Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HBANL SEC filings page.
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) reported $8.8B in revenue
over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 16.8% from the prior twelve months.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
From FY2024 to FY2025, assets rose 10.2% while equity grew 23.3%, so expansion was absorbed by a larger capital base rather than simply added obligations. The reported debt-to-equity ratio consequently moved from 0.8x to 0.7x, a meaningful shift in financing posture even as total liabilities increased.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached $2.5B, exceeding net income of $2.2B; that alignment indicates accounting profit converted into cash rather than being absorbed by non-cash effects. Free cash flow was nearly identical to operating cash flow, suggesting reported reinvestment needs were modest relative to internally generated cash.
Net margin edged from 26.3% in FY2024 to 27.1% in FY2025, showing improved earnings capture without a dramatic change in the business model. Yet return on assets was 1.0% versus return on equity of 9.1%, illustrating how leverage magnifies returns on a smaller equity base.
Financial Health Signals
Financial Health Score44/100
Scored as: Banks peer group
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Earnings
59
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.9% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Huntington Bancshares Incorporated scores 59/100 among other banks.
Growth
39
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported revenue of $8.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $7.4B in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Huntington Bancshares Incorporated scores 39/100 among other banks.
Capital
42
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated funded 10.8% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $24.3B of equity against $225.1B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Huntington Bancshares Incorporated scores 42/100 among other banks.
Efficiency
59
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Huntington Bancshares Incorporated scores 59/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality
0
Not available for Huntington Bancshares Incorporated, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Stability
66
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, against $1.9B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Huntington Bancshares Incorporated scores 66/100 among other banks.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
6/7
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Earnings QualityCash-Backed
1.12x
For every $1 of reported earnings, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($2.5B OCF vs $2.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated generated $2.6B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 34.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.4%.
Net Income
$523.0M
YoY-0.8%
QoQ+0.8%
5Y CAGR-0.3%
10Y CAGR+11.8%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated reported $523.0M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
EPS (Diluted)
$0.25
YoY-26.5%
QoQ-16.7%
5Y CAGR-12.2%
10Y CAGR+2.3%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated earned $0.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 26.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.7%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Free Cash Flow
$400.0M
YoY-12.9%
QoQ-50.6%
10Y CAGR+8.3%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated generated $400.0M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 12.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.6%.
Cash & Debt
$19.2B
YoY+25.3%
QoQ+42.2%
5Y CAGR+17.4%
10Y CAGR+37.1%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated held $19.2B in cash against $21.6B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Dividends Per Share
$0.15
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.7%
10Y CAGR+8.3%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated paid $0.15 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Shares Outstanding
2.03B
YoY+39.1%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+14.8%
10Y CAGR+9.8%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated had 2.03B shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 39.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.
Margins & Returns
Net Margin
20.3%
YoY-7.1pp
QoQ-3.5pp
5Y change-18.6pp
10Y change-2.6pp
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's net profit margin was 20.3% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.
Return on Equity
1.6%
YoY-1.0pp
QoQ-0.5pp
5Y change-2.3pp
10Y change-0.8pp
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's ROE was 1.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$150.0M
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated spent $150.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Capital Expenditures
$124.0M
YoY+129.6%
QoQ+5.1%
5Y CAGR+41.3%
10Y CAGR+26.1%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated invested $124.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 129.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.1%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HBANL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2025 through Q1 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
HBANL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
HBANL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q2 FY2025 through Q1 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
HBANL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's annual revenue?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) reported $8.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's revenue growing?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) revenue grew by 10.6% year-over-year, from $7.4B to $8.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated profitable?
Yes, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) reported a net income of $2.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.1%.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's earnings per share (EPS)?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.39 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Huntington Bancshares Incorporated have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had $13.5B in cash and equivalents against $17.2B in long-term debt.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's net profit margin?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had a net profit margin of 27.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Huntington Bancshares Incorporated pay dividends?
Yes, Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) paid $0.62 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's return on equity (ROE)?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) has a return on equity of 9.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's free cash flow?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) generated $2.2B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 30.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's operating cash flow?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) generated $2.5B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's total assets?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had $225.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's capital expenditures?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) invested $267.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How many shares does Huntington Bancshares Incorporated have outstanding?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had 2.03B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's debt-to-equity ratio?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's return on assets (ROA)?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's Piotroski F-Score?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Huntington Bancshares Incorporated's earnings high quality?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Huntington Bancshares Incorporated?
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated (HBANL) scores 44 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.