Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BWBBP SEC filings page.
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) reported $162.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 29.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings rebounded in FY2025, but weaker cash conversion and heavy balance-sheet leverage remain the dominant operating mechanics.
FY2025 net income recovered to$46.1M , yet operating cash flow fell to$27.8M , making the latest earnings recovery less cash-backed. Operating cash flow represented only60.4% of net income in FY2025 versus a surplus over net income in FY2024, revealing a sharp shift in earnings quality.
Revenue rebounded to
Assets expanded by
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Bridgewater Banc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Bridgewater Banc earned a return on assets of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.7% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Bridgewater Banc scores 43/100 among other banks.
Bridgewater Banc reported revenue of $143.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $109.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Bridgewater Banc scores 69/100 among other banks.
Bridgewater Banc funded 9.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $517.1M of equity against $5.4B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Bridgewater Banc scores 24/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Bridgewater Banc scores 82/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Bridgewater Banc scores 68/100 on it among other banks.
Bridgewater Banc reported net income of $46.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $32.8M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Bridgewater Banc scores 72/100 among other banks.
Bridgewater Banc passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Bridgewater Banc generates $0.60 in operating cash flow ($27.8M OCF vs $46.1M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Bridgewater Banc generated $40.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.
Bridgewater Banc reported $14.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.5%.
Bridgewater Banc earned $0.45 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Bridgewater Banc generated $9.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 287.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.2%.
Bridgewater Banc held $169.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Bridgewater Banc's net profit margin was 34.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.
Bridgewater Banc's ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Bridgewater Banc invested $638K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 45.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 65.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BWBBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.9M+13.3% | $46.2M+43.1% | $38.8M+31.6% | $36.2M+33.3% | $36.1M+34.8% | $32.3M+23.3% | $29.5M+10.4% | $27.1M-0.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.9M+22.5% | $13.5M+18.7% | $12.4M+17.2% | $12.2M+24.1% | $11.4M+17.4% | $11.4M+20.5% | $10.6M+10.3% | $9.9M+3.5% |
| Interest Expense | $34.1M-7.2% | $33.3M-6.1% | $37.6M+3.5% | $39.5M+5.6% | $36.7M+2.4% | $35.5M+4.3% | $36.4M+9.4% | $37.4M+19.2% |
| Income Tax | $4.4M+22.7% | $5.4M+80.1% | $3.8M+65.1% | $3.5M+30.1% | $3.6M+44.4% | $3.0M+25.2% | $2.3M-2.2% | $2.7M-6.8% |
| Net Income | $14.0M+21.6% | $17.4M+80.7% | $13.3M+62.5% | $11.6M+33.7% | $11.5M+42.0% | $9.6M+23.0% | $8.2M-7.5% | $8.7M-9.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.47+23.7% | $0.59+90.3% | $0.45+73.1% | $0.38+35.7% | $0.38+46.2% | $0.31+24.0% | $0.26-7.1% | $0.28-9.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.45+18.4% | $0.58+87.1% | $0.43+65.4% | $0.38+40.7% | $0.38+46.2% | $0.31+29.2% | $0.26-7.1% | $0.27-10.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+2.1% | 28M+1.6% | N/A | 28M+1.0% | 28M+0.9% | 28M-0.2% | N/A | 28M-1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
BWBBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B+1.8% | $5.3B+3.9% | $5.4B+6.7% | $5.4B+14.2% | $5.3B+13.0% | $5.1B+8.8% | $5.1B+9.8% | $4.7B+3.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $169.8M-21.9% | $222.2M+33.7% | $123.5M-46.2% | $131.8M-31.3% | $217.5M+62.2% | $166.2M+15.9% | $229.8M+78.7% | $191.9M+54.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $12.0M0.0% | $12.0M0.0% | $12.0M0.0% | $12.0M+356.3% | $12.0M+356.3% | $12.0M+356.3% | $12.0M+356.3% | $2.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.8B+0.4% | $4.8B+3.0% | $4.9B+6.1% | $4.9B+14.7% | $4.8B+13.5% | $4.7B+8.8% | $4.6B+10.1% | $4.2B+2.4% |
| Total Equity | $547.9M+15.0% | $528.4M+12.7% | $517.1M+12.9% | $497.5M+10.0% | $476.3M+8.4% | $469.0M+8.2% | $457.9M+7.6% | $452.2M+8.7% |
| Retained Earnings | $380.8M+15.9% | $367.8M+15.7% | $351.5M+13.6% | $339.1M+12.2% | $328.5M+11.5% | $318.0M+10.6% | $309.4M+10.3% | $302.2M+10.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
BWBBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.0M+178.8% | $16.0M+124.6% | $7.0M-79.8% | $10.1M+269.4% | $3.6M-66.3% | $7.1M-0.9% | $34.6M+508.3% | -$6.0M-138.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $692K+10.0% | $618K-1.4% | $587K-2.3% | $625K+6.1% | $629K+7.5% | $627K+5.7% | $601K-1.2% | $589K-4.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.3M+28.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $986K-4.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $638K-45.3% | $1.8M+240.7% | $2.5M-25.7% | $1.6M+245.0% | $1.2M+520.2% | $536K+8833.3% | $3.4M+1769.9% | $464K+94.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $9.3M+287.4% | $14.2M+115.1% | $4.4M-85.8% | $8.5M+232.4% | $2.4M-76.9% | $6.6M-8.3% | $31.2M+460.1% | -$6.5M-141.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$92.1M+14.7% | $162.0M+220.2% | -$36.9M+57.6% | -$137.8M-322.0% | -$108.0M-895.9% | -$134.8M-60.7% | -$87.0M-112.7% | $62.1M+2439.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $29.8M-80.8% | -$79.4M-223.8% | $21.6M-76.1% | $42.0M+2387.8% | $155.7M+565.8% | $64.1M-29.9% | $90.3M+68.6% | $1.7M+102.6% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0 | $1.6M-45.9% | $621K-72.7% | $17K | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
BWBBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 34.3%+2.3pp | 37.7%+7.8pp | 34.3%+6.5pp | 32.1%+0.1pp | 31.9%+1.6pp | 29.8%-0.1pp | 27.8%-5.4pp | 32.0%-3.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%+0.1pp | 3.3%+1.2pp | 2.6%+0.8pp | 2.3%+0.4pp | 2.4%+0.6pp | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.84-1.3x | 9.10-0.9x | 9.46-0.6x | 9.77+0.4x | 10.12+0.5x | 9.95+0.1x | 10.06+0.2x | 9.37-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 22.8%+16.1pp | 30.7%+10.3pp | 11.4% | 23.6%+47.4pp | 6.7%-32.2pp | 20.4%-7.0pp | 105.6% | -23.8%-81.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgewater Banc BWBBP | FY2025 | $143.4M | $46.1M | 32.1% | N/A | 60/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc HBANL | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Huntingtn Bncshr HBANM | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Mainstreet Bancshares Inc MNSBP | FY2025 | $135.6M | $15.6M | 11.5% | N/A | 49/100 |
| Wesbanco WSBCP | FY2025 | $1.3B | $223.1M | 17.5% | N/A | 65/100 |
Where Bridgewater Banc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Bridgewater Banc's annual revenue?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) reported $143.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Bridgewater Banc's revenue growing?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) revenue grew by 30.8% year-over-year, from $109.6M to $143.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Bridgewater Banc profitable?
Yes, Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) reported a net income of $46.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 32.1%.
What is Bridgewater Banc's net profit margin?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) had a net profit margin of 32.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Bridgewater Banc's return on equity (ROE)?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) has a return on equity of 8.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Bridgewater Banc's free cash flow?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) generated $22.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -48.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Bridgewater Banc's operating cash flow?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) generated $27.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Bridgewater Banc's total assets?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) had $5.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Bridgewater Banc's capital expenditures?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) invested $5.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Bridgewater Banc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.46 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Bridgewater Banc's return on assets (ROA)?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Bridgewater Banc's Piotroski F-Score?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Bridgewater Banc's earnings high quality?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.60x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Bridgewater Banc?
Bridgewater Banc (BWBBP) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.