Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HBANP SEC filings page.
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) reported $8.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 16.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Balance-sheet expansion is the dominant mechanic: liabilities fund asset growth while earnings recover without materially improving returns on capital.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue increased to$8.2B while net income reached$2.2B , yet return on assets remained below1.0% . That combination indicates the latest earnings improvement came mainly from a larger operating base rather than a meaningful increase in asset productivity; return on equity also declined to9.1% .
Leverage remains central to the operating model: the debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.4x in FY2021 to 0.7x in FY2025 as assets expanded from
Reported cash generation broadly agrees with earnings in FY2025: operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Huntington Bancs's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Huntington Bancs earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Huntington Bancs scores 59/100 among other banks.
Huntington Bancs reported revenue of $8.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $7.4B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Huntington Bancs scores 39/100 among other banks.
Huntington Bancs funded 10.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $24.3B of equity against $225.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Huntington Bancs scores 42/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Huntington Bancs scores 59/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Huntington Bancs, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Huntington Bancs reported net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.9B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Huntington Bancs scores 66/100 among other banks.
Huntington Bancs passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Huntington Bancs generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($2.5B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Huntington Bancs generated $2.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Huntington Bancs reported $523.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
Huntington Bancs earned $0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Huntington Bancs generated $400.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.6%.
Huntington Bancs held $19.2B in cash against $21.6B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Huntington Bancs paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Huntington Bancs's net profit margin was 20.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Huntington Bancs's ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Huntington Bancs spent $150.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Huntington Bancs invested $124.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 129.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HBANP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6B+34.0% | $2.2B+11.3% | $2.1B+13.9% | $1.9B+7.5% | $1.9B+9.5% | $2.0B+13.5% | $1.9B-0.2% | $1.8B-2.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $992.0M+47.8% | $845.0M+18.2% | $757.0M+10.7% | $722.0M+8.9% | $671.0M+5.0% | $715.0M+10.9% | $684.0M+10.0% | $663.0M+8.2% |
| Interest Expense | $1.2B+12.4% | $1.1B-3.8% | $1.1B-9.1% | $1.1B-6.4% | $1.1B-2.7% | $1.1B+7.8% | $1.2B+27.4% | $1.2B+32.4% |
| Income Tax | $114.0M-6.6% | $108.0M-20.0% | $133.0M+14.7% | $96.0M-9.4% | $122.0M+41.9% | $135.0M+13600.0% | $116.0M-14.7% | $106.0M-20.9% |
| Net Income | $523.0M-0.8% | $519.0M-2.1% | $629.0M+21.7% | $536.0M+13.1% | $527.0M+25.8% | $530.0M+118.1% | $517.0M-5.5% | $474.0M-15.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.26-23.5% | $0.30-11.8% | $0.41+24.2% | $0.35+16.7% | $0.34+30.8% | $0.34+126.7% | $0.33-5.7% | $0.30-16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.25-26.5% | $0.30-11.8% | $0.41+24.2% | $0.34+13.3% | $0.34+30.8% | $0.34+126.7% | $0.33-5.7% | $0.30-14.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.90B+28.3% | N/A | 1.48B+0.5% | 1.48B+0.5% | 1.48B+0.6% | N/A | 1.48B+0.6% | 1.47B+0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
HBANP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $285.4B+36.2% | $225.1B+10.2% | $210.2B+4.8% | $207.7B+5.8% | $209.6B+8.3% | $204.2B+7.8% | $200.5B+7.4% | $196.3B+4.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $19.2B+25.3% | $13.5B+5.0% | $12.7B+1.2% | $10.4B-17.4% | $15.3B+25.7% | $12.8B+26.8% | $12.6B+10.1% | $12.5B+13.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $9.5B+71.3% | $6.0B+7.8% | $5.5B-0.3% | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B0.0% | $5.6B0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $252.8B+33.7% | $200.7B+8.8% | $187.9B+4.5% | $186.8B+5.7% | $189.1B+8.6% | $184.4B+8.5% | $179.9B+7.0% | $176.7B+4.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $21.6B+19.3% | $17.2B+5.2% | $17.3B+10.6% | $17.5B+6.1% | $18.1B+21.5% | $16.4B+32.1% | $15.7B+22.1% | $16.5B+11.9% |
| Total Equity | $32.5B+59.2% | $24.3B+23.3% | $22.2B+8.0% | $20.9B+7.2% | $20.4B+5.8% | $19.7B+2.0% | $20.6B+11.5% | $19.5B+3.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $6.5B+19.0% | $6.4B+22.0% | $6.1B+24.1% | $5.8B+22.8% | $5.5B+22.3% | $5.2B+20.4% | $4.9B+13.9% | $4.7B+15.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HBANP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $524.0M+2.1% | $928.0M-16.8% | $487.0M+939.7% | $554.0M+86.5% | $513.0M+6.4% | $1.1B+24.2% | -$58.0M-105.8% | $297.0M-52.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $191.0M-8.6% | $190.0M | $175.0M+32.6% | $188.0M | $209.0M+10.0% | N/A | $132.0M-38.3% | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $45.0M+114.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21.0M+5.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $124.0M+129.6% | $118.0M+337.0% | $41.0M-2.4% | $54.0M+28.6% | $54.0M+68.8% | $27.0M-55.0% | $42.0M+82.6% | $42.0M+31.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $400.0M-12.9% | $810.0M-25.6% | $446.0M+546.0% | $500.0M+96.1% | $459.0M+2.0% | $1.1B+29.8% | -$100.0M-110.2% | $255.0M-57.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$135.0M+93.7% | -$1.4B+70.0% | -$266.0M+90.8% | -$2.5B-13.8% | -$2.1B+5.0% | -$4.8B-44.6% | -$2.9B-299.5% | -$2.2B-287.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $5.3B+29.3% | $1.3B-67.8% | $2.2B-27.5% | -$3.0B-233.1% | $4.1B+7.0% | $3.9B+255.7% | $3.0B+242.7% | $2.3B+308.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $248.0M+9.7% | $228.0M+0.9% | $227.0M+0.4% | $227.0M+0.9% | $226.0M0.0% | $226.0M0.0% | $226.0M+0.4% | $225.0M+0.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $150.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
HBANP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 20.3%-7.1pp | 23.9%-3.3pp | 29.5%+1.9pp | 27.7%+1.4pp | 27.5%+3.6pp | 27.1%+13.0pp | 27.6%-1.6pp | 26.3%-4.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.6%-1.0pp | 2.1%-0.6pp | 2.8%+0.3pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 2.6%+0.4pp | 2.7%+1.4pp | 2.5%-0.5pp | 2.4%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.66-0.2x | 0.71-0.1x | 0.780.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.89+0.1x | 0.83+0.2x | 0.76+0.1x | 0.84+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.6%-8.4pp | 37.3%-18.4pp | 20.9%+26.2pp | 25.8%+11.7pp | 23.9%-1.7pp | 55.7%+7.0pp | -5.3%-57.3pp | 14.1%-18.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Bancs HBANP | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc HBANL | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Huntingtn Bncshr HBANM | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 44/100 |
| Bridgewater Banc BWBBP | FY2025 | $143.4M | $46.1M | 32.1% | N/A | 60/100 |
| Mainstreet Bancshares Inc MNSBP | FY2025 | $135.6M | $15.6M | 11.5% | N/A | 49/100 |
Where Huntington Bancs Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Huntington Bancs's annual revenue?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) reported $8.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Huntington Bancs's revenue growing?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $7.4B to $8.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Huntington Bancs profitable?
Yes, Huntington Bancs (HBANP) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.1%.
How much debt does Huntington Bancs have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Huntington Bancs (HBANP) had $13.5B in cash and equivalents against $17.2B in long-term debt.
What is Huntington Bancs's net profit margin?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) had a net profit margin of 27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Huntington Bancs pay dividends?
Yes, Huntington Bancs (HBANP) paid $0.62 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Huntington Bancs's return on equity (ROE)?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancs's free cash flow?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Huntington Bancs's operating cash flow?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) generated $2.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Huntington Bancs's total assets?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) had $225.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Huntington Bancs's capital expenditures?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) invested $267.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Huntington Bancs's debt-to-equity ratio?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancs's return on assets (ROA)?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Huntington Bancs's Piotroski F-Score?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Huntington Bancs's earnings high quality?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Huntington Bancs?
Huntington Bancs (HBANP) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.