Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the WSBCP SEC filings page.
Wesbanco (WSBCP) reported $1.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 54.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is accelerating revenue, while funding-cost drag keeps returns subdued.
Revenue rose54.0% in FY2025, while assets expanded48.2% . The near-matched liability expansion and unchanged0.8% ROA indicate that scale came mainly through a larger balance sheet, not clearly better asset productivity.
Net income recovered to
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Wesbanco's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Wesbanco earned a return on assets of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Wesbanco scores 46/100 among other banks.
Wesbanco reported revenue of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, against $825.6M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Wesbanco scores 87/100 among other banks.
Wesbanco funded 14.6% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $4.0B of equity against $27.7B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Wesbanco scores 78/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Wesbanco scores 89/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Wesbanco scores 25/100 on it among other banks.
Wesbanco reported net income of $223.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $151.5M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Wesbanco scores 64/100 among other banks.
Wesbanco passes 4 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Wesbanco generates $1.30 in operating cash flow ($290.4M OCF vs $223.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Wesbanco generated $325.6M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 28.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1%.
Wesbanco reported $88.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1085.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Wesbanco held $960.4M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Wesbanco paid $0.38 per share in dividends in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Wesbanco's net profit margin was 27.2% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 30.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Wesbanco's ROE was 2.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
WSBCP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $325.6M+28.6% | $339.4M+58.9% | $342.9M+60.4% | $336.4M+65.7% | $253.2M+29.6% | $213.6M+11.6% | $213.7M+16.4% | $203.0M+15.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $146.7M+9.5% | $147.9M+46.3% | $156.2M+54.4% | $186.5M+82.2% | $134.0M+37.8% | $101.1M+1.6% | $101.2M+3.3% | $102.4M+6.2% |
| Interest Expense | $110.2M+16.4% | $117.1M+34.5% | $126.2M+36.3% | $119.6M+38.4% | $94.7M+16.4% | $87.1M+18.4% | $92.6M+40.5% | $86.4M+58.6% |
| Income Tax | $22.8M+3486.2% | $23.5M+91.0% | $19.7M+163.1% | $13.6M+122.3% | -$673K-108.7% | $12.3M+43.8% | $7.5M+0.6% | $6.1M-32.7% |
| Net Income | $88.6M+1085.7% | $91.1M+83.6% | $83.6M+124.2% | $57.4M+98.6% | -$9.0M-125.2% | $49.6M+41.9% | $37.3M+1.2% | $28.9M-35.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.88+686.7% | N/A | $0.84+55.6% | $0.57+29.5% | -$0.15-126.8% | N/A | $0.54-6.9% | $0.44-38.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.88 | N/A | $0.84+55.6% | $0.57 | -$0.15-126.8% | N/A | $0.54-6.9% | $0.44-38.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 96M | N/A | 96M+48.7% | 96M | 77M+29.4% | N/A | 65M+8.7% | 60M+0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
WSBCP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.5B+0.3% | $27.7B+48.2% | $27.5B+48.6% | $27.6B+52.1% | $27.4B+54.2% | $18.7B+5.5% | $18.5B+6.7% | $18.1B+4.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $960.4M-12.0% | $956.1M+68.3% | $1.0B+62.4% | $1.2B+137.7% | $1.1B+114.2% | $568.1M-4.6% | $620.9M+25.4% | $486.8M-13.4% |
| Goodwill | N/A | $1.6B+45.5% | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.1B0.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $23.4B-0.9% | $23.7B+48.9% | $23.4B+48.9% | $23.8B+52.4% | $23.6B+55.1% | $15.9B+4.7% | $15.7B+5.5% | $15.6B+4.6% |
| Total Equity | $4.1B+7.6% | $4.0B+44.5% | $4.1B+46.9% | $3.8B+50.1% | $3.8B+49.0% | $2.8B+10.2% | $2.8B+14.4% | $2.5B+3.2% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.3B+13.6% | $1.3B+5.1% | $1.2B+3.5% | $1.2B+0.5% | $1.1B-0.8% | $1.2B+4.3% | $1.2B+3.4% | $1.2B+3.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
WSBCP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $106.6M+503.4% | $94.9M+40.8% | $116.9M+92.4% | $105.0M+477.4% | -$26.4M-140.9% | $67.4M+42.4% | $60.7M-5.1% | $18.2M-61.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | -$2.7M-42.3% | $2.0M-48.3% | $6.8M+681.5% | $4.3M+56.6% | $4.6M+57.1% | $3.8M+44.0% | -$866K-81.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | $92.3M+46.8% | $114.9M+101.9% | $98.3M+467.2% | -$30.7M-149.7% | $62.8M+41.4% | $56.9M-7.2% | $17.3M-59.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $160.5M-55.4% | -$215.5M+19.4% | -$118.0M+49.4% | -$97.1M+72.9% | $359.5M+310.2% | -$267.3M-19.7% | -$233.1M-169.0% | -$358.7M-168.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$262.8M-238.0% | $68.4M-53.5% | -$147.7M-148.2% | $57.3M-82.0% | $190.5M+819.4% | $147.1M-46.7% | $306.5M+787.2% | $317.6M+520.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $36.9M+50.3% | $30.3M+27.2% | $35.2M+66.0% | $35.2M+66.1% | $24.5M+15.8% | $23.8M+15.8% | $21.2M+3.1% | $21.2M+3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
WSBCP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 27.2%+30.8pp | 26.8%+3.6pp | 24.4%+6.9pp | 17.1%+2.8pp | -3.5%-21.8pp | 23.2%+5.0pp | 17.4%-2.6pp | 14.2%-11.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%+2.4pp | 2.3%+0.5pp | 2.0%+0.7pp | 1.5%+0.4pp | -0.2%-1.7pp | 1.8%+0.4pp | 1.3%-0.2pp | 1.1%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.4pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.75-0.5x | 5.87+0.2x | 5.68+0.1x | 6.22+0.1x | 6.25+0.2x | 5.70-0.3x | 5.61-0.5x | 6.13+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | 27.2%-2.2pp | 33.5%+6.9pp | 29.2%+20.7pp | -12.1%-43.8pp | 29.4%+6.2pp | 26.6%-6.8pp | 8.5%-15.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesbanco WSBCP | FY2025 | $1.3B | $223.1M | 17.5% | N/A | 65/100 |
| Huntingtn Bncshr HBANM | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Bridgewater Banc BWBBP | FY2025 | $143.4M | $46.1M | 32.1% | N/A | 60/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc HBANL | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Bridge Bancorp, Inc. DCOMP | FY2025 | $19.9M | $110.7M | N/A | N/A | 25/100 |
Where Wesbanco Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Wesbanco's annual revenue?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 54.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Wesbanco's revenue growing?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) revenue grew by 54.1% year-over-year, from $825.6M to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Wesbanco profitable?
Yes, Wesbanco (WSBCP) reported a net income of $223.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.5%.
What is Wesbanco's net profit margin?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) had a net profit margin of 17.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Wesbanco pay dividends?
Yes, Wesbanco (WSBCP) paid $1.49 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Wesbanco's return on equity (ROE)?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) has a return on equity of 5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Wesbanco's free cash flow?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) generated $280.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Wesbanco's operating cash flow?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) generated $290.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Wesbanco's total assets?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) had $27.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Wesbanco's capital expenditures?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) invested $10.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Wesbanco's debt-to-equity ratio?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.87 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Wesbanco's return on assets (ROA)?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) had a return on assets of 0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Wesbanco's Piotroski F-Score?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Wesbanco's earnings high quality?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Wesbanco?
Wesbanco (WSBCP) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.