Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the NOTE SEC filings page.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) reported $84.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 23.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has not yet translated into durable earnings: a 2024 profit reversed as 2025 sales and operating performance weakened.
FY2024's accounting profit of$9.5M appeared alongside an operating loss of$31.9M , so reported earnings did not reflect cash-generating operations. Operating cash flow was negative$5.3M that year, and FY2025 returned to a net loss of$65.2M , linking the reversal to weak operating economics rather than a stable earnings base.
Revenue fell from
Debt-to-equity rose from 1.5x to 2.0x as equity contracted, despite lower total liabilities, showing that reduced obligations did not automatically create a less leveraged financing structure. The supplied liquidity comparison equaled 27.6 months of FY2025 reported operating outflow, a balance-sheet measure rather than a forecast.
Financial Health Signals
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A reported a net loss of $65.2M while operations used $11.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A reported an operating loss of $49.5M against $16.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A generated $19.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2%.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's EBITDA was -$22.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 318.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.6%.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A reported -$27.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 109.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 36.2%.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A earned -$1.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A recorded an outflow of $3.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 50.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 377.5%.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A held $18.0M in cash against $12.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $148.3M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's ROE was -10158.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10144.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9982.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A invested $1.6M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 30.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.6%.
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A invested $1.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
NOTE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.6M-15.8% | $20.0M-27.2% | $22.2M-24.7% | $22.4M-23.8% | $23.3M-20.5% | $27.5M-14.3% | $29.5M-14.0% | $29.4M-13.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.6M-30.3% | $2.0M-34.2% | $2.1M-26.7% | $2.1M-36.0% | $2.3M-29.3% | $3.1M-10.8% | $2.9M-28.0% | $3.3M-28.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.2M-18.9% | $9.5M-41.7% | $10.6M-14.0% | $13.9M+30.9% | $11.4M+1.0% | $16.3M+1.4% | $12.3M-26.6% | $10.6M-26.3% |
| Operating Income | -$24.1M-224.4% | -$42.5M-208.9% | -$18.6M-224.2% | -$9.7M-43.0% | -$7.4M+6.6% | -$13.8M-20.3% | -$5.7M+85.6% | -$6.8M+49.4% |
| EBITDA | -$22.0M-318.8% | -$40.4M-261.3% | -$16.4M-445.6% | -$7.5M-85.3% | -$5.2M-0.2% | -$11.2M-32.2% | -$3.0M+91.8% | -$4.1M+60.2% |
| Interest Expense | $3.9M-10.0% | $3.4M-34.5% | $3.3M-37.5% | $3.7M-33.8% | $4.3M-18.5% | $5.1M-30.4% | $5.3M-34.2% | $5.6M-30.3% |
| Income Tax | -$88K+88.9% | -$201K-415.4% | -$179K+69.8% | -$237K+61.8% | -$795K-345.4% | -$39K-102.7% | -$593K-1511.9% | -$621K-901.6% |
| Net Income | -$27.8M-109.7% | -$43.6M-926.2% | -$22.9M-70.9% | -$24.9M-66.4% | -$13.3M-4.0% | -$4.3M-108.4% | -$13.4M+73.6% | -$14.9M-3.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.06-6.0% | -$2.39-602.9% | -$1.45-20.8% | -$1.73-30.1% | -$1.00-1011.1% | -$0.34-187.2% | -$1.20-207.7% | -$1.33-1109.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.06 | -$2.39-602.9% | -$1.45-20.8% | -$1.73-30.1% | -$1.00 | -$0.34 | -$1.20 | -$1.33 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M | 18M+44.7% | N/A | 14M+27.7% | 13M | 13M | N/A | 11M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
NOTE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $182.2M-36.8% | $213.4M-28.8% | $255.1M-21.8% | $273.9M-19.0% | $288.3M-16.7% | $299.7M-16.2% | $326.2M-12.0% | $337.9M-15.7% |
| Current Assets | $33.9M-40.2% | $43.1M-34.2% | $45.5M-20.3% | $49.1M-9.7% | $56.7M-8.5% | $65.5M-6.0% | $57.2M+14.8% | $54.4M+12.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.0M-47.2% | $23.8M-42.9% | $24.3M-15.6% | $26.7M+3.9% | $34.0M+11.0% | $41.7M+14.4% | $28.8M+75.2% | $25.7M+55.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $2.0M-55.6% | $2.0M-55.7% | $2.0M-65.6% | $4.5M-35.9% | $4.5M-36.1% | $4.5M-36.6% | $5.8M-18.8% | $7.0M-1.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7.3M-22.3% | $9.3M-16.1% | $12.0M-11.2% | $9.7M-13.7% | $9.4M-31.0% | $11.1M-22.7% | $13.5M-20.5% | $11.2M-18.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $68.3M-51.2% | $87.4M0.0% | $123.0M-22.7% | $135.4M-18.4% | $139.8M-15.0% | $87.4M-46.8% | $159.1M-15.3% | $166.0M-19.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $182.0M-4.5% | $188.6M-4.9% | $193.2M-15.4% | $198.4M-17.2% | $190.5M-20.4% | $198.3M-21.2% | $228.4M-30.2% | $239.4M-24.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $148.3M+226.4% | $155.6M+205.0% | $44.4M-13.3% | $48.5M-27.3% | $45.4M-26.0% | $51.0M-20.0% | $51.3M-21.9% | $66.8M+2.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $33.7M-76.8% | $33.0M-77.6% | $148.8M-16.0% | $149.8M-13.2% | $145.1M-18.5% | $147.3M-21.6% | $177.1M-32.3% | $172.6M-31.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $12.4M-89.4% | $11.5M-90.2% | $125.6M-14.6% | $125.2M-12.0% | $116.7M-19.9% | $117.9M-22.9% | $147.0M-33.9% | $142.2M-33.3% |
| Total Equity | $274K-99.7% | $24.8M-74.9% | $62.0M-36.7% | $75.5M-23.4% | $95.1M-11.0% | $98.7M-7.0% | $97.8M+125.1% | $98.5M+17.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$943.6M-14.5% | -$915.8M-12.9% | -$872.1M-8.1% | -$849.3M-7.0% | -$824.4M-5.9% | -$811.1M-5.9% | -$806.9M+1.2% | -$793.5M-3.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
NOTE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1M+65.6% | $3.0M-8.1% | -$279K+79.3% | -$8.3M-179.2% | -$6.2M-65.8% | $3.3M+19.9% | -$1.3M+62.1% | -$3.0M+74.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.1M-2.7% | $2.1M-17.6% | $2.2M-20.9% | $2.2M-19.9% | $2.2M-19.8% | $2.6M-13.5% | $2.7M-15.9% | $2.7M-15.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.0M-9.9% | N/A | $43K-59.4% | $23K-43.9% | $3.4M-45.3% | N/A | $106K-55.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M+12.0% | $1.7M-16.6% | $1.6M-18.3% | $2.1M-14.5% | $1.5M-45.6% | $2.0M+17.1% | $2.0M+1.4% | $2.4M+30.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.8M+50.5% | $1.4M+4.9% | -$1.9M+42.8% | -$10.4M-91.6% | -$7.7M-18.6% | $1.3M+24.3% | -$3.4M+39.3% | -$5.4M+60.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.7M-12.0% | -$1.7M-104.3% | -$1.6M-135.2% | $4.6M+286.6% | -$1.5M+33.4% | $38.3M-57.1% | $4.7M+335.2% | -$2.4M+73.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.9M-20733.3% | -$1.8M+93.6% | -$467K-428.9% | -$3.5M-1513.9% | -$9K+66.7% | -$28.8M+59.9% | $142K-97.4% | $251K+4083.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
NOTE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -123.0% | -212.3% | -83.7%-64.2pp | -43.4%-20.3pp | -31.9%-4.7pp | -50.0%-14.4pp | -19.4% | -23.1%+16.4pp |
| Net Margin | -142.2% | -217.8% | -103.0% | -110.8% | -57.0%-13.4pp | -15.4% | -45.4% | -50.7%-8.2pp |
| Return on Equity | -10158.4%-10144.4pp | -175.9%-171.6pp | -36.9%-23.2pp | -32.9%-17.8pp | -14.0%-2.0pp | -4.3%-52.0pp | -13.7%+103.1pp | -15.2%+2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -15.3%-10.7pp | -20.4%-19.0pp | -9.0%-4.9pp | -9.1%-4.7pp | -4.6%-0.9pp | -1.4%-15.6pp | -4.1%+9.6pp | -4.4%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.23-1.0x | 0.28-1.0x | 1.03-0.1x | 1.01+0.2x | 1.25+0.2x | 1.28+0.2x | 1.12+0.4x | 0.81+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 45.37+44.1x | 0.47-0.7x | 2.03+0.5x | 1.66+0.2x | 1.23-0.1x | 1.20-0.2x | 1.50-3.6x | 1.44-1.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.110.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x |
| FCF Margin | -19.4%+13.6pp | 6.8%+2.1pp | -8.6%+2.7pp | -46.2%-27.8pp | -33.0%-10.9pp | 4.7%+1.5pp | -11.4%+4.8pp | -18.4%+21.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A NOTE | FY2025 | $95.4M | -$65.2M | -68.4% | N/A | — |
| Trident Digital Tech Holdings Ltd TDTH | FY2025 | $161K | -$22.8M | N/A | $100.8M | — |
| Global Mofy AI Limited GMM | FY2025 | $55.9M | -$19.3M | -34.5% | $7.2M | 69/100 |
| WidePoint Corporation WYY | FY2025 | $150.5M | -$2.8M | -1.8% | $68.9M | 38/100 |
| Castellum, Inc. CTM | FY2025 | $52.9M | -$2.4M | -4.5% | $55.9M | 47/100 |
| CSP Inc. CSPI | FY2025 | $58.7M | -$91K | -0.1% | $75.1M | 39/100 |
Where FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's annual revenue?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) reported $95.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's revenue growing?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) revenue declined by 20.7% year-over-year, from $120.3M to $95.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A profitable?
No, FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) reported a net income of -$65.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -68.4%.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's EBITDA?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had EBITDA of -$40.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had $24.3M in cash and equivalents against $125.6M in long-term debt.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's operating margin?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had an operating margin of -51.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's net profit margin?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had a net profit margin of -68.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's return on equity (ROE)?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) has a return on equity of -105.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's free cash flow?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) recorded an outflow of $18.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's operating cash flow?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) recorded an outflow of $11.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's total assets?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had $255.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's capital expenditures?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) invested $7.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A spend on research and development?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) invested $9.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's current ratio?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's debt-to-equity ratio?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's return on assets (ROA)?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) had a return on assets of -25.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) held $26.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $11.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 28 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's Piotroski F-Score?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A's earnings high quality?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) reported a net loss of $65.2M while operations used $11.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A cover its interest payments?
FISCALNOTE HLDG INC A (NOTE) reported an operating loss of $49.5M against $16.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.