Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MNSBP SEC filings page.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. (MNSBP) reported $103.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 26.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The bank’s earnings recovered in FY2025, but funding costs and reinvestment continue to absorb much of its operating progress.
Cash conversion quality weakened: operating cash flow was94.9% of net income in FY2025, down from119.0% in FY2023, indicating profit returned faster than cash generation. From FY2022 to FY2025, revenue grew52.9% while interest expense grew364.1% ; scale did not prevent funding costs from expanding much faster.
Liabilities represented
Capital expenditures rose
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 0.7% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -0.4% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 24/100 among other banks.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $135.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $137.9M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 27/100 among other banks.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. funded 9.9% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $218.6M of equity against $2.2B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 30/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 93/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 97/100 on it among other banks.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $15.6M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $10.0M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. scores 23/100 among other banks.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. generated $19.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. reported $4.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.9%.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. earned $0.58 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. generated $4.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.4%.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.10 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 24.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 2.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. spent $5.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.0%.
MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. invested $96K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 97.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MNSBP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.1M-45.9% | $17.9M-47.2% | $32.8M-8.8% | $33.6M-2.6% | $35.4M+3.4% | $33.9M+1.9% | $35.9M-45.5% | $34.5M+75.3% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | $18.0M+7.1% | $18.2M+12.3% | $19.9M+21.6% | $17.4M+6.3% | $16.8M | $16.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $207K-23.3% | $241K+5.2% | $238K-2.1% | $259K+20.5% | $270K+17.9% | $229K-5.4% | $243K+11.0% | $215K-22.4% |
| Interest Expense | $13.9M-10.6% | $13.7M-16.6% | $14.7M-22.8% | $15.4M-15.8% | $15.5M-13.3% | $16.5M-2.3% | $19.1M+21.5% | $18.2M+40.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.4M+27.5% | $1.3M+84.5% | $836Kn/m | $896Kn/m | $1.1M+347.1% | $682K-17.8% | -$4.8M-530.3% | -$168K-111.1% |
| Net Income | $4.7M+1.7% | $4.1M+67.1% | $4.1Mn/m | $4.5M+1604.5% | $4.6M+75.3% | $2.5M-25.8% | -$16.2M-414.1% | $265K-95.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.58+9.4% | $0.48+92.0% | $0.47n/m | $0.52n/m | $0.53+96.3% | $0.25-30.6% | -$2.20-460.7% | -$0.04-105.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.58+9.4% | $0.48+92.0% | $0.47n/m | $0.52n/m | $0.53+96.3% | $0.25-30.6% | -$2.20-460.7% | -$0.04-105.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
MNSBP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.2B+6.1% | $2.2B0.0% | $2.2B-0.7% | $2.1B-4.5% | $2.1B+1.0% | $2.2B+7.4% | $2.2B+9.5% | $2.2B+10.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0B+6.7% | $2.0B-0.2% | $2.0B-1.3% | $1.9B-4.6% | $1.9B+1.7% | $2.0B+9.0% | $2.0B+11.4% | $2.0B+10.6% |
| Total Equity | $214.4M+0.5% | $215.0M+2.6% | $218.6M+5.1% | $218.4M-3.4% | $213.5M-5.0% | $209.6M-6.1% | $208.0M-6.1% | $226.1M+5.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $107.8M+12.8% | $104.4M+13.1% | $101.6M+11.4% | $98.8M-9.0% | $95.6M-12.8% | $92.3M-14.8% | $91.2M-14.5% | $108.6M+5.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
MNSBP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.9M+314.2% | $6.6M+355.1% | $6.6M+20.6% | $5.6M+25.0% | $1.2M+1.7% | $1.5M-60.2% | $5.5M+2.4% | $4.5M-53.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.2M+12.9% | $959K-12.0% | -$2.2Mn/m | $1.1M+22.6% | $1.1M+25.1% | $1.1M+45.3% | -$1.0Mn/m | $900K+64.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $599K+3.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $579K-16.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $96K-97.5% | $101K+83.6% | $159K+307.7% | $138K-14.3% | $3.8M+3647.1% | $55K-90.9% | $39K+457.1% | $161K+3.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.8Mn/m | $6.5M+365.8% | $6.4M+18.5% | $5.5M+26.5% | -$2.6M-345.1% | $1.4M-54.0% | $5.4M+1.8% | $4.3M-54.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$77.1M-286.0% | -$8.6Mn/m | -$54.3Mn/m | -$21.2Mn/m | $41.5Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$42.7Mn/m | -$822Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $13.3Mn/m | $7.4Mn/m | $83.2M+549.1% | $9.6M-93.0% | -$112.0M-632.7% | -$2.2M-107.2% | $12.8M-23.0% | $137.0M+134.1% |
| Dividends Paid | $712K-7.7% | $758K-0.1% | $750K-1.3% | $770K+1.3% | $771K+1.2% | $759K-0.7% | $760K+0.9% | $760K+0.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.0Mn/m | $6.1M+1263.2% | $3.9M+29823.1% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $446K+6.4% | $13Kn/m | $0n/m |
MNSBP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | 55.0%+8.2pp | 54.3%+7.2pp | 56.2%+8.4pp | 51.5%+2.1pp | 46.9% | 47.1% |
| Net Margin | 24.4%+11.4pp | 22.9%+15.7pp | 12.4%+57.4pp | 13.5%+12.7pp | 13.0%+5.3pp | 7.2%-2.7pp | -45.0%-52.8pp | 0.8%-31.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%0.0pp | 1.9%+0.7pp | 1.8%+9.6pp | 2.1%+1.9pp | 2.1%+1.0pp | 1.2%-0.3pp | -7.8%-10.1pp | 0.1%-2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.9pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | -0.7%-1.0pp | 0.0%-0.3pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 9.46+0.6x | 9.34-0.3x | 9.12-0.6x | 8.73-0.1x | 8.91+0.6x | 9.60+1.3x | 9.71+1.5x | 8.84+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
| FCF Margin | 25.4%+32.8pp | 36.3%+32.2pp | 19.6%+4.5pp | 16.2%+3.7pp | -7.4%-10.6pp | 4.1%-5.0pp | 15.1%+7.0pp | 12.5%-35.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MainStreet Bancshares, Inc. MNSBP | FY2025 | $135.6M | $15.6M | 11.5% | N/A | 49/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBANL | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 53/100 |
| Bridgewater Bancshares, Inc. BWBBP | FY2025 | $143.4M | $46.1M | 32.1% | N/A | 60/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBANM | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 53/100 |
| Huntington Bancshares Incorporated HBANP | FY2025 | $8.2B | $2.2B | 27.1% | N/A | 53/100 |