5.58-0.5x | 6.03+1.8x | 4.19-4.0x | 8.15-2.7x | 10.85+2.9x | 7.96+0.3x | 7.67 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.04 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.320.0x | 0.34-1.5x | 1.89+1.3x | 0.63+0.1x | 0.49+0.3x | 0.200.0x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.10-0.1x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.18 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.50+0.1x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.59-0.1x | 0.66+0.5x | 0.18+0.2x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.07+0.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.05-0.4x | 0.44+0.2x | 0.27 |
| FCF Margin | -118.0% | -103.0% | -69.2% | -135.6% | -169.0% | -462.9% | -441.8% | -155.6% | -209.5% | -1292.4% | 32.3%-8.2pp | 40.6%+32.8pp | 7.7% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIT Mining Limited BTCM | FY2025 | $23.0M | -$33.9M | N/A | N/A | 29/100 |
| WidePoint Corporation WYY | FY2025 | $150.5M | -$2.8M | -1.8% | $74.4M | 57/100 |
| Global Mofy AI Limited GMM | FY2025 | $55.9M | -$19.3M | -34.5% | $10.6M | 68/100 |
| FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A NOTE | FY2025 | $95.4M | -$65.2M | -68.4% | $253K | — |
| Trident Digital Tech Holdings Ltd TDTH | FY2025 | $161K | -$22.8M | N/A | $37.9M | — |
| Castellum, Inc. CTM | FY2025 | $52.9M | -$2.4M | -4.5% | $50.0M | 58/100 |
Where BIT Mining Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BIT Mining Limited's annual revenue?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) reported $23.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is BIT Mining Limited's revenue growing?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) revenue declined by 30.1% year-over-year, from $32.9M to $23.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is BIT Mining Limited profitable?
No, BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) reported a net loss of $33.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is BIT Mining Limited's EBITDA?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had EBITDA of -$18.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is BIT Mining Limited's gross margin?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had a gross margin of -46.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is BIT Mining Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) has a return on equity of -99.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is BIT Mining Limited's free cash flow?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) recorded an outflow of $27.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is BIT Mining Limited's operating cash flow?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) recorded an outflow of $26.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are BIT Mining Limited's total assets?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had $45.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are BIT Mining Limited's capital expenditures?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) invested $220K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is BIT Mining Limited's current ratio?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is BIT Mining Limited's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is BIT Mining Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) had a return on assets of -74.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does BIT Mining Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) held $4.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 2 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is BIT Mining Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are BIT Mining Limited's earnings high quality?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) reported a net loss of $33.9M while operations used $26.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is BIT Mining Limited?
BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) scores 29 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For BIT Mining Limited it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.